Past Diary of Events 2001

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2001. Use the slider below to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.

January 2001

Saturday 20th January 2001

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bernstein On the Town - Three Dance Episodes; Copland El Salón México; R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra

Saturday 20th January 2001

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ

Saturday 27th January 2001

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

February 2001

Saturday 17th February 2001

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Franck Panis Angelicus; Puccini Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo; Respighi The Birds; Puccini La Bohème - Musetta’s Waltz; Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro; Franck Symphony in D Minor

March 2001

Friday 2nd March 2001

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 3rd March 2001

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Suk Asrael Symphony

Saturday 10th March 2001

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Finzi Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 17th March 2001

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Aston Haec Dies; Bach St.John Passion - At the Sepulchre and Final Chorale; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Leighton Crucifixus pro nobis; Ord Adam Lay Ybounden; Tavener The Lamb; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals; Walton A Litany plus organ solos.

Saturday 24th March 2001

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Victoria Versa est in luctum; Victoria Taedet animam meam; Victoria Requiem

Saturday 31st March 2001

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 31st March 2001

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - Overture; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 31st March 2001

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Four Sacred Pieces - Stabat Mater; Rossini Stabat Mater; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces - Te Deum

Saturday 31st March 2001

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: C.P.E.Bach Magnificat; Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’

Saturday 31st March 2001

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Charpentier Te Deum; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Rossini Stabat Mater; Verdi Aida - Grand March; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero - with Dartford Chamber Orchestra

April 2001

Saturday 7th April 2001

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Hummel Mass in B Flat; Holst St.Paul’s Suite; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 7th April 2001

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Music from ‘The Tempest’; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 7th April 2001

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington BR6 0BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’ - Choral Finale

Saturday 28th April 2001

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Kingdom

Saturday 28th April 2001

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn The Creation

May 2001

Saturday 5th May 2001

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.2; Lambros Organ Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.28; Mozart Andante for Flute and Orchestra

Saturday 12th May 2001

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Berkeley Divertimento; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Honegger Pastorale d’Été; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 19th May 2001

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Boyce O Where shall Wisdom be Found?; Britten Five Flower Songs; Elgar Give unto the Lord; J.Harvey Come Holy Ghost; Haydn The Creation - The Heavens are Telling; Howells Like as the Hart; Joubert There is no Rose of such Virtue; Sumsion They that go down to the Sea in Ships; Toch Geographical Fugue; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs plus organ solo.

Saturday 19th May 2001

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Ravel Mother Goose - Suite; Wagner Götterdämmerung - Dawn; Wagner Götterdämmerung - Siegfried’s Rhine Journey; Wagner Götterdämmerung - Siegfried’s Funeral March; Wagner Götterdämmerung - Brunnhilde’s Immolation Scene; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune

Saturday 19th May 2001

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel The Faithful Shepherd (arr.Beecham); Borodin Symphony No.2; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture; Haydn Symphony No. 85 ‘La Reine’

Saturday 19th May 2001

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Stoll Cello Concerto (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

June 2001

Saturday 9th June 2001

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Light Music Concert

Saturday 9th June 2001

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Bromley Common Methodist Church, 101 Bromley Common, Bromley BR2 9HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Concert Performance)

Saturday 9th June 2001

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Mass in D; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Rutter Psalmfest

Saturday 16th June 2001

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carter Laudate Dominum; Rutter Requiem

Saturday 23rd June 2001

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Kodály Psalm 114; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Elgar Te Deum and Benedictus; Bruckner Requiem in D

Saturday 23rd June 2001

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 30th June 2001

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pachelbel Magnificat; Pachelbel Canon in D; Purcell O Sing unto the Lord; Puccini Messa di Gloria; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens

Saturday 30th June 2001

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: The Music of Gilbert and Sullivan

Saturday 30th June 2001

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Hindemith Five Pieces for Strings; Brahms Symphony No.3

July 2001

Saturday 7th July 2001

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 7th July 2001

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Il Trovatore (Concert Performance)

Saturday 7th July 2001

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 21st July 2001

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor; Handel Sonata for Violin in F Major; J.Riley Four Choros for String Orchestra; Sparkes Mayflower Suite; Vivaldi Symphonia in C

September 2001

Saturday 22nd September 2001

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gilbert and Sullivan Evening

October 2001

Saturday 6th October 2001

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento K136; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Pärt Summa; Haydn Symphony No. 31 ‘Horn Signal’

Thursday 11th October 2001

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Great Choral Classics: Orff Carmina Burana - Excerpts; Fauré Requiem - Excerpts; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’ - Excerpts; Verdi Requiem - Excerpts; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Stainer The Crucifixion - Excerpts; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast - Excerpt; Parry Jerusalem; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest - with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Saturday 13th October 2001

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Lane, Brasted, Westerham TN16 1HZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten Five Flower Songs; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Leighton Drop Drop Slow Tears; Parry Songs of Farewell - I Know my Soul hath Power to Know All Things; Parry Songs of Farewell - Lord, Let me Know Mine End; Parry Songs of Farewell - My Soul, There is a Country; Parry Songs of Farewell - Never Weather-Beaten Sail; Pärt Magnificat; Tavener Funeral Ikos; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals

Saturday 13th October 2001

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Fauré Pavane; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 27th October 2001

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir, Faversham Choral Society
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

November 2001

Saturday 3rd November 2001

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Avison Concerto in G Minor Op.6 No.1; Finzi Dies Natalis; Handel Solomon - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Handel Organ Concerto (opus no. not advised); Lambros Of the Heart

Saturday 10th November 2001

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; Holst The Perfect Fool; Respighi Pines of Rome

Saturday 10th November 2001

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Arnold Symphony No.2

Saturday 10th November 2001

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 10th November 2001

Group: Faversham Choral Society, Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

Sunday 11th November 2001

Group: Danesborough Chorus, Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten War Requiem

Saturday 17th November 2001

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Haydn Concerto for Two Horns; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 17th November 2001

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 24th November 2001

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 24th November 2001

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Rutter Psalmfest

Saturday 24th November 2001

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 90th Birthday Concert Kane Salute and Reflection (World Première); Elgar Coronation March; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Delius Summer Night on the River; Ravel Mother Goose - Suite; C.Lewis Birthday Honours (World Première); Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 24th November 2001

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Salieri Te Deum de Incoronazione; Haydn Mass No. 8 ‘Mariazeller Mass’; Handel Dettingen Te Deum

Saturday 24th November 2001

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands; Orff Carmina Burana

December 2001

Saturday 1st December 2001

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: C.P.E.Bach Magnificat; Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’

Saturday 1st December 2001

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 8th December 2001

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 12 East Street, Billingshurst RH14 9PY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert, to include Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Saturday 8th December 2001

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: St.George’s Church, Hanover Square, Mayfair, London W1S 1FX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Chandos Anthem No. 9 ‘O Praise the Lord with One Consent’; Greene Thou Visitest the Earth; Purcell Evening Service in G Minor; Boyce O Where shall Wisdom be Found?

Thursday 13th December 2001

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: A Christmas Celebration - to include Handel Messiah - Highlights; Holst Christmas Day; H. & Blane R.Martin Have Yourself a Merry Christmas (arr.Schmutte); Berlin White Christmas; Tormé The Christmas Song - with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Friday 14th December 2001

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.1 plus various carols

Saturday 15th December 2001

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, Freelands Road, Bromley BR1 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 15th December 2001

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Marienlieder; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces; Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony

Saturday 15th December 2001

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Festival Concert - with Concordia Choir of Parmiter’s School

Saturday 15th December 2001

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 11.00am concert
Programme: Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture; Anderson Christmas Festival; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; J.Strauss (II) Im Krapfenwald!; Sibelius Karelia Suite - March; Avison Cinderella; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Can-can

Tuesday 18th December 2001

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carols for Choir and Audience

Thursday 20th December 2001

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: The British Museum, Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury, London WC1B 3DG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert (Performed in the Great Court)


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into