Past Diary of Events 2006

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2006. Use the slider below to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.

January 2006

Sunday 1st January 2006

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Debussy Préludes Book 2 - Bruyeres (arr.Hartt-Palmer); Debussy Préludes Book 1 - La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite

Friday 6th January 2006

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Monteverdi Vespers of 1610

Saturday 14th January 2006

Group: Islington Choral Society, Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London SE1 9DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: W.May All Over the Earth; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Britten St.Nicolas

Saturday 21st January 2006

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Holst Somerset Rhapsody; Miyachi Variations on a Theme of Purcell; Arnold Flute Concerto No.1; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 21st January 2006

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter; Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Act 2

Friday 27th January 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 28th January 2006

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Maria: Mendelssohn Three Sacred Pieces Op.23 - No.2 ‘Ave Maria’; Palestrina Stabat Mater; Bruckner Ave Maria; Poulenc Salve Regina; Pärt Magnificat; Finzi Magnificat; Holst Ave Maria; Hadley I Sing of a Maiden; Britten Hymn to the Virgin; Tavener Two Hymns to the Mother of God; Gorecki Totus Tuus; Lauridsen Ave Maria

Saturday 28th January 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

February 2006

Saturday 4th February 2006

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims - Overture ‘At the Tabard Inn’; Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 18th February 2006

Group: Croydon Bach Choir, Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 9.00am Workshop, 5.30pm concert
Programme: Workshop Day on Handel’s Messiah

March 2006

Saturday 4th March 2006

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Sibelius Valse Triste; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Copland Quiet City; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 4th March 2006

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.James’ Church, St.James’ Road, Hampton Hill TW12 1DQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Stanford Three Motets; Howells Like as the Hart; Hadley My Beloved Spake; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; O’Regan Cantate Domino; Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars; Dove Bless the Lord, O My Soul; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice

Saturday 11th March 2006

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar); Payne Spring’s Shining Wake; Elgar Symphony No.3 (realised Payne)

Saturday 11th March 2006

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra, St.Albans Choral Society
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan Overture ‘Macbeth’; Elgar Enigma Variations; Finzi Intimations of Immortality

Saturday 11th March 2006

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Nicholas’ Church, Rectory Lane, Sevenoaks, TN13 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Schubert Mass in C - with Vivace! Orchestra

Saturday 18th March 2006

Group: Barnes Choir, Camerata of London
Venue: Queen Charlotte Hall, Parkshot Centre, Parkshot, Richmond TW9 2RE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore

Saturday 18th March 2006

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 18th March 2006

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Handel Dixit Dominus

Saturday 18th March 2006

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Tufton Street, Ashford TN23 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music - Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 18th March 2006

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Donizetti Concertino in F for Oboe and Orchestra; Fauré Pavane; Lambros Chamber Symphony; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 18th March 2006

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Christ Church, 1 Cross Road, Dartford DA1 3ET
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Mozart Sancta Maria, mater Dei K273; Schubert Deutsche Messe; Schubert Psalm 23 - with the Burlington Quartet

Friday 24th March 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Summer Evening; Mozart Piano Concerto No.22; Beethoven Rondino; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Copland Appalachian Spring

Saturday 25th March 2006

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 25th March 2006

Group: Brighton Orpheus Choir, Sinfonia of Arun
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Rutter Psalmfest

Saturday 25th March 2006

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: West Wickham Methodist Church, Hawes Lane, BR4 9AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Purcell Dido and Aeneas

Saturday 25th March 2006

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: Not advised
Programme: B.Kelly Crucifixion; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Handel Messiah - Highlights

Saturday 25th March 2006

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, London Mozart Players, Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 25th March 2006

Group: Islington Choral Society, Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Augustine’s of Canterbury Church, Archway Road, Highgate, London N6 5BH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Rossini Stabat Mater

Sunday 26th March 2006

Group: Portsmouth Choral Union, Southern Pro Musica, Chichester Singers
Venue: Portsmouth Guildhall, Guildhall Walk, Portsmouth PO1 2AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

April 2006

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley BR1 3QG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Members’ Choice: Stanford Three Motets; Wesley Thou wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace; Ireland Greater Love; Holst The Evening Watch; Leighton Let all the world in every corner sing; Shephard Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Barber Agnus Dei; Whitacre Lux Aurumque; Traditional Joshua Fought the Battle of Jericho (arr.Roberts); Traditional Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (arr.Roberts); Traditional Steal Away (arr.Roberts); Traditional The Gospel Train (arr.Roberts)

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’ - Choral Finale and shorter works by Mendelssohn

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Bruckner Symphony No.3

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Ives Variations on America; Montague Snowscape: St.Polten; Copland Quiet City; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah (arr.Mozart)

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Falla El Amor Brujo; Mozart Così fan Tutte - Come scoglio; Mozart Idomeneo - Zeffiretti lusinghieri; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Vado, ma dove?’ K583; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: The Magic of Vienna, to include R.Strauss Four Last Songs

Saturday 1st April 2006

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’; Rutter Gloria; G.Gabrieli Jubilate Deo; Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Vaughan Williams O Clap Your Hands

Sunday 2nd April 2006

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Stabat Mater in G Minor D175; Hurd Flower Songs; Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern; Bach Cantata No.196 ‘Der Herr denket an uns’

Thursday 6th April 2006

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 7 Margaret Street, London W1W 8JG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Kodály Missa Brevis; Casals O vos omnes; Ireland Greater Love; Stanford Three Motets - Justorum Animae; Messiaen Diptyque; Dove Into thy Hands; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice

Saturday 8th April 2006

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Friday 14th April 2006

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.James’ Church, St.James’ Road, Hampton Hill TW12 1DQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Good Friday Meditation Casals O vos omnes; Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah - Excerpts; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Lotti Crucifixus in 8 Parts; Allegri Miserere

Saturday 22nd April 2006

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Mozart Requiem Mass; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus

May 2006

Saturday 6th May 2006

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Schumann Cello Concerto; Vasks Musica Dolorosa; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 13th May 2006

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Barber Adagio for Strings; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 13th May 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Overture; Elgar Sea Pictures; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Athinodorou Naked Branches I (World Première); Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Brockham Choral Society, Guildford Oriana Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt; Beethoven Mass in C; Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture; Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1: Excerpts; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.2: Excerpts; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Fauré Dolly Suite; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Shostakovich The Gadfly - Romance; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Vivaldi The Four Seasons; Warlock Capriol Suite

Saturday 20th May 2006

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Poulenc Gloria; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major

Friday 26th May 2006

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: An a capella concert including music by Finzi, Jennefelt, Stanford and Vaughan Williams - with the Stockholm Cantus (Sweden)

June 2006

Saturday 10th June 2006

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poetry in Music: Mathias Shakespeare Songs; Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges; Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands

Saturday 10th June 2006

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: King’s Hall Theatre, Beacon Hill, Herne Bay CT6 6BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Overture; Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Major ‘Mozartiana’; Mozart Variations to Variations and Rondo alla Turca (arr.Myhill); Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Wednesday 14th June 2006

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Anselm’s Catholic Church, West Hill, Dartford DA1 2HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Friday 16th June 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hindemith Five Pieces for Strings; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks; Haydn Symphony No. 85 ‘La Reine’

Saturday 17th June 2006

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Purcell Welcome to all the Pleasures; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’ plus instrumental works

Saturday 17th June 2006

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Music Makers; Elgar Sea Pictures; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - O Happy Eyes; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land; Elgar As Torrents in Summer

Saturday 17th June 2006

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn The Seasons - Spring; Haydn The Seasons - Summer; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore

Saturday 17th June 2006

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington BR6 0BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Choral Arrangements of music by Duke Ellington, Cole Porter and George Gershwin

Saturday 17th June 2006

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Ave Maria; Bruckner Tota pulchra es; Mozart Serenade No.12 in C Minor K388; Bruckner Mass in E Minor

Saturday 24th June 2006

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rutter The Sprig of Thyme; Jacobson A Cotswold Romance

Saturday 24th June 2006

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Purcell Welcome to all the Pleasures; Pachelbel Magnificat; Monteverdi Eight Madrigals for Five Voices; Moeran Songs of Springtime - Excerpts; Joubert Leaves of Life; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine

Saturday 24th June 2006

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: Royal Masonic School Chapel, Rickmansworth Park, Rickmansworth WD3 4HF
Times: Not advised
Programme: Orff Carmina Burana; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Mozart Don Giovanni - Madamina; Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon; Mozart Idomeneo - Voyagers’ Chorus; Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances

Sunday 25th June 2006

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man; Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes

Sunday 25th June 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) The Gypsy Baron - Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; J.Strauss (II) Vergnügenszug; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Voices of Spring’; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Im Feuerstrom; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Parry Jerusalem (orch.Elgar)

Thursday 29th June 2006

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Marylebone Parish Church, 17 Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London NW1 5LT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: English Music of the Golden Age, featuring music by Gibbons, Tomkins and Weelkes

July 2006

Saturday 1st July 2006

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 1st July 2006

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Jenkins Requiem; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Tuesday 4th July 2006

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.40; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto

Saturday 8th July 2006

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus; Hummel Mass in B Flat; C.Proctor Veni Creator Spiritus; Rutter Magnificat

Saturday 8th July 2006

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 8th July 2006

Group: Chichester Singers, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 8th July 2006

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried Idyll; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Pärt Fratres for Strings and Percussion; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 15th July 2006

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Horovitz Summer Sunday; Gorecki Totus Tuus; Rutter Go Forth into the World in Peace; Rutter A Clare Benediction; Rutter Feel the Spirit; Elgar Lux Aeterna (arr.Cameron)

Saturday 22nd July 2006

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Bushy House, Teddington TW11 0EB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs; Whitacre Water Night; Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water; Traditional Early One Morning (arr.Salter); Traditional O Waly Waly (arr.Salter); Saint-Saëns Calme des Nuits; Saint-Saëns Les Fleurs et les Arbres; Brahms Da Untem im Tale; Brahms Dein Herzlein Mild; H.Wolf Fröliche Fahrt; Britten Five Flower Songs

September 2006

Saturday 9th September 2006

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 140 Church Road, Addlestone KT15 1SJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 30th September 2006

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 6 ‘Le Matin’; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.2

October 2006

Saturday 7th October 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 14th October 2006

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 2.00pm and 7.30pm performances
Programme: Khachaturian Gayaneh - Sabre Dance; Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra; Athinodorou Sword Dance for Percussion (World Première); Rossini William Tell - Overture; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

Saturday 14th October 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 61; Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Wagner Siegfried Idyll

Saturday 21st October 2006

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 21st October 2006

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 21st October 2006

Group: Kent Chamber Choir, Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Mass in C

November 2006

Saturday 4th November 2006

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.4; Bach Mass in G Minor; Mozart Misericordias Domini; Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D Minor RV407; Boyce Symphony No.2; Handel Chandos Anthem No. 7 ‘My Song shall be Alway’ - with Helios

Saturday 11th November 2006

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: French Choral Masterpieces: Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Duruflé Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Messe Basse; Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium; Villette Hymne à la Vierge

Saturday 11th November 2006

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Don Juan; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 11th November 2006

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict - Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Walton Symphony No.1

Saturday 11th November 2006

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Kippington Road, Sevenoaks TN13 2LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remember! Jenkins The Armed Man; Barber Agnus Dei; Traditional Greensleeves (arr.Vaughan Williams); Elgar Lux Aeterna (arr.Cameron); Borenstein If I Rise; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger)

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: M.Haydn Missa Sancti Hieronymi; Britten St.Nicolas

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Poulenc Gloria; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte - Overture; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Mozart Horn Concerto in E K494a (Fragment); Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes; Stravinsky Eight Instrumental Miniatures; Holst St.Paul’s Suite

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 18th November 2006

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Wimbledon Choral Society
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Te Deum; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Jenkins The Armed Man

Sunday 19th November 2006

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten St.Nicolas; Purcell My Heart is Inditing; Taylor Genesis

Sunday 19th November 2006

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale, Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 25th November 2006

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: H.Praetorius Motet ‘Cantate Domini’; Lassus Missa Paschalis; Decker Chorale ‘Sey lob und Ehr’; Bonhomme Motet ‘In nomine Jesu’; Anon. Antiphon ‘Veni sancte Spiritus’; Anon. The Lord’s Prayer; Anon. Benediction; Anerio Missa pro defunctis

Saturday 25th November 2006

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 25th November 2006

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Delius Two Aquarelles; Howells Elegy for Viola, String Quartet and Strings; Lambros Divertimento for Strings; Rameau Suite for String Orchestra; Vivaldi Concerto for Viola in C Minor (arr. from Cello Concerto); Warlock Serenade for Strings

Saturday 25th November 2006

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 25th November 2006

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Church of St.John the Divine, Kew Road, Richmond TW9 2NA
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’The Coming of Light’: Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’; Lauridsen O Nata Lux; Mendelssohn Jesu Meine Freude; Britten A Ceremony of Carols; Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’

Sunday 26th November 2006

Group: Sevenoaks Philharmonic, Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man

December 2006

Saturday 2nd December 2006

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio - Parts 1, 2, 3 and 5 plus carols for choir and orchestra. With The Loki Orchestra

Saturday 2nd December 2006

Group: Brighton Orpheus Choir, Sinfonia of Arun
Venue: St.John’s Church, Preston Village, Brighton BN1 6RB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio

Saturday 2nd December 2006

Group: Islington Choral Society, Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Union Chapel, Compton Terrace, Compton Avenue, London N1 2XD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Sunday 3rd December 2006

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Lane, Chartham, Canterbury CT4 7JW
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include McDowall Cantate Astra

Friday 8th December 2006

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols and Carols for Choir and Audience

Friday 8th December 2006

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert

Friday 8th December 2006

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 9th December 2006

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas concert, to include Schubert Mass in G and carols for choir and audience.

Saturday 9th December 2006

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 12 East Street, Billingshurst RH14 9PY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

Saturday 9th December 2006

Group: Brockham Choral Society, Guildford Oriana Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Purcell Chaconne in G Minor; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Schubert Mass in G; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 9th December 2006

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio - Excerpts; A.Smith Christ’s Nativity

Saturday 9th December 2006

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: Chorleywood War Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5LN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Chiltern Christmas Cheer! To include Tormé The Christmas Song (arr.Cayton); Gauntlett Once in Royal David’s City (arr.Mann); Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High (arr.Wood); Traditional The Angel Gabriel (arr.Pettman); Traditional Still, Still, Still (arr.Gant); Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem (arr.Vaughan Williams); Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger (arr.Hill); Traditional It Came Upon a Midnight Clear (arr.Sullivan); Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Allwood); Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks)

Saturday 9th December 2006

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th December 2006

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio

Saturday 16th December 2006

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten A Ceremony of Carols; Janáček Otčenáš; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël - Hodie Christus Natus Est; Sweelinck Hodie Christus Natus Est

Saturday 16th December 2006

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington BR6 0BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Welcome Yule; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Sussex Carol (arr.Willcocks); Rutter Christmas Lullaby; T.Taylor Hymn for Christmas Day; Traditional God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen (arr.Willcocks); Handel Messiah - Highlights; Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger (arr.Willcocks); Warlock Bethlehem Down; Warlock Balulalow; Britten A Ceremony of Carols - Deo Gracias; Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Jacques); Lehrer A Christmas Carol (arr.Coronel); Clark While Shepherds Watched; Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Warrell); Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Darke In the Bleak Midwinter

Saturday 16th December 2006

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Bancroft’s School, 611-627 High Road, Woodford Green IG8 0RF
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Marlow Glide (World Première)

Saturday 16th December 2006

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Frosted Brass’: Tavener The Lamb; Lauridsen O Nata Lux; Traditional Silent Night (arr.Ayres); Bass Gloria - with Surrey Brass

Saturday 16th December 2006

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, London Mozart Players
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Classic Christmas - with the Choirs of Croydon Parish Church

Sunday 17th December 2006

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, 2 Church Lane, Canterbury CT1 2PP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Journey to Christmas: Bela Overture ‘Lustspiel’; Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Ketelbey In a Persian Market; Coates London Again Suite - Oxford Street; Sherman Mary Poppins - Music from the Film; Ketelbey A Dream of Christmas; J.H.Hopkins We Three Kings of Orient Are (arr.Willcocks); Anderson Christmas Festival; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Berlin White Christmas; Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Warrell)

Tuesday 19th December 2006

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carols for Choir and Audience


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into