Past Diary of Events 2004

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2004. Use the slider below to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.

January 2004

Monday 19th January 2004

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht; Beethoven Concert Aria ‘Ah Perfido!’; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Wednesday 21st January 2004

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 24th January 2004

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Symphony No.7; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Friday 30th January 2004

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 31st January 2004

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte - Overture; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’ plus Waltzes and Polkas by the Strauss Family and Léhar

February 2004

Saturday 14th February 2004

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten The Ballade of Little Musgrave; Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi; Davenport Fever (arr.Roberts); Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d’Orléans; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land; John Your Song (arr.Roberts); Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day; Gershwin In the Still of the Night (arr.Roberts); Josquin des Pres Mille Regrets; LeJeune Revoici Venir le Printemps; Morley My Bonny Lass, she Smileth; Purcell My Beloved Spake; Traditional O Waly Waly (arr.Roberts); Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart; Wilbye Weep, Weep mine Eyes; Young Love Letters (arr.Roberts)

Saturday 14th February 2004

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Don Juan; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts; R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Waltzes; Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Ballet)

Saturday 28th February 2004

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 9 ‘Schweizer Sinfonie’; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Sibelius Rakastava; Toëschi Symphony in D

March 2004

Saturday 6th March 2004

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Russian Spectacular Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts; Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances

Saturday 13th March 2004

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances

Saturday 13th March 2004

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 13th March 2004

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Schubert Psalm 95; Bruckner Os Justi; Bruckner Ave Maria; Bruckner Afferentur Regi; Bruckner Locus Iste; Elgar As Torrents in Summer; Stanford The Blue Bird; Mendelssohn Six Songs Op.63 - No.1 ‘Ich Wollt, meine Lieb ergosse sich’; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 20th March 2004

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Serenade for Strings; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 20th March 2004

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven The Ruins of Athens - Overture; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 20th March 2004

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Mozart Serenade No.11 for Winds; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Sibelius Valse Triste; Mahler Kindertotenlieder

Saturday 20th March 2004

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Purcell Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes; Parry Songs of Farewell - My Soul, There is a Country; Parry Songs of Farewell - Lord, Let me Know Mine End; Byrd Mass for Four Voices; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Bliss Pastoral

Saturday 20th March 2004

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.James’ Church, St.James’ Road, Hampton Hill TW12 1DQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Stravinsky Ave Maria; Casals O vos omnes; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Poulenc Salve Regina; Poulenc Exultate Deo; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 20th March 2004

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Sunday 21st March 2004

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 114 Hamilton Terrace, London NW8 9UT
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Sileti venti; Handel Saeviat Tellus; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.5; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 2; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 6

Saturday 27th March 2004

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Allegri Miserere; Bach Motet ‘Komm, Jesu, Komm’; Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen?; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; King John IV of Portugal Crux Fidelis; Lotti Crucifixus in 8 Parts; MacMillan Christus Vincit; K.Roberts Lamentation; Stainer The Crucifixion - God so loved the world; Victoria Caligaverunt oculi mei; Victoria Eram quasi agnus; Victoria Tenebrae factae sunt

Saturday 27th March 2004

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Vivaldi Gloria RV588; Mathias Let the People Praise Thee, O God

Saturday 27th March 2004

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 27th March 2004

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt

Saturday 27th March 2004

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: Royal Masonic School Chapel, Rickmansworth Park, Rickmansworth WD3 4HF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jongen Messe en l’Honneur du Saint-Sacrement; Walton Coronation Te Deum; Franck Panis Angelicus; Parry I Was Glad

Saturday 27th March 2004

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’; Duruflé Requiem

April 2004

Saturday 3rd April 2004

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Haydn Mass No.10 ‘Paukenmesse’; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Saturday 3rd April 2004

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, Freelands Road, Bromley BR1 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Seasons - Spring; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 3rd April 2004

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Fauré Requiem

Sunday 4th April 2004

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary of Charity Church, Church Road, Faversham ME13 8GZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include McDowall Three Latin Motets

Saturday 24th April 2004

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

May 2004

Saturday 8th May 2004

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; McDowall King Leo

Saturday 8th May 2004

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 85 ‘La Reine’; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 8th May 2004

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Berlioz Harold in Italy; Respighi Fountains of Rome; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Saturday 15th May 2004

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Franck Le Chausseur Maudit; Bruch Scottish Fantasy; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 15th May 2004

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Myhill The Lord is my Shepherd; Copland Quiet City; Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 15th May 2004

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Manfred’; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 15th May 2004

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Bizet Les Pêcheurs de Perles (Concert Performance)

Friday 21st May 2004

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Bushy House, Teddington TW11 0EB
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Music to Welcome Spring’: Tomkins Music Divine; Gibbons The Silver Swan; Morley Now is the Month of Maying; Macfarren Orpheus with his Lute; Elgar As Torrents in Summer; Stanford The Blue Bird; Pearsall Lay a Garland; Bruckner Locus Iste; Casals O vos omnes; Poulenc Salve Regina; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - I Praise the Tender Flower; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - Haste on, My Joys!

Saturday 22nd May 2004

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Serenade for Winds; Warlock Capriol Suite; Cimarosa Concerto for Two Flutes in G; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 22nd May 2004

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Coates Dambusters March; Goodwin Where Eagles Dare; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Beethoven Symphony No.5; Holst Planets Suite

Tuesday 25th May 2004

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 22 ‘Philosopher’; Holst Fugal Concerto; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Telemann Viola Concerto

June 2004

Saturday 5th June 2004

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Lane, Brasted, Westerham TN16 1HZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Bach Cantata No.170 ‘Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust’; Byrd Justorum animae; Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences; Weelkes Alleluia, I heard a voice; Bernstein Chichester Psalms

Saturday 12th June 2004

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.George’s Church, High Street, Beckenham, BR3 1AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore

Friday 18th June 2004

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto a due cori in F; Bach Orchestral Suite No.2; Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin; Haydn Symphony No. 45 ‘Farewell’

Saturday 19th June 2004

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carter Te Deum; Rutter Mass of the Children

Saturday 19th June 2004

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: West Wickham Methodist Church, Hawes Lane, BR4 9AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening with Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Saturday 19th June 2004

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 19th June 2004

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Brahms Zigeunerlieder; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs

Wednesday 23rd June 2004

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Thames Street, Hampton TW12 2EB
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Music for a Summer Evening’: Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances; Brahms Hungarian Dances - Selection; Hinckley Music, when Soft Voices Die; Wesley Shall I Tell You Whom I Love; Elgar As Torrents in Summer; Stanford The Blue Bird; Pearsall Lay a Garland; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - Haste on, My Joys!; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - I Praise the Tender Flower; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day

Saturday 26th June 2004

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Let Thy Hand be Strengthened; Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Mahler Symphony No. 5 - Adagietto; Bernstein Chichester Psalms

Saturday 26th June 2004

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’The Greatest Choral Classics’

Saturday 26th June 2004

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes; Bloch Avodath Hakodesh; Bernstein Chichester Psalms

Saturday 26th June 2004

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Hymn of Jesus; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

Saturday 26th June 2004

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor - with the Praetorius Choir

Saturday 26th June 2004

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Veni Sancte Spiritus; Haydn Mass No. 3 ‘St.Cecilia Mass’

Saturday 26th June 2004

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims - Choruses; Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Selection from the Incidental Music; Moeran Songs of Springtime

July 2004

Saturday 3rd July 2004

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vyšehrad; Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Smetana Ma Vlast - From Bohemia’s Meadows and Groves; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3

Saturday 3rd July 2004

Group: Chichester Singers, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Berlioz Te Deum

Saturday 10th July 2004

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo - Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Stravinsky Danses Concertantes; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 17th July 2004

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan H.M.S.Pinafore (Concert Performance)

September 2004

Saturday 18th September 2004

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Square, Rye, East Sussex TN31 7HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Saturday 18th September 2004

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms: J.Strauss (II) Wiener Blut; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.2; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Coates Dambusters March; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Coronation Ode - Land of Hope and Glory

October 2004

Saturday 2nd October 2004

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Wednesday 6th October 2004

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Chiswick Choir
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar With Proud Thanksgiving; Elgar The Dream of Gerontius - in the Royal Festival Hall

Saturday 9th October 2004

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 9th October 2004

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Sunday 24th October 2004

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Copland Appalachian Spring; Bartók Cantata Profana; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1945)

Saturday 30th October 2004

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Nocturne; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Sibelius Valse Triste; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Sunday 31st October 2004

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale, Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

November 2004

Saturday 13th November 2004

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.39; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Saturday 13th November 2004

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’; Hoddinott Clarinet Concerto No.2; Sibelius Valse Triste; Ravel Mother Goose (Complete Ballet)

Saturday 13th November 2004

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bizet Carmen - Habanera; Bizet Carmen - Seguidilla; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Voi che sapete; Mozart Don Giovanni - Vedrai carino; Mozart Così fan Tutte - È amore un ladroncello; Mozart Così fan Tutte - Soave Sia il Vento; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Una voce poco fa

Saturday 13th November 2004

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene Church, Church Walk, Richmond, Surrey TW9 1SN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vivaldi Magnificat; MacMillan A New Song; Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Stanford Three Motets; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’; P.Ayres Purcell’s Funeral Sentence; Goodall Love Divine

Sunday 14th November 2004

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Rutter Birthday Madrigals; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Pärt Which was the son of...; Tucapsky The Seven Sorrows; Bateson When Oriana Walked

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bairstow Blessed City, Heavenly Salem; Bax This Worldës Joie; Fauré Requiem; W.Harris Bring us, O Lord God; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Rachmaninov Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom - Kherubimskaya Pesn’

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.12 ‘Theresienmesse’; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Dettingen Te Deum; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.2: Excerpts; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture; Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Selected Arias; Mozart Don Giovanni - Selected Arias; Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Selected Arias

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Soprano Arias: Selection; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Purcell O Give Thanks; Purcell Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis; Pergolesi Magnificat; Monteverdi Messa a quatro voci da Capella; Cozzolani C Regna Terrae, Cantate Deo; Cozzolani Quid, Miseri, Quid Faciamus; Cozzolani O Quam Suamis Est, Domine; Cozzolani Ecce Annutio Vobis; Charpentier Psalm 126

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Festival Te Deum; Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Britten St.Godric’s Hymn; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Bach Cantata No.147 ‘Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben’ - Chorale ‘Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring’; Britten Yif ic of luve can; Britten A Death; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’

Saturday 20th November 2004

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Sunday 21st November 2004

Group: Kentish Opera, Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro; Gounod Faust - Soldiers’ Chorus; Bizet Les Pêcheurs de Perles - Au fond du temple saint; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn; Puccini Turandot - Nessun Dorma; Verdi Aida - Grand March; Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 27th November 2004

Group: Crowborough Choral Society, Brandenburg Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Stanley Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2RH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Salieri Coronation Te Deum; Mozart Missa Brevis in C K259 ‘Organ Solo’; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Schubert Mass in G

December 2004

Friday 3rd December 2004

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Barber Adagio for Strings; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 4th December 2004

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert to include Pergolesi Magnificat; Bononcini Stabat Mater and carols for choir and audience.

Saturday 4th December 2004

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Friday 10th December 2004

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 11th December 2004

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 12 East Street, Billingshurst RH14 9PY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

Saturday 11th December 2004

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’; Rutter When Icicles Hang; Gauntlett Once in Royal David’s City (arr.Mann); Traditional The Angel Gabriel; Traditional The Truth from Above (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional It Came Upon a Midnight Clear (arr.Sullivan); Edwards No Small Wonder; Traditional Tomorrow shall be my Dancing Day (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Silent Night; Traditional Still, Still, Still (arr.Luboff); Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High (arr.Willcocks); Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); H. & Blane R.Martin Have Yourself a Merry Christmas (arr.Gritton); Tormé The Christmas Song; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks)

Saturday 11th December 2004

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Muswell Hill Methodist Church, 28 Page’s Lane, London N10 1PP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carols by Candlelight: Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Stanford Three Motets - Justorum Animae; Stanford Three Motets - Beati Quorum Via; Warlock Bethlehem Down; Dove I am the Day; Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; MacMillan A New Song; Traditional God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Away in a Manger (arr.Jacques); Traditional Silent Night (arr.Ayres); J.Gardner Tomorrow shall be my Dancing Day; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Goodall Love Divine

Thursday 16th December 2004

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 7 Margaret Street, London W1W 8JG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Christmas Celebration, to include Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’; Bruckner Virga Jesse; Mendelssohn Christus - There shall be a star from Jacob come forth; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël; Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur - Dieu parmi nous and audience carols.

Saturday 18th December 2004

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington BR6 0BG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert - Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 18th December 2004

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Mass in G; Vaughan Williams Hodie

Saturday 18th December 2004

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Festival Concert

Tuesday 21st December 2004

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Schütz The Christmas Story - Excerpts plus Carols for Choir and Audience


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into