Past Diary of Events 2005

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2005. Use the slider below to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.

January 2005

Saturday 22nd January 2005

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Westwood Preluminance (World Première); Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 22nd January 2005

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Walton Overture ‘Scapino’; Bliss Checkmate - Suite; Elgar Falstaff

Saturday 22nd January 2005

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Apostles

Saturday 22nd January 2005

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Dvořák Czech Suite; R.Strauss Metamorphosen

Friday 28th January 2005

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 29th January 2005

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 29th January 2005

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Schubert Symphony No. 5; Vivaldi The Four Seasons

February 2005

Saturday 5th February 2005

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Semiramide - Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Shostakovich Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two); Kalinnikov Symphony No.1

Saturday 12th February 2005

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Debussy La Mer; Fauré Pavane; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

March 2005

Saturday 5th March 2005

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Nicholas’ Church, Rectory Lane, Sevenoaks, TN13 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Renaissance Revealed: Frescobaldi Praeambulum; G.Gabrieli Jubilate Deo; Arcadelt Ave Maria; G.Gabrieli Canzon Prima a 5; Monteverdi O Magnum Mysterium a 8; G.Gabrieli Miserere a 4; Allegri Miserere; Lotti Crucifixus in 8 Parts; Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli - Credo a 6; G.Gabrieli Magnificat a 8 - with the Sweelinck Ensemble

Saturday 5th March 2005

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.James’ Church, St.James’ Road, Hampton Hill TW12 1DQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Music, Old and New, for Lent MacMillan A New Song; Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah - Excerpts; Byrd Ave Verum Corpus; Weelkes When David Heard; J.Rathbone Absolon, My Son; Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Hakim Messe Solennelle

Saturday 5th March 2005

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bartók Divertimento; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Poulenc Aubade for Piano and Orchestra; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite

Saturday 5th March 2005

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Rutter Gloria

Saturday 5th March 2005

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir, Crofton Singers
Venue: Barnardo’s Church, Tanners Lane, Barkingside, Essex IG6 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sing Joyfully - A concert of English Choral Music

Saturday 5th March 2005

Group: Finchley Choral Society, Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 12th March 2005

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Elgar Great is the Lord; Gibbons O Clap your Hands; Handel Nisi Dominus; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Purcell Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes; Schubert Psalm 23; Schütz Alleluia, Lobet den Herren

Saturday 12th March 2005

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 12th March 2005

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 12th March 2005

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Hancock Lucky Star Suite; Walton Henry V - Music from the Film

Saturday 12th March 2005

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’; Gluck De Profundis; Bruckner Virga Jesse; Bruckner Vexilla Regis; Bruckner Pange Lingua; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Brahms Mass

Saturday 12th March 2005

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Symphony No.5; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 12th March 2005

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 7 Margaret Street, London W1W 8JG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Allegri Miserere; Anerio Christus Factus Est; Lotti Crucifixus in 8 Parts; Bairstow The Lamentation; Howells Out of the Deep have I called unto Thee, O Lord; Leighton Crucifixus pro nobis

Thursday 17th March 2005

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Anselm’s Catholic Church, West Hill, Dartford DA1 2HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Ireland Greater Love; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’ - Choral Finale; Palestrina Stabat Mater; Rutter A Prayer of St.Patrick

Saturday 19th March 2005

Group: Barnes Choir, Camerata of London
Venue: Queen Charlotte Hall, Parkshot Centre, Parkshot, Richmond TW9 2RE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Ruins of Athens - Overture; Beethoven Concert Aria ‘Ah Perfido!’; Beethoven Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt; Beethoven Mass in C

Saturday 19th March 2005

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Antiphon ‘Let all the world’; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Handel Evening Hymn (ed.Lethbridge)

Saturday 19th March 2005

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Pavane; Carter Benedicite; Rutter Mass of the Children

Saturday 19th March 2005

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Tippett Ritual Dances from A Midsummer Marriage; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 19th March 2005

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C Minor Op.2 No.2; Shostakovich Chamber Symphony Op.110a (arr.Barshai); Lambros Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra

Saturday 19th March 2005

Group: Crowborough Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Chapel Green, Crowborough TN6 1ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Monteverdi Cantate Domino; Byrd Mass for Four Voices; Monteverdi Vespers of 1610 - Magnificat; Monteverdi Adoramus te, Christe

Saturday 19th March 2005

Group: Islington Choral Society, Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, 108 Highbury New Park, Highbury East, London N5 2DR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Godfrey I Waited Patiently for the Lord plus a selection of motets by Bruckner

April 2005

Friday 1st April 2005

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 2nd April 2005

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Bizet Symphony in C; Dvořák Violin Concerto

Saturday 9th April 2005

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, Freelands Road, Bromley BR1 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives; Schumann Requiem

Saturday 9th April 2005

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Classics: Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Flying Theme; Lloyd-Webber Evita - Don’t Cry for Me, Argentina; Williams Harry Potter - Music from the Films; Williams Star Wars - Music from the Films; Shore Lord of the Rings - Music from the Films; Mozart Clarinet Concerto - 2nd movement; Barber Adagio for Strings; Williams Jurassic Park - Suite; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Goodwin 633 Squadron; Ravel Boléro; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark - Music from the Film; Barry Goldfinger - Music from the Film

Saturday 9th April 2005

Group: Danesborough Chorus, Linsdale Singers
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Sunday 10th April 2005

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Theatre Royal, Addington Street, Margate CT9 1PW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Lalo Cello Concerto in D Minor; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 16th April 2005

Group: Cappella Singers of Upminster
Venue: Langton’s Lakeside, Billet Lane, Hornchurch RM11 1XJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Voices in Spring: Pergolesi Stabat Mater; Bennet All Creatures Now; Stanford Heraclitus; Pearsall Lay a Garland; Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs; Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water; Wilbye Draw on, sweet night; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day

Saturday 23rd April 2005

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 23rd April 2005

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Saturday 30th April 2005

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

Saturday 30th April 2005

Group: Chiltern Choir, Harrow Choral Society
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stanford Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Brahms Requiem

May 2005

Saturday 7th May 2005

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Voříšek Symphony in D Major Op.24; Beethoven Violin Concerto

Friday 13th May 2005

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 14th May 2005

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Brahms Violin Concerto; Prokofiev Symphony No.5

Saturday 14th May 2005

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: A Feast of Gilbert and Sullivan

Saturday 21st May 2005

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini La Scala di Seta - Overture; Sullivan Pineapple Poll (arr.Mackerras); Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Fauré Pavane; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 21st May 2005

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary at Latton Church, The Gowers, Harlow CM20 2JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for the Blessed Virgin Mary - to include works by Byrd

June 2005

Saturday 4th June 2005

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Gilston Park, Harlow CM20 2RJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Music for the Blessed Virgin Mary - to include works by Byrd

Saturday 11th June 2005

Group: Camden Choir, Ware Choral Society
Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Apostles

Saturday 11th June 2005

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Summer Romance: Elgar The Spirit of the Lord is Upon me; Glinka Cherubic Hymn; Grieg Ave Maris Stella; Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op.78 - Psalm 43 ‘Richte mich, Gott’; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Rheinberger Abendlied; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens

Saturday 11th June 2005

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: King’s Hall Theatre, Beacon Hill, Herne Bay CT6 6BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Liszt Piano Concerto No.1; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Friday 17th June 2005

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.25; Mozart Oboe Concerto K314; Britten Sinfonietta Op.1; Haydn Symphony No. 60 ‘Il Distratto’

Saturday 18th June 2005

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley BR1 3QG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Berlin Blue Skies (arr.Roberts); Britten Five Flower Songs; Byrd This Sweet and Merry Month of May; Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Summertime (arr.Roberts); Sampson Stompin’ at the Savoy (arr.Roberts); Jobim La Garita da Ipanema (arr.Roberts); Morley Now is the Month of Maying; Porter Night and Day (arr.Roberts); Seiber Three Nonsense Songs; Seiber Yugoslav Folksongs; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Vautor Sweet Suffolk Owl; Ward Come Sable Night; Wilbye Sweet Honey-sucking Bees

Saturday 18th June 2005

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Bach Cantata No. 51 ‘Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen’; Handel Dixit Dominus

Saturday 18th June 2005

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Song of Destiny; Puccini Messa di Gloria

Saturday 18th June 2005

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte (Concert Performance)

Saturday 18th June 2005

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 18th June 2005

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Music Makers; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens

Sunday 19th June 2005

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 3 The Square, Chilham, Canterbury CT4 8BY
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include McDowall Lonely Hearts (World Première)

Saturday 25th June 2005

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Great Oratorio Choruses

Saturday 25th June 2005

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: West Wickham Methodist Church, Hawes Lane, BR4 9AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Britten Five Flower Songs; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music and arrangements of folk songs and Beatles numbers.

Saturday 25th June 2005

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Maxwell Davies The Kestrel Road; Horder Four Songs; R.Rodgers South Pacific - Choral Selection; Campling Get on the Bus; Campling Blue, Black, Gold; Swann A Word in your Ear; Schonberg Les Misérables - Selection; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn

Saturday 25th June 2005

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

July 2005

Friday 1st July 2005

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 2nd July 2005

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Mass in G; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music - Entr’acte; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’ - Prelude and Sicilienne; Finzi For St.Cecilia

Saturday 2nd July 2005

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Janáček Lachian Dances; Rawsthorne Piano Concerto No.2; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919)

Saturday 2nd July 2005

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Summer Evening; Haydn Sinfonia Concertante; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Kodály Peacock Variations

Sunday 3rd July 2005

Group: Chichester Singers, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Apostles

Sunday 3rd July 2005

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Keyboard Concerto in F Minor; Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 9th July 2005

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Songs and Dances for a Summer’s Evening: Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Elgar As Torrents in Summer; Stanford The Blue Bird; Pearsall Lay a Garland; Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances; Traditional Early One Morning (arr.Salter); Traditional O Waly Waly (arr.Salter); Brahms Hungarian Dances - Selection; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - I Praise the Tender Flower; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day - with the Kesh Piano Duet

Saturday 9th July 2005

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St Mary the Virgin Church Elsenham, Bishop’s Stortford CM22 6DP
Times:
Programme: Music for the Blessed Virgin Mary - to include works by Byrd

Friday 15th July 2005

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Bushy House, Teddington TW11 0EB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Os Justi; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Stanford Three Motets; Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances; Traditional Early One Morning (arr.Salter); Traditional O Waly Waly (arr.Salter); Elgar As Torrents in Summer; Stanford The Blue Bird; Pearsall Lay a Garland; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - I Praise the Tender Flower; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day

Saturday 16th July 2005

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 16th July 2005

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Rd, Brentwood CM15 9NN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.1; Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 - Excerpts; Dvořák Rusalka - Song to the Moon; Verdi Rigoletto - Caro nome; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Dove Sono; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Adele’s Laughing Song; Mozart Symphony No.40 - Excerpt; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Nocturne; Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Porter Kiss Me Kate - Excerpts; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia

Sunday 17th July 2005

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kenwood House, Hampstead Lane, Highgate, London NW3 7JR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 5; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’ - Adagio; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’ - Romance; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Soprano Arias: Selection; Offenbach Les Contes d’Hoffmann - Barcarolle; Bizet Jeux d’Enfants - Suite: Excerpts; Sullivan Patience - Overture

September 2005

Saturday 17th September 2005

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.John’s Church, Camphill Road, West Byfleet KT14 6EH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Allegri Miserere; Traditional Early One Morning (arr.Salter); Traditional O Waly Waly (arr.Salter); Stanford The Blue Bird; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day

Saturday 17th September 2005

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms:

Saturday 24th September 2005

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Gilbert and Sullivan Workshop on The Yeoman of the Guard

October 2005

Saturday 1st October 2005

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Warlock Capriol Suite; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 1st October 2005

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Quicksie Hill, Arkesden, Saffron Walden CB11 4HB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 8th October 2005

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Friday 14th October 2005

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite; Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso

Saturday 15th October 2005

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung; Tippett A Child of our Time

Saturday 15th October 2005

Group: Kent Chamber Choir, Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weelkes Gloria; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Poulenc Salve Regina; Villette Hymne à la Vierge; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day; Handel Solomon - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Walton Henry V - Passacaglia; Walton Henry V - The Death of Falstaff; Handel Water Music - Excerpts; Haydn Mass No. 9 ‘Heiligmesse’

Saturday 22nd October 2005

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Kippington Road, Sevenoaks TN13 2LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; G.Gabrieli O Magnum Mysterium; G.Gabrieli Jubilate Deo; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Purcell Elegy upon the death of Queen Mary; Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen; Bennet All Creatures Now; Dowland Weep you no more, sad fountains; Farmer Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone; Howells Under the Greenwood Tree; Sullivan The Dicky Bird and the Owl; Traditional Fair Lisa (arr.Hoddinott); Traditional The Lazy Wife (arr.Hoddinott)

Saturday 29th October 2005

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.1; Copland Quiet City; Copland Rodeo - Saturday Night Waltz; Copland Rodeo - Hoe-Down; Copland Appalachian Spring

Saturday 29th October 2005

Group: Crowborough Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Chapel Green, Crowborough TN6 1ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 29th October 2005

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Lalo Deux Aubades - Excerpts; Brahms Serenade No.1

November 2005

Saturday 5th November 2005

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, Freelands Road, Bromley BR1 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 12th November 2005

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Tallis Dum Transisset; Tye Omnes Gentes; J.Sheppard Sacris Solemniis; Parsons Ave Maria; Whyte Christe qui Lux es; Tallis If Ye Love Me; Tallis Loquebantur Variis Linguis; Tallis O Sacrum Convivium; Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi; Lassus Ave Verum; Palestrina Tu es Petrus; Guerrero Ave Virgo Sanctissima; Handl Pater Noster; Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis; Tallis Suscipe Quaeso Domine

Saturday 12th November 2005

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 12th November 2005

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Cellos in G Minor RV531; Vivaldi Concerto for Viola in C Minor (arr. from Cello Concerto); Vivaldi Sonata No.3 for Cello and Orchestra

Saturday 12th November 2005

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 13th November 2005

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Christ Church, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 19th November 2005

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 19th November 2005

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 3

Saturday 19th November 2005

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.3; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.4; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 19th November 2005

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 19th November 2005

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Byrd The Great Service

Saturday 19th November 2005

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo - Overture; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Mozart Symphony No.39

Saturday 19th November 2005

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio

Sunday 20th November 2005

Group: Danesborough Chorus, Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar King Olaf

Saturday 26th November 2005

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Requiem; Pärt The Beatitudes

Sunday 27th November 2005

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Walton Belshazzar’s Feast; Jenkins The Armed Man

December 2005

Saturday 3rd December 2005

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Honegger Une Cantate de Noël; Bizet Te Deum; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël; Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium

Saturday 3rd December 2005

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Haydn Mass No.12 ‘Theresienmesse’

Saturday 3rd December 2005

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - with Orpheus Britannicus

Friday 9th December 2005

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert

Friday 9th December 2005

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Mozart Bassoon Concerto; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 10th December 2005

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Rutter Arise, Shine and excerpts from the Novello Book of Carols

Saturday 10th December 2005

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 12 East Street, Billingshurst RH14 9PY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

Saturday 10th December 2005

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Festival Concert

Saturday 10th December 2005

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas with Cantate: Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket; Gauntlett Once in Royal David’s City (arr.Mann); Anon. There is no Rose (ed.Stevens); Leuner The Shepherds’ Cradle Song (arr.Macpherson); Tucapsky Koleda; Traditional In Dulci Jubilo (arr.Pearsall); Traditional It Came Upon a Midnight Clear (arr.Sullivan); Traditional Rejoice and be Merry (arr.Jacques); Traditional Star in the South; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Deck the Hall (arr.Willcocks); Traditional O Tannenbaum; Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Warrell)

Saturday 10th December 2005

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Mass No.12 ‘Theresienmesse’; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Bach Christmas Oratorio - Part 1; Adam O Holy Night

Saturday 10th December 2005

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Sunday 11th December 2005

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: United Reformed Church, Castle Hill Avenue, Folkestone CT20 2QL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, including Anderson Sleigh Ride; Blake The Snowman - Walking in the Air; Myhill Oboe Concerto and community carols.

Monday 12th December 2005

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene Church, Church Walk, Richmond, Surrey TW9 1SN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 17th December 2005

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington BR6 0BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Britten A Ceremony of Carols and carols for choir and audience

Saturday 17th December 2005

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carols by Candlelight, to include Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Rutter Gloria - with Surrey Brass

Tuesday 20th December 2005

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carols for Choir and Audience


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into