Past Diary of Events 2012

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2012. Use the slider below to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.

January 2012

Saturday 7th January 2012

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: Not advised
Programme: New Year Bonanza 4

Friday 20th January 2012

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: King’s College Chapel, King’s College, The Strand, London WC2R 2LS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem; Bach Cantata No.140 ‘Wachet Auf!’; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - Excerpts; Lauridsen Lux Aeterna

Saturday 21st January 2012

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 21st January 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Ravens Wood School, Oakley Road, Bromley BR2 8HP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Elgar Sospiri; Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 21st January 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Holst Concerto for Two Violins; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 21st January 2012

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, London Handel Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 28th January 2012

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Krommer Partita for Winds in F Op.77; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Haydn Symphony No. 89

Saturday 28th January 2012

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 28th January 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings; Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Sunday 29th January 2012

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Cello Concerto; Elgar Serenade for Strings; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Sunday 29th January 2012

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Princes Theatre, Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1SE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: New Year Café Concert J.Strauss (II) Trisch-Trasch Polka; Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Jessel March of the Tin Soldiers; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Benjamin Jamaican Rumba; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; Monti Czardas; H.Hall Viennese Memories of Léhar; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2) - Waltz No.2; J.Strauss (II) Champagne Polka; Traditional Klarinetten Muckl; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Roses from the South’; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; Fletcher Bal Masque; Khachaturian Masquerade Suite - Waltz; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

February 2012

Saturday 4th February 2012

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Schubert Psalm 23; Schubert Mass in G; J.Harvey I Love the Lord; G.Jackson O Sacrum Convivium; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore

Saturday 4th February 2012

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 5th February 2012

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Barber Adagio for Strings; Barry Dances with Wolves - Concert Suite; Coates Dambusters March; Moross The Big Country; Shore Lord of the Rings - Symphonic Suite; Steiner Gone with the Wind - Suite; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Adventures on Earth; Williams Harry Potter - Symphonic Suite; Williams Star Wars - Suite

Friday 10th February 2012

Group: Boundstone Chorus
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Chapel Road, Worthing BN11 1EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Music Makers; Poulenc Gloria

Saturday 11th February 2012

Group: Clacton Choral Society
Venue: St.Paul’s Church Hall, Church Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 6AX
Times: 9.30am Workshop, 4.30pm performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Sullivan Pirates of Penzance

Saturday 11th February 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 11th February 2012

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 2.00pm - 8.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 11th February 2012

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tango Fiesta: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Piazzolla Le Grand Tango; Bernstein West Side Story - Extract; Ravel Boléro; Gardel Argentinian Tangos; Márquez Danzón No.2; Ginastera Estancia - Danza Final (Malambo)

Saturday 25th February 2012

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Mendelssohn Symphony No.1

Saturday 25th February 2012

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Copland Billy the Kid Suite; Copland Appalachian Spring; Ives The Unanswered Question; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue

March 2012

Thursday 1st March 2012

Group: Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir
Venue: Church of Our Most Holy Redeemer, 24 Exmouth Market, Clerkenwell, London EC1R 4QE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Allegri Miserere; Whitacre Lux Aurumque; Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God; Barber Agnus Dei

Friday 2nd March 2012

Group: Cappella Singers of Upminster
Venue: Trinity URC, Station Road, Upminster RM14 2UD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Anniversaries: Hassler Dixit Maria; Hassler Missa Dixit Maria; Bull Fraile Man, despise the Treasures of this Life; Bull In the departure of the Lord; G.Gabrieli O Magnum Mysterium; Ireland Ex ore innocentium; Ireland Greater Love; Hassler Tanzen und Springen; Hassler Ach, Weh des Leiden; Ireland The Hills; German O Peaceful Night; German Rolling Down to Rio; Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d’Orléans

Saturday 10th March 2012

Group: Amici Chamber Choir
Venue: St.George’s Church, Headstone, Pinner View, Harrow HA1 4RJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen; Mendelssohn Elijah - Excerpts; Byrd Ave Verum Corpus; Tallis If Ye Love Me

Saturday 10th March 2012

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, Southborough Lane, Bromley, BR2 8BQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pergolesi Stabat Mater; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 10th March 2012

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Overture; Ireland Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 10th March 2012

Group: Chelmsford Singers
Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New St, Chelmsford CM1 1TY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’ - with Chelmsford Cathedral Choir and Chelmer Classical Players

Saturday 10th March 2012

Group: Thomas's Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’

Sunday 11th March 2012

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Scotchmer St.Michael’s Mount (World Première); Arnold Cornish Dances; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Brentwood Choral Society
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Brighton Orpheus Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor - with Musicians of All Saints Orchestra

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Ravens Wood School, Oakley Road, Bromley BR2 8HP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Overture; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Camden Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Luther Legacy - German music inspired by the Reformer: Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier - Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D; Walther Motet ‘Gott sei gelobet und gebenedeiet’; Gumpelzhaimer Wir danken dir, Herr Gott Vater; M.Praetorius Misericordia Domini; Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier - Prelude and Fugue No.11 in F; M.Praetorius Bleib bei uns, Herr; Schein Six German Motets - No.1 ‘O Herr, ich bin dein Knecht’; Hammerschmidt Herr, nun lässt du deinen Diener; Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier - Prelude and Fugue No.44 in A Minor; J.M.Bach Motet ‘Das Blut, Jesu Christi’; M.Praetorius Chorale ‘Geuss sehr tief in mein Herz hinein’; Walther Das Lied Johannes Huss - Jesus Christus, unser Heiland; J.Bach Motet ‘Unser Leben ist ein Schatten’; Bach Partita in D Minor BWV1004 - Chaconne; Gumpelzhaimer O Jesu Christ, mein Herr und Gott; Eccard Motet ‘Im Garten leidet Christus Not’; Keiser St.Mark’s Passion - Chorale and Chorus ‘O Traurigkeit, O Herzelied’; Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier - Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B Flat; Schütz Motet ‘Cantate Domini canticum novum’

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tchaikovsky Nine Sacred Choruses - Cherubic Hymn No.3; Tchaikovsky Angel Vopiyashe; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers); Bortniansky The King shall Joy in Thy Strength

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Nicholas’ Church, Rectory Lane, Sevenoaks, TN13 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Chiltern Camerata, Camerata Consort
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Sospiri; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Mozart Church Sonata No.14; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Vivaldi Magnificat

Saturday 17th March 2012

Group: Chiltern Choir, Harrow Choral Society
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Sunday 18th March 2012

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: Church of St.John the Divine, Kew Road, Richmond TW9 2NA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Coming Out of the Wilderness: Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences; Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord; Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Purcell My Beloved Spake; Purcell O Sing unto the Lord; Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Bach Mass in G Minor; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Angmering Chorale
Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Basildon Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, St.Martin’s Square, Basildon SS14 1DX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Chilcott Requiem; Rutter Feel the Spirit

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Barber Night Flight; Debussy Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, London Handel Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Handel Coronation Anthems; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Concordia Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Two Masters of the Sublime - music by J.S.Bach and Bruckner

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Crowborough Choral Society
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Canning Road, Croydon CR0 6QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 24th March 2012

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: G.Gabrieli Jubilate Deo; A.Scarlatti Madrid Mass plus a selection of Bruckner Motets

Sunday 25th March 2012

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 25th March 2012

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Sunday 25th March 2012

Group: Collis Choral Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 17 St.Mark’s Road, Teddington TW11 9DE
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass

Sunday 25th March 2012

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, KT11 3QQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Chilcott Canticles of Light; Bax Sonata for Flute and Harp; Rutter Requiem

Friday 30th March 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Christchurch Road, Reading RG2 7AR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Attwood Teach Me, O Lord; Haydn The Creation - Representation of Chaos; Haydn The Creation - The Heavens are Telling; Mozart Serenade No.12 in C Minor K388

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Road, Barnes SW13 9HL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Samson

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stainer The Crucifixion; Britten Te Deum and Jubilate in C - Te Deum; Handel Chandos Anthem No. 9 ‘O Praise the Lord with One Consent’

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Music Makers; Poulenc Gloria; Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Billingshurst Leisure Centre, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sherriff Road, West Hampstead NW6 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead; Martinů The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Quartettsatz (arr.Lowen); R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Schubert Symphony No. 6

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Christ Church, 1 Cross Road, Dartford DA1 3ET
Times: Not advised
Programme: Gounod Ave Maria; Gounod St.Cecilia Mass; Tavener The Lamb; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 31st March 2012

Group: Islington Choral Society, Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Haydn Mass No.10 ‘Paukenmesse’

April 2012

Sunday 1st April 2012

Group: Ardingly Choral Society, Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Ardingly College Chapel, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Sunday 1st April 2012

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Sarasate Zigeunerweisen; Lyadov Eight Russian Folksongs; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

Sunday 1st April 2012

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar King Olaf

Saturday 14th April 2012

Group: Bedford Choral Society
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius - with Bedfordshire Youth Orchestra

Sunday 15th April 2012

Group: Bedford Choral Society
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius - with Bedfordshire Youth Orchestra

Saturday 21st April 2012

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Forum Hall, Alton College, Old Odiham Road, Alton GU34 2LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 21st April 2012

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Symphony No.40; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Handel Coronation Anthems - The King Shall Rejoice; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore

Saturday 21st April 2012

Group: Chandos Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Woodmansterne Road, Coulsdon CR5 2DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chilcott Requiem; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest; Sullivan The Long Day Closes

Saturday 21st April 2012

Group: Clacton Choral Society
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, Pier Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1NJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’ and shorter works by Mozart

Monday 23rd April 2012

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: To include Grieg Holberg Suite; C.P.E.Bach Concerto for Organ in E Flat H446

Saturday 28th April 2012

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Gesualdo Tribulationem et Dolorem; Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories - O vos omnes; F.Martin Mass for Double Choir; Gorecki Miserere

Sunday 29th April 2012

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Bart’s Church, Frinton Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 5UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Vivaldi Cello Concerto in C Minor RV401; Krommer Concerto for Two Clarinets - 1st movement; Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the Nobles

May 2012

Saturday 5th May 2012

Group: Boundstone Chorus
Venue: The Steyning Centre, Fletchers Croft, Steyning BN44 3XZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Now is the Month of Maying - madrigals, musicals and more

Sunday 6th May 2012

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 12th May 2012

Group: Bexhill Choral Society, Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: De La Warr Pavilion, The Marina, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 1DP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Diamond Jubilee Concert: Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances; Verdi Aida - Grand March; Parry I Was Glad; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Haydn The Creation - The Heavens are Telling; Stanford Songs of the Sea; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen; Denza Funiculi, Funicula; Curtis Torna a Sorriento

Saturday 12th May 2012

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra, Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 12th May 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini La Scala di Seta - Overture; Barber Adagio for Strings; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Warlock Capriol Suite; Fauré Pavane; Mozart Symphony No.33

Saturday 12th May 2012

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.40; Grieg Piano Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.4

Monday 14th May 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Elgar Symphony No.1 (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Saturday 19th May 2012

Group: Battle Choral Society
Venue: Christ Church, Silchester Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN37 6GL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Britten); Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Parry I Was Glad; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 19th May 2012

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Anglo European School, Willow Green, Ingatestone CM4 0DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Schumann Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 19th May 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell - Overture; Walton Henry V - The Death of Falstaff; Walton Henry V - Touch her soft lips and part; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Massenet Thaïs - Meditation; Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 20th May 2012

Group: Basingstoke Choral Society, Croydon Philharmonic Choir, London Mozart Players
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 26th May 2012

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Lyadov Kikimora; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 26th May 2012

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Finzi Dies Natalis; Saint-Saëns Le Deluge - Prelude; Walton Henry V - Music from the Film; Warlock Capriol Suite

Saturday 26th May 2012

Group: Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 26th May 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rameau Les Fêtes d’Hébé - Excerpts; Handel Organ Concerto No.14 in A; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Selection from the Incidental Music; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’

Sunday 27th May 2012

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Ellerby New World Dances; Grainger Molly on the Shore; R.R.Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune; Holst Suite in E Flat; Torke Javelin

Wednesday 30th May 2012

Group: Constanza Chorus
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Thursday 31st May 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rameau Les Fêtes d’Hébé - Excerpts; Handel Organ Concerto No.14 in A; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Selection from the Incidental Music; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’

Thursday 31st May 2012

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Anselm’s Catholic Church, West Hill, Dartford DA1 2HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances: Nos.1 and 2; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Britten); Elgar The Music Makers; Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Parry I Was Glad; Salieri Coronation Te Deum; Vaughan Williams O Taste and See

June 2012

Sunday 10th June 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 11.00am Workshop, 6.15pm Performance
Programme: Workshop on Hans Rott Symphony in E

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Amici Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Stoke Newington Church Street, Stoke Newington, London N16 9ES
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer; Elgar Serenade for Strings and music by Grieg and Bach

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Bedford Choral Society, Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bruckner Locus Iste; Carter Musick’s Jubilee; Nystedt Laudete; Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle - Kyrie; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Antiphon ‘Let all the world’

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Camden Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening of English Romantic Song: Hatton He that hath a pleasant face; Parry O Love, they wrong thee much; Parry You Gentle Nymphs; Parry Come, pretty wag, and sing; Elgar As Torrents in Summer; Elgar The Shower; Elgar Weary Wind of the West; Traditional Waly, Waly (arr.Honeyball); Traditional Robin Adair (arr.Honeyball); Traditional The Cuckoo (arr.Honeyball); Parry Love is a Sickness; Parry Since thou, O fondest; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - O Happy Eyes; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - Love; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land; Hatton Softly falls the shades of evening; Hatton Over hill, over dale

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Lane, Brasted, Westerham TN16 1HZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Royal Celebrations: Gibbons O Clap your Hands; Anon. Rejoice in the Lord Always (attr.J.Redford); Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Bateson Hark, hear you not?; Boyce The King Shall Rejoice; Parry I Was Glad; Wesley Thou wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace; Vaughan Williams O Taste and See; Mealor Ubi caritas; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Concordia Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Music Inspired by the Chapel Royal

Saturday 16th June 2012

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene Church, Church Walk, Richmond, Surrey TW9 1SN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Songs of Heaven and Earth: Spicer O Praise God in His Sanctuary; P.Ayres Psalms and Hymns and Spiritual Songs; Poulenc Gloria; Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ - Urlicht (arr.Gottwald); Traditional As I Walked Out One May Morning (arr.Ayres); Traditional Shenandoah (arr.Ayres); Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger); Traditional Bobby Shaftoe (arr.Willcocks); Gershwin The Man I Love; Sondheim Company - Being Alive; Bacharach Close to You (arr.Ayres); Sondheim Follies - Losing my Mind (arr.Petter); Bernstein Candide - Make Our Garden Grow (arr.Page)

Sunday 17th June 2012

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saint Ronan’s School, Water Lane, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 5DJ
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: To include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Tuesday 19th June 2012

Group: Collis Choral Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 17 St.Mark’s Road, Teddington TW11 9DE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Popular Choruses from Operas and Musicals, including music by Purcell, Verdi, Rossini, Wagner, Sullivan and Rodgers.

Friday 22nd June 2012

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Scala di Seta - Overture; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; Sibelius Romance; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Friday 22nd June 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Amici Chamber Choir
Venue: St.George’s Church, Headstone, Pinner View, Harrow HA1 4RJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivat Regina: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Parry I Was Glad; Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances; Mathias A Royal Garland

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Boundstone Chorus
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, South Street, Lancing BN15 8AJ
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop with performance at 7.30pm
Programme: Come and Sing Sullivan The Mikado

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Delius Violin Concerto; Tate London Fields; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Coates London Suite

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Stanford Three Motets; Goodall Jubilate Deo; Elgar Te Deum and Benedictus; Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands - Excerpts; Brian Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day?; Brian Come o’er the Sea

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 9.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, The Common, Chipperfield WD4 9BS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pearsall Lay a Garland; F.Bridge Five Part Songs; Rutter Birthday Madrigals; Gershwin I Got Rhythm (arr.C.Clapham); Joel And So it Goes (arr.Chilcott); Quilter Three Shakespeare Songs Op.6; Arlen Over the Rainbow (arr.Turner); L.Cohen Hallelujah (arr.Emerson); Traditional Country Gardens (arr.Gritton); Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.1 - Excerpts; Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.2 - Excerpts

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Coleridge-Taylor A Tale of Old Japan

Sunday 24th June 2012

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Popular Concert, including Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1: Morning; Ketelbey In a Persian Market; Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Sibelius Finlandia

Tuesday 26th June 2012

Group: Crowborough Choral Society
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sounds of the Seventies

Wednesday 27th June 2012

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Thames Street, Hampton TW12 2EB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Poulenc Gloria - Excerpts; Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ - Urlicht (arr.Gottwald); Traditional As I Walked Out One May Morning (arr.Ayres); Traditional Shenandoah (arr.Ayres); Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger); Traditional Bobby Shaftoe (arr.Willcocks); Bacharach Close to You (arr.Ayres); Sondheim Follies - Losing my Mind (arr.Petter); Bernstein Candide - Make Our Garden Grow (arr.Page)

Friday 29th June 2012

Group: Cappella Singers of Upminster
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: King Henry VIII Pastime with Good Company; Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker - Psalm 1; Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker - Psalm 68; Tallis If Ye Love Me; Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker - Psalm 2; Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker - Psalm 67; Byrd Mass for Four Voices - Gloria; Byrd Ave Verum Corpus; Croft I am the Resurrection and the Life; Purcell Thou Knowest, Lord; Greene Lord, let me know mine end; Handel Coronation Anthems - Let Thy Hand be Strengthened; Anon. Rejoice in the Lord Always (attr.J.Redford); Wesley Blessed be the God and Father; Parry Songs of Farewell - My Soul, There is a Country; Dyson To Music; Stanford The Blue Bird; Vaughan Williams Rest; Walton What Cheer?

Friday 29th June 2012

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Harmoniemusik Op.24; Toch Spiel for Wind Orchestra; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Wagner Lohengrin - Prelude to Act III; Brahms Hungarian Dances - Selection; Weber Invitation to the Dance; Schoenberg Theme and Variations; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Angmering Chorale
Venue: The Angmering School, Station Road, Angmering BN16 4HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Broadway Songs, including John The Lion King - Choral Medley; R.Rodgers South Pacific - Choral Selection; Lloyd-Webber Aspects of Love - Selection; Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Medley and music by Simon and Garfunkel

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Brighton Orpheus Choir
Venue: Varndean School, Balfour Road, Brighton BN1 6NP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; German Merrie England - The Entrance of Queen Elizabeth; Bizet Carmen - Toreadors’ March; Verdi La Traviata - Matadors’ Chorus; Rutter Banquet Fugue; Britten Te Deum and Jubilate in C - Jubilate; King Henry VIII Pastime with Good Company; Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Rutter This is the Day - with Brighton Youth Orchestra String Ensemble

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Buckingham Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, Castle Street, Buckingham MK18 1BS
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Iolanthe (Concert Performance)

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arnold Homage to the Queen; Mozart Piano Concerto No.26; Walton Coronation March ‘Orb and Sceptre’ (arr.Douglas); Britten Gloriana - Courtly Dances; Vaughan Williams The England of Elizabeth - Three Portraits

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music - Ballet Music No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vivaldi Dixit Dominus; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Saturday 30th June 2012

Group: Islington Choral Society, Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt

July 2012

Sunday 1st July 2012

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Jongen Messe en l’Honneur du Saint-Sacrement; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo

Sunday 1st July 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Cenerentola - Non più mesta; Delius Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Friday 6th July 2012

Group: Collaborative Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: If Music Be...: Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs; Moeran Songs of Springtime - Nos.1, 2, 5 and 6; Barton O England; M.Harris Shakespeare Songs Book 3; F.Martin Songs of Ariel; M.Harris Shakespeare Songs Book 5; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra, Alton Choral Society
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms, to include Schifrin Mission Impossible Theme; Mercury We are the Champions; Coates London Suite - Knightsbridge March; Gounod Ave Maria; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; C.Gardner 2012 March; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Parry Jerusalem

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Billingshurst Leisure Centre, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass; L’Estrange Zimbe!

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Brighton Orpheus Choir
Venue: Henfield Hall, Coopers Way, off High Street, Henfield BN5 9DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; German Merrie England - The Entrance of Queen Elizabeth; Bizet Carmen - Toreadors’ March; Verdi La Traviata - Matadors’ Chorus; Rutter Banquet Fugue; Britten Te Deum and Jubilate in C - Jubilate; King Henry VIII Pastime with Good Company; Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Rutter This is the Day

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: King’s College Chapel, King’s College, The Strand, London WC2R 2LS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Whitacre The Seal Lullaby; Barber Let down the bars, O Death!; Barber Reincarnations; Lauridsen Ave Maria; R.Thompson Alleluia; Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs; Whitacre A Boy and a Girl; Traditional Shenandoah (arr.Erb); M.Harris Shakespeare Songs - Selection

Saturday 7th July 2012

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Arnold Cornish Dances; Arnold Little Suite for Orchestra No.1; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 - Scherzo; Holst St.Paul’s Suite

Saturday 14th July 2012

Group: Upchurch Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, 3 Horsham Lane, Upchurch, Sittingbourne ME9 7AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Elgar Coronation Ode; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Stanford Gloria in B Flat; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Britten)

Sunday 15th July 2012

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Cantata No.147 ‘Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben’ - Chorale ‘Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring’; Piovani Life is Beautiful; Piazzolla Ave Maria; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Per pietà, bell’idol mio’ K78; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Sunday 15th July 2012

Group: Bearsted Choral Society, Upchurch Choral Society
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, Lower Street, Leeds, Kent ME17 1RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Elgar Coronation Ode; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Stanford Gloria in B Flat; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Britten)

Sunday 15th July 2012

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Methodist Church, St.Peter’s Street, Canterbury CT1 2BE
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include

Tuesday 17th July 2012

Group: Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Venue: Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Rd, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Massenet Cendrillon

Wednesday 18th July 2012

Group: Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Venue: Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Rd, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Massenet Cendrillon

Friday 20th July 2012

Group: Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Venue: Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Rd, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Massenet Cendrillon

Saturday 21st July 2012

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 21st July 2012

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, 67 Church Street, Harwich CO12 3DR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: American Harwich: Barber Adagio for Strings; Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Summertime; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Miller Moonlight Serenade; Copland Rodeo - Hoe-Down; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ - Finale and other American gems

Sunday 22nd July 2012

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Orfeo ed Euridice - Overture; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Sunday 22nd July 2012

Group: Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Venue: Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Rd, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Massenet Cendrillon

September 2012

Saturday 8th September 2012

Group: Berkhamsted Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Magnificat; Lotti Crucifixus

Saturday 22nd September 2012

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Shirley Methodist Church, 2 Eldon Avenue, Croydon CR0 8SD
Times: 10.15am - 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Singing Workshop Day

Saturday 29th September 2012

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 29th September 2012

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 29th September 2012

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra, Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Chandos Choir, East Surrey Choral Society
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Croydon Proms: Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Suite; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Can-can; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Parry I Was Glad; Sarasate Carmen Fantasy Op.25; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances; Sousa Stars and Stripes Forever; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 - with John Fisher Choir

October 2012

Saturday 6th October 2012

Group: Bexhill Choral Society, Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, St.Augustine’s Close, off Cooden Drive, Bexhill-on-Sea TN39 3AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A.Scarlatti St.Cecilia Mass; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 6th October 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Brahms Piano Quartet in G Minor (arr.Schoenberg)

Saturday 6th October 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra; Villa-Lobos Ciranda das Sete Notas for Bassoon and Strings; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 6th October 2012

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Workshop on Handel Dettingen Te Deum

Saturday 13th October 2012

Group: Chandos Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Woodmansterne Road, Coulsdon CR5 2DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera: Puccini Messa di Gloria; Smetana The Bartered Bride - Excerpts; Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor - Excerpts; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero

Saturday 13th October 2012

Group: Clacton Choral Society
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, Carnarvon Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 6PH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Italian Favourites - familiar opera arias and choruses plus Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 13th October 2012

Group: Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir
Venue: Priory Church of the Order of St.John, St,John’s Square, Clerkenwell, London EC1V 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV588; G.Gabrieli Jubilate Deo; Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn; Monteverdi Madrigali fatta spirituale; A.Gabrieli Angelus ad Pastores Ait

Saturday 20th October 2012

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 20th October 2012

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 21st October 2012

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale; Cox Decadence; Schoenberg Theme and Variations; J.Parker A Londoner in New York; Hesketh Whirligig; Sparke Music for a Festival

Saturday 27th October 2012

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church URC, Tudor Way, Petts Wood, BR5 1LH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Excerpts; Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death; Cui Magnificat; Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Russlan’s Aria; Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom - Cherubic Hymn; Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom - Tebe Poem; Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom - Dostoyno Yest; Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom - Khvalite Gospoda

Monday 29th October 2012

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Mass in F Minor; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Monday 29th October 2012

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Mass in F Minor; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

November 2012

Saturday 3rd November 2012

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Overture; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 3rd November 2012

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Wimbledon Choral Society
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Basildon Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, St.Martin’s Square, Basildon SS14 1DX
Times: 7.45pm performance
Programme: Autumn Leaves - spirituals and songs by Rutter, Vaughan Williams, Diack, Chilcott, Mitchell, Carter, Abba and Lionel Bart

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Debussy Petite Suite; Ravel Mother Goose - Suite; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Concordia Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: Not advised
Programme: The Music of Venice: to include works by Monteverdi, Schütz and Gabrieli

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Croydon Minster, Church Street, Croydon CR0 1RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charpentier Te Deum; Handel Coronation Anthems; C.P.E.Bach Magnificat

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Delius Koanga - La Calinda; Rand Piano Concerto No.5; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 10th November 2012

Group: Thomas's Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne

Sunday 11th November 2012

Group: Ardingly Choral Society, Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Hammersley Remembrance; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Parry Jerusalem; Hammersley Fragile Earth - Excerpts; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

Sunday 11th November 2012

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: West Cliff Theatre, Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LF
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Holst Planets Suite - Jupiter; Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon; Coates Dambusters March; Verdi Aida - Grand March; Goodwin 633 Squadron; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Bizet Carmen - Toreadors’ March; Parry Jerusalem

Friday 16th November 2012

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Laurence’s Church, The Moor, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 4RS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Two Americas: Padilla Exsultate Justi; Padilla Tristis est anima mea; Velasco Desvelado Dueño Mio; Piazzolla Milonga del Angel; MacMillan Cantos Sagrados; Copland Las Agachadas; Barber Agnus Dei; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Whitacre Sleep; Whitacre Songs of Faith; Lauridsen Ave Maria; M.Harris Shakespeare Songs Book 5

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Basildon Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, St.Martin’s Square, Basildon SS14 1DX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Jenkins Stabat Mater - excerpts; Dvořák Mass in D

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Nocturnes; Mahler Blumine; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Mozart Piano Concerto No.17; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Camden Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cantemus Domino - An evening of sacred music by the Italian masters - Marenzio Magnificat Octavi Toni; Marenzio Quem dicunt homines?; Marenzio Sepelierunt Stephanum; G.Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime; Frescobaldi Toccata Sesta sopra i pedali; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Confitebor terzo; A.Scarlatti Laetatus Sum; A.Scarlatti Justitiae Domini; Galuppi Mass in C - Credo; Cimarosa Sonata in F; Rossini Cantemus Domino

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák American Suite; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: The Chantry Singers, Hart Voices
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 17th November 2012

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church Freemantle, Waterloo Road, Freemantle, Southampton SO15 3BT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Wagner Götterdämmerung - Siegfried’s Rhine Journey; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Sunday 18th November 2012

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Alfven Swedish Rhapsody No.1; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges - Suite; Poulenc Les Biches - Suite

Wednesday 21st November 2012

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Anselm’s Catholic Church, West Hill, Dartford DA1 2HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Messiah - Part 1; Puccini Messa di Gloria

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Amici Chamber Choir
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - with the Sweelinck Ensemble

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Angmering Chorale
Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Bedford Choral Society, Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Tippett A Child of our Time

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Brighton Orpheus Choir
Venue: St.John’s Church, Preston Village, Brighton BN1 6RB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn St.Paul

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Brockham Choral Society, Chameleon Arts Orchestra
Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Jenkins Stabat Mater

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’; J.Gardner Cantata for St.Cecilia

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Anselm Hall, Canterbury Christ Church University, North Holmes Road, Canterbury CT1 1NX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arensky Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Cello and Orchestra; Shostakovich Chamber Symphony Op.110a (arr.Barshai); Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks; Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 - Andante Cantabile (orch.)

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem; Whitbourn Son of Man Mass; Mealor Ubi caritas

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Crowborough Choral Society
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Grieg Piano Concerto; Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture; Kodály Háry János Suite; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 24th November 2012

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Auckland Road, London SE19 2RX
Times: Not advised
Programme: J.S.Bach Cantatas and Chorales

Sunday 25th November 2012

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Handel Water Music - Suite No.2; Ravel Mother Goose - Suite; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

December 2012

Saturday 1st December 2012

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Liszt Les Préludes; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 1st December 2012

Group: Battle Choral Society
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gounod St.Cecilia Mass; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 1st December 2012

Group: Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Voices of Vienna Mozart Missa Brevis in D K194; Schubert Auf dem Strom D943; Schubert Psalm 23; Brahms Drei Gesänge Op.42; Brahms Fünf Gesänge Op.104 - Letztes Glück; Schubert An die Sonne D439; Schubert Gott im Ungewitter D985; Schubert Gott der Weltschöpfer D986

Saturday 1st December 2012

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Sydney St, Chelsea, London SW3 6NH
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Wolcum Yole’: Britten A Ceremony of Carols; Gibbons Lift Up your Heads; Byrd Sing Joyfully; Weelkes Gloria; Traditional The Angel Gabriel (arr.Ayres); Vierne Messe Solennelle - Gloria; Warlock Lullaby my Jesus; Traditional Still, Still, Still (arr.Gant); Weir Iluminare Jerusalem; Petter A Child is Born; Dove The Three Kings; Vierne Messe Solennelle - Sanctus; Traditional Sussex Carol (arr.Willcocks)

Saturday 1st December 2012

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Overture; Bartók Piano Concerto No.3; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Sunday 2nd December 2012

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: City of London School for Boys, 107 Queen Victoria Street, London EC4V 3AL
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Grieg Lyric Suite; Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Friday 7th December 2012

Group: Cappella Singers of Upminster
Venue: Trinity URC, Station Road, Upminster RM14 2UD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Jacques); Traditional The Holly and the Ivy (arr.Jacques); Traditional Sussex Carol (arr.Willcocks); Traditional God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Away in a Manger (arr.Jacques); Traditional Infant Holy, Infant Lowly (arr.Willcocks); Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Walton What Cheer?; Traditional Once in Royal David’s City (arr.Walker); Traditional Quelle est cette Odeur Agréable (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Sans Day Carol (arr.Rutter); Hadley I Sing of a Maiden; Traditional The Infant King (arr.Willcocks); Traditional It Came Upon a Midnight Clear (arr.Sullivan); Traditional Resonemus laudibus (arr.Willcocks); Klimek Dormi Jesu; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Bach Cantata No.140 ‘Wachet Auf!’ - Zion Hört; Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks)

Friday 7th December 2012

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’; Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon; Coates London Suite; Coates Calling All Workers; A.Wood Barwick Green; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: Church of St.John the Divine, Kew Road, Richmond TW9 2NA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël; Charpentier Messe de Minuit; G.Bush Christmas Cantata

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Jenkins Requiem; Lambert The Rio Grande; Ramirez Misa Criolla

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Berkhamsted Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jazz it Up for Christmas - to include Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass plus works by Chris Williams and Sebastian Weiss, and Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Bexhill Choral Society
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, St.Augustine’s Close, off Cooden Drive, Bexhill-on-Sea TN39 3AZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 12 East Street, Billingshurst RH14 9PY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Brentwood Choral Society
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Buckingham Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, Castle Street, Buckingham MK18 1BS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Clacton Choral Society
Venue: St.James’ Church, Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1DA
Times: Workshop day with performance at 4.30pm
Programme: Carols for Christmas Workshop Day

Saturday 8th December 2012

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Cracker

Sunday 9th December 2012

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan Iolanthe - Excerpts; Fender Speechless; Bunyard Photo Piece; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Sunday 9th December 2012

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 9th December 2012

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Respighi Lauda per la Nativita del Signore; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’

Sunday 9th December 2012

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church URC, Tudor Way, Petts Wood, BR5 1LH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert, including Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Sunday 9th December 2012

Group: Chorleywood Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 9th December 2012

Group: Collis Choral Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 17 St.Mark’s Road, Teddington TW11 9DE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas concert, including Britten A Ceremony of Carols; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Tuesday 11th December 2012

Group: Constanza Chorus
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 6.00pm and 8.00pm performances
Programme: To include Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Leontovych Carol of the Bells; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing; Gritton Follow That Star

Wednesday 12th December 2012

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert ‘Peace at Christmas’

Thursday 13th December 2012

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert

Thursday 13th December 2012

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: Church of Our Most Holy Redeemer, 24 Exmouth Market, Clerkenwell, London EC1R 4QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël; Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ - The Shepherds’ Farewell; Josquin des Pres Praeter rerum seriem; P.Ayres Entre le boeuf et l’âne gris; Britten Chorale after an old French Carol; Mouton Nesciens mater; Attaignant Tourdion; Delibes Hymne de Noël; Villette Hymne à la Vierge; S.Jackson Noel Nouvelet

Friday 14th December 2012

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Family Carol Concert, to include Patterson Ecce Dies (World Première) - with Canterbury Choral Society Youth Choir

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Alton Choral Society, Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Alton Maltings, Maltings Close, Alton GU34 1DT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Wonder of Christmas

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Angmering Chorale
Venue: The Angmering School, Station Road, Angmering BN16 4HH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Carols for Christmas with choirs of local primary schools and Patcham Silver Band

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Boundstone Chorus
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, South Street, Lancing BN15 8AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Joy to the World, to include Schütz The Christmas Story - Excerpts

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Cantata No.214 ‘Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!’; Handel Dettingen Te Deum; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The First Nowell: an Oratorio; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Darke In the Bleak Midwinter; Byrd O Magnum Mysterium; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël; Elgar The Snow; Britten A New Year Carol; Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem (arr.Willcocks); Adam O Holy Night

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Chandos Choir
Venue: St.Swithun’s Church, Grovelands Road, Purley CR8 4LB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - Highlights; Chilcott Christmas Spirituals plus carols for audience and choir

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: The Chantry Singers
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, East Shalford Lane, Shalford, Guildford GU4 8AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carols by Candlelight

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Chelmsford Singers
Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New St, Chelmsford CM1 1TY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Candlelit Christmas Spectacular, to include Anderson Sleigh Ride; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Traditional I Saw Three Ships (arr.Rutter); Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Jacques); Traditional The Twelve Days of Christmas (arr.Rutter); Rutter Gloria; Sund A Child is Born; Berlin White Christmas; Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Warrell) and three carols by Peter Warlock

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: Chorleywood War Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5LN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Cheer Concert

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7PB
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Music and Carols: Anderson Christmas Festival; Waldteufel Roses de Noël; Leontovych Five Ukrainians in a Bell Tower (arr.England); Lane Overture on French Christmas Carols; Krogstad Christmas at the Movies; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Brubaker)

Saturday 15th December 2012

Group: Islington Choral Society, Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Monday 17th December 2012

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

Tuesday 18th December 2012

Group: Concordia Chamber Choir
Venue: Christ’s Chapel of God’s Gift, College Road, Dulwich, London SE21 7AS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert

Thursday 20th December 2012

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Anselm’s Catholic Church, West Hill, Dartford DA1 2HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carols for Choir and Audience

Friday 21st December 2012

Group: Basildon Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, St.Martin’s Square, Basildon SS14 1DX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carols and readings for Christmas

Monday 24th December 2012

Group: Ardingly Choral Society
Venue: Ardingly College Chapel, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 and carols for choir and audience.


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into