Past Diary of Events 2003

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2003. Use the slider below to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.

January 2003

Saturday 18th January 2003

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Copland Clarinet Concerto; Kodály Háry János Suite; Rachmaninov Symphony No.1

Saturday 18th January 2003

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Song of Destiny; Elgar The Snow; Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night); Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 25th January 2003

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Suppé Overture ‘Pique Dame’; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’ plus Waltzes and Polkas by the Strauss Family

Sunday 26th January 2003

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include C.P.E.Bach Magnificat; Bach Magnificat in D

Friday 31st January 2003

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stoll Pot Pourri (World Première); Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Dvořák Symphony No.8

February 2003

Saturday 8th February 2003

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Gibbons O Clap your Hands; Mendelssohn Ehre sei Gott in der Hohe; Mendelssohn Sechs Sprüche zum Kirchenjahr Op.79; Mendelssohn Heilig, heilig ist Gott, der Herr Zebaoth; Mendelssohn Kyrie eleison; Mendelssohn Psalm 20; Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op.78 - Psalm 43 ‘Richte mich, Gott’; Mendelssohn Psalm 100 ‘Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt’; Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’ plus songs by Butterworth, Gurney and Howells

Saturday 15th February 2003

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges - Suite; Stravinsky Petrushka - Suite; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’

Saturday 22nd February 2003

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Mathias Harp Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.1

March 2003

Saturday 1st March 2003

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, London Mozart Players
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Regina Coeli; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 8th March 2003

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra, Finchley Choral Society
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 8th March 2003

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Brook Green Suite; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Tabakova Moving (World Première); Mozart Symphony No.36 ‘Linz’

Saturday 8th March 2003

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Consecration of the House’; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 15th March 2003

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Kyrie in D Minor; Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Haydn Te Deum No.2; Beethoven Mass in C

Saturday 22nd March 2003

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Verdi Les Vêpres Siciliennes - Overture; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette - Excerpts; Arnold Symphony No.5

Saturday 22nd March 2003

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 22nd March 2003

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Lane, Brasted, Westerham TN16 1HZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howells Take him, Earth, for Cherishing; Howells Requiem; Brahms Geistliches Lied; Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen?; M.Martin Veni sancte Spiritus; M.Martin Tongues of Fire; Holst Ave Maria; R.A.Harris Oh, how can I keep from singing?; Franck Cantabile

Saturday 29th March 2003

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bruckner Mass in F Minor; Kodály Te Deum

Saturday 29th March 2003

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howells Take him, Earth, for Cherishing; Howells Requiem; Brahms Geistliches Lied; Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen?; M.Martin Veni sancte Spiritus; M.Martin Tongues of Fire; Holst Ave Maria; R.A.Harris Oh, how can I keep from singing?; Franck Cantabile

Saturday 29th March 2003

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, London Handel Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 29th March 2003

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin; Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me; Gershwin The Man I Love; Gershwin Fascinatin’ Rhythm; Janáček Serenade Op.3; Pleyel Viola Concerto in D Op.31; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Violins Op.3 No.8

Saturday 29th March 2003

Group: Chiswick Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Southfield Road, London W4 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: G.Gabrieli Symphoniae Sacrae - Plaudite omnis terra; A.Gabrieli Magnificat a 12; Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella; Schütz Magnificat SWV468; Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments; Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

Saturday 29th March 2003

Group: Islington Choral Society
Venue: St.Augustine’s of Canterbury Church, Archway Road, Highgate, London N6 5BH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Tavener Song for Athene; Elgar Give unto the Lord

April 2003

Saturday 5th April 2003

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.George’s Church, High Street, Beckenham, BR3 1AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Music Makers; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’ - Choral Finale

Saturday 5th April 2003

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington BR6 0BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Morley Now is the Month of Maying; Stanford The Blue Bird; Gibbons The Silver Swan; Hassler Tanzen und Springen; Wilbye Weep, Weep mine Eyes; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day; Bach Cantata No.140 ‘Wachet Auf!’; Rutter Psalmfest

Saturday 5th April 2003

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 5th April 2003

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Mass in D; Kodály Missa Brevis

Saturday 5th April 2003

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn St.Paul

Saturday 12th April 2003

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 12th April 2003

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

May 2003

Saturday 3rd May 2003

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; McDowall Not Just a Place; Gade Symphony No.4

Friday 9th May 2003

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 10th May 2003

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Mahler Symphony No. 5 - Adagietto; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Wednesday 14th May 2003

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Sibelius Finlandia; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Gershwin Variations on ‘I Got Rhythm’; Litolff Piano Concerto No.4 - Scherzo; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Parry Jerusalem; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Elgar Coronation Ode - Land of Hope and Glory

Saturday 17th May 2003

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Orb and Sceptre’; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2); Gershwin An American in Paris; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 17th May 2003

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Suite; Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th May 2003

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Wimbledon Choral Society, New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Walton Coronation Te Deum; Stanford Gloria in B Flat; Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor; Gibbons O Clap your Hands

Saturday 24th May 2003

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 5

June 2003

Thursday 12th June 2003

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Wimbledon Choral Society, New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Walton Coronation Te Deum; Stanford Gloria in B Flat; Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor; Gibbons O Clap your Hands

Friday 13th June 2003

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Haydn Symphony No. 49 ‘La Passione’

Saturday 14th June 2003

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges; Traditional Brigg Fair (arr.Grainger); Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger); Traditional Mo nighean dhu (arr.Grainger); Traditional O Mistress Mine (arr.Grainger); Traditional Ye Banks and Braes (arr.Grainger); R.Lloyd All so Still; R.Lloyd Christ is the Morning Star; R.Lloyd Drop Down ye Heavens; R.Lloyd Hosanna; R.Lloyd The Windows; R.Lloyd Virtue; R.Lloyd Were you there?; Traditional Nobody Knows the Trouble I’ve Seen (arr.Rice) plus songs by Schumann, Britten and Ivor Novello

Saturday 14th June 2003

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest; Mozart Sancta Maria, mater Dei K273; Mozart Missa Brevis in D K194; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Bruckner Tota pulchra es; Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Bruckner Ave Maria

Saturday 14th June 2003

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto No.20; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’ - with St.Jude’s Festival Chorus

Saturday 14th June 2003

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Croydon Minster, Church Street, Croydon CR0 1RN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Borne Fantasie Brilliant on Bizet’s Carmen; Chausson Poème; Donizetti Linda di Chamounix - O Luce di quest’anima; Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Der Hölle Rache; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Grieg Piano Concerto - 1st movement

Saturday 14th June 2003

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - with Dartford Chamber Orchestra

Saturday 21st June 2003

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir, Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Gondoliers - Excerpts; Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard - Excerpts

Saturday 21st June 2003

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 21st June 2003

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Campra Requiem

Saturday 28th June 2003

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Finzi Magnificat; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Bruckner Psalm 150; Rutter Magnificat

Saturday 28th June 2003

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Parry I Was Glad; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music

Saturday 28th June 2003

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Songs for Summer, to include Rutter Feel the Spirit

Saturday 28th June 2003

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Lambros Chamber Symphony; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3

July 2003

Saturday 5th July 2003

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Glinka Kamarinskaya; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.3 ‘Polish’

Saturday 12th July 2003

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the Shows, including Schonberg Les Misérables - Choral Medley (arr.Lojeski); Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera - Choral Suite

Saturday 12th July 2003

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo - Overture; Mozart Idomeneo - Soprano Arias: Selection; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Brahms Violin Concerto

Saturday 12th July 2003

Group: Chichester Singers, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Elgar Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Saturday 12th July 2003

Group: Islington Choral Society, Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Upper Street, Islington, London N1 2TX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Handel Dettingen Te Deum

Monday 14th July 2003

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Chapel, University of Chichester, Bishop Otter Campus, College Lane, Chichester PO19 6PE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’; Elgar Imperial March

Monday 14th July 2003

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, 82 High Street, Dartford DA1 1DE
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Choral Classics’

October 2003

Saturday 4th October 2003

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Sunday 12th October 2003

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Canterbury Road, Wingham, Kent CT3 1BB
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include McDowall St.Martin’s Magnificat; D.Matthews The Lord is my Shepherd

Saturday 25th October 2003

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten War Requiem

Sunday 26th October 2003

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; R.May Concerto for Euphonium (World Première); Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 26th October 2003

Group: Danesborough Chorus, Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

November 2003

Saturday 1st November 2003

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Sultan - Flight of the Bumblebee; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Glazunov Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 8th November 2003

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite; Stravinsky The Firebird (1911)

Saturday 8th November 2003

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 15th November 2003

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 15th November 2003

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, Freelands Road, Bromley BR1 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 15th November 2003

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Sunday 16th November 2003

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Requiem; Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 22nd November 2003

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Suite No.2; P.Carr Double Saxophone Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 22nd November 2003

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vivanco Magnificat; Donati Alleluia, Haec Dies; Comes Misa Exsultet Caelum; Cavalli Magnificat in 8 Parts

Sunday 23rd November 2003

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 5; Copland Quiet City; Wiren Serenade for Strings; Puccini Crisantemi

Tuesday 25th November 2003

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Anselm’s Catholic Church, West Hill, Dartford DA1 2HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Cantata No.140 ‘Wachet Auf!’; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Dvořák Te Deum; Tavener Song for Athene

Saturday 29th November 2003

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten A Boy was Born - Excerpt; Charpentier Messe de Minuit; Flecha Riu Riu Chiu; G.Gabrieli O Magnum Mysterium; MacMillan Seinte Marie Moder Milde; Mathias A Babe is Born; Traditional In Dulci Jubilo (arr.Pearsall); H.Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni; Traditional Angelus ad Virginem (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Coventry Carol; Traditional There is No Rose; Traditional Nova Nova; Vaughan Williams This is the Truth Sent from Above

Saturday 29th November 2003

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Judas Maccabaeus

Saturday 29th November 2003

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 29th November 2003

Group: Chiswick Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Southfield Road, London W4 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

December 2003

Friday 5th December 2003

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 6th December 2003

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, including Britten A Ceremony of Carols and carols set by Rutter and Willcocks

Saturday 6th December 2003

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Bax Mater ora filium; Villette Salve Regina; Grier Noel; M.Praetorius In Dulci Jubilo; Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethlehem

Saturday 13th December 2003

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 12 East Street, Billingshurst RH14 9PY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Thiman The Flower of Bethlehem

Saturday 13th December 2003

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington BR6 0BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Welcome Yule; Traditional God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen (arr.Willcocks); Walton What Cheer?; Britten Hymn to the Virgin; Warlock Benedicamus Domino; Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Il est Né, le Divin Enfant (arr.Todd); M.Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere; Traditional On Christmas Day (arr.Sargent); Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High (arr.Willcocks); Rauscher Carol of the Bells; Thiman The Bell Carol; Fletcher Ring Out, Wild Bells; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Tavener The Lamb; Swayne The Two Nowells; Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Jacques); Lehrer A Christmas Carol (arr.Coronel); Watson The Twelve Days of Christmas; H. & Blane R.Martin Have Yourself a Merry Christmas (arr.Schmutte); Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Holst In the Bleak Midwinter (arr.Bertalot)

Saturday 13th December 2003

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Mozart Mass in C Major K262 ‘Missa Longa’

Saturday 13th December 2003

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kenwood House, Hampstead Lane, Highgate, London NW3 7JR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Mozart Serenade No.11 for Winds - Excerpts; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Idomeneo - Soprano Recitative and Arias: Selection; Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture

Thursday 18th December 2003

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: The British Museum, Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury, London WC1B 3DG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert (Performed in the King's Library)

Saturday 20th December 2003

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Festival Concert - with Parmiter’s School Senior Choir

Saturday 20th December 2003

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Family Carols

Monday 22nd December 2003

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carols for Choir and Audience

Tuesday 30th December 2003

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.James’ Church, St.James’ Road, Hampton Hill TW12 1DQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Words and Music for Advent: Byrd Laetentur Coeli; Tallis O Nata Lux; Tavener The Lamb; Fauré Requiem - Agnus Dei; Stravinsky Ave Maria; Berkeley I Sing of a Maiden; Edwards No Small Wonder; Warlock Bethlehem Down; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into