Past Diary of Events 2019

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2019. Use the slider below to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.

January 2019

Tuesday 1st January 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Strictly Dancing and Mostly Movies: J.Strauss (II) The Gypsy Baron - Overture; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts; Massenet Le Cid - Ballet Suite; Márquez Conga del Fuego Nuevo; Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai - Music from the Film; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark - Music from the Film; Herrmann North by Northwest - Music from the Film; Morricone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Main Theme; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’

Saturday 5th January 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm start
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Round One Part One

Saturday 5th January 2019

Group: Guildford Choral Society
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 1.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm performance
Programme: Handel Messiah - with Canzona

Saturday 5th January 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Peterloo Overture; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Ives Variations on America; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Excerpts; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 5th January 2019

Group: Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Te Deum No.2; Mozart Bassoon Concerto; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 5th January 2019

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Weber Bassoon Concerto; S.Lee New Work (World Première); Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Sunday 6th January 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 12.00noon start
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Round One Part Two

Sunday 6th January 2019

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ingatestone and Fryerning Community Centre, 7 High St, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Sunday 6th January 2019

Group: Maidstone Choral Union
Venue: Maidstone United Reformed Church, Week Street, Maidstone ME14 1QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Twelfth Night Concert with Epiphany carols for audience

Sunday 6th January 2019

Group: The Ripieno Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Twelfth Night Concert - seasonal carols for choir and audience

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wind Section concert, to include Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Mozart Serenade No.12 in C Minor K388; Reinecke Wind Octet in B Flat Op.216

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, Church Green, Harpenden AL5 2TP
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Myaskovsky Serenade in E Flat; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; R.Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos - Overture and Dance Scene; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: New Year Fizz and Pop, to include Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; J.Strauss (II) Champagne Polka; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March; Holcombe Fantasy on Auld Lang Syne; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Overture; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk; Anderson Belle of the Ball

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 12th January 2019

Group: Portsmouth Choral Union
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Kent Road, Southsea, Portsmouth PO5 3EL
Times: 7.00pm Workshop Evening
Programme: Come and Sing Brahms Requiem

Sunday 13th January 2019

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Chorleywood Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: New Year Concert of Viennese Waltzes etc.

Sunday 13th January 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Myaskovsky Serenade in E Flat; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; R.Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos - Overture and Dance Scene; Mozart Symphony No.40

Thursday 17th January 2019

Group: Barcarolle Choir
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 12noon to 3.00pm Workshop
Programme: The Drama of the Song Workshop

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, London Handel Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: East Grinstead Choral Society
Venue: Sackville School, Lewes Road, East Grinstead RH19 3TY
Times: 10.00am - 3.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: East Sussex Bach Choir
Venue: Trinity St.John sub Castro Church, Abinger Place, Lewes BN7 2QA
Times: 2.00pm to 6.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Afternoon on Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Beethoven Triple Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Hemel Symphony Orchestra, Lumina Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Gernon Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: Reading Minster, St.Mary’s Gate, Reading RG1 2XH
Times: 11.00am to 5.30pm Workshop, 7.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Peterloo Overture; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Ives Variations on America; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Excerpts; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Valentine Singers (Ilford)
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Open Workshop Day on Zelenka Missa Divi Xaverii

Saturday 19th January 2019

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Bernstein Candide - Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto - 1st movement

Sunday 20th January 2019

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 20th January 2019

Group: Illyrian Ensemble
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Ravel Boléro; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Dukas La Péri - Fanfare; Debussy Estampes (arr.Fergler) (World Première); Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Sunday 20th January 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1; Bartók Viola Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.3 ‘Polish’

Tuesday 22nd January 2019

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Korngold Kings Row; Gershwin Piano Concerto; Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Ballet) - with Epiphoni Consort. (In the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Thursday 24th January 2019

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 5th Anniversary Concert Chapi El Tambor de Granaderos - Overture; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; E-K.Matthews Construction 003:axial/regional (World Première); R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Suite (in the Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Road, Barnes SW13 9HL
Times: 09.30am Workshop Day
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Coronation Anthems, Parry’s I Was Glad and Blest Pair of Sirens

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Schumann Piano Concerto; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Westbourne House, Coach Road, Chichester PO20 2BH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: An Afternoon at the Movies, to include R.R.Bennett Gershwin in Hollywood; Andersson ABBA Medley; Williams Star Wars - Suite; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Anderson Jazz Pizzicato

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: City Chamber Choir
Venue: Gresham Centre, St.Anne and St.Agnes Church, Gresham Street, London EC2V 7BX
Times: 10.00am Workshop, 4.00pm informal performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Palestrina Stabat Mater and music by MacMillan and Tallis

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Shirley Methodist Church, 2 Eldon Avenue, Croydon CR0 8SD
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop Day
Programme: Choral Workshop Day - work(s) TBC

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Concerto for Two Violins and Strings; G.Lloyd Symphony No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 12.30pm concert
Programme: Young Artists’ Concert: Dvořák Cello Concerto - 1st movement; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 - 1st movement; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Schumann Piano Concerto; Walton Viola Concerto (Please note change of date and time)

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Hampstead Chorus
Venue: University College School, Frognal, Hampstead, London NW3 6XH
Times: 2.00pm Workshop, performance at 7.00pm
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.2; P.Lewis King’s Royal; Piatti Agitato; Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) - Vilja; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Un bel di vedremo; Schumann Piano Concerto

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: London Docklands Singers, Marcel Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Campling Fantasia on Hymn Tunes; Bach Keyboard Concerto in A Major; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: 9.30am Workshop, 3.00pm performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Aviss The Seafarer; Mozart Divertimento K138; Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Arnold Concerto for Two Violins and Strings; Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 7

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Opera at Bearwood
Venue: Reddam House Theatre, Reddam House School, Bearwood Road, Wokingham, Berkshire RG41 5BG
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Variety is the Spice of Life - music from the operatic and music theatre stage over 300 years.

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Choral Society
Venue: Linton Village College, Cambridge Road, Linton, Cambridge CB21 4JB
Times: 10.00am - 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Verdi Requiem

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: St.Cecilia Chorus, Banstead
Venue: Banstead Community Junior School, The Horseshoe, Banstead SM7 2BQ
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop Day
Programme: Come and Sing Music on the theme of Birdsong

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Stevenage Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, 15 St.Martin’s Road, Knebworth SG3 6ER
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Nielsen Helios Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Streatham Choral Society
Venue: Streatham Space Project, Sternhold Avenue, Streatham, London SW2 4PA
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop, 5.00pm informal performance
Programme: Workshop day on Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Vivace Chorus
Venue: Normandy Village Hall, Glaziers Lane, Normandy, Guildford GU3 2DE
Times: 10.00am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony

Saturday 26th January 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop Day on Grieg Holberg Suite and Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.2

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op.1 No.11; Dall’Abaco Concerto Grosso in E Minor Op.5 No.6; Muffat Florilegium Secundum - Suite No.1 ‘Nobilis Juventus’; Vivaldi Concerto in C Major RV556a; Muffat Concerto Grosso ‘Propitia Sydera’; Handel Rodrigo - Suite

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Memorial Hall, Bishop’s Stortford College, Maze Green Road, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 2PJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Inside the Orchestra - a lecture-concert on the challenges performing and story behind Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Holland-on-Sea Methodist Church, 2 Preston Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex CO15 5JS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised With Sweeting Swing Band

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm - 6.00pm
Programme: ESO Young Soloist Competition Final

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: Opera at Bearwood
Venue: Reddam House Theatre, Reddam House School, Bearwood Road, Wokingham, Berkshire RG41 5BG
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Variety is the Spice of Life - music from the operatic and music theatre stage over 300 years.

Sunday 27th January 2019

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Alwyn Autumn Legend; Bax Symphony No.3

Tuesday 29th January 2019

Group: Esterhazy Singers
Venue: St.Magnus the Martyr Church, Lower Thames Street, London EC3R 6DN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing evening on Haydn Te Deum No.2

February 2019

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7,30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale; Ravel Shéhérazade; Shipsey Samara (World Première); Elgar Salut d’Amour; Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Angmering Chorale
Venue: Great St.Bartholomew Church, Cloth Fair, London EC1A 7JQ
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man; Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass - Part of the Brandenburg Choral Festival of London

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for Heroes - works TBC - with the Ben Beddoes Big Band

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 2.00pm to 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Fauré Requiem

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Hutton and Shenfield Choral Society
Venue: Anglo European School, Willow Green, Ingatestone CM4 0DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Soirée - An evening of light music

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Londinium
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Ligeti Night/Morning; Byrd Haec Dies; Victoria Una Hora; Pärt Which was the son of...; B.Martin I Saw Eternity (World Première); Ockeghem Deo Gratias a 36; Fine The Hour-Glass; Chilcott Even Such is Time; Stanford On Time; Chatman Clocks

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: The London Chorus
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: 1.15pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Verdi Requiem

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Phoenix Choir Eastbourne
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Reading Bach Choir
Venue: Polish Roman Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, 61 Watlington Street, Reading RG1 4EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Polish Choral Music

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Parry I Was Glad; Parry Jerusalem; Williams Hymn to the Fallen - with Aldbourne Band

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: South London Singers
Venue: St.George’s Church, High Street, Beckenham, BR3 1AX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar As Torrents in Summer; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land; Lauridsen Nocturnes - Sure on this Shining Night; Stanford The Blue Bird; Sullivan The Long Day Closes; McDowall A Fancy of Folksongs; Hummel Mass in B Flat

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Danses Concertantes; Waterman Jazz Trumpet Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Group: West Barnes Singers
Venue: New Malden Methodist Church, 49 High Street, New Malden KT3 4BY
Times: 10.00am - 1.15pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Morning on Mozart Requiem

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Musical Landscapes: Bullard London Landscapes; Ellerby Paris Sketches; Bernstein Candide - Overture; Williams Star Wars Saga (arr.de Meij); Williams Schindler’s List plus music by Kabalevsky and John Barnes Chance

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: Ferrier Operatic Society
Venue: New Eltham Methodist Centre, Footscray Road, New Eltham SE9 3UL
Times: 3.00pm workshop, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan’s The Mikado from Scratch

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 2.30pm and 4.15pm performances
Programme: Children’s Concert

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert, including Brand Easy Street played alongside a screening of Chaplin’s 1917 film.

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Group: Uxbridge Choral Society
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Windsor Street, Uxbridge, UB8 1AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Rutter Magnificat

Monday 4th February 2019

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Britten Violin Concerto; Walton Symphony No.1 (Queen Elizabeth Hall concert)

Wednesday 6th February 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: A Taste of Classics, to include Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture; Fauré Pavane

Friday 8th February 2019

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet - Walk to the Paradise Garden; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Khovanschina - Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Carillon Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs of Chaos and Eternal Night: to include Monteverdi Lamento d’Arianna; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Haydn The Creation - The Heavens are Telling; Purcell Mad Songs; Tallis Audivi vocem de caelo; Tavener Funeral Ikos; Seiber Nonsense Songs

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bach Orchestral Suite No.3; Bach Cantata No.192 ‘Nun Danket alle Gott’; Bach Magnificat in D; Bach Motet ‘Der Geist hilft’

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St. Nicholas’ Church, Lower Road, Great Bookham, KT23 3PN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 - Air on a G String; Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor; Albinoni Concerto for Two Oboes; Wiren Serenade for Strings plus a Handel Concerto Grosso and a Handel Organ Concerto

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Ember Choral
Venue: Vera Fletcher Hall, Thames Ditton, KT7 0LQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan Trial by Jury

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: English Arts Chorale
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Open Singing Day on Rutter Requiem and Carr Requiem for an Angel

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Epworth Choir
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, 11 Brewery Road, Woking GU21 4LJ
Times: 11.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Karl Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Harpenden Choral Society
Venue: High Street Methodist Church, High Street, Harpenden AL5 2RU
Times: 1.00pm - 5.00pm workshop, 6pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Harmoniemesse

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ferneham Hall, Osborn Road, Fareham PO16 7DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wiren Serenade for Strings; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Beethoven Romance No.2 in F for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Falla Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas; Poulenc Sinfonietta

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Parenthesis Choir
Venue: Caversham Heights Methodist Church, 74 Highmoor Road, Reading RG4 7BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include music by Haydn, Schütz and Rutter

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Rochester Choral Society
Venue: Vines Church, The Terrace, off Victoria Street, Rochester ME1 1XN
Times: 10,00am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop on Mozart Requiem and C Minor Mass

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Walküre - Act 3

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Sine Nomine Singers (Bickley)
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Parry Songs of Farewell

Saturday 9th February 2019

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Suite No.2; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Selection from the Incidental Music; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette - The Capulet’s Ball; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette - Scène d’Amour; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Debussy Centenary Concert: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Debussy Jeux; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cello Concerto; Bruckner Symphony No.7

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Barber Adagio for Strings; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Hanson Symphony No.2 ‘Romantic’

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Southwark Sinfonietta
Venue: St.John’s Church, 62A East Dulwich Road, London SE22 9AT
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto - Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Haydn Symphony No. 95

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Symphony No.8

Sunday 10th February 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; Schubert Andante in B Minor D936a; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Mozart Idomeneo - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Tuesday 12th February 2019

Group: Nonsuch Singers
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Chichester Psalms; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Dove Antiphon; Todd The Call of Wisdom; Britten Antiphon; Rutter Requiem - with Eltham College Boys Choir

Tuesday 12th February 2019

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Fugal Overture; F.Bridge The Sea; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Aylesbury Consort of Voices
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, 134 Wycombe Road, Prestwood, Great Missenden HP16 0HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: How Do I Love Thee - Works TBC

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Wind Soloists
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Suites: Excerpts

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Cinderella - Suite No.1; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: The Deanery Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Bovingdon Road, Bocking, Braintree CM7 5JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs of Love and Longing - works TBC

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Downland Chorale
Venue: Sanderstead Methodist Church, Limpsfield Road, Sanderstead CR2 9EF
Times: 11.00am to 6.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Brahms Requiem

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Elysian Singers
Venue: St.Pancras Church, Euston Road, London, NW1 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs of Love and Life - Vaughan Williams Five English Folk Songs; Leech The Lily of Heaven; Stephens Cecilia Speaks; Roth The Flower; Fleming A Thing of Beauty is a Joy for Ever; Campkin True Love; Traditional Feeling Good (arr.Clements); Traditional Folksong Medley (arr.Dickens); Traditional Shenandoah (arr.Hewitt-Jones); Traditional Ciao Bella, Ciao (arr.B.Parry); Traditional David of the White Rock (arr.B.Parry); Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Rathbone); Traditional What Shall We Do with the Drunken Sailor (arr.Rathbone)

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Philharmonia
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, The Walk, Potters Bar EN6 1QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Jenkins Palladio; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus; Schumann Piano Concerto; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: St.Albans Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Mystic Voices’ - to include L’Estrange New Work (World Première); Rachmaninov Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Old Chapel, St.John’s School, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Grieg Piano Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Elgar Cello Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Stookey The Composer is Dead; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 16th February 2019

Group: Woking Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Denton Way, Woking GU21 3LG
Times: 10.00am - 5.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop on Vivaldi Gloria

Sunday 17th February 2019

Group: Arcubus Ensemble
Venue: St.Mary le Bow Church, Cheapside, London EC2V 6AU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Whitacre Alleluia; Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David; Parsons Ave Maria; Byrd Haec Dies; Hepplewhite Gloria; MacMillan Mass

Sunday 17th February 2019

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Khovanschina - Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Prokofiev Cinderella - Suite No.1; Shostakovich Symphony No. 6

Sunday 17th February 2019

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

Thursday 21st February 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.2; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Basildon Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, 71 Wickhay, Basildon SS15 5AD
Times: 4.30pm and 7.30pm concerts
Programme: Café Concerts

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Suite; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church, Silchester Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No. 4 ‘Christ lag in Todesbanden’; Bach Cantata No. 12 ‘Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen’; Bach Cantata No.106 ‘Actus Tragicus’; Bach Cantata No.150 ‘Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich’ Chamber Choir concert. With Hastings Philharmonic Baroque

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Heathfield Choral Society
Venue: East Hoathly Church, Church Marks Lane, East Hoathly BN8 6EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - Excerpts

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: The King’s Church, Victoria Road, Burgess Hill RH15 9LR
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Bruch Scottish Fantasy; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Occam Singers
Venue: St.Nicolas’ Church, Bury Street, Guildford GU2 4AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Dupré Four Motets; F.Martin Mass for Double Choir

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: Penshurst Choral Society
Venue: Jubilee Theatre, Holmewood House School, Barrow Lane, Langton Green TN3 0EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Baroque Gems’: Purcell Dido and Aeneas; Vivaldi Magnificat; Handel Nisi Dominus

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: South West London Choral Society
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 182 St.Ann’s Hill, Wandsworth, London SW18 2RS
Times: 1.55pm to 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing ‘From Vienna’ - classical mass settings by Mozart, Schubert and Haydn

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent CT14 7QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charity Concert

Sunday 24th February 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Hawthorns Retirement Complex, Meadow Park, Tortoiseshell Way, Braintree, Essex CM7 1TD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 24th February 2019

Group: Mark Fitz-Gerald Orchestra
Venue: British Home, Crown Lane, Streatham, SW16 3JB
Times: 10am Rehearsal, 3pm Concert
Programme: Annual Concert of Light Music: Strachey Theatreland; Fletcher Bal Masque; Warner Scrub, brother scrub; Tomlinson Love-in-a-Mist; Belton Dance of the Seven Sausages; Greenwood The Acrobat; J.Coles Dude Ranch; O’Donnell Fragment for Strings; Farnon Portrait of a Flirt; Williams Chas. Dream of Olwen; Curzon Dance of an Ostracised Imp; Bratton Teddy Bears’ Picnic; Duncan Tomboy; German The Conqueror - Romance; Coates Two Light Syncopated Pieces; Coates Calling All Workers; Strachey In Party Mood

Wednesday 27th February 2019

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915; Mahler Symphony No. 4

March 2019

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor - with the Ariel Consort of London

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Cantate Chamber Choir (Thanet)
Venue: St.Nicholas-at-Wade Church, The Street, Birchington CT7 0NR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - Choruses; Anon. Sumer is icumen in (arr.Bullard); Victoria O vos omnes; Lassus Ave Verum; Monteverdi Cantate Domino; Handel Messiah - Surely He hath Borne our Griefs; Saint-Saëns Calme des Nuits; Biebl Ave Maria; Traditional Little David, Play on your Harp; Traditional All My Trials; Porter Let’s Do It (arr.Blackwell); Gershwin They can’t take that away from me; Prince Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy; Ellington Satin Doll; Lennon Yesterday; Lennon When I’m Sixty-Four; L.Cohen Hallelujah; Foster The Prayer; Brennan May it be; Coleman Rhythm of Life

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Dulwich Choral Society
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Calton Avenue, Dulwich Village, London SE21 7DG
Times: 10.00am Workshop, 4.30pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Mozart’s Requiem Mass

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Eclectic Voices
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Rich Mix’ - a mix of jazz and classical works - with the Nicki Iles Trio

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Enfield Choral Society
Venue: Saint Mary Magdalene Church, Windmill Hill, Enfield, Middlesex EN2 7AJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New St, Chelmsford CM1 1TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Brown Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves; Sibelius Kuolema - Scenes with Cranes; Sibelius Valse Triste; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chorus
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Mass in E Minor; Ellington Sacred Concert

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Hertford Choral Society
Venue: Richard Hale School, Hale Road, Hertford SG13 8EN
Times: 9.30am to 4.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: Workshop Day on Verdi Requiem

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Kent Chamber Choir
Venue: Otford Methodist Church, High Street, Otford TN14 5PH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell I Was Glad; Traditional Love bade me welcome (arr.Weir); Vincent Come my way, my truth, my life; Bairstow Let all Mortal Flesh Keep Silence; Byrd Gaudeamus omnes in Domino; C.Wood Hail, Gladdening Light; Mendelssohn Fa. Abendlich schon rauscht der Wald; C.Schumann Gondoliera; Pearsall Lay a Garland; C.Wood Full Fathom Five; Jannequin Au joli jeu; Morley Sing we, and chant it; Gibbons The Silver Swan; Passereau Il est bel et bon

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Lexden Choral Society, Kingfisher Sinfonietta
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’ - with Colchester Royal Grammar School Sixth Form Choir

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: London Accordion Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Luton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 11 Blenheim Crescent, Luton LU3 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Elgar Sea Pictures; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Mosaic Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Todd Songs of Love; Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Orpheus Choir North Herts
Venue: Church of St.Andrew, Church Street, Langford, Biggleswade SG18 9QE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest and music by Gibbons and Pearsall

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Philharmonic
Venue: Trinity School, Seal Hollow Road, Sevenoaks TN13 3SL
Times: 10.30am - 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Brian Kay Singing Day on Haydn The Creation

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Southend Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Temple, 146-148 London Rd, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 2PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Anderson Irish Suite; Wiren Serenade for Strings; Márquez Danzón No.2; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Sutton Valence Choral Society
Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Respighi Fountains of Rome; Sherwood Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra; Grieg Four Norwegian Dances; Janáček Taras Bulba

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Venue: Windsor Parish Church, High Street, Windsor SL4 1LT
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: Workshop on Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Group: Wolverton Light Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Classics Concert

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Group: Blue Light Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Greycoat Hospital School, Greycoat Place, London SW1P 2DY
Times: 10.30am - 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Beethoven Egmont and Brahms Academic Festival Overtures

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Glazunov Poème Lyrique; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Walton Façade - Suites: Excerpts; Viner Sleeping Gomatz; Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Godalming United Church, Bridge Road, Godalming GU7 3DT
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Rhythm and Song - with Signature A Capella Singers

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: Nye Hall, The Duke of York’s Royal Military School, Dover CT15 5EQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Bold As’ Concert

Thursday 7th March 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: Dover Town Hall, Biggin Street, Dover CT16 1DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Bold As’ Concert

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Water Music - Excerpts; Vaughan Williams Folk Songs of the Four Seasons - Prologue; Vaughan Williams Folk Songs of the Four Seasons - Spring Song; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Dvořák Symphony No.7 - with Farnham Youth Choir

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Orpington Methodist Church, Sevenoaks Road, Orpington BR6 9JH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Cantamus Reigate, Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Alma Road, Reigate RH2 0DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Trumpets; M.Williamson Procession of Palms; Goodall Love Divine

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Nicholas’ Church, Rectory Lane, Sevenoaks, TN13 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus and works by Pachelbel

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bayford Symphony Op.111 ‘Berceuses Tristes’ (World Première); Mozart Horn Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Farnham and Bourne Choral Society
Venue: St.Thomas-on-the-Bourne Church, Frensham Road, Farnham GU9 8HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Spirit of England; Rutter Requiem

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Finchley Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Magnificat; Vivaldi Beatus Vir; Bach Mass in F; Bach Cantata No.131 ‘Aus der Tiefe rufe ich, Herr, zu dir’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Finchley Choral Society
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Fourth Choir
Venue: The Musical Museum, 399 High Street, Brentford TW8 0DU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fifth Birthday Concert - to include Gibbons O Clap your Hands; Byrd Sing Joyfully; Kernis Effortlessly Love Flows; Beatch Song of Myself (World Première) The Concert will be preceded at 6.30pm with a Demonstration of Musical Instrument, with a complimentary glass of prosecco

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: International Women’s Day Concert: Boulanger D’un Matin de Printemps; Boulanger D’un Soir Triste; Gipps Horn Concerto; Price Symphony No.1

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 86; Debussy Petite Suite; Honegger Pastorale d’Été; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: London Forest Choir
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, The Green, Chingford E4 7EN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Schubert Mass in B Flat

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Meljon Singers
Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Epping CM16 5DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Here is Thy Heaven - works by contemporary Icelandic, Scandinavian and Baltic composers, to include Praulins Missa Rigensis; Jansson Missa Brevis; Dubra Missa Simplex; I.Arne Cantemus

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Amersham School, Stanley Hill, Amersham, Bucks HP7 9HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Manfredini Concerto for Two Trumpets in C; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: North London Chorus, Meridian Sinfonia
Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Phoenix Choir Crawley
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Furnace Green, Crawley RH10 6NU
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Mozart Requiem and Coronation Mass

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Golden Phoenix: to include works by Bruckner, Howells, Vaughan-Williams, Whitacre, Gjeilo, Chilcott and Lauridsen, plus a world première

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Genoveva’; Smyth Serenade in D; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: Cenenary Hall, Caldicott School, Crown Lane, Farnham Royal, Buckinghamshire SL2 3SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Bruckner Symphony No.6

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Spanish Overture No.2 ‘Summer Night in Madrid’; Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre; Márquez Danzón No.2; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.2: Excerpts; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1: Excerpts; Phillips Melody from the Sea; Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden - Dance of the Tumblers; Schubert Marche Militaire; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Excerpts; Wilshere Chorale; Wilshere Dance Suite

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: M.Taylor Storr; Brahms Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Teddington Choral Society
Venue: Teddington Baptist Church, 17 Church Road, Teddington TW11 8PF
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Workshop Day - works TBC

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Thames Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 9th March 2019

Group: Tiptree Choral Society
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Messiah - Highlights plus songs from Musicals

Sunday 10th March 2019

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte - Overture; Brahms Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Sunday 10th March 2019

Group: The Tudeley Singers, Orchestra of St.Augustine
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Pavane; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1

Tuesday 12th March 2019

Group: City Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary le Bow Church, Cheapside, London EC2V 6AU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Women of Note: to include Gipps Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis; McDowall Standing as I do before God; McDowall Regina Coeli; Clarke Weep you no more, sad fountains; Clarke Music when soft voices die; Clarke My Spirit like a Charmed Bark doth Float; Weir Truly I Tell You; Weir Vertue; Boulanger Soir sur la plaine; Toner Clouds Away

Thursday 14th March 2019

Group: Orlando Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Palestrina Jubilate Deo omnis terra; Arcadelt Non v’accorgete, amanti; Arcadelt Se’I tuo partir mi spacque; Lassus Occhi, piangete; Lassus Vivo sol di speranza; Victoria Vidi Speciosam; Victoria O vos omnes; Victoria O Quam Gloriosum; Victoria Laetatus sum a 12; Marenzio Che fa oggi il mio sole; Marenzio Cruda Amarilli; Marenzio Ombrose e care selve; Marenzio Leggiadre ninfe e pastorelli amanti; Monte Super flumina Babylonis; Palestrina Angelus Domini descendit; Anerio Missa pro defunctis - Introit

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Beckenham Chorale
Venue: St.George’s Church, High Street, Beckenham, BR3 1AX
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Requiem

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Billericay Choral Society
Venue: Billericay United Reformed Church, 99 Chapel Street, Billericay CM12 9LR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; W.H.Reed Symphony for Strings; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: The Chantry Singers, Hart Voices
Venue: Cathedral Church of St.Michael and St.George, 19 Queen’s Avenue, Aldershot, GU11 2BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’ and motets by Sandford, Bruckner and Harris

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Colchester Choral Society
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Concordia Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Awakening - music by White, Lotti and Rutter

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Grove, Hampton Wick, London KT1 4AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tranquility Base - Remembering the 50th Anniversary of the Moon Landing of 1969: Haydn The Creation - Representation of Chaos; Stanford God and the Universe; Parry Songs of Farewell - My Soul, There is a Country; Parry Songs of Farewell - I Know my Soul hath Power to Know All Things; Roth Stargazer; C.Wood O Thou the Central Orb; Gjeilo Northern Lights; Ešenvalds Stars; Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars; Whitacre Sleep; Whitacre i will wade out

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Coro Nuovo
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Chailey Green, Lewes BN8 4DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Michael & All Angels Church, Church Hill, Wilmington DA2 7EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Brahms Alto Rhapsody; Schubert Psalm 23; Elgar The Music Makers (Concert date may change to 23rd March 2019)

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: East Sussex Community Choir
Venue: Priory School Chapel, Mountfield Road, Lewes BN7 2XN
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Schubert Mass in G

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Epsom Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Epsom KT17 4PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chilcott Songs and Cries of London Town; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Lauridsen Nocturnes; Whitacre Cloudburst

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Fernhurst Choral Society, Petersfield Choral Society, Midhurst Music Society
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Water Goblin; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lilburn Aotearoa Overture; Spain-Dunk Cantilena for Clarinet and Strings; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Guildford Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Nicolas’ Church, Bury Street, Guildford GU2 4AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Italian Baroque: Handel Dixit Dominus; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Durante Magnificat - with Accademia del Guado d’Oro

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.3; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.4; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Winston Churchill Hall, Manor Farm, Pinn Way, Ruislip HA4 7QL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the Shows - to include Bernstein Candide - Overture; Bart Oliver! - Orchestral Selection; Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera - Orchestral Selection; Lloyd-Webber Cats - Medley; Loesser Guys and Dolls - Orchestral Medley; Schonberg Les Misérables - Orchestral Selection; Bock Fiddler on the Roof - Dances

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Hogarth Singers
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vierne Messe Solennelle; Saint-Saëns Requiem; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Cawkwell Four Short Pieces for Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Lutosławski W. Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Kent Chamber Choir
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Wrotham Road, Meopham, Kent DA13 0AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rheinberger Abendlied; Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Nielsen Symphony No.1

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Lea Singers
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, Church Green, Harpenden AL5 2TP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Roth A Time to Dance

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus
Venue: Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame OX9 2BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Moving Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Medieval to Modern - to include music by Machaut and Bryars

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Potters Bar Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, The Walk, Potters Bar EN6 1QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Richmond Road, East Twickenham TW1 2PD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Walton Viola Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: The Ripieno Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Rochester Choral Society
Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Stainer The Crucifixion; Dvořák Mass in D

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Tamesis Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Hart Street, Henley-on-Thames RG9 2AU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: All the Day Through - music by Pärt, Rheinberger, Saint-Saëns, Whitacre, Rutter, Chilcott, The King’s Sings, Todd and others.

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Churchgate, Cheshunt EN8 9NB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with 3 Valleys Male Voice Choir

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Waltham Singers, Salomon Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Verdi I Lombardi - Chorus of the Crusaders and Pilgrims; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Puccini Messa di Gloria

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Kyrie in D Minor; Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes; Borodin Symphony No.3; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; R.Strauss Alpine Symphony

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Church Gate, Cookham, Maidenhead SL6 9SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Songs of Farewell; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d’Orléans; Dubois Les Sept Paroles du Christ

Saturday 16th March 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Woodford Wells, Woodford Green IG8 0NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Jubilate Deo; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Handel Messiah (arr.Mozart) - Highlights - with the Choir of All Saints’ Woodford and guest singers

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák American Suite; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey WD23 2TS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Coro Nuovo
Venue: Burgess Hill Girls School, Keymer Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0EG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Hexagon, Queen’s Walk, Reading RG1 7UA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Silent Woods; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite - The Swan of Tuonela; Sibelius Violin Concerto

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London, SW3 5EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Brahms Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Kent Coastal Concert Band
Venue: United Church, 104 Mortimer Street, Herne Bay CT6 5EB
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Les Vêpres Siciliennes - Overture; Berlioz Harold in Italy; Chabrier España; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: Sloane Square Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Joshua

Sunday 17th March 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor (arr.Elgar); Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919)

Monday 18th March 2019

Group: Kensington Singers
Venue: Christ Church, Victoria Road, Kensington, London W8 5RQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: On a Clear Day - works TBC - with The Treblemakers - Women’s a capella singing group

Wednesday 20th March 2019

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Roussel Concerto for Small Orchestra Op.34; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Wednesday 20th March 2019

Group: Victoria Park Singers, Finsbury Park Singers
Venue: St.Matthias Church, Wordsworth Road, Stoke Newington, London N16 8DD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 21st March 2019

Group: Crofton Singers
Venue: The Art Pavilion, Mile End Park, Clinton Road, London E3 4QY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Wonderful World - works TBC

Thursday 21st March 2019

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Alban’s Church, Acton Green Common, South Parade, London W4 5LG
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 26 ‘Lamentation’; Bach St.Matthew Passion - Erbarme Dich; Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364

Thursday 21st March 2019

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Friday 22nd March 2019

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mysterious Universe: McNeff Ghosts; Miles Space Voyage Toccata; Barrett Ghost Dances; Roxburgh Time’s Harvest; Zimmer Batman: The Dark Knight Rises; Connor Tails aus dem Vood Viennoise

Friday 22nd March 2019

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Trinity St.John sub Castro Church, Abinger Place, Lewes BN7 2QA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 22nd March 2019

Group: Lewisham Choral Society, London Mozart Players, Hackney Singers
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Schumann Piano Concerto; Brahms Song of Destiny; Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’ - in the Royal Festival Hall

Friday 22nd March 2019

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Friday 22nd March 2019

Group: Rose Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Tchaikovsky Iolanta

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Stabat Mater; Schubert Mass in G

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Amici Chamber Choir
Venue: Church of St.Alban, The Ridgeway, North Harrow HA2 7PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A.Smith O Nata Lux; Lauridsen O Nata Lux; Tallis O Nata Lux; Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un Temps de Pénitence - Vinea mea electa; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un Temps de Pénitence - Timor et Tremor; Ireland Greater Love; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Angmering Chorale
Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Glory of Venice: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Vivaldi Magnificat; Vivaldi Dixit Dominus; Albinoni Concerto for Two Oboes; Albinoni Adagio for Organ and Strings

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Ashford Choral Society
Venue: Wye Church, Church Street, Wye, Ashford TN25 5BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Road, Barnes SW13 9HL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Music for Royalty: Parry I Was Glad; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Tavener Song for Athene; Handel Coronation Anthems

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Battersea Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 20th Anniversary Concert: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Stabat Mater; Hasse Miserere in C Minor

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Brighton Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, Dyke Road, Brighton BN1 3LJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: C.Schumann Drei gemischte Chore; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Bromley Oecumenical Singers
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, Southborough Lane, Bromley, BR2 8BQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Stabat Mater; Gounod St.Cecilia Mass

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Requiem; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances; Bruckner Requiem in D; Howard Alexa (World Première)

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture; Hughes Bernard and Isabel; Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden - Suite; Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, English Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.39; Pergolesi Magnificat; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture; Wiren Serenade for Strings; Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.1; Bach Cantata No.140 ‘Wachet Auf!’ (arr.Wilkins for Wind and Brass); Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicolas Church, West Mills, Newbury RG14 5HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Seasons Playing for Newbury Choral Society

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Prelude ‘The 49th Parallel’; Moeran Whythorne’s Shadow; Delius Summer Night on the River; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Boughton Culloden - Country Dance; M.Smith Whirligig; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Walton Henry V - Suite: Excerpts); Rutter Suite for Strings - Excerpts; Holst Fugal Concerto; Elgar Chanson de Matin

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Ealing Choral Society
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Epsom Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Epsom KT17 4PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach to the Future - the German motet from Bach to Berg, to include Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV Anh.159; Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen?; Mendelssohn Psalm 100 ‘Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt’; Berg Es ist ein Ros entsprungen and music by Webern, Reger, Herzogenberg and Distler

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Boccherini Symphony No.23 in D Minor; Bruch Kol Nidrei; Dvořák Rondo Op.94; Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Fletching Singers
Venue: St.Margaret the Queen Church, Buxted, East Sussex TN22 4AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Fulham Camerata Choir
Venue: Holy Cross Church, 9 Bettridge Road, Fulham, London SW6 3QB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Goodall Invictus: A Passion; Vierne Messe Solennelle

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Guildford Choral Society, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Blackford Mirror of Perfection

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rhapsody and Fantasia: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Rand Irish Rhapsody; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Rand Piano Concerto No.5; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Hailsham Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Hampstead Chamber Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Mass in D

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Coleridge-Taylor Variations on an African Air; Smetana The Bartered Bride - Three Dances; Weber Concertino for Horn; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Patience - Overture; Ibert Concertino da Camera; T.Little New Work (World Première); Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm Workshop
Programme: 2019 Spring Workshop

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Haydn Mass No.10 ‘Paukenmesse’ - with Orchestre du Palais de Justice (Paris)

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: London Pro Arte Choir
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Flower Lane, Mill Hill, London NW7 2JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Mendelssohn Lauda Sion; Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden; Wesley Ascribe unto the Lord; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Bruckner Locus Iste

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Lumina Choir
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, Church Street, Bovingdon HP3 0LU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Harmoni - old and new Swedish songs, and more - with Stugun Borgvattnets Sangkor Choir (Sweden)

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Symphonic Variations; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Street, Olney MK46 4AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tavener Song for Athene; Finzi Eclogue; Finzi God is Gone Up; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique; Gershwin An American in Paris

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Nonsuch Singers
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: D.Scarlatti Stabat Mater; Leighton Crucifixus pro nobis; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Cavalli Salve Regina; Caldara Crucifixus a 16

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: North Camden Chorus
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1; Korngold Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Paddock Wood Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood TN12 6DZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hope and Light in Harmony: Fauré Requiem; Lauridsen Lux Aeterna - with Henham Orchestra and Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School Choir

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Petros Singers
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Requiem and works by Schütz, Bach, Fanny Mendelssohn and Clara Schumann

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Reading Minster of St.Mary the Virgin, Chain Street, Reading RG1 2HX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini Semiramide - Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung; J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Voices of Spring’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Rogate Choral Society, Petersfield Choral Society, Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Rose Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme:

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Choral Society, Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glories of Venice: Vivaldi Concerto for Two Trumpets; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; G.Gabrieli Jubilate Deo; Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn; Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D Minor; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: St.John’s Church, Victoria Road, Mortimer Common, Mortimer, Reading RG7 3SY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Music for a Spring Evening

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Westwood Hill, Sydenham, London SE26 6QR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Stars of the Stage and Silver Screen

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Spelthorne Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Regatta House, Laleham Rd, Staines-upon-Thames TW18 2DX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Music Makers; Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: St.Albans Choral Society
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Stondon Singers
Venue: Priory Church of St.Laurence, Church Street, Blackmore, Ingatestone CM4 0RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Reflection and Hope: music for Lent and the promise of Easter

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, KT11 3QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Sussex Chorus
Venue: The King’s Church, Victoria Road, Burgess Hill RH15 9LR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street, Brighton BN1 4GP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Thames Voyces Chamber Choir
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church. Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7NT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Mass in D and music by Bruckner and Brahms

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.4 in E Minor; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Voci Chamber Choir
Venue: The Old Court, St.Leonards Road, Windsor SL4 3BL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rutter Mass of the Children - with the Chamber Choir of St.George’s School, Windsor

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Lavenham Road, Southfields, London SW18 5EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé - Suite; Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Waverley Singers
Venue: St Andrew’s Garrison Church, Queen’s Avenue, Aldershot GU11 2BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Britten The Company of Heaven

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem - with Diversity Choir

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Whitstable Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Methodist Church, Argyle Road, Whitstable CT5 1JS
Times: 9.30am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: English Excellence - Come and Sing Workshop on music by Rutter, Sullivan, Elgar, Parry, Wood, Vaughan-Williams, Howells and Goodall

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Wokingham Choral Society
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra, Worthing Choral Society, Boundstone Chorus
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 70th Anniversary Concert: Grier WPO Fanfare; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Grier); Finzi For St.Cecilia; Olsen The Line is Immaterial: A Worthing Oratorio (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’ - with Sompting Village Primary School Choir

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Group: Yateley Choral Society
Venue: St.Swithun’s Church, Firgrove Road, Yateley GU46 6NH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: 40th Anniversary Concert: to include Barber Adagio for Strings; Fauré Requiem

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: Abbots Langley Community Centre, Manor House Grounds, High Street, Abbots Langley, Herts. WD5 0AP
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Glazunov Saxophone Concerto; Borodin Symphony No.2

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Baden Powell House, 65-67 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5JS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Concert of Family Favourites - to include Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Khachaturian Gayaneh - Sabre Dance; Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and works by Holst, Berlioz, Grieg, Fauré and Copland

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Brighton Singers
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, Dyke Road, Brighton BN1 3LJ
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Dvořák Mass in D

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Church Street, St.Pauls, Canterbury CT1 1NH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Handel and the ‘Here and Now’ Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Gjeilo Ubi Caritas; McDowall A Fancy of Folksongs; Victoria O Quam Gloriosum; Bruckner Locus Iste; Pearsall Lay a Garland; P.Cooke Dream Tryst; Aburn Ave Maria; Harry My Heart has Left its Dwelling Place; Gill The Lord Bless You and Keep You (World Première); Handel Coronation Anthems

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: March Movies - to include Williams Star Wars - Theme; Williams Harry Potter - Music from the Films; Shore Lord of the Rings - Music from the Films; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - Music from the Film; Addinsell Warsaw Concerto

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Eclectic Voices
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Community Concert with tea and cake! - with Highbury Youth Singers and Highbury Junior and Youth Choirs

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: ’Spotlight on the Set Works’ - to include Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5; Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit; Ives The Unanswered Question; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 - Finale

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Hastings Bach Choir
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Bach Cantata No.196 ‘Der Herr denket an uns’; Bach Magnificat in D - 1st movement and music by Rameau, Schubert, Fauré and others

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: New Windmill Hall, St. Marys Lane, Upminster RM14 2QH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet - Walk to the Paradise Garden; Schubert Symphony No. 5; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919)

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Linsdale Singers
Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Concert and Cakes - to include unaccompanied sacred and secular choral music

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Way, Hurst Green RH8 9EA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: 3rd Birthday Concert, to include Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Waltz of the Flowers; Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country (arr.Lawson); Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Queen’s Park Singers
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, Kilburn Park Road, North Maida Vale, London NW6 5XB
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Jubilate Deo in E Flat; Elgar Great is the Lord; Biber Requiem in F Minor; Holst Ode to Death

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Rose Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 2.30pm performance
Programme: Tchaikovsky Iolanta

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Thurrock Choral Society
Venue: Thameside Primary School, Manor Road, Grays, RM17 6EF
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 24th March 2019

Group: Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Tchaikovsky Marche Slave; Stone Folk Songs and Dances; Bulla 007 Through the Years; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (arr.Ling); Grieg Four Norwegian Dances - Nos.2 and 3; Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Bock Fiddler on the Roof - selection (arr.Rapley)

Thursday 28th March 2019

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: Not advised
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 28th March 2019

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D D590; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

Thursday 28th March 2019

Group: Whitehall Choir
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Thursday 28th March 2019

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 29th March 2019

Group: Cappella Singers of Upminster
Venue: The Old Chapel, Sacred Heart of Mary Girls’ School, St.Mary’s Lane, Upminster RM14 2QR
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Bennet All Creatures Now; Brahms Sechs Lieder und Romanzen Op.93a; Stanford Heraclitus; Brahms Deutsche Volkslieder - Von edler art; Traditional Linden Lea (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional The Dark Eyed Sailor (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional The Springtime of the Year (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional Just as the Tide was Flowing (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional The Lover’s Ghost (arr.Vaughan Williams); Chilcott The Gift to be Simple; Paulus The Road Home

Friday 29th March 2019

Group: Midsummer Opera
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.00pm performance
Programme: Giordano Andrea Chenier

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Forum Hall, Alton College, Old Odiham Road, Alton GU34 2LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Arun Choral Society
Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, High Street, Rainham, Gillingham ME8 8AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Haydn Organ Concerto in G Minor; Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Bedford Choral Society, Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: The Oratory School, Woodcote, Reading RG8 0PJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Kingdom

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Choral Society, Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Bishop’s Stortford Methodist Church, 34b South Street, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 3AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Te Deum No.2; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Haydn Symphony No. 82 ‘The Bear’; Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Brighton Orpheus Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Belmont Road, Uckfield TN22 1BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Boccherini Cello Concerto No.3 in G; Gluck Iphigenia in Aulis - Overture; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fender A Sussex Overture; Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Voříšek Symphony in D Major Op.24

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: The Chantry Singers, Hart Voices
Venue: St.Nicolas’ Church, Bury Street, Guildford GU2 4AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’ and motets by Sandford, Bruckner and Harris

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Chelmsford Singers
Venue: St.Michael’s and All Angels’ Church, Common Lane, Galleywood, Chelmsford CM2 8TP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rutter Birthday Madrigals; Todd Jazz Missa Brevis plus numbers from ‘In the Mood’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Chichester Singers
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1JB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sacred Music through the Ages - from Palestrina to the present.

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Chiswick Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Arnold English Dances - Set No.1; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Canning Road, Croydon CR0 6QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Haydn Te Deum No.2; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Vivaldi Concerto for Two Trumpets

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Downland Chorale
Venue: St.John’s Church, Canons Hill, Old Coulsdon CR5 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem; Mendelssohn Elijah - Excerpts; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Haydn Te Deum No.2

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Price Symphony No.3; Coleridge-Taylor Symphonic Variations on an African Air

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Eastbourne Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: East Malling Singers
Venue: Church of St James the Great, Church Walk, East Malling, Kent ME19 6AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Puccini Messa di Gloria; Puccini Tosca - Te Deum; Puccini Turandot - Nessun Dorma; Puccini La Bohème - Conclusion to Act 1

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Eltham Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Southend Crescent, Eltham SE9 2SD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Missa Brevis in D K194; Mozart Divertimento K136; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Don Giovanni - Batti, batti; Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Esterházy Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity St.John sub Castro Church, Abinger Place, Lewes BN7 2QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Victoria Requiem

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Forest Row Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Lewes Road, Forest Row, East Sussex RH18 5AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Mass in D; Brahms Zigeunerlieder; Tavener A New Beginning; Dvořák Stabat Mater - Excerpts

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Fortismere Community Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Alexandra Park Road, London N10 2DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Fulham and Hammersmith Choral Society
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ustvolskaya Poem No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Harlequin Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Nicolas Church, High Street, Cranleigh, Surrey GU6 8AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs of Springtime - works not advised

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Harpenden Choral Society
Venue: High Street Methodist Church, High Street, Harpenden AL5 2RU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Samson - with The King’s Sinfonietta

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Harrow Philharmonic Choir, Harrow Choral Society, Stanmore Choral Society, Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Hemel Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Station Road, Hemel Hempstead HP1 1JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Grieg Peer Gynt - Solveig’s Song; Sibelius Finlandia; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, 29 Station Road, Upminster RM14 2TX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Forward!

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Hertford Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Queen’s Road, Hertford SG13 8AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem - with the Chameleon Orchestra

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Hythe Singers
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Approach, Thorpe, Egham TW20 8TQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Jubilate Choir, London International Sinfonia
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: P.Carr Stabat Mater; P.Carr Ubi Caritas; Albinoni Adagio for Organ and Strings; Albinoni Concerto for Two Oboes

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Kingston Choral Society
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: The London Chorus
Venue: Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London SE1 9DA
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Luminosa Voices
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, Church Street, Alton GU34 2BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Poulenc Gloria

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Luton Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Church Road, Slip End, Luton LU1 4BJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Maldon Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Maldon CM9 4PY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Somervell The Passion of Christ

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Octavian Singers
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, Brewery Road, Woking GU21 4LH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Elgar Give unto the Lord; Finzi God is Gone Up; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Polymnia
Venue: St.James’ Church, Church Street, New Bradwell MK13 5LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Nocturne’ - works TBC

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Questors Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart vs Salieri : Mozart Requiem Mass; Salieri Hofkapellmeister-Messe

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Quire Voices
Venue: Holy Trinity Garrison Church, Trinity Place, Windsor SL4 3BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music Without Borders - A Celebration of European Choral Music - to include Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day; Allegri Miserere; Mendelssohn Sechs Sprüche zum Kirchenjahr Op.79 - No.1 ‘Frohlocket ihr Völker auf Erden’; Victoria Jesu dulcis memoria; Josquin des Pres Mille Regrets; Orbán Daemon irrepit callidus; Lukaszewski Weary with Toil; Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo; Stopford Ave verum corpus; Schnittke Drei geistliche gesänge; Antognini Canticum Novum; Traditional My Love is Like a Red, Red Rose (arr.Carrington)

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Reading Haydn Choir
Venue: St.Joseph’s College, Upper Redlands Road, Reading RG1 5JT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Reigate and Redhill Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ireland A Downland Suite; Gjeilo Sunrise Mass - The Ground; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Renaissance Choir
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, 2 North Street, Havant PO9 1PR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spanish Renaissance Masters - to include works by Victoria and Guerrero. - Part of the Havant Music Festival

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Royal Free Music Society Choir
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Beatus Vir; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Mozart Symphony No.29; Boyce Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Sandwich Concert Band, White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: War and Peace: to include Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Kamen Band of Brothers; Walton Battle of Britain - March; Sibelius Finlandia; Jenkins The Armed Man - Benedictus (Instrumental Version) and more.

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Southend Festival Chorus
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Leigh Road, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex SS9 1LF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Schubert Mass in G

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: St.Cecilia Chorus, Banstead, London Music Collective
Venue: Christ Church, Christchurch Park, Sutton SM2 5TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Beethoven Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Stevenage Choral Society, Chameleon Arts Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew and St.George Church, St.George’s Way, Stevenage SG1 1XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Te Deum No.2; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Haydn Mass No.10 ‘Paukenmesse’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Stour Choral Society
Venue: Mistley Parish Church, Mistley, Manningtree, Essex CO11 1ER
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Streatham Choral Society, Brandenburg Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Leigham Court Road, Streatham SW16 2SD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Surrey Heath Singers
Venue: High Cross Church, Knoll Road, Camberley GU15 3SY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Haydn Symphony No. 38; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s URC, Northey Avenue, Cheam, SM2 7HF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Spartacus - Suite No.2; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Thanet Festival Choir
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn St.Paul

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem - with Kantorei (Heusenstamm, Germany)

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Vivace Chorus, Brandenburg Sinfonia
Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howells Sir Patrick Spens; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Voix de Vivre
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Bach Motet ‘Komm, Jesu, Komm’; Schubert Psalm 92; Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op.78 - Psalm 2 ‘Warum toben die Heiden’; Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op.78 - Psalm 43 ‘Richte mich, Gott’; Brahms Fest und Gedenkspruche; Schoenberg Friede auf Erden

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Golden Spinning Wheel; Walton Viola Concerto; Prokofiev Symphony No.7

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass - with Sonoro and the Wimbledon Community Chorus

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Winchmore String Orchestra
Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wiren Serenade for Strings; Mozart Divertimento K136; Kalinnikov Serenade; Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D Minor; Sibelius Impromptu

Saturday 30th March 2019

Group: Woking Choral Society
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Fender Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: Fleet Singers
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 106 St.Anne’s Close, Highgate, London N6 6AP
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include Rutter Feel the Spirit

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Tubin Concerto for Double Bass; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Station Hall, Railton Road, London SE24 0JW
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Hidden Place - works TBC

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: Midsummer Opera
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Giordano Andrea Chenier

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Auckland Road, London SE19 2RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Max Overture (World Première); Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’ and a Mozart Horn Concerto

Sunday 31st March 2019

Group: Stevenage Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hitchin Town Hall, Brand Street, Hitchin SG5 1JE
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Sweet Serenade - A Mother’s Day Treat: An hour of popular classics from Swan Lake to Abba

April 2019

Tuesday 2nd April 2019

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Stephen Walbrook, 39 Walbrook, London EC4N 8BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prophecy: Lassus Magnificat Secundi Toni super Praeter rerum seriem; Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum - Excerpts; Josquin des Pres Nunc dimittis; Pärt Magnificat; Pärt Tribute to Caesar; Josquin des Pres Praeter rerum seriem; Pärt Nunc Dimittis; Pärt Da Pacem Domine; L’Estrange The Prophet

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: The George Tavern, 373 Commercial Road, Stepney Green, London E1 0LA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Josephs Papageno Variations; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Francaix Hommage à l’ami Papageno - Wind Section Concert

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Group: Fleet Orchestra
Venue: St.Philip and St.James Church, Kings Road, Fleet GU51 3AR
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Easter Soirée - works TBC

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Leatherhead Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead KT22 8AH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Britten Gloriana - Courtly Dances; Rosse Gabrielle Suite; Spohr Clarinet Concerto (unspecified); Anderson Bugler’s Holiday

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Group: Thanet Light Orchestra
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, 2 Church Lane, Canterbury CT1 2PP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Keler Französische Lustspiel Ouverture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.3; English Introduction and Gigue; English Mist on the Marsh; Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto) - Excerpts; Severn Polish Dance; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; J.Strauss (I) Donau Lieder Walzer; Ancliffe Castles in Spain; Clarke Prince of Denmark’s March; Matt Norwegian Scenes; J.H.Adams Swiss Scenes; Ansell Three Irish Pictures; Beethoven The Ruins of Athens - Turkish March; Brahms Hungarian Dances - No.5; Sibelius Finlandia; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Thursday 4th April 2019

Group: Enfield Community Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, Chase Side, Enfield EN2 6NJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Spring Concert, to include Horner Apollo 13 - Music from the Film; Kamen Band of Brothers; R.Rodgers The Sound of Music - Orchestral Selection; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - Excerpts and more

Thursday 4th April 2019

Group: Londinium
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Mass of Masses: R.R.Bennett Missa Brevis; Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’; Albright Chichester Mass; Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Ashtead Choral Society, Kent Sinfonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Epsom KT17 4PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Barnet Choral Society, Hertfordshire Philharmonia
Venue: East Barnet School, 5 Chestnut Grove, East Barnet, Hertfordshire EN4 8PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Seasons

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Basingstoke Choral Society
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Wheeler I Sing and Ever Shall

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Battle Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Lower Lake, Battle TN33 0AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Hill, Patcham BN1 8YE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: BHAO Wind Ensemble perform Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Bernard Divertissement

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Brockham Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Buckingham Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, Castle Street, Buckingham MK18 1BS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Baltic Extravaganza: Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Chandos Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Woodmansterne Road, Coulsdon CR5 2DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Byrd Mass for Four Voices; Brahms Geistliches Lied; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom - Dostoyno Yest; Arensky Lord’s Prayer plus other works by Byrd and Brahms

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; McDowall A Fancy of Folksongs - The Crystal Stream; Victoria O Quam Gloriosum; Aburn Ave Maria; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Gjeilo Ubi Caritas; Harry My Heart has Left its Dwelling Place; Pearsall Lay a Garland; Gill The Lord Bless You and Keep You; Harry Ar Lan Y Môr - with the London Welsh Male Voice Choir

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Frances-Hoad Beyond the Road Begun (World Première); Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Kingdom

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Park Street, Woburn MK17 9PG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gorecki Totus Tuus; Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass; Todd Songs of Peace; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: Hertford St.Andrew’s Church, St.Andrew Street, Hertford SG14 1HZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Third Hope Requiem

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Márquez Danzón No.2; Khachaturian Cello Concerto; Stravinsky Petrushka

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: East Grinstead Choral Society
Venue: Jubilee Community Centre, Charlwoods Road, East Grinstead RH19 2HL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Elysian Singers, Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: English Arts Chorale
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Epworth Choir
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fairest Isle: The English Pastoral - to include Rutter The Sprig of Thyme within an all-English programme of joyful and rousing music,

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Folkestone Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Elgar Elegy; Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’ plus a Haydn work for string orchestra

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Fourth Choir
Venue: Shakespeare’s Globe, 21 New Globe Walk, Bankside, London SE1 9DT
Times: 9.30pm concert
Programme: Love is Love - in the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Genesis Chorale
Venue: St.John’s Church, Camphill Road, West Byfleet KT14 6EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Hardynge Choir
Venue: High Street Methodist Church, High Street, Harpenden AL5 2RU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St. Edmunds Church, Pinner Road, Northwood HA6 1QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Mary in the Castle, Hastings TN34 3AF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Hillingdon Choral Society, Amici Chamber Choir
Venue: Ickenham United Reformed Church, Swakeleys Road, Ickenham, UB10 8BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Haydn Trumpet Concerto - Second Movement; Handel Ode for St.Cecilia Day - Excerpts; Rutter Requiem

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Hutton and Shenfield Choral Society
Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New St, Chelmsford CM1 1TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Ipswich Choral Society
Venue: Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape IP17 1SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Randle The Affirming Flame (World Première); Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Kent Coastal Concert Band
Venue: The Whitstable School, Bellevue Road, Whitstable CT5 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Holberg Suite; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments; Brahms Violin Concerto

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: James Allen’s Girls School, 144 East Dulwich Grove, London SE22 8TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dance On! To include McNeff New Work (World Première); Novello The Dancing Years (arr.Holland); Galbraith Danza de los Duendes; Márquez Danzón No.2 (arr.Nickel); Benson The Solitary Dancer; Hussey Child of the Wandering Sea; Gershwin An American in Paris (arr.Cesarini); Shostakovich Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Lea Singers
Venue: St.George’s School, Sun Lane, Harpenden AL5 4TD
Times: 10.30am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Bob Chilcott Singing Day

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: Vera Fletcher Hall, Thames Ditton, KT7 0LQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nautical but Nice: to include Elgar Sea Pictures; Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat; Williams Jaws - Suite

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: City of London School for Girls, St.Giles Terrace, Barbican, London EC2Y 8BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fiesta Espanola: Granero Gion Overture (World Première); Chabrier España; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Pastor Obertura Sinfonia (World Première); Prieto Sinfonia Breve

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: London Docklands Singers
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Newby Place, Poplar, London E14 0FZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Wesley Thou wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace; Campling Ave Maria; Holst Turn Back O Man; Campling Teach me, my God and King; Howells Collegium Regale - Te Deum

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Mid Sussex Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s College, Jane Murray Way, Burgess Hill RH15 8GA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Around the World in 80 Minutes - works TBC - with Mid-Sussex Brass Band

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: North Herts Guild of Singers
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert: Cherubini Médée - Overture; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Franck Les Éolides

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Northwood Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Elijah - Lift thine Eyes; Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden; Duruflé Requiem and Bruckner motets

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Oak Theatre, Woodlands Arts Centre, Gillingham ME7 2DU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Phoenix Choir Crawley
Venue: The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley RH10 6YZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.James Norland Church, St.James Gardens, London W11 4RA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Violin and Orchestra; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Portsmouth Choral Union, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: St.Mary’s Church Portsea, Fratton Road, Portsmouth PO1 5PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’; Hummel The Crossing of the Red Sea

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Princes Risborough Music Society, Marlow Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Square, High Wycombe HP11 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Reading Bach Choir
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Erleigh Road, Reading RG1 5QY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tavener Svyati; Nystedt Stabat Mater; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’; Nystedt Immortal Bach plus music by Byrd, Tallis and Gesualdo

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Richmond Choral Society
Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera - songs and choruses from favourite operas including Bizet Carmen, Mozart Idomeneo, Verdi Nabucco and Lehar Merry Widow - with Ormond Opera

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Trains and Boats and Planes - to include J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; Horner Titanic - Music from the Film (arr.Moss); Coates Dambusters March

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Sandgate Singers
Venue: Steyning Grammar School, Shooting Field, Steyning BN44 3RX
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Philharmonic
Venue: St.Nicholas’ Church, Rectory Lane, Sevenoaks, TN13 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Sittingbourne Orpheus Choral Society
Venue: Millennium Hall, Fulston Manor School, Brenchley Road, Sittingbourne ME10 4EG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’An Evening with Handel Favourites’ - works TBC

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Village Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield EN1 2EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Grieg Peer Gynt - Extracts

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: South West Essex Choir
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Aldersbrook, Wanstead E12 5HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: St.Albans Bach Choir
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Rutter Magnificat; Bernstein Chichester Psalms

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Teddington Choral Society
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Reading Street, Broadstairs CT10 3AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Tring Choral Society
Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Twickenham Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cathedral Classics - to include music by Mendelssohn, Walton and Holloway

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Valentine Singers (Ilford), Jericho Ensemble
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 107 St.Andrew’s Road, Ilford IG1 3PE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Zelenka Missa Divi Xaverii; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’; Charpentier Te Deum

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: West Barnes Singers
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Wimbledon Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Spirit of Venice - music by Gabrieli, Monteverdi et al. with Sackbuts and Cornetts

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Witham Choral Society
Venue: Witham Public Hall, Collingwood Road, Witham CM8 2DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Concert of Opera Favourites

Saturday 6th April 2019

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: Beaconsfield School, Wattleton Rd, Beaconsfield HP9 1RR
Times: 10.00am to 6.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Verdi Requiem

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Ardingly Choral Society, Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Ardingly College Chapel, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Ashdown Sinfonia
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Liszt Les Préludes; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Soloists
Venue: Christ Church URC, Tudor Way, Petts Wood, BR5 1LH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento K136; R.Strauss Metamorphosen; Mendelssohn Octet

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Carillon Chamber Choir
Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Harpenden AL5 1DJ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Schütz St.Matthew Passion

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: East Bridge Chorale
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Grignon Hall, Felsted School, Felsted, Essex CM6 3LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Godalming Choral Society
Venue: Great Hall, Charterhouse School, Godalming, GU7 2DX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Seasons

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Harwich and Dovercourt Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 596 Main Road, Harwich CO12 4LN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’ and works by Mozart, Handel, Franck, Stainer and Jenkins

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Islington Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Solomon

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Beethoven Triple Concerto; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Oxted and Limpsfield Choral Society
Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: 3.00pm workshop, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing Handel Messiah Choruses

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Pro Musica Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, The Tye, Alfriston, Polegate BN26 5TL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Mozart Requiem Mass

Sunday 7th April 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Hooray for Hollywood - to include music by John Williams, Miklos Rozsa, Maurice Jarre, Alan Silvestri, Erich Korngold, Nino Rota, Danny Elfman, John Barry and others.

Wednesday 10th April 2019

Group: Esterhazy Singers
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Haydn Te Deum No.2; Handel Chandos Anthem No. 9 ‘O Praise the Lord with One Consent’; Handel Chandos Anthem No.11 ‘Let God Arise’

Thursday 11th April 2019

Group: Oxshott Choral Society, Shalford Choral Society, Capel Choral Society, Epsom Choral Society
Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Hummel Mass in B Flat; Godfree Requiem - Leith Hill Music Festival: Red Division Concert

Thursday 11th April 2019

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bersa Idyll; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Friday 12th April 2019

Group: Bookham Choral Society, Dorking Choral Society, Holmbury St.Mary Choral Society, Mickleham Choral Society
Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bullard Travelling Tales; Orff Carmina Burana - Leith Hill Music Festival: Green Division Concert

Friday 12th April 2019

Group: Edwin James Festival Choir
Venue: St.James the Great Church, East Ham Road, Littlehampton BN17 7AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vallier Their Scarves were Red

Friday 12th April 2019

Group: Opera South East, Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: White Rock Theatre, White Rock, Hastings TN34 1JX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Traviata

Friday 12th April 2019

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Crusell Clarinet Concerto in F Minor Op.5; Järnefelt Berceuse; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Ashdown Singers
Venue: St.Thomas the Apostle Church, 1 The Close, Corseley Road, Groombridge, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9SE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’ and music for Holy Week

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Basildon Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, St.Martin’s Square, Basildon SS14 1DX
Times: 10.30am Workshop, 7.45pm Performance
Programme: Come and Sing Jenkins The Armed Man (Morning Session at Langdon Hills Methodist Church, SS16 6EX)

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Billingshurst Leisure Centre, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Brentwood Choral Society, Ingatestone Choral Society
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Carshalton Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Carshalton SM5 3PD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Clacton Choral Society
Venue: St.James’ Church, Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music by French Composers, to include Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Gounod St.Cecilia Mass; Franck Panis Angelicus

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Mahler Rückert Lieder; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Cranbrook Choral Society
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Hummel Mass in B Flat; Mozart Te Deum; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Crowborough Choral Society
Venue: St.Denys’ Church, Rotherfield, Crowborough TN6 3FD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: From Tallis to Tavener - 500 Years of English Choral Music - to include Rutter Magnificat and music by Tallis, Tavener, Byrd, Dering, Gibbons, Purcell, Parry and Sullivan

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: East Surrey Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Church, Canons Hill, Old Coulsdon CR5 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Easter Concert Handel Messiah - Parts 2 and 3

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: East Sussex Bach Choir
Venue: Lewes Town Hall, High Street, Lewes BN7 2QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Edwin James Festival Choir
Venue: St.James the Great Church, East Ham Road, Littlehampton BN17 7AN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Vallier Their Scarves were Red

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Egham Choral
Venue: St.John’s Church, Manor Farm Lane, Egham TW20 9HL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: P.Carr Requiem for an Angel; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine and music by Stanford, Todd and Rutter

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Faversham Choral Society
Venue: The Assembly Rooms, 66 Preston Street, Faversham ME13 8PG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Great Missenden Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, Church Lane, Great Missenden HP16 0BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: All Glory, Laud and Honour: Schubert Antiphons for Palm Sunday; Bach Cantata No.182 ‘Himmelskönig, sei willkommen’ - Prelude; Handel Messiah - Part 2 Highlights; P.Carr Requiem for an Angel

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Havering Singers
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Gubbins Lane, Harold Wood, Essex RM3 0QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Central YMCA, 111 Great Russell Street, Fitzrovia, London WC1B 3NP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Sinfonietta; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Korngold Tänzchen im alten Stil; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Hook Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Bury, Odiham, Hampshire RG29 1LZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Goodall In Memoriam Anne Frank; Goodall Psalm 23; Goodall Lead Kindly Light; Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Kent Chorus
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Bayhall Road, Tunbridge Wells TN2 4UX
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Poulenc Gloria; Shaw Gloria

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Kingston Orpheus Choir, Blackheath and Bramley Choral Society
Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Leatherhead Choral Society, Buckland and Betchworth Choral Society, Beare Green and Newdigate Choral Society, Horsley Choral Society
Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bach Magnificat in D; Haydn The Creation - Parts 1 and 2 - Leith Hill Music Festival: Blue Division Concert

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: London Concord Singers, East London Chorus
Venue: St.Pancras Church, Euston Road, London, NW1 2BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Schnittke Concerto for Choir; Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Os Justi; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Pärt Da Pacem Domine

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: London Pro Arte Choir
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Hambleden, Bucks. RG9 6RX
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: To include music by Handel, Purcell and Mendelssohn

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra
Venue: The Methodist Church, The Square, Dunstable LU6 3SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert - with Caritas Harmony

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Maidstone Choral Union
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Pergolesi Stabat Mater

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: New Redbridge Wind Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Woodford Wells, Woodford Green IG8 0NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Opera South East, Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: White Rock Theatre, White Rock, Hastings TN34 1JX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Traviata

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Orpington Chorale
Venue: Chislehurst Methodist Church, Prince Imperial Road, Chislehurst BR7 5LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Putney Choral Society
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini Stabat Mater; Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Queen’s Park Singers
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Biber Requiem in F Minor; Elgar Great is the Lord; Holst Ode to Death; Britten Jubilate Deo in E Flat - a Brandenburg Choral Festival Concert

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Renaissance Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spanish Renaissance Masters - to include works by Victoria and Guerrero

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Seaford Choral Society
Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Church Lane, Seaford BN25 1HL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Southend Bach Choir
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, Thorpe Bay, Southend SS1 3JH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Dixit Dominus

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: South West London Choral Society
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 182 St.Ann’s Hill, Wandsworth, London SW18 2RS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Victoria Missa O Quam Gloriosa; Byrd Justorum animae; Lassus Justorum animae; Palestrina Justorum animae; Marenzio O Quam Gloriosum plus motets by English composers.

Saturday 13th April 2019

Group: Surbiton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Church Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2NY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - Part 2: First half

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: Carillon Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Schütz St.Matthew Passion

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: Chiltern Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Zelenka De Profundis; Zelenka Missa Divi Xaverii; Zelenka Laudate Pueri Dominum

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Sinfonietta; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Korngold Tänzchen im alten Stil; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Hermann and Dorothea’; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society, Salomon Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Puccini Messa di Gloria; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces

Sunday 14th April 2019

Group: St.John of Jerusalem Festival Chorus, Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Monday 15th April 2019

Group: Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Queen Elizabeth Hall Concert)

Tuesday 16th April 2019

Group: ETCetera - The Civil Service Choir
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 1.05pm concert
Programme: Schubert Stabat Mater in G Minor D175; Schubert Stabat Mater in F Minor D383

Wednesday 17th April 2019

Group: Ashdown Singers
Venue: Cornerstone, 74 New Town, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’ plus Music for Holy Week

Thursday 18th April 2019

Group: Aylesbury Consort of Voices
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 12.45pm concert
Programme: Lunchtime Concert of Madrigals and Motets

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Alton Choral Society
Venue: Alton Methodist Church, 91 High Street, Alton GU34 1LG
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Maunder Olivet to Calvary

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Edwin James Festival Choir
Venue: St.James the Great Church, East Ham Road, Littlehampton BN17 7AN
Times: Morning/Afternoon Workshop, 7.30pm performance
Programme: Workshop day on Fauré Requiem

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Hailsham Choral Society
Venue: Hailsham Parish Church, Vicarage Road, Hailsham BN27 1BJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Easter Concert: Maunder Olivet to Calvary

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Seaford Choral Society
Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Church Lane, Seaford BN25 1HL
Times: 4.30pm rehearsal, 7.00pm performance
Programme: Come and sing Fauré Requiem

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Sussex Festival Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 3.00pm Workshop, 7.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Fauré Requiem and Cantique de Jean Racine

Friday 19th April 2019

Group: Whitton Choral Society
Venue: Whitton Baptist Church, Hounslow Road, Whitton TW2 7BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem; Handel Holy Art Thou (Choral arrangement of Xerxes ‘Ombra mai fu’); Franck Panis Angelicus; Anerio Christus Factus Est; John IV. King of Portugal Crux Fidelis; Goss If we believe that Jesus died; Pergolesi O Sacrum Convivium; Anon. Rejoice in the Lord Always (attr.J.Redford)

Saturday 20th April 2019

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mackey Concerto for Trumpet ‘Antique Violences’; Mackey Symphony for Band ‘Wine-Dark Sea’

Thursday 25th April 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Schumann Symphony No.2

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: All Saints Chorus
Venue: West Ham Parish Church, Church Street, London E15 3HU
Times: 2.00pm workshop, 7.30pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 1.30pm (with choir) and 5.30pm (orchestra only) rehearsals
Programme: Workshop Day 1 on Mozart C Minor Mass (Day 2, with performance, on 28th April 2019)

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music - Overture; Brahms Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Band of the Surrey Yeomanry
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Redhill RH1 6QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Bradstow Singers
Venue: St.Peter’s Church Hall, Hopeville Avenue, Broadstairs CT10 2TR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Featuring songs from around the world, plus Bride Shakespeare Lyrics (World Première) - with folk ensemble ‘Larkspur’

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Puccini Messa di Gloria plus Opera Choruses

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Deal and Walmer Handelian Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent CT14 7QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Dulwich Choral Society
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Elstree Mozart Players
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 94 Shenley Road, Borehamwood WD6 1EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel’s Messiah from Scratch - with local choirs

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Gravesham Choral Society
Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Hampstead Chorus
Venue: University College School, Frognal, Hampstead, London NW3 6XH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; G.Gabrieli In Ecclesiis

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Harlow Chorus
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, The Green, Chingford E4 7EN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah - with the British Sinfonietta

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Lexden Choral Society
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: London Calling, to include Coates London Suite; Farnon Westminster Waltz; Loewe My Fair Lady - Orchestral Selection; Bart Oliver! - Orchestral Selection; Goodwin The Trap - Music from the Film; Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Sherman Mary Poppins - Music from the Film; Schonberg Les Misérables - Orchestral Selection; Sullivan Iolanthe - Orchestral Medley; Jenkins Palladio

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Shoreham Oratorio Choir
Venue: St.Mary de Haura Church, Church Street, Shoreham-by-Sea BN43 5DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Salieri Requiem

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: The Drill Hall, Denne Road, Horsham RH12 1JF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Fanfare for Forty - 40th Birthday Concert

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: South Chiltern Choral Society
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street, Oxford OX1 3AZ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: Southend Choral Society
Venue: Crowstone Church, 91 Crowstone Road, Westcliff-on-Sea SS0 8LH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: St.Albans Chamber Choir, Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Golden Jubilee Concert: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem; Alwyn The Innumerable Dance - An English Overture With Wormser Kantorei

Saturday 27th April 2019

Group: West Sussex Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham RH12 1HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Cherubini Requiem; Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Parry I Was Glad; Parry Jerusalem; Bach Cantata No.147 ‘Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben’ - Chorale ‘Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring’

Sunday 28th April 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 1.30pm Workshop, with 5.30pm performance
Programme: Workshop Day 2 on Mozart C Minor Mass

Sunday 28th April 2019

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Osyth Parish Church, Church Square, St.Osyth CO16 8NX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Overture; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Beethoven Romance No.2 in F for Violin and Orchestra plus a selection of Jazz songs

Sunday 28th April 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chorus, London Orchestra da Camera
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: McCarthy One Giant Leap (World Première); Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Barber Adagio for Strings - with Coldfall School Choir and Eagle House School Choir. (Queen Elizabeth Hall Concert)

Sunday 28th April 2019

Group: Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 2HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Haydn Horn Concerto in D; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Sunday 28th April 2019

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Monday 29th April 2019

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music in Secondary Schools Trust Joint Concert - works TBC

Tuesday 30th April 2019

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Harty Comedy Overture; Martinů Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra; Sibelius Symphony No.2

May 2019

Saturday 4th May 2019

Group: Ashford Choral Society
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 4th May 2019

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Memorial Hall, Bishop’s Stortford College, Maze Green Road, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 2PJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919); Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 4th May 2019

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: Haslemere Hall, Bridge Road, Haslemere GU27 2AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9; Osgood Alleluia

Saturday 4th May 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Station Road, Southminster, Essex CM10 7EW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 4th May 2019

Group: Mid Sussex Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Chailey Green, Lewes BN8 4DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert - Music from Across the World

Saturday 4th May 2019

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst St.Paul’s Suite; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; W.Leigh Concertino for Harpsichord; Dvořák Serenade for Strings

Monday 6th May 2019

Group: Twickenham Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’ - part of the Brandenburg Choral Spring Festival

Tuesday 7th May 2019

Group: Wimbledon Choral Society, Philharmonia Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: McDowall ’da Vinci’ Requiem (World Première); Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs (in the Royal Festival Hall)

Wednesday 8th May 2019

Group: Chorleywood Choral Society, Berkhamsted Choral Society, Leconfield Singers
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Royal Festival Hall Concert)

Friday 10th May 2019

Group: Guildford Choral Society, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Spring Proms, to include Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Parry Jerusalem and music by Handel, Rossini, Borodin, Franck and Johann Strauss

Friday 10th May 2019

Group: Kent Coastal Concert Band
Venue: The Alexander Centre, 17 Preston Street, Faversham ME13 8NZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Amersham and Chesham Bois Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Old Amersham HP7 0DB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Poulenc Gloria

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, De Pary’s Avenue, Bedford MK40 2TX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Bexhill Choral Society, Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, St.Augustine’s Close, off Cooden Drive, Bexhill-on-Sea TN39 3AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Rutter The Sprig of Thyme - Selection; Roberts According to Thy Word

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Players
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, College Road, Bromley BR1 3QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’; Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor; Boyce Concerto Grosso in E Minor; F.Bridge Suite for Strings

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Chanctonbury Chorus
Venue: St.Andrew and St.Cuthman’s Church, Vicarage Lane, Steyning, West Sussex BN44 3YL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera: Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus; Handel Acis and Galatea - Excerpts; Verdi Otello - Ave Maria; Borodin String Quartet No.2 - 2nd Movement; Handel Rinaldo - Lascia ch’io piange; Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard - Is Life a Boon?; Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard - Strange Adventure; Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Excerpts; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Voi che sapete; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Dove Sono; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Sull’aria; Dvořák Rusalka - Song to the Moon; Massenet Thaïs - Meditation; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Lensky’s Aria; Verdi La Traviata - Libiamo; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest - See the Chariot at Hand; Sullivan The Mikado - Braid the Raven Hair; Sullivan The Mikado - Brightly Dawns our Wedding Day; Wagner Lohengrin - Bridal Chorus

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Junior School, Butler Road, Crowthorne RG45 6QZ
Times: 2.00pm to 5.00pm Strings Workshop
Programme: Workshop on Debussy Danse Sacre et Danse Profane and Vaughan Williams Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - Overture; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Dover Choral Society
Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Minnis Lane, Dover CT17 0RG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Eastwood Chorale
Venue: Westcliff High School for Boys, Kenilworth Gardens, Westcliff SS0 0BP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Concert of music from West End Musicals

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts; Barber Violin Concerto; Copland Appalachian Spring; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1945)

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Finchley Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland In the Beginning; Copland Four Motets; R.Thompson Alleluia; Ives Psalm 67; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals; Whitacre Sleep

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Fleet Choral Society
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Handel Coronation Anthems

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Hampton Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s University Chapel, 692 Waldegrave Road, Twickenham TW1 4SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Harrow Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Wealdstone Methodist Church, Locket Road, Wealdstone HA3 7ND
Times: 1.30pm workshop
Programme: Bring and Sing Beethoven Mass in C

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala Concert

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: High Wycombe Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Square, High Wycombe HP11 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Psalm 114; Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Elgar Sea Pictures; Elgar The Black Knight

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Hitchin Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: C.P.E.Bach Sinfonia in E Flat; Stephens Clarinet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: For Folk’s Sake - works TBC

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Telemann Suite ‘Don Quixote’; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5; Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: New Redbridge Wind Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Mossford Green, Ilford IG6 2BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: North Downs Sinfonia
Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Reigate and Redhill Choral Society
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street, Brighton BN1 4GP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Festival Classics - part of the Brighton Festival

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Overture ‘In Nature’s Realm’; Mahler Blumine; Sculthorpe Kakadu; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation - Representation of Chaos; Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture; Respighi The Birds; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1: Morning; Wagner Siegfried - Forest Murmurs; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919)

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Bernard’s School, 1 Langley Road, Slough SL3 7AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Matinées Musicales; Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No.2 ‘Antar’

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Uxbridge Choral Society
Venue: Bishopshalt School, Royal Lane, Hillingdon UB8 3RF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6

Saturday 11th May 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10,00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop Day

Sunday 12th May 2019

Group: Arcubus Ensemble
Venue: St.Mary le Bow Church, Cheapside, London EC2V 6AU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Geistliches Lied; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Hepplewhite Four Motets; Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’

Sunday 12th May 2019

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 12th May 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Sunday 12th May 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday 12th May 2019

Group: Lees Court Music
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Tufton Street, Ashford TN23 1QG
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 12th May 2019

Group: Richmond Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel in London - to include Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Handel Messiah - Highlights and scenes from his great operas.

Monday 13th May 2019

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Watkins Symphony; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite

Tuesday 14th May 2019

Group: Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn Nelson Mass

Thursday 16th May 2019

Group: Ferrier Operatic Society
Venue: Bob Hope Theatre, Wythfield Road, Eltham SE9 5TG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Ruddigore

Thursday 16th May 2019

Group: The London Chorus
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn; Schütz Selig sind die Toten; Schütz Verleih uns Frieden; Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Ave Maria; Bruckner Os Justi; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden; Brahms Geistliches Lied; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen

Friday 17th May 2019

Group: Ferrier Operatic Society
Venue: Bob Hope Theatre, Wythfield Road, Eltham SE9 5TG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Ruddigore

Friday 17th May 2019

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Lewes Town Hall, High Street, Lewes BN7 2QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Overture ‘Jubel’; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Joseph’s College, Upper Redlands Road, Reading RG1 5JT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Violin Concerto; Knight Interwoven; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Haydn Cello Concerto in D; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert: Walton Henry V - Suite; Williams Schindler’s List; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; Williams Jurassic Park; Herrmann North by Northwest - Music from the Film; Barry Out of Africa - Music from the Film; Courage Star Trek Suite; Morricone Cinema Paradiso - Music from the Film; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Music from the Film; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Loze-Carey Journey into Darkness; Dankworth African Waltz; B.Gray Thunderbirds March; Schifrin Mission Impossible Theme

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: To include Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Britten); Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Muilwijk Europa (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’ - with BYMT Adult Choir

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Constanza Chorus
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor - with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 10,00am Workshop with early-evening performance
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 80; Rachmaninov Prayer and Hungarian Dance (arr.I.Butterworth); Mozart Piano Concerto No.18

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Excelsis Choir, London Mozart Players
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Headley Road, Grayshott, Hindhead GU26 6LF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem and works by Clive Osgood

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Fernhurst Choral Society
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Ferrier Operatic Society
Venue: Bob Hope Theatre, Wythfield Road, Eltham SE9 5TG
Times: 2.30pm and 7.45pm performances
Programme: Sullivan Ruddigore

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.8; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Fortismere Community Choir, Fortismere Community Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Alexandra Park Road, London N10 2DD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: SPACE - the Final Frontier: R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - Sunrise; Goldsmith Star Trek - Main Theme; Bliss Things to Come - Suite; Grainer Doctor Who Theme; Pandeiros Concerto ‘Cosmic Constellations’; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Williams Star Wars - Theme; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Flying Theme; Holst Planets Suite - Excerpts

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ferneham Hall, Osborn Road, Fareham PO16 7DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Haydn Symphony No. 60 ‘Il Distratto’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Heathfield Choral Society
Venue: State Hall, Station Road, Heathfield TN21 8LD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: London Accordion Orchestra
Venue: Sacred Heart Church, Edge Hill, Wimbledon SW19 4LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Out of this World - 20th Anniversary Gala Concert: Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arr.); Widor Organ Symphony No.5 - Toccata (arr.); Watson Black Mountain (World Première); Holst Planets Suite - Jupiter (arr.); Márquez Danzón No.2 (arr.)

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: London Docklands Singers, Marcel Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Schumann Piano Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Potters Bar Choral Society
Venue: King Charles the Martyr Church, 368 Mutton Lane, Potters Bar EN6 3AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a May Evening: to include works by Handel, Mozart, Goodall, Fauré, Duruflé, Vaughan Williams, Brahms, Rachmaninov and Gilbert and Sullivan

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Radlett Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Feel the Spirit; Chilcott Dances of Time

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Orchestral Favourites

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell - Overture; Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Rameau Castor and Pollux - Overture; Ravel Daphnis et Chloé - Suite No.2; Puccini Tosca - E Lucevan le stele; Puccini Tosca - Vissi d’arte; Puccini La Bohème - Conclusion to Act 1; Bizet Carmen - Seguidilla; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene un bene piccolino; Puccini Turandot - Nessun Dorma

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: Sarah Thorne Theatre, Fordoun Road, Broadstairs CT10 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Tiptree Choral Society
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Haydn Mass No.10 ‘Paukenmesse’

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Twickenham Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 10.00am - 5.00pm workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Haydn’s Creation

Saturday 18th May 2019

Group: Victoria Park Singers, Kensington Singers
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised - with Cór Comáin (Ireland)

Sunday 19th May 2019

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Maidstone Road, Hadlow, Tonbridge TN11 0DJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Tea, Cakes and Music Concert

Sunday 19th May 2019

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Janáček Suite for Strings; Mozart Horn Concerto No.2; Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Poulenc Sinfonietta

Sunday 19th May 2019

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Chorleywood Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Sunday 19th May 2019

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Colchester Castle Park Bandstand, High Street, Colchester CO1 1UG
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 19th May 2019

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Reading Minster of St.Mary the Virgin, Chain Street, Reading RG1 2HX
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert - The Jungle Book

Sunday 19th May 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 19th May 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Nielsen Symphony No.2 ‘The Four Temperaments’

Monday 20th May 2019

Group: City Showtunes Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Sherman The Jungle Book - Music from the Film; Sherman Mary Poppins - Music from the Film; Lopez Symphonic Highlights from ‘Frozen’; Menken Beauty and the Beast; Williams Star Wars - The Force Awakens; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean and other music from Disney films.

Wednesday 22nd May 2019

Group: Kentish Opera
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen

Thursday 23rd May 2019

Group: Kentish Opera
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen

Friday 24th May 2019

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Feathers Hill, Hatfield Broad Oak, Bishop’s Stortford CM22 7HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 24th May 2019

Group: Kentish Opera
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Bride Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra (World Première); Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Excerpts; Stravinsky Petrushka

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: Elysian Singers
Venue: The Rosary Shrine, Southampton Road, London NW5 4LB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacMillan Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis - Magnificat; MacMillan O Virgo prudentissima; MacMillan Laudi alla Vergine Maria; MacMillan Cantos Sagrados - Virgin of Guadalupe; MacMillan Chosen; MacMillan Seinte Marie Moder Milde; MacMillan I am your mother; MacMillan Ave Maris Stella; MacMillan And lo, the angel of the Lord came upon them

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: English Arts Chorale
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Festival of English Music: P.Carr Ubi Caritas; P.Carr The Lamb; Bliss Birthday Song for a Royal Child; Bliss Cradle Song for a Newborn Child; Gjeilo Ubi Caritas; Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Finzi Prelude in F Minor; P.Carr Stabat Mater

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: Kent Chamber Choir
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Wrotham Road, Meopham, Kent DA13 0AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell I Was Glad; Gjeilo Northern Lights; Bairstow Jesu, the very thought; Byrd Gaudeamus omnes in Domino; C.Schumann Gondoliera; Traditional All through the night (arr.Vincent); Mendelssohn Fa. Schöne Fremde; Stanford The Blue Bird; Poulenc La Belle se siet; Poulenc Les Tisserands; Pearsall Lay a Garland; Gjeilo Prelude; Victoria O vos omnes; Quartel How can I keep from singing?; Rusby Underneath the Stars (arr.Clements); N.Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?; Gjeilo The Rose and The Ground; Traditional Listen to the Lambs (arr.Helvey); Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me (Choral arrangement); Fairbairn I will come to you; Woods Music’s Empire; C.Wood Hail, Gladdening Light - with Manchester Chorale

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: Kentish Opera
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: Whatman Park, Waterside Gate, Maidstone ME16 0GB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Proms in the Park

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Carfax Bandstand, Horsham RH12 1EE
Times: 11.00am concert
Programme: Free Concert

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Ashtead Peace Memorial Hall, Woodfield Lane, Ashtead KT21 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Polonaise; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 25th May 2019

Group: Vivace Chorus, Brandenburg Sinfonia
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Ave Maria; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Mozart Requiem Mass

June 2019

Saturday 1st June 2019

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Park, Burgess Hill RH15 9AA
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Nelson Mass

Saturday 1st June 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919); Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 1st June 2019

Group: Farnham and Bourne Choral Society
Venue: The Aldridge Theatre, Frensham Heights School, Rowledge, Farnham GU10 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Haydn Mass No.12 ‘Theresienmesse’

Saturday 1st June 2019

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir, Hastings Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary in the Castle, Hastings TN34 3AF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte Chamber Choir performance. With Ensemble OrQuesta Opera Academy

Saturday 1st June 2019

Group: London Doctors’ Orchestra and Choir
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.2; Mozart Missa Brevis in C K220 ‘Spatzenmesse’

Saturday 1st June 2019

Group: South London Singers
Venue: St.George’s Church, High Street, Beckenham, BR3 1AX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Summer Songs with Strings: Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Lawrence Salt Water Songs; Haydn Te Deum No.2; Elgar Spanish Serenade and other works by Elgar

Sunday 2nd June 2019

Group: Alyth Choral Society
Venue: North Western Reform Synagogue, Alyth Gardens, London NW11 7EN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Opera Through the Ages - Purcell to Gershwin

Sunday 2nd June 2019

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir, Hastings Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary in the Castle, Hastings TN34 3AF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte Chamber Choir performance. With Ensemble OrQuestra Opera Academy

Sunday 2nd June 2019

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Langton’s Lakeside, Billet Lane, Hornchurch RM11 1XJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Wednesday 5th June 2019

Group: Band of the Surrey Yeomanry
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Fireworks Concert

Wednesday 5th June 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert for Cancer Research - details TBC

Thursday 6th June 2019

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Bliss Colour Symphony; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Amersham and Chesham Bois Choral Society
Venue: Amersham Free Church, Woodside Road, Amersham HP6 6AJ
Times: 11.30am to 5.00pm Workshop, 5.15pm informal performance
Programme: Come and Sing Choruses from Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Band of the Surrey Yeomanry
Venue: Coram Foundation, Brunswick Square, London WC1N 1AZ
Times: 11.45am Concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: A Concert of concertos played by members of the orchestra, to include Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp - 2nd movement; Copland Quiet City; Vivaldi Concerto for Mandolin in C - Largo; Beethoven Romance No.2 in F for Violin and Orchestra; Mozart Eine Musikalischer Spass - Presto and more.

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Miraculous Summer: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Dvořák Czech Suite; Haydn Symphony No. 96 ‘Miracle’

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Ember Choral
Venue: Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, KT11 3QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Philharmonia
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Horsley Choral Society, Oxshott Choral Society
Venue: The Old Chapel, St.John’s School, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summertime - Music from England and the USA - to include works by Parry, Elgar, Sullivan, Kern, Bernstein, Gershwin and others

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Norton Way South, Letchworth SG6 1NX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ferrari Awakening (A Journey in the Gardens of Letchworth) (World Première); Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Delius Summer Night on the River; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: London Euphonia Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio; Khachaturian Masquerade Suite

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Luminosa Voices
Venue: Church of the Holy Rood, 45 Church Lane, Holybourne, Alton GU34 1HD
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: English Choral Music and Early Opera - works not advised

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: St.Wilfrid’s Church, St.Wilfrid’s Way, Haywards Heath RH16 3QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Occam Singers
Venue: Cranmore School, Epsom Road, West Horsley, Leatherhead KT24 6AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Madrigals and Partsongs

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Polymnia
Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: Not advised
Programme: Summertime - works TBC

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: North Hall, Loxwood Village Hall, Guildford Road, Loxwood, Billingshurst RH14 0SF
Times: 12.00noon concert
Programme: Performance at Loxwood Village Fete

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Southend Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Temple, 146-148 London Rd, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 2PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Overture ‘My Home’; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: Ware Choral Society
Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Samson

Saturday 8th June 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto No.22; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: St.Lawrence Church, West Wycombe Hill, Church Lane, High Wycombe HP14 3AP
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Symphony No. 1; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture; Glazunov Serenade No.1 in A; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Duparc Danse Lente; Duparc Extase; Bizet Symphony in C

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: Kent Coastal Concert Band
Venue: Broadstairs Bandstand, Victoria Parade, Broadstairs CT10 1QS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: Kew Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Valkyrie - operatic music by Wagner, Verdi, Rossini and others

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Christ Church, 5A Church Street, Esher KT10 8QS
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Music on the Green, including arrangements of works by Handel, Rameau, Herbie Hancock, Astor Piazzola and Karl Jenkins

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Cantelupe Road, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 1JG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 - Selection; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version) - part of the Bexhill Festival of Music

Sunday 9th June 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Wiener Philharmoniker Fanfare; Wagner Rienzi - Overture; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Tuesday 11th June 2019

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Janáček On an Overgrown Path (arr.Seal); Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Tuesday 11th June 2019

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Totenfeier; Mahler Blumine; Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau

Thursday 13th June 2019

Group: Barcarolle Choir
Venue: Christ Church, Victoria Road, Kensington, London W8 5RQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Drama of the Sond, with music by Bach, Bacharach, Berlioz, Chilcott, Ellington, Handel, lang, Offenbach and Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Thursday 13th June 2019

Group: Orlando Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Garden of Delights: Machaut Rose, liz, printemps, verdure; Josquin des Pres El grillo; Weerbeke O Maria, clausus hortus; Isaac Hora e di maggio; Isaac Ich stund an einem Morgen; Brumel Sicut lilium inter spinas; Jannequin Le chant des oiseaux; Gombert Diversi diversa orant - Salve Regina; Rore Descendi in hortum meum; Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi; Lassus Veni in hortum meum; Lassus Veni dilecte mi; Wheeler The Lake Isle of Innisfree; Wheeler The Winter it is Past

Thursday 13th June 2019

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Ashtead Choral Society
Venue: St.George’s Church, Barnett Wood Lane, Ashtead KT21 2DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Transatlantic Melodies’ - to include Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass and music by Shearing and Copland

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Beckenham Chorale, St.Paul’s Sinfonia
Venue: St.George’s Church, High Street, Beckenham, BR3 1AX
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Bedford Choral Society, Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Te Deum; Bizet Symphony in C; Puccini Messa di Gloria

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Benson Choral Society, The Elgar Orchestra
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carter Benedicite; Stanford Songs of the Fleet; Borodin Prince Igor - Overture; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Preston Village, Brighton BN1 6RB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Amity Singers

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Brockham Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music of the World - a potpourri of songs from Europe, Africa, America, Japan and New Zealand

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Carillon Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bocadillos Musicales! Music through the ages from Spain, Catalonia and South America: to include Ramirez Misa Criolla; Flecha La Bomba; A.Lobo Ave Maria a 8; Guerrero Duo Seraphim; Victoria Super Fluminis Babylonis; G.Turner Tequila Samba plus Spanish guitar music

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Chiltern Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs; Moeran Songs of Springtime; Pearsall Lay a Garland

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Concordia Chamber Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jongen Messe en l’Honneur du Saint-Sacrement with canticles and songs by Holst and Roth

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Cranbrook Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Back Lane, Goudhurst, Cranbrook TN17 2BL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Cranbrook Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stardust! Songs from Stage and Screen - to include Bart Oliver! - Selection; R.Rodgers Carousel - Selection; Schonberg Les Misérables - Choral Medley (arr.Lojeski); Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Suite

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Choral Favourites

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Eclectic Voices, Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Pancras Church, Euston Road, London, NW1 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Hymn to the Spirit’ - to include Tavener The Protecting Veil; Tavener The Veil of the Temple - Excerpts; Kostic Hymns to the Night (UK Première) and other works by Tavener.

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Edwin James Festival Choir
Venue: St.James the Great Church, East Ham Road, Littlehampton BN17 7AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Magical Movie Musicals

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Stravinsky Concerto in D; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Guildford Chamber Choir
Venue: Guildford United Reformed Church, 83 Portsmouth Road, Guildford GU2 4BS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals; Hogan Elijah Rock; Hogan Balm in Gilead; Hogan Oh Mary, Don’t You Weep; Daley Upon Your Heart; Paulus The Road Home; R.Thompson Alleluia; Whitacre Sleep; Whitacre This Marriage plus piano works by Gershwin

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Guildford Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Sacred Flame - Great Choral Classics: Wilberg Tres Cantus Laudendi; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Parry I Was Glad; Bruckner Ave Maria; Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Franck Panis Angelicus; Grieg Ave Maris Stella; Brahms Geistliches Lied; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Harrow Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Wealdstone Methodist Church, Locket Road, Wealdstone HA3 7ND
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Ipswich Choral Society
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Soane Street, Ipswich IP4 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 and music by Parry, Elgar, Rachmaninov, Mendelssohn, Stainer and MacMillan

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D D590; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Lea Singers
Venue: Academy Residences, Newland Park, Gorelands Lane, Chalfont St.Giles HP8 4AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert of Latin, a cappella and Swing music for Choir

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Lexden Choral Society
Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, 112 Lexden Road, Colchester CO3 4BL
Times: 9.45am Workshop, with 3.30pm informal concert
Programme: Handel’s Messiah from Scratch

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: London Shostakovich Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé - Suite; Shostakovich Symphony No.11 ‘The Year 1905’

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Meljon Singers
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Renaissance Journey - to include Padilla Missa Ego Flos Campi; Palestrina Stabat Mater and motets and madrigals by Victoria and Monteverdi

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - Sunrise; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) - Vilja; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Oxted and Limpsfield Choral Society
Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Chilcott Dances of Time and music by Coleman, Gershwin and Paul Simon

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Phoenix Choir Eastbourne, Fletching Singers
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Feel the Spirit; Fields Midsummer Mass

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Royal Free Music Society Choir
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Tallis If Ye Love Me; Palestrina Sicut cervus; Boyce Alleluia; Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth; Rutter The Lord Bless You and Keep You; Rutter Gaelic Blessing; Chilcott Jubilate; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - O Radiant Dawn; Bainton And I Saw a New Heaven - with Antara Choir (Paris)

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Sandwich Concert Band
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from Stage and Screen: to include Sherman Mary Poppins - Music from the Film; Schonberg Les Misérables - Selection; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; R.Rodgers South Pacific - Orchestral Selection and much more

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Sine Nomine Singers (Bickley)
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Silver Anniversary Concert - to include Lotti Crucifixus; Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord; Parry I Was Glad; Gibbons O Clap your Hands; C.Wood Hail, Gladdening Light and music by Vaughan Williams, Bruckner, Messiaen, Stanford, Poulenc, Howells, Moeran, Britten, Martin, Harris, Petter, Bach, Byrd, Finzi and Pärt

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Road, Beddington SM6 7NJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Boyce Symphony No.4; Vivaldi Concerto for Recorder RV411; Elgar Serenade for Strings; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; Grieg Two Elegaic Melodies; Rutter Suite for Strings; Anderson Fiddle Faddle

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: St.Cecilia Chorus, Banstead, Buckland and Betchworth Choral Society
Venue: Christ Church, Christchurch Park, Sutton SM2 5TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’; Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn; Bach Magnificat in D - 1st movement; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Schubert Psalm 23; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Sussex Chorus
Venue: The Chapel, Hurstpierpoint College, College Lane, Hurstpierpoint BN6 9JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Todd Mass in Blue; Todd Lighting the Way; Todd The Lord in my Shepherd; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Thames Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Stanford Songs of the Fleet plus music for organ and songs from the shows.

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Thames Philharmonia
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Turco in Italia - Overture; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Stanford Clarinet Concerto; Fauré Pavane; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Leigh Orpheus Male Voice Choir

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Waltham Singers
Venue: Great Waltham Church, Chelmsford Road, Great Waltham CM3 1DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Brahms Geistliches Lied; Brahms Marienlieder; Bruckner Ave Maria; Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Britten Hymn to the Virgin; Brahms Zigeunerlieder; Britten Five Flower Songs

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Waverley Singers
Venue: Church of St.Lawrence, Church Street, Alton GU34 2BU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Tota pulchra es; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’; Britten Te Deum and Jubilate in C - Jubilate; Britten The Ballade of Little Musgrave; Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda - Set 3; Bullard Health and Safety

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Wimbledon Choral Society
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: American Music Programme, to include Bernstein Clarinet Sonata and choral works by Lauridsen, Hogan, Whitacre, Larsen and Gjeilo

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Witham Choral Society
Venue: Witham United Reformed Church, 90 Newlands Street, Witham CM8 1AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert

Saturday 15th June 2019

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Grenfell Road, Beaconsfield HP9 2BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Evening: Byrd to Beatles

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Broadstairs Bandstand, Victoria Parade, Broadstairs CT10 1QS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - Overture; Dvořák Serenade for Winds; Britten Simple Symphony; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Soloists
Venue: Christ Church URC, Tudor Way, Petts Wood, BR5 1LH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Chamber Music Concert with cream tea, plus Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: Elstree Mozart Players
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 94 Shenley Road, Borehamwood WD6 1EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture; Chaminade Flute Concertino in D Major Op.107; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mahler Symphony No. 1 plus a concerto played by ERSO Soloist of the Year

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: Hemel Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Former Rudolf Steiner School, Langley Hill, Kings Langley WD4 9HG
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Movie Magic, to include Williams Harry Potter - Music from the Films; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams Star Wars - Music from the Films; Shore Lord of the Rings - Music from the Films; Williams Superman - March; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark - Raiders’ March

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Off the Cuff, 301-303 Railton Road, Herne Hill, London SE24 0JN
Times: 1.00pm concert
Programme: Something Old, Something New, Something Blue - including Renaissance and Baroque works, as well as premières by John Holland and Frederic Inigo

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: Penshurst Choral Society
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, High Street, Penshurst, Tonbridge TN11 8BL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams Songs of the Wrens - Three Waltzes (World Première) and works by Holst and Sullivan

Sunday 16th June 2019

Group: Stevenage Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Stevenage Music Centre, The Nobel School, Mobbsbury Way, Stevenage SG2 0HS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Music Around the World - works TBC

Tuesday 18th June 2019

Group: Nonsuch Singers
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Todd Mass in Blue; Lane On a Clear Day (arr.Meader); J.Kern All the Things You Are (arr.Swingle); A.Shaw Back Bay Shuffle (arr.Swingle); Mills Straighten up and fly right (arr.L’Estrange); Gershwin Love Walked In (arr.Swingle); Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me (arr.Ray); Legrand How do you keep the music playing? (arr.L’Estrange); Hendricks Li’l Darlin’ (arr.Swingle); Trenet Beyond the Sea (arr.L’Estrange)

Wednesday 19th June 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Sevenoaks Primary School, Bradbourne Road, Sevenoaks TN13 3LB
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: Soirée Musicale - for Season Ticket Holders and Patrons only

Thursday 20th June 2019

Group: Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir
Venue: St.James’ Church, Clerkenwell Close, London EC1R 0EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs for a Summer’s Eve, to include music by Vaughan Williams, Sullivan, Weelkes, Rutter, Gershwin and the Beach Boys

Thursday 20th June 2019

Group: Ealing Choral Society
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Puccini Messa di Gloria and a selection of opera choruses

Thursday 20th June 2019

Group: Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Elgar Great is the Lord; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Virga Jesse; Bruckner Mass in E Minor

Thursday 20th June 2019

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Clement Danes Church, The Strand, London WC2R 1DH
Times: 1.10pm concert
Programme: Purcell Abdelazer - Suite; Hindemith Five Pieces for Strings; Grieg Holberg Suite

Thursday 20th June 2019

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV565 (arr.); Stopford Hope; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Friday 21st June 2019

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ponchielli La Gioconda - Dance of the Hours; Offenbach Gaîté Parisienne (arr.Rosenthal) - Excerpts; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Bizet Carmen - Orchestral Excerpts; Williams Jurassic Park - Suite; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Amici Chamber Choir
Venue: Church of St.Alban, The Ridgeway, North Harrow HA2 7PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter The Sprig of Thyme - Selection; Copland Four Motets; Moeran Songs of Springtime; Paulus The Road Home; Paulus Pilgrim’s Hymn; Ireland The Hills; Skempton He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven plus Spiritual arrangements by J.Barnard

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Ashdown Singers
Venue: Church of St.Andrew and St.Mary, Fletching, Uckfield TN22 6SS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Evening - works TBC

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Aylesbury Consort of Voices
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene Church, Stoke Talmage, Oxford OX9 7EV
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Day

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1; Fauré Pavane; Massenet Thaïs - Meditation; Massenet Le Cid - Ballet Suite; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Battersea Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Todd Mass in Blue; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Boundstone Chorus
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, South Street, Lancing BN15 8AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Hussey Beware the Mackerel Sky - Excerpts; Fanshawe African Sanctus

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Brighton and Hove High School Main Hall, Montpelier Road, Brighton BN1 3AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church URC, Tudor Way, Petts Wood, BR5 1LH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Top of the Pops - songs of the 60s and 70s: Lojeski Best of the Beach Boys; Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody (arr.Brymer); Andersson Thank You for the Music (arr.Allwood and Sansun); King You’ve Got a Friend (arr.Huff); Phillips California Dreamin’ (arr.Rogers); Simon Mrs. Robinson (arr.Birchall); Linda The Lion Sleeps Tonight (arr.Emerson); Brymer The Jersey Boys - Choral Highlights; Lennon Lennon and McCartney Medley No.2; Coronel Gold, Water, Clay - A Sixties Medley; Cook I’d Like to Teach the World to Sing (arr.Rogers); Gibb Words (arr.Kauffmann); Simon Bridge over Troubled Water (arr.Snyder); Denver Annie’s Song (arr.Metis)

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Margaret the Queen Church, Buxted, East Sussex TN22 4AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D D590; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Hinchliffe Ashdown Suite (World Première); Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’ (N.B. Mozart Symphony No.41 may replace the Mendelssohn Symphony No.3)

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Camden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Cyprian’s Church, Glentworth Street, London NW1 6AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture; Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto; A.Shaw Clarinet Concerto; Bernstein On the Town - Three Dance Episodes; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2)

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Platt TN15 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sounds Ancient, Sounds Modern - to include music by Hildegard of Bingen, Stevie Wishart, Amy Beach and Lauren Redhead

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Apostles

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Chichester Singers
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vierne Messe Solennelle; J.Willcocks From Darkness to Light; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Franck Panis Angelicus; Rutter Gloria; J.Little Crucifixus

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Colchester Choral Society
Venue: The Assembly Rooms, High Street, Dedham, Colchester CO7 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell King Arthur - Excerpts

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Crowborough Choral Society
Venue: Crowborough United Church, Croft Road, Crowborough TN6 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night on Broadway - music from the great musicals by Rodgers and Hammerstein and Bernstein

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delius Marche Caprice; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 - Finale; Elgar Cello Concerto - 4th movement; Handel Concerto for Harp; Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1 - Finale; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 - Finale; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Dulwich Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Church, 62A East Dulwich Road, London SE22 9AT
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: To include Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Ealing Choral Society
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Northern Lights’, to include Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers); Sibelius Finlandia (Choral Version); Tormis Kord me tuleme tagasi; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - O Radiant Dawn; Ešenvalds Stars; Gjeilo Unicornis captivatur; Grieg Ave Maris Stella; Grieg Peer Gynt - Solveig’s Song; G.Andrew Aurora Borealis (World Première); Andersson ABBA Medley (arr.Williams)

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: British Music Society 40th Anniversary Gala Concert: Carwithen Overture ‘Bishop Rock’; Hurd Dance Diversions; Harty Ode to a Nightingale; Alwyn Nemesis (Odd Man Out); F.Bridge An Irish Melody; Bax Symphony No.1

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: East Surrey Choral Society
Venue: Woldingham Village Hall, Station Road, Woldingham CR3 7EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Scala di Seta - Overture; Jacob Old Wine in New Bottles; Debussy Petite Suite; Borodin Nocturne; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Epsom Choral Society, Barnes Choir, Arcubus Ensemble
Venue: Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London SE1 9DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius - with the Regent Sinfonia

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Esterházy Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, High Street, Lewes BN7 1RJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Fulham and Hammersmith Choral Society
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Church Lane, Pirbright, Woking GU24 0JJ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include Sullivan Trial by Jury - Excerpts and medleys of music by Rodgers and Hammerstein and Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Fulham Camerata Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Putney High Street, London SW15 1SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from around the British Isles, to include Rutter The Sprig of Thyme and music by Seb Johnson and Ben Rowarth

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Hampstead Chorus
Venue: University College School, Frognal, Hampstead, London NW3 6XH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Informal Summer Concert and Party, to include Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Suite; Bernstein Wonderful Town - Choral Highlights

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Harwich and Dovercourt Choral Society
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, 67 Church Street, Harwich CO12 3DR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Anon. Sumer is icumen in (arr.Bullard); Tallis If Ye Love Me; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Jenkins The Armed Man - Agnus Dei; Morley Now is the Month of Maying; Traditional Linden Lea (arr.Vaughan Williams); Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard - I Have a Song to Sing, O; Adkins Skyfall (Choral Version) - Harwich Festival Concert

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Clement’s Church, Swan Terrace, High Street, Hastings TN34 3ES
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Madrigals by Morley, Byrd, Tallis, Palestrina, Monteverdi, Bennet, di Lassus and others. Chamber Choir concert

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Havering Concert Orchestra
Venue: Frances Bardsley Academy, Brentwood Road, Romford RM1 2RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Suite; Suppé Overture ‘Poet and Peasant’; Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Nielsen Symphony No.1

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Elgar Cello Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St. Mary’s Parish Church, 9 The Fairway, Ruislip HA4 0SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Elgar Symphony No.2

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Holborn Community Orchestra
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Nabucco - Overture; Boulanger Trois Morceaux pour Piano (adapted for Orchestra by R.Cawkwell); Elgar Cello Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Kingston Philharmonia
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne; Saint-Saëns Suite Algérienne Op.60

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Victoria Embankment Gardens, Villiers Street, London WC2N 6NS
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Martinů Memorial to Lidice; Kamen Band of Brothers; Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto; Prokofiev Symphony No.6

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: London Recorder Orchestra
Venue: St Matthew’s Church, 29 St Petersburgh Place, Bayswater, London W2 4LA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Keler Ungarische Concert-Overture; Palestrina Sicut cervus (arr.); Sieg Celebration; Moses Bal au Bassin; Melville Lachrimae Tango; Hilling Tavernspite; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King (arr.); Moses Block Out; P.Richards Prince Rupert’s March

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus
Venue: Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame OX9 2BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Mickleham Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Ave Maria; Caccini Ave Maria; Archer River of the Water of Life; Bullard The Tide Rises; Mancini Moon River; Benjamin Jamaican Rumba; Carter Two for the Price of One; Bernon Alleluia; Traditional Ev’ry Time I Feel the Spirit (arr.Chilcott); Traditional Walk in Jerusalem (arr.Humphris); Traditional Soon I Will be Done (arr.Loomer); Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Summertime (Choral Arrangement); Traditional Arirang (arr.Woo); Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: North London Chorus
Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Magnificat; Vaughan Williams Flos Campi; Dyson Hierusalem

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Orpheus Choir North Herts
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Walkern, Buntingford SG2 7PB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Byrd Mass for Four Voices; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Bruckner Locus Iste; Traditional Five Folk-Songs (arr.Railton)

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Fauré Dolly Suite; Poulenc Sinfonietta

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Paddock Wood Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood TN12 6DZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from Stage and Screen - featuring Kent Police Band

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Radlett Choral Society
Venue: Karl Konig Hall, Delrow House, Hilfield Lane, Letchmore Heath WD25 8DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - Works TBC

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Reading Bach Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 84 Albert Road, Reading RG4 7PL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Solstice’: Vasks Mate Saule; Britten Five Flower Songs - The Evening Primrose; Britten Five Flower Songs - The Succession of Four Sweet Months; Einfelde Lugsana; Tormis Jaanilaulud; Rautavaara Sommarnatten; N.Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?; J.Harvey Song of June; Howells The Summer is Coming; Bingham Water Lilies; Vasks Vasara; Ešenvalds Northern Lights

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Navarro Legacy; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Ravel Mother Goose - Suite; Debussy Petite Suite

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: The Ripieno Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Threads of Golden Song - to include music by Gibbons and Vaughan Williams

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Rochester Choral Society
Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Haydn Mass No.12 ‘Theresienmesse’ - with Rochester Sinfonietta

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Rogate Choral Society
Venue: Not advised
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert and Party - works TBC

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Skolia Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 2.00pm Workshop with 7.00pm Performance
Programme: Come and Sing Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: The Link, Tadley Community Centre, Newchurch Road, Tadley RG26 4HN
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert Experience, to include Williams Harry Potter - Music from the Films; Barry James Bond - Music from the Films; Giacchino The Incredibles - Music from the Film and much more

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: St.Albans Choral Society, Orchestra Nova
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Divertimento K136; McDowall Ave Maris Stella; Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’; Mozart Misericordias Domini; Fribbins Three Soliloquies for Trumpet and Strings (World Première); Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Thanet Festival Choir
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gilbert and Sullivan by Request

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Tiptree Choral Society
Venue: Tollesbury Parish Rooms, Church Street, Tollesbury, Maldon CM9 8QJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - Highlights plus songs from musicals

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Twickenham Choral Society, Brandenburg Sinfonia
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture; Smyth The Wreckers - Overture; Butterworth Two English Idylls; Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Rutter The Sprig of Thyme

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Romeo and Juliet Summer Opera Gala: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts; Puccini La Bohème - O Soave Fanciulla; Verdi Otello - Gia nella notte densa; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.2’; Puccini Tosca - Vissi d’arte; Puccini Tosca - E Lucevan le stele; Verdi La Traviata - Prelude to Act 3; Verdi La Traviata - Ah! Gran Dio morir si giovine

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Woking Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Woodham, Woking, Surrey GU21 5SH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Bach Suite No.3 for Cello; Vivaldi Beatus Vir

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Wokingham Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 50 Norreys Avenue, Wokingham RG40 1UG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs of Travel - to include music by Carter, Vaughan Williams, Burke, Paulus and Hogan

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments; Gipps Song for Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Romance No.1 in G for Violin and Orchestra; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Venturini Sonata da Camera Op.1 No.9 in G Minor; Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op.1 No. 2; Sarro Partenope - Introduzzione; Vivaldi Sinfonia for Strings in G Minor RV157; Albinoni Concerto for Oboes and Strings in D Major Op.7 No.8; Vivaldi L’Estro Armonico - Violin Concerto in A Minor; Veracini Ouverture No.6 in G Minor

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Sir Henry Wellcome Bandstand, Central Park, Dartford DA1 1EU
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: British Light Music Classics - to include works by Coates, German and Binge

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Haraya Choir
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Classic, Sacred, Renaissance, Pop and Filipino songs Supporting the Philippine Madrigal Singers Alumni

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Priory Park Bandstand, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea SS2 6ND
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Heathfield Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Priory, Lewes Road, Cross in Hand TN21 0DZ
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Music from the Shows and Popular Classical Choruses

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Glazunov The Forest; Grieg Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: King Edward VI Grammar School, Broomfield Rd, Chelmsford CM1 3SX
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Colchester Military Wives’ Choir

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: North Downs Community Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Way, Hurst Green RH8 9EA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Prom, to include Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Summertime; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 plus music by Strauss, Bizet, Elgar, Gershwin, Cole Porter and Lady Gaga

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Queen’s Park Singers
Venue: Malorees School, Christchurch Avenue NW6 7PB
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Music from Many Lands - to include C.Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen (arr.Brown); Traditional Ergen Deda; Grieg Ein Traum (arr.Till); Qu Pastoral; Traditional Deep River (arr.Ringwald); Traditional Fionnghuala (arr.McGlynn); Scriabin Romance (arr.Till); Kuula Suojeluskuntien marssi; Kodály Esti Dal; Traditional Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron (arr.Rutter)

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Snoxhall Fields, Cranleigh GU6 8JL
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Music in the Park

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Teddington Chamber Choir, Blue Light Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 17 St.Mark’s Road, Teddington TW11 9DE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Group: Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Newbold College Church, St.Mark’s Road, Binfield, Popeswood, Bracknell RG42 4AN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Copland El Salón México; Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances

Tuesday 25th June 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Love and Fantasies: Berlioz Roméo et Juliette - Excerpts; Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung

Wednesday 26th June 2019

Group: Epworth Choir
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, 11 Brewery Road, Woking GU21 4LJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs of Travel - Music for a Summer’s Evening, featuring arrangements from Handel to Flanders and Swann

Wednesday 26th June 2019

Group: Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Baden Powell House, 65-67 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5JS
Times: 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Summer Sings 2019 (1) - Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Wednesday 26th June 2019

Group: London Phoenix Orchestra
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chabrier España; Karłowicz Violin Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Thursday 27th June 2019

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Coronation Anthems - The King Shall Rejoice; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Charpentier Te Deum

Thursday 27th June 2019

Group: Princes Risborough Music Society
Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bock Fiddler on the Roof (Concert Performance)

Thursday 27th June 2019

Group: Whitehall Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Rutter Birthday Madrigals and settings of Shakespeare by Mathias, Rutter and Diemer

Friday 28th June 2019

Group: Ashdown Singers
Venue: Cornerstone, 74 New Town, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Evening - to include Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest and music by Stanford, Schubert, Fauré and others

Friday 28th June 2019

Group: Cappella Singers of Upminster
Venue: The Old Chapel, Sacred Heart of Mary Girls’ School, St.Mary’s Lane, Upminster RM14 2QR
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 28th June 2019

Group: Lumina Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, The Common, Chipperfield WD4 9BS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music on a Summer Evening - to include Lennon Imagine; Bowie Space Oddity - with Rickmansworth Players’ Choir

Friday 28th June 2019

Group: Princes Risborough Music Society
Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bock Fiddler on the Roof (Concert Performance)

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell Dido and Aeneas preceded by various shorter choral works by Purcell’s contemporaries

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: All Saints Chorus
Venue: West Ham Parish Church, Church Street, London E15 3HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Vivaldi Magnificat; Seixas Mass in G

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Angmering Chorale
Venue: The Angmering School, Station Road, Angmering BN16 4HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Proms, to include Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia and much, much more, including music by The Beatles

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Ashford Baroque Ensemble
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Church Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2PL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 6 ‘Le Matin’; Fasch Sonata for Two Oboes and Two Bassoons; Telemann Klingende Geographie; C.P.E.Bach String Symphony No.2 in B Flat; Haydn Symphony No. 8 ‘Le Soir’

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Basingstoke Choral Society
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Church Street, Basingstoke RG21 7QW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Feast of Favourites: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Handel Samson - Let the Bright Seraphim; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Gounod Ave Maria; Chilcott Canticles of Light; Stanley Trumpet Voluntary

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Choral Society
Venue: Bishop’s Stortford Methodist Church, 34b South Street, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 3AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Day at the Fair! - folk song settings by Rutter, Holst, Bairstow and Byrt

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Cantate Chamber Choir (Thanet)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Capel Choral Society
Venue: Capel Memorial Hall, 55 The Street, Capel, Dorking RH5 5LD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Central London Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin Cuban Overture; Brahms Hungarian Dances - Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 - Selection; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Justus’ Church, The Fairway, Rochester ME1 2LT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Bride Folk Rhapsody No.2 (rev.2017); Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Sullivan Pineapple Poll (arr.Mackerras); Williams Harry Potter - Symphonic Suite

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Concordia Voices
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Twickenham TW1 3NJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Fünf Gesänge Op.104; Brahms Zigeunerlieder - Excerpts; Mendelssohn Abendlied; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest; Vaughan Williams Lord, Thou hast been our Refuge; Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs - Bushes and Briars

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Fauré Messe Basse

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Park Street, Woburn MK17 9PG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Monteverdi Vespers of 1610

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: East Grinstead Choral Society
Venue: Imberhorne Lower School, Windmill Lane, East Grinstead RH19 2DT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Informal Summer Concert, with supper - to include Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Lauridsen Nocturnes - Sure on this Shining Night; Whitacre The Seal Lullaby and excerpts from Handel Oratorios

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: East London Chorus
Venue: All Hallows by Tower Church, Byward Street, London EC3R 5BJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: A Programme of English choral music to include Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs and works by Byrd, Elgar, Finzi, Howells, Parry, Pearsall, Stanford, Sumsion and Weelkes

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: East Sussex Community Choir, Brighton Orpheus Choir
Venue: Lewes Town Hall, High Street, Lewes BN7 2QS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Connellan Angelus (World Première); Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Jacob Concerto for Horn and Strings; Orff Carmina Burana - with Sussex Downs Youth Orchestra, Wallands School Choir and Orpheus Young Singers

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Enfield Choral Society
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Bush Hill Park, Enfield EN1 2ET
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Todd Mass in Blue

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Epsom Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Epsom KT17 4PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gems of the English Baroque - ECC’s 50th Anniversary Concert: Handel Dixit Dominus; Handel Solomon - Excerpts; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest plus music by Purcell

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, 164 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Fleet Choral Society
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - works TBC

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Folkestone Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Fortismere Community Symphony Orchestra, Fortismere Community Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Alexandra Park Road, London N10 2DD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Semi-staged Performance)

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Fourth Choir
Venue: Heaven, The Arches, Villiers Street, Charing Cross, London WC2N 6NG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Love is Love - The 50th anniversary of the Stonewall Riots - Part of the Pride in London Arts Festival

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Fulham and Hammersmith Choral Society
Venue: St.George’s Church, Campden Hill, 28 Aubrey Walk, Kensington W8 7JG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Trial by Jury plus music by Rodgers and Hammerstein and Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Whitley The Animals; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite: Excerpts; Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite; Williams Jurassic Park - Suite; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Adventures on Earth

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Genesis Chorale
Venue: St.John’s Church, Camphill Road, West Byfleet KT14 6EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Elgar Sea Pictures (arr.for Chorus by C.Phelps); Chilcott The Voyage

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Gravesham Choral Society
Venue: St.George’s Church, Church Street, Gravesend DA11 0DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Hailsham Choral Society
Venue: Civic Community Hall, 9-20 Vicarage Lane, Hailsham BN27 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer concert - to include Stanford Evening Canticles in A; Bairstow Though I Speak with the Tongues of Men plus opera choruses by Mozart, Puccini and Verdi, and folk-song arrangements by Vaughan WIlliams and Holst

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Hampstead Chamber Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert, to include Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands; Hindemith Six Chansons; Mealor Four Madrigals on Rose Texts and works by Britten, Ford, Parry and Sullivan

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Harpenden Choral Society
Venue: High Street Methodist Church, High Street, Harpenden AL5 2RU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Choruses and Arias by Bizet, Donizetti, Mascagni, Verdi, Tchaikovsky, Leoncavallo, Rimsky-Korsakov and Mussorgsky

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Hayes Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Hertford Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Queen’s Road, Hertford SG13 8AY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: 80th Anniversary Gala Concert - with Blue Steel Band

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Adewale Percussion Concerto (World Première); Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy; Bartók Dance Suite

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Ingatestone Choral Society
Venue: United Reformed Church, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9EY
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert, to include Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Islington Choral Society, Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Classics: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Procession and Chorale; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Handel Alcina - Chorus of the Enchanted Islanders; Mozart Così fan Tutte - Soave Sia il Vento; Mozart Idomeneo - Voyagers’ Chorus; Offenbach Les Contes d’Hoffmann - Barcarolle; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn; Wagner Lohengrin - Prelude to Act III; Wagner Lohengrin - Bridal Chorus; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus; Bizet Carmen - Habanera; Bizet Carmen - Toreadors’ March; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Verdi La Traviata - Libiamo; Verdi Aida - Triumphal Scene

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Kingston Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 3; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Falla El Amor Brujo

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Kingston Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Bruch Die Macht des Gesanges; Tavener Svyati; Vierne Les Angélus

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Leatherhead Choral Society
Venue: The Old Barn Hall, Church Road, Bookham KT23 3PQ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Assersohn The Pied Piper of Hamelin; Staines A Place in the Choir (arr.Wheeler); G.Weiss The Lion Sleeps Tonight (arr.Gerlitz); Traditional Frog went a-courtin’ (arr.Jackman); Bernofsky The Tiger; Whitacre The Seal Lullaby; Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.1 - Excerpts; Assersohn The Rook Ascending; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals - The Swan (arr.Assersohn)

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Herne Hill United Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9PW
Times: 1.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshopping new works

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: London Docklands Singers
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Newby Place, Poplar, London E14 0FZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan H.M.S.Pinafore - Excerpts; Campling Concerto for Trumpet, Piano and Strings; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs - Hornpipe; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Parry Jerusalem

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: London Forest Choir
Venue: Walthamstow School for Girls, Church Hill E17 9RZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Schumann Dichterliebe (arr.)

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: London Pro Arte Choir
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Flower Lane, Mill Hill, London NW7 2JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Chilcott Dances of Time; McDowall A Fancy of Folksongs; Copland Old American Songs plus a selection of madrigals and part songs

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 20th Anniversary Concert: Graham Academic Fanfare; Graham Windows of the World - Amazonia; Scott Fujiko; Meij T-Bone Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’ - Finale; Holst Suite in E Flat

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Walton Viola Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Northwood Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert, to include selections from Gilbert and Sullivan

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Petros Singers
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Little Light Music: to include Elgar The Light of Life - Choruses and music by Rachmaninov, Beach, Rutter, Duke Ellington and The Beatles

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Princes Risborough Music Society
Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bock Fiddler on the Roof (Concert Performance)

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Seaford Choral Society
Venue: Seaford Baptist Church, Belgrave Road, Seaford BN25 2EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer concert - works TBC

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Philharmonic
Venue: Trinity School, Seal Hollow Road, Sevenoaks TN13 3SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from the Shows

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Southend Festival Chorus
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eastwood Grove, Southend SS0 0QF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Summer Evening at the Opera - from Berlioz to Verdi

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: St.Albans Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Peace of Versailles’ - to include Poulenc Figure Humaine; Pizzetti Requiem; Milhaud Cantate de la Paix

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Stour Choral Society
Venue: Old Hall Chapel, Rectory Hill, East Bergholt, Colchester CO7 6TG
Times: 6.15pm concert
Programme: To include Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Streatham Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Leigham Court Road, Streatham SW16 2SD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Barber Sure on this Shining Night; Whitacre The Seal Lullaby; Lauridsen Lux Aeterna; Elgar As Torrents in Summer; Elgar How Calmly the Evening; Britten Five Flower Songs - The Evening Primrose; Saint-Saëns Calme des Nuits; Lauridsen Nocturnes

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Sutton Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Carshalton High Street, Carshalton SM5 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the Movies - to include Williams Jurassic Park - Highlights; Williams Schindler’s List; Williams Harry Potter - Music from the Films; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Music from the Film; Williams Star Wars - The Empire Strikes Back - Music from the Film; Norman James Bond - Music from the Films; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’ and music by Walton and Mahler

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings; Ewald Symphony for Brass Choir; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Uxbridge Choral Society
Venue: St.Anselm’s Parish Church, Station Road, Hayes, Middlesex UB3 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.1 - Excerpts; Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.2 - Excerpts plus popular songs from the Great American Song Book

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Valentine Singers (Ilford)
Venue: Seven Kings High School, Ley Street, Ilford IG2 7BT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Making Waves - to include Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo plus a spectrum of other watery and riparian delights!

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, 194 Ramsden Road, London SW12 8RQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Glazunov Symphony No.5

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Prom Concert

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: West Barnes Singers
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, Grand Drive, Raynes Park, SW20 9DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from the Shows

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.George’s Church, Hope House, 8a St.George’s Road, Deal CT14 6BA
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Afternoon Family Concert

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Whitton Choral Society
Venue: Whitton Baptist Church, Hounslow Road, Whitton TW2 7BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Secular Music of the Early 1600s, to include Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs; Weelkes Lo country sports; Wilbye Thus saith my Cloris bright

Saturday 29th June 2019

Group: Worthing Choral Society
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, South Street, Lancing BN15 8AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert: Tallis If Ye Love Me; Gibbons The Silver Swan; Byrd Ave Verum Corpus; Franck Panis Angelicus; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Bruckner Locus Iste; Traditional A Celtic Blessing (arr.Rutter); Gounod St.Cecilia Mass - Sanctus; Leavitt Missa Festiva; P.Ayres The Harmony of Earth and Heaven (World Première); Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Owen Bryn Calfaria

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Blackheath Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Parry I Was Glad

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Bookham Choral Society
Venue: St. Nicholas’ Church, Lower Road, Great Bookham, KT23 3PN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: To include Stanford Songs of the Fleet and other poetic works

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Brighton Chamber Choir
Venue: Brighton Unitarian Church, New Road, Brighton BN1 1UF
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Summer concert

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Brighton Singers
Venue: Sussex Barn, Court Garden Farm Vineyard, Ditchling BN6 8TH
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: In the Mood: English Folksongs and music from the Great American Songbook

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, High Street, Bushey, Hertfordshire WD23 1BD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Chamber music concert by members of the Orchestra: R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; R.Strauss Suite for 13 Wind Instruments

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Crofton Singers
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St.Stephen’s Road, London E3 5JL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert: Parsons Ave Maria; Gibbons The Silver Swan; Bach Two-part Invention in D Minor (arr.Rathbone); Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Ah, leave me not to pine alone (arr.Rathbone); Bairstow Jesu, the very thought; Bairstow Jesu, grant me this, I pray; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes - Ubi Caritas; Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium; Britten Five Flower Songs; Traditional Nobody Knows the Trouble I’ve Seen (arr.Rathbone); Gladstone Save the Best for Last (arr.Rathbone); Bacharach San José (arr.Rathbone); G.Weiss What a Wonderful World (arr.Rathbone); Wrubel Zip-a-dee-doo-dah (arr.Rathbone)

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concer
Programme: Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor - Overture; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Elgar Sinfonia
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Three Bavarian Dances; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Elgar Violin Concerto

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Glazunov The Seasons; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919)

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Godalming Choral Society
Venue: Great Hall, Charterhouse School, Godalming, GU7 2DX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: M.White Four Songs; Chilcott Singing by Numbers; Elgar The Music Makers

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Mussorgsky Khovanschina - Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Chelsea Old Town Hall, King’s Road, London, SW3 5EE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Handel Water Music Suite (arr.Harty); Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Dvořák Serenade for Strings; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Clapham Common Bandstand, Windmill Drive, London SW4 9DE
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: London Medical Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Offenbach Les Contes d’Hoffmann - Barcarolle; Delibes Lakmé - Flower Duet; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Moving Chamber Choir
Venue: The Long Gallery, Lauderdale House, Waterlow Park, Highgate Hill N6 5HG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: All That Jazz - Music for a Summer Evening - works TBC

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: North London Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms Coates London Again Suite; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Overture; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Letter Scene; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 - part of the St.Jude’s Proms

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Church, Hyde Park Crescent, London W2 2QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Messiaen L’Ascension; Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Pro Musica Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, The Tye, Alfriston, Polegate BN26 5TL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Rodgers The Sound of Music - Choral Selection; Bart Oliver! - Choral Selection; Rutter The Sprig of Thyme

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society
Venue: United Reformed Church, 1 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells TN4 8AE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from the Shows - to include Loewe My Fair Lady - Choral Suite; Schonberg Les Misérables - Choral Medley (arr.Lojeski); Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Suite and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert

Sunday 30th June 2019

Group: Southwark Sinfonietta
Venue: St.John’s Church, 62A East Dulwich Road, London SE22 9AT
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus - Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.4

July 2019

Monday 1st July 2019

Group: Egham Choral
Venue: The Hythe Centre, 36 Thorpe Road, Staines-upon-Thames, Egham TW18 3HD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert: to include Sondheim Sweeney Todd - excerpts; Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Medley; Schonberg Les Misérables - Selection

Monday 1st July 2019

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Marosszék; Long The Pale Blue Dot (World Première); Dvořák Symphony No.6

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

Group: The London Chorus
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Veni Sancte Spiritus; Mozart Sancta Maria, mater Dei K273; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Venite, populi; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Hepplewhite Two or Three Angels; Schubert Psalm 23; Corp An Essex Posy - with Hepplewhite Piano Quintet and New London Children’s Choir

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Dvořák Czech Suite; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

Group: Stondon Singers
Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Stondon Massey CM15 0LD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: William Byrd Anniversary Concert - music by Byrd, Guerrero, Victoria, Lobo and Morales

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

Group: Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Baden Powell House, 65-67 Queen’s Gate, London SW7 5JS
Times: 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Summer Sings 2019 (2) - Bach Mass in B Minor

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

Group: Hitchin Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Serenade: Haydn Symphony No. 86; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Elgar Carissima; Beethoven Romance No.2 in F for Violin and Orchestra; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Chanson de Nuit; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Pancras Church, Euston Road, London, NW1 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Blow Your Trumpets: Arise, Arise! K.Andrew O Lux Beata Trinitas; C.Schumann Drei gemischte Chore; Bingen Caritas Abundat; Ferrari O Dulcissime Amator; Weir My Guardian Angel; Beamish In the Stillness; R.Panufnik Prayer; Daley Upon Your Heart; Mendelssohn Fa. Schweigend sinkt die Nacht; Poston The Water of Tyne; Larsen God so loved the world; Yi Sakura, Sakura; McDowall Regina Coeli; Daley Grandmother Moon; Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Snowden New Work (World Première)

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Enfield Film Orchestra
Venue: Oakwood Baptist Church, Merrivale, London N14 4TE
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Stars and Stripes Forever - with North London Brass and Singers

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Mornington Sinfonia
Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture; Bizet Symphony in C

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Ravel Shéhérazade; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; R.Strauss Don Juan; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune

Thursday 4th July 2019

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 5th July 2019

Group: Chiswick Choir
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chilcott Songs and Cries of London Town; Orff Carmina Burana - with New Forest Children’s Choir and Music Makers of London

Friday 5th July 2019

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Trivial Pursuit: A.Reed A Festive Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Anderson Alice in Wonderland; Gregson-Williams The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe; Chance Elegy; Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead

Friday 5th July 2019

Group: Edwin James Festival Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Grassmere Close, Felpham, Bognor Regis PO22 7NU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Magical Movie Musicals Prom Concert - works TBC

Friday 5th July 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Lane, Shinfield, Reading RG2 9BY
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Amati Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide - Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert - to include Barry Dances with Wolves - Concert Suite; B.Gray Thunderbirds March; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Adventures on Earth; Williams Harry Potter - Symphonic Suite; Williams Schindler’s List; Silvestri Back to the Future - Suite; Williams Star Wars - Suite; Williams Hook - The Flight to Neverland

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Barnet Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms concert: Puccini Messa di Gloria; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Pavane and Last Night of the Proms favourites

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society, Bernardi Music Group
Venue: Billingshurst Leisure Centre, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Summer Concert - to include Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Elgar Great is the Lord; Tavener Song for Athene; Britten Festival Te Deum; Finzi God is Gone Up; Finzi Eclogue; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 - Selection; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Brentwood Choral Society
Venue: Hutton and Shenfield Union Church, Roundwood Avenue, Brentwood, CM13 2NA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala, to include Bizet Carmen - Habanera; Verdi Il Trovatore - Anvil Chorus

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Kelsey Park, Manor Way, Beckenham BR3 3LS
Times: 4,20pm Concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Buckingham Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, Castle Street, Buckingham MK18 1BS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Mikado

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Canterbury Orchestra
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Hummel Trumpet Concerto; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Carshalton Choral Society
Venue: Carshalton Methodist Church, Ruskin Road, Carshalton SM5 3DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Madrigals and More

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: The Chantry Singers
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Shepherds Lane, Stoughton GU2 9SJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: America!: Ramirez Misa Criolla plus music by Araujo, Gershwin and Paul Simon.

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Chelmsford Singers
Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Dvořák Mass in D

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: Sarratt Village Hall, The Green, Sarratt, near Rickmansworth WD3 6AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Choruses by Verdi, Puccini, Wagner, Mozart, Bizet, Sullivan and more

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Clacton Choral Society
Venue: St.James’ Church, Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1DA
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Clacton Choral goes to the Proms! Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs (arr.Phelps); Humphreys Songs from the First World War; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 - with Holland Park School Choir

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Coro Nuovo
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Earth’s Beauty: Haydn The Creation - Excerpts; Craske Day Arise, O Sun; Dvořák Napadly Pisne; Saint-Saëns Les Fleurs et les Arbres; Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth; Weir I Love All Beauteous Things; Schram For the Autumn Sky; Hughes Tydi a Roddaist; Smetana Proc by chom; Phillips The Fishermen of England; Shearing Lullaby of Birdland; Jenkins Cantilena; Riego Homing; Sumner Fields of Gold; G.Weiss What a Wonderful World (arr.Rathbone); Swann The Hippopotamus Song; Miller Let There Be Peace on Earth (arr.Althouse)

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Peldon Road, Great Parndon, Harlow CM19 4HT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Music from England and the New World, including works by Tallis, Whitacre and American folksong settings

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Dorking Choral Society
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Dulwich Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert - Excerpts; Elgar Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Eastbourne Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Finchley Choral Society
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances: Excerpts; MacMillan A Childes Prayer; MacMillan Sonnet; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - O Radiant Dawn; Chilcott High Flight and works by Elgar, Head, Ireland and Quilter

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Forest Row Choral Society
Venue: Jubilee Community Centre, Charlwoods Road, East Grinstead RH19 2HL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Coronation Anthems - The King Shall Rejoice; Handel Messiah - Selected Choruses; Schumann Drei Gedichte Op.29 - Zigeunerleben; Gjeilo The Rose and The Ground

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Harlequin Chamber Choir
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Birtley Rise, Bramley, Guildford GU5 0DH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Country Gardens - to include music by Saint-Saëns, Elgar, Britten, Finzi, Wheeler, Chilcott, Rutter, Howells and Lauridsen

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Harmony Sinfonia
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Roussel Le Festin d’Araignée; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.2: Excerpts; Franck Le Chausseur Maudit; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Harrow Choral Society
Venue: Church of St.Alban, The Ridgeway, North Harrow HA2 7PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - to include Parry I Was Glad; Byrd Ave Verum Corpus; Farrant Lord for thy Tender Mercy’s Sake; Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway; Mendelssohn Elijah - He Watching Over Israel; Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Haydn The Creation - The Heavens are Telling; Britten Jubilate Deo in E Flat; Pärt Salve Regina; Bruckner Locus Iste; R.Thompson Alleluia; Wesley Blessed be the God and Father

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Harrow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St. Edmunds Church, Pinner Road, Northwood HA6 1QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church, Silchester Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary in the Castle, Hastings TN34 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Bizet Carmen - Overture; Chabrier España; Piatti Tango Solitaire; Bizet Carmen - Habanera; Bizet Carmen - Act IV Entr’acte; Márquez Danzón No.2; Piatti Goodbye; Verdi Il Trovatore - D’amor sull’ali Rosee; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Spanish Dance; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Introduction; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - The Miller’s Wife’s Dance

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Hillingdon Choral Society
Venue: Douay Martyrs School, Edinburgh Drive, Ickenham UB10 8QY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: West End Musical Evening, to include Porter Kiss Me Kate - Concert Version and songs by Rodgers and Hammerstein

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Hogarth Singers
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Chilcott Songs and Cries of London Town; Chilcott I Share Creation and works by Lukaszewski, Gjeilo and Whitacre

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Hook Choral Society
Venue: Elizabeth Hall, Hook RG27 9HH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Serenade to Summer

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Hythe Singers
Venue: The Jurgens Centre, 91 Harvest Road, Englefield Green, Egham TW20 0QR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Movies - works TBC

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Jubilate Choir
Venue: Emmanuel United Reformed Church, The Grove, West Wickham BR4 9JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Summer Serenade’ - A Pot-Pourri of Choruses, including Haydn The Creation - Excerpts; Haydn The Seasons - Excerpts; Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Summertime (Choral Arrangement); R.Rodgers South Pacific - Some Enchanted Evening (Choral Arrangement); Loewe My Fair Lady - Ascot Gavotte; Morley Now is the Month of Maying

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Kingston Orpheus Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem plus other sacred works by Brahms, Bruckner and Mendelssohn

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Luton Choral Society
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, 215 Icknield Way, Luton LU3 2JR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert of Operatic Highlights

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Maidstone Choral Union
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Prom

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Venue: The Venue MK, Fyfield Barrow, Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes MK7 7WH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Coates London Suite; Ireland London Overture; Elgar Violin Concerto

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Mosaic Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 49 Hemel Hempstead Road, Redbourn, St.Albans AL3 7NL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sounds of Summer, with music by Joel, Gershwin, Elgar, Whitacre, Mealor, Delius and others.

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: New Redbridge Wind Orchestra
Venue: Copped Hall, Crown Hill, Epping CM16 5HS
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Old Barn Orchestra
Venue: Pilkington Hall, Central Avenue, Chatham Maritime ME4 4TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte - Overture; Poulenc Sinfonietta; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Parenthesis Choir
Venue: The Abbey School, 17 Kendrick Road, Reading RG1 5DZ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mystical Magic, to include Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - Excerpts; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Chinese Dance; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Arabian Dance; Menken Aladdin - Selection; R.Rodgers The King and I - Selection; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Orchestral Excerpt; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.2; Schwartz Wicked - Orchestral Selection

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Phoenix Choir Crawley
Venue: St.Wilfrid’s Catholic School, St.Wilfrid’s Way, Old Horsham Road, Crawley RH11 8PG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Picnic Concert: Stars, Stripes and Union Jacks - music by Bernstein, Whitacre, Parry, Elgar and others. - with Martineau Brass

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Portobello Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Debussy Sarabande (arr.Ravel); Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Gounod Symphony No.1

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Portsmouth Choral Union, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: New Theatre Royal, 20-24 Guildhall Walk, Portsmouth PO1 2DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Mass - Choral Suite; Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Suite; Ramirez Misa Criolla

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Quire Voices
Venue: Windsor Parish Church, High Street, Windsor SL4 1LT
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beyond the Night Sky - celebrating 50 years since the first moon landing - to include R.Thompson Frostiana - Choose Something Like a Star; Gjeilo Northern Lights; Ešenvalds Stars - with Coro

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Reading Haydn Choir
Venue: Tilehurst Methodist Church, 26 School Road, Tilehurst, Reading RG31 5AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances; Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - Bell Chorus; Verdi Il Trovatore - Anvil Chorus; Wagner Lohengrin - Bridal Chorus

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Choral Society
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem - with Cambridge Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music - Overture; Butterworth Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Southend Bach Choir
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, Argyll Road, Westcliff-on-Sea SS0 7HL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from Opera and Film

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saint Mary Magdalene Church, Windmill Hill, Enfield, Middlesex EN2 7AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: South West Essex Choir
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, The Green, Chingford E4 7EN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Nielsen Symphony No.4 ‘Inextinguishable’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Sutton Valence Choral Society
Venue: Sutton Valence School Chapel, North Street, Sutton Valence, ME17 3HL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Tamesis Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary-le-More Church, 22 Castle Street, Wallingford, OX10 8DW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A European Grand Tour, to include Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine and works by Schubert, Gabrieli, Bruckner, Victoria, Gjeilo and others

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Thames Voyces Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Popeswood Road, Binfield RG42 4AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening with John Rutter, to include Rutter Five Childhood Lyrics; Rutter Birthday Madrigals; Rutter Magnificat

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, 37 Waterloo Road, Tonbridge TN9 2SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - An English Prom: to include Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Tring Choral Society
Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Three Sacred Pieces Op.23 - No.2 ‘Ave Maria’; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest - Wedding Chorus; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest - Epilogue; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals; Seiber Three Hungarian Folk Songs; Tavener Svyati; Chesnokov Duh Tvoj blagi; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Vivace Chorus
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Quarry Street, Guildford GU1 3UA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Gershwin I Got Rhythm (arr.C.Clapham); Rose Purple; Mayerl Marigold; Porter Begin the Beguine; Garland In the Mood (arr.Gritton); Rutter Birthday Madrigals

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Invitation to the Dance; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Serenade No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Whitstable Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St. Bartholomew’s Church, Barking Road, East Ham E6 3BA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: WSO Ensemble Concert

Saturday 6th July 2019

Group: Yateley Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Oaklands, Yateley GU46 7LR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Rutter Birthday Madrigals; McDowall A Fancy of Folksongs; Traditional Loch Lomond (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional Lamorna; Traditional The Ash Grove (arr.J.Rathbone); Traditional Star of the County Down (arr.Parry); Traditional What Shall We Do with the Drunken Sailor (arr.Rathbone); Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Rathbone); Morley My Bonny Lass, she Smileth; Morley Now is the Month of Maying; Sullivan The Long Day Closes

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Abbots Langley Orchestra
Venue: Abbots Langley Community Centre, Manor House Grounds, High Street, Abbots Langley, Herts. WD5 0AP
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Mayer Faust Overture; Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Barnet Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised - with East Bedfordshire Chamber Choir

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Harlow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Epping CM16 5DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Water Goblin; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Mussorgsky Intermezzo in modo classico (orch.Rimsky-Korsakov)

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Hart Voices
Venue: Victoria Hall, West Green Road, Hartley Wintney, Hook RG27 8RQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Once Upon a Time: to include Price The Pied Piper of Hamelin; Chilcott Ophelia, Caliban and Miranda plus songs for a summer evening.

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Holmbury St.Mary Choral Society
Venue: St.James’ Church, Abinger Lane, Abinger Common, Dorking RH5 6JD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Richmond Orchestra
Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Overture; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919): Excerpts; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Suite: Excerpts; Lyadov Kikimora; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Delibes Coppélia - Suite; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Waltz; Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Sloane Square Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Vierne Tantum ergo; Vierne Ave Maria; Duruflé Requiem

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: South Berks Concert Band
Venue: Mill Meadows Bandstand, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1BF
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Puccini La Rondine - Chi il bel sogno; Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) - Vilja; Gounod Roméo et Juliette - Je veux vivre; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: St.Bartholomew’s Orchestra (Streatham)
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Beech Road, London SW16 4NW
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Jupp National Folk Songs (World Première); Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Brahms Serenade No.1

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Thanet Light Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas-at-Wade Church, The Street, Birchington, Kent CT7 0NP
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Cello Concerto in C and works by Coates, Elgar and Marcello

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Thurrock Choral Society
Venue: Thameside Primary School, Manor Road, Grays, RM17 6EF
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - works TBC

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: West London Strings
Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include works by Telemann, Bach and Shostakovich

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ - Excerpts; Grieg Piano Concerto - 2nd and 3rd Movements; Stone Folk Songs and Dances; Arlen The Wizard of Oz - Orchestral Selection (arr.Cerulli); Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (arr.Ling); Gershwin Gershwin by George (arr.Brubaker)

Sunday 7th July 2019

Group: Wolverton Light Orchestra
Venue: Mursley Village Hall, The Lane, Mursley, Milton Keynes MK17 0RY
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Monday 8th July 2019

Group: Surrey Opera
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Tuesday 9th July 2019

Group: Finsbury Park Singers, Eclectic Voices
Venue: St..Barnabas Church, Shacklewell Row, Dalston E8 2EA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Beyond the Yellow Brick Road - works TBC

Tuesday 9th July 2019

Group: Shalford Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, East Shalford Lane, Shalford, Guildford GU4 8AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - to include Legrand You Must Believe in Spring - with Tillingbourne School Choir

Tuesday 9th July 2019

Group: Surrey Opera
Venue: The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, RH12 1RG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Tuesday 9th July 2019

Group: Wolverton Light Orchestra
Venue: West End United Church, 173a Church Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes MK12 5JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Group: City Chamber Choir
Venue: Carpenters’ Hall, 1 Throgmorton Avenue, London EC2N 2JJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Joinery - Musical Fusions, Extensions and Elaborations: Gesualdo Madrigals - Selection; Gesualdo Tre Cantionae Sacrae (compl. Stravinsky); Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord; Chilcott My Prayer; M.Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen; Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen; Grainger Piano Rambles on Dowland’s ‘Now, o Now I needs must part’; Grainger Blithe Bells

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Group: Fleet Orchestra
Venue: St.Philip and St.James Church, Kings Road, Fleet GU51 3AR
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Soirée - works TBC

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Group: Leatherhead Orchestra
Venue: Leatherhead Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead KT22 8AH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Gounod Mireille - Overture; Bath Petite Suite Romantique; Delibes Coppélia - Prelude; Delibes Coppélia - Mazurka; Paganini Guitar Concerto

Thursday 11th July 2019

Group: Elysian Singers
Venue: St.Pancras Church, Euston Road, London, NW1 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No.112 ‘Der Herr is mein getreuer Hirt’; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Tavener Svyati; Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’

Thursday 11th July 2019

Group: Enfield Community Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, Chase Side, Enfield EN2 6NJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert, to include Williams Superman - March; Schonberg Les Misérables - Orchestral Selection; Bizet Carmen - Orchestral Excerpts; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Sibelius Finlandia and more

Thursday 11th July 2019

Group: Impromptu Ladies Choir
Venue: Sutton Baptist Church, 21 Cheam Road, Sutton, SM1 1SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sunshine and Song - works TBC - with Meantime Chorus

Friday 12th July 2019

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Three’s Company - Madrigals, Anthems and other songs

Friday 12th July 2019

Group: Edwin James Festival Choir
Venue: Midhurst Memorial Hall, North Street, Midhurst GU29 9DH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Magical Movie Musicals Prom Concert - works TBC

Friday 12th July 2019

Group: Lewisham Choral Society
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Vaughan Williams Benedicite; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Chilcott Requiem

Friday 12th July 2019

Group: Londinium
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rose Upon Westminster Bridge; Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d’Orléans; Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World; Marenzio O mille volte; Elgar Go, Song of Mine; Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his Flying Machine; Croce Percussit Saul mille; Wagner Im Triebhaus (arr.Gottwald); Palestrina Osculetur me; Leo Heu nos miseros; Recio How to Survive Vesuvius; Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen; Mahler Rückert Lieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (arr.Gottwald); Purcell King Arthur - Fairest Isle (arr.Griffiths); Tippett Dance, Clarion Air

Friday 12th July 2019

Group: Richmond Choral Society
Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Discovering Ethel Smyth, to include Smyth Mass in D; Smyth March of the Women

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Alton Concert Orchestra
Venue: Alton Public Gardens, Westbrooke Road, Alton GU34 1JL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Last Night of the Proms concert: to include Anderson Bugler’s Holiday; J.Strauss (II) Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Arun Choral Society
Venue: Barnham Community Hall, Yapton Road, Bognor Regis PO22 0AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from Musical and Film

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s School, Provender Way, Weavering, Maidstone ME14 5TZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: A Night at the Opera - works TBC

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Bromley Oecumenical Singers
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 134A Burnt Ash Lane, Bromley BR1 5AF
Times: Not advised
Programme: A World of Folk Music

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Chamber Academy Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Magdalene, Munster Square, Camden NW1 3PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 - Selection; Brahms Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.5

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Arnold English Dances - Set No.1; Arnold English Dances - Set No.2; Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 4.30pm Family Concert, 7.30pm full concert
Programme: MacMillan Stomp; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Scriabin Piano Concerto; Hurd Dance Diversions; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: East Malling Singers
Venue: Church of St James the Great, Church Walk, East Malling, Kent ME19 6AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Chilcott Nidaros Jazz Mass

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: East Sussex Bach Choir
Venue: Lewes Town Hall, High Street, Lewes BN7 2QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Elm Singers
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Eltham Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Southend Crescent, Eltham SE9 2SD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Folksongs of the British Isles, to include Traditional A Cornish Wassail Song; Traditional Linden Lea; Traditional Men of Harlech; Traditional Early One Morning (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron (arr.Rutter); Traditional O Waly Waly (arr.Rutter); Traditional The Bonnie Earl o’ Moray; Traditional My Darling Ploughman Boy; Traditional The Parting Glass

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: English Arts Chorale
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Traditional Linden Lea (arr.Vaughan Williams); Bliss Birthday Song for a Royal Child; Bliss Cradle Song for a Newborn Child; Traditional Scarborough Fair (arr.Simon and Garfunkel); Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Chilcott); Rutter Look to the Day; Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden; Whitacre This Marriage; Roberton All in the April Evening; Rutter The Sprig of Thyme; Traditional Irish Blessing (arr.Chilcott)

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Esterhazy Singers
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, Holland Road, Kensington W14 8AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; East Hence, Stars; Ešenvalds Stars; Howard Fly Me to the Moon

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Harlow Chorus
Venue: St.John’s Arts & Recreation Centre, St.John’s Walk, Old Harlow CM17 0AJ
Times: 4.00pm and 7.30pm concerts
Programme: Music from the Movies and TV

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Harrow Choral Society
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Awayday Concert: Parry I Was Glad; Byrd Ave Verum Corpus; Farrant Lord for thy Tender Mercy’s Sake; Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway; Mendelssohn Elijah - He Watching Over Israel; Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Haydn The Creation - The Heavens are Telling; Britten Jubilate Deo in E Flat; Pärt Salve Regina; Bruckner Locus Iste; R.Thompson Alleluia; Wesley Blessed be the God and Father

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Oaklands Catholic School, Stakes Hill Road, Waterlooville PO7 7BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Dream Pantomime; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; F.Bridge The Sea; R.Strauss Don Juan

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Floating Stage, Henley Festival, Henley-on-Thames RG9 2LP
Times: 12.00noon concert
Programme: Sibelius Karelia Suite; Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture; Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor transcribed for Soprano Saxophone (arr.Wiggin); Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Dvořák Slavonic Dance (unidentified) - Henley Festival concert

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Hitchin Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Festival of English Music: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Elgar Serenade for Strings; Arnold Flute Concerto No.1; Ireland Concertino Pastorale; Finzi Prelude in F Minor

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Osterley Rd, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 4PW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening at the Opera, to include Rossini William Tell - Overture; Verdi Aida - Grand March; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite and arias from Verdi Rigoletto, Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro and Mozart Così fan Tutte

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Hutton and Shenfield Choral Society
Venue: Wessex Auditorium, Brentwood School, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood CM15 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Pergolesi Magnificat; Handel Samson - Let the Bright Seraphim; Mozart Missa Brevis in C K220 ‘Spatzenmesse’

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Kent Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, The Street, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EL
Times: 7.30pm concer
Programme: Parry Songs of Farewell - My Soul, There is a Country; Gjeilo Northern Lights; Bairstow Jesu, the very thought; Weelkes Alleluia, I heard a voice; Bruckner Locus Iste; Blackford Kyrie; Vincent Sanctus; Whitbourn Alleluia Jubilate; Elgar As Torrents in Summer; C.Schumann Gondoliera; Vincent Weep O Mine Eyes; Mendelssohn Fa. Schöne Fremde; Stanford The Blue Bird; Traditional Linden Lea (arr.Vaughan Williams); Barnby Sweet and Low; Poulenc La Belle se siet; Poulenc Les Tisserands; Passereau Il est bel et bon

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Luminosa Voices
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening at the Opera - with music by Handel, Mozart, Rossini, Bizet, Verdi and Wagner

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Maldon Choral Society
Venue: United Reformed Church, Market Hill, Maldon CM9 4PZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Sorcerer

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, 13 High Street, Newport Pagnell MK16 8AR
Times: Summer Concert:
Programme: Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Todd Mass in Blue plus a selection of Spirituals.

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: North Herts Guild of Singers
Venue: Coptic Cathedral, Broadhall Way, Stevenage SG2 8NP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Orff Carmina Burana; Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Octavian Singers
Venue: St.Mary of Bethany Church, Mount Herman Road, Woking GU22 7UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Birthday Madrigals - Excerpts; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Questors Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lucky Dip - Selected Super Songs in a Random Order

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 50th Season Gala Concert - Programme TBC

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Reigate and Redhill Choral Society
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Redhill RH1 6QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Hummel Mass in B Flat; Chilcott Ophelia, Caliban and Miranda plus spirituals for choir.

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Renaissance Choir
Venue: Church of the Holy Spirit, Fawcett Road, Portsmouth PO4 0DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Night and Day - to include C.Wood Hail, Gladdening Light; Kodály Evening Song; Lauridsen Lux Aeterna; Rheinberger Abendlied; Dale If I should go and music by Whitacre, Byrd, Grieg, Mealor, Skempton and others

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Richmond Opera
Venue: The Vineyard Church Basement Café, The Vineyard, Richmond TW10 6AQ
Times: 10.00am to 5.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Purcell King Arthur

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Roding Players Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: To include R.Rodgers The Sound of Music - Orchestral Selection; M.Wilson The Music Man - Orchestral Selection; J.Strauss (II) Tales from the Vienna Woods

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Sandgate Singers
Venue: Steyning Grammar School, Rock Road, Storrington RH20 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Operetta and Opera Choruses - works TBC

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Ellens Green Show, Sansomes Farm, Furzen Lane, Ellens Green, Rudgwick, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 3AR
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: South Chiltern Choral Society
Venue: Highdown School, Surley Road, Reading RG4 8LR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include L’Estrange Zimbe! plus music and songs from Africa

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Southend Choral Society
Venue: Plaza Centre, 600 Southchurch Road, Southend-on-Sea SS1 2PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Musicals - works TBC

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: South West London Choral Society, Otranto Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 182 St.Ann’s Hill, Wandsworth, London SW18 2RS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems plus two Handel Organ Concertos

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Spelthorne Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Regatta House, Laleham Rd, Staines-upon-Thames TW18 2DX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: St.Albans Bach Choir
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howard Blake 80th Birthday Celebration Concert Blake Benedictus; Blake Rise of the House of Usher; Blake Songs of Truth and Glory; Blake The Snowman - Walking in the Air; Blake Speech after Long Silence - Part of the 30th St.Albans International Organ Festival

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Stanmore Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary-the-Virgin Church, 3 St.Leonard’s Avenue, Kenton HA3 8EJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mid-Atlantic Song: to include Traditional British Folk Songs (arr.Rawson); Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Copland Old American Songs

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Stevenage Choral Society
Venue: Woolmer Green Village Hall, Woolmer Green, Stevenage SG3 6XA
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: From Tallis to Tavener - works TBC

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Surrey Heath Singers
Venue: Kings International College, Watchetts Drive, Camberley GU15 2PQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Café de Paris - with The Morellos Jazz Ensemble

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Teddington Choral Society
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Story of Opera from Baroque to Rock - with music by Verdi, Mozart, Sullivan, Mascagni, Purcell, and Lloyd-Webber

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Victoria Park Singers, Kensington Singers
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: The Roads We’ve Travelled - works TBC

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Voix de Vivre
Venue: Marlborough Road Methodist Church, 69 Marlborough Road, St.Albans AL1 3XG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Round These Islands - to include works by Byrd, Tallis, Purcell, Holst, Britten, Vaughan Williams, Stanford, Parry, MacMillan and others.

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Wimbledon Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Path, Merton SW19 3HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Greenwood Tree, to include Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Winchmore String Orchestra
Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Entente Cordiale: Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Satie Gymnopédie No.1 (arr. for Harp and Strings); Debussy Préludes Book 1 - La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Elgar Sospiri; Britten Simple Symphony; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (orch.Grainger); Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 - Farandole

Saturday 13th July 2019

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Reinecke Flute Concerto; Mozart Requiem Mass

Sunday 14th July 2019

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised - with East Bedfordshire Chamber Choir

Sunday 14th July 2019

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Gregory’s Centre for Music, North Holmes Road, Canterbury CT1 1ND
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Evening: Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Britten Five Flower Songs; McDowall A Fancy of Folksongs; Stanford The Blue Bird; McCabe The Lily-White Rose; Chilcott Like a Singing Bird; Chilcott The Lily and the Rose

Sunday 14th July 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: Greenwich Park Bandstand, Great Cross Ave, Greenwich, London SE10 8QY
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 14th July 2019

Group: Kent Coastal Concert Band
Venue: Central Bandstand, Central Parade, Herne Bay CT6 5JN
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 14th July 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: The Bandstand, Regent’s Park, London NW1 4NT
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Monday 15th July 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: Fidelio Orchestra, 91-95 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; Carpenter Pantomine for 13 Winds

Tuesday 16th July 2019

Group: Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Venue: Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Rd, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Offenbach La Belle Hélène

Tuesday 16th July 2019

Group: ETCetera - The Civil Service Choir
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 1.00pm concert
Programme: Gjeilo Sunrise Mass; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending

Wednesday 17th July 2019

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Fireworks Concert

Wednesday 17th July 2019

Group: Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Venue: Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Rd, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Offenbach La Belle Hélène

Thursday 18th July 2019

Group: London Concord Singers
Venue: Grosvenor Chapel, 24 South Audley Street, Mayfair, London W1K 2PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hugill The Black Dragon; Chilcott Aesop’s Fables; Norton The Dagda’s Harp (World Première); Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs - Bushes and Briars; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land; Maconchy Creatures - excerpts; Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances; R.Strauss The Castle by the Sea

Thursday 18th July 2019

Group: Opera at Bearwood
Venue: Caudwell Hall Theatre, Heathlands Road, Wokingham RG40 3AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz

Friday 19th July 2019

Group: Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Venue: Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Rd, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Offenbach La Belle Hélène

Friday 19th July 2019

Group: Opera at Bearwood
Venue: Caudwell Hall Theatre, Heathlands Road, Wokingham RG40 3AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz

Friday 19th July 2019

Group: Surrey Opera
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Canning Road, Croydon CR0 6QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Transfer Deck, Reading Station, RG1 1LY
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Scandinavia at the Station - works TBC Part of the Reading Fringe Festival

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Billericay Choral Society
Venue: Billericay United Reformed Church, 99 Chapel Street, Billericay CM12 9LR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music on a Folk Theme, to include Rutter The Sprig of Thyme; King Henry VIII Pastime with Good Company; Farmer Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone; Traditional Linden Lea (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional I Love My Love (arr.Holst); Traditional Swansea Town (arr.Holst)

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Incidental Music; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Downland Chorale
Venue: St.John’s Church, Canons Hill, Old Coulsdon CR5 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include R.Rodgers South Pacific - Choral Selection; J.Kern Showboat - Selection; Loesser Guys and Dolls - Excerpts and a selection of British Folksongs

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Finchley Symphony Orchestra, Finchley Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Elgar Enigma Variations; Elgar The Music Makers

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Havering Singers
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Gubbins Lane, Harold Wood, Essex RM3 0QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from the Shows - including music by C-M.Schoenberg, Rodgers and Berlin.

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: North London Sinfonia
Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Leech The Wind in the Ash; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Opera at Bearwood
Venue: Caudwell Hall Theatre, Heathlands Road, Wokingham RG40 3AL
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Orpheus Choir North Herts
Venue: St.George’s Church, Common View, Letchworth Garden City SG6 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Byrd Mass for Four Voices; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Bruckner Locus Iste; Traditional Five Folk-Songs (arr.Railton)

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Orpington Chorale
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Music, to include Stanford The Blue Bird; Morley Now is the Month of Maying; Traditional Early One Morning (arr.Willcocks)

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Shoreham Oratorio Choir
Venue: Shoreham-by-Sea Methodist Church, Brunswick Road, Shoreham-by-Sea BN43 5WB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes and other choral gems

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Rondino; Telemann Suite in A Minor; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Surrey Opera
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Canning Road, Croydon CR0 6QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Saturday 20th July 2019

Group: Uckfield Singers
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Summer Concert - works TBC

Sunday 21st July 2019

Group: Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Venue: Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Rd, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Offenbach La Belle Hélène

Sunday 21st July 2019

Group: Bradstow Singers, Bradstow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rossini William Tell - Overture: Galop; Orff Carmina Burana - O Fortuna; Djawadi Game of Thrones - Music from the TV Series; Jenkins Songs of Sanctuary - Adiemus and music from stage and screen.

Sunday 21st July 2019

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Scotney Castle, Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells TN3 8JN
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Picnic in the Garden

Sunday 21st July 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: Brockwell Park, Dulwich Road, London SE24 0NG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 21st July 2019

Group: Sussex Festival Choir, Basildon Choral Society
Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: 7.15pm concert
Programme: Puccini Messa di Gloria; Beethoven Mass in C

Saturday 27th July 2019

Group: Charity Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Putney High Street, London SW15 1SN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Three Slavonic Rhapsodies Op.45 - No.1; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.2: Excerpts; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 27th July 2019

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 56 Tower Road, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 1LE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Rutter Suite Antique; Grieg Piano Concerto

Saturday 27th July 2019

Group: Orlando Chamber Choir
Venue: Old House, Old House Road, Colchester, Essex CO6 4EQ
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Garden of Delights: Machaut Rose, liz, printemps, verdure; Josquin des Pres El grillo; Weerbeke O Maria, clausus hortus; Isaac Hora e di maggio; Isaac Ich stund an einem Morgen; Brumel Sicut lilium inter spinas; Jannequin Le chant des oiseaux; Gombert Diversi diversa orant - Salve Regina; Rore Descendi in hortum meum; Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi; Lassus Veni in hortum meum; Lassus Veni dilecte mi; Wheeler The Lake Isle of Innisfree; Wheeler The Winter it is Past

Saturday 27th July 2019

Group: Valentine Singers (Ilford)
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, The Green, Cavendish, Sudbury CO10 8BA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Day

Sunday 28th July 2019

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: Clapham Common Bandstand, Windmill Drive, London SW4 9DE
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Handel Water Music - Excerpts

Sunday 28th July 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Horsham Park Bandstand, Horsham Park RH12 2DW
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 28th July 2019

Group: Valentine Singers (Ilford)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Lane, Worlington IP28 8SG
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Day

Wednesday 31st July 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: Broadstairs Pavilion, Harbour Street, Broadstairs CT10 1EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prom Concert - works TBC

August 2019

Saturday 3rd August 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Victoria Park Bandstand, Victoria Park, Hackney E9 7DD
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 3rd August 2019

Group: The Lydian Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été

Saturday 3rd August 2019

Group: Windsor Community Orchestra
Venue: Alexandra Gardens Bandstand, Barry Avenue, Windsor SL4 5HZ
Times: 1.00pm and 2.30pm concerts
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 4th August 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: The Bandstand, Regent’s Park, London NW1 4NT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 4th August 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Ruskin Park Bandstand, Denmark Hill, London SE5 8EL
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Friday 9th August 2019

Group: Fulham Opera
Venue: The Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, SE1 3RA
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Sunday 11th August 2019

Group: Fulham Opera
Venue: The Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, SE1 3RA
Times: 3.00pm performance
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Monday 12th August 2019

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: The Bandstand, Regent’s Park, London NW1 4NT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Wednesday 14th August 2019

Group: Band of the Surrey Yeomanry
Venue: Westminster Abbey Gardens, Westminster, London SW1P 3PJ
Times: 12.30pm Concert
Programme:

Wednesday 14th August 2019

Group: Fulham Opera
Venue: The Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, SE1 3RA
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Saturday 17th August 2019

Group: Fulham Opera
Venue: The Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, SE1 3RA
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Saturday 17th August 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Tollesbury Community Centre, East Street, Tollesbury, Maldon, Essex CM9 8QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 17th August 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, 15 St.James’ Avenue, Beckenham BR3 4HF
Times: 10.30am to 5.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: Come and Play Mahler Symphony No.2 (first movement) and Holst A Somerset Rhapsody

Sunday 18th August 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: The Vine Bandstand, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 3UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 18th August 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: Godalming Bandstand, Phillips Memorial Park, Godalming GU7 1EP
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Monday 19th August 2019

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: The Bandstand, Hyde Park, London W1J 7NT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Wednesday 21st August 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: Broadstairs Pavilion, Harbour Street, Broadstairs CT10 1EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prom Concert - works TBC

Saturday 24th August 2019

Group: Londinium
Venue: Christ Church, Silchester Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Time and Tide: Stanford On Time; Grieg Ave Maris Stella; Holst Ave Maria; Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’; Ireland The Hills; Chilcott Even Such is Time; Chatman Clocks; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs; Campion Never Weather Beaten Sail; Brahms Vineta; A.Gabrieli Lasso, amor mi trasporta; Purcell King Arthur - Fairest Isle (arr.Griffiths); Traditional I Love My Love (arr.Holst); Traditional Swansea Town (arr.Holst)

Sunday 25th August 2019

Group: Londinium
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, St.Augustine’s Close, off Cooden Drive, Bexhill-on-Sea TN39 3AZ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Time and Tide: Stanford On Time; Grieg Ave Maris Stella; Holst Ave Maria; Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’; Ireland The Hills; Chilcott Even Such is Time; Chatman Clocks; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs; Campion Never Weather Beaten Sail; Brahms Vineta; A.Gabrieli Lasso, amor mi trasporta; Purcell King Arthur - Fairest Isle (arr.Griffiths); Traditional I Love My Love (arr.Holst); Traditional Swansea Town (arr.Holst)

Wednesday 28th August 2019

Group: Band of the Surrey Yeomanry
Venue: Eastbourne Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Fireworks Concert

Saturday 31st August 2019

Group: East Bridge Chorale
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Mozart Mass in C Major K337 ‘Missa Solemnis’

Saturday 31st August 2019

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Ulcombe Hill, Ulcombe, Maidstone ME17 1DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Great Music for Wind Orchestra

Saturday 31st August 2019

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Heck Psalm 39 (World Première); Elgar Cello Concerto; Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Ballet)

September 2019

Thursday 5th September 2019

Group: ETCetera - The Civil Service Choir, Brandenburg Sinfonia
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi The Four Seasons; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 7th September 2019

Group: All Saints Chorus
Venue: Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London SE1 9DA
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 7th September 2019

Group: Chorleywood Choral Society, Berkhamsted Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Music from the Summer Tour to Leipzig

Saturday 7th September 2019

Group: The Heroes Band
Venue: Godalming Bandstand, The Burys, Godalming GU7 1HR
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 7th September 2019

Group: Richmond Choral Society
Venue: Queen Charlotte Hall, Parkshot Centre, Parkshot, Richmond TW9 2RE
Times: 2.00pm to 4.00pm Workshop Session
Programme: Come and Sing Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 7th September 2019

Group: Whitehall Choir
Venue: Church of the Holy Spirit, Narbonne Avenue, Clapham SW4 9JU
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and sing Handel’s Messiah

Sunday 8th September 2019

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ingatestone and Fryerning Community Centre, 7 High St, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Sunday 8th September 2019

Group: Kent Coastal Concert Band
Venue: Central Bandstand, Central Parade, Herne Bay CT6 5JN
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Monday 9th September 2019

Group: Redhill Sinfonia
Venue: Warwick School Hall, Noke Drive, Redhill RH1 4AD
Times: 7.45pm Workshop evening
Programme: Workshop evening on Elgar Serenade for Strings, Arensky Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky and Britten Simple Symphony

Monday 9th September 2019

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: Brighton Pavilion Gardens, New Rd, Brighton BN1 1UG
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Wednesday 11th September 2019

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Laurence Church, Christchurch Terrace, 169 Willesden Lane, London NW6 7BG
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop day on Schoenberg Verklaerte Nacht

Saturday 14th September 2019

Group: Farnham and Bourne Choral Society
Venue: South Farnham School, Menin Way, Farnham GU9 8DY
Times: 9.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Handel Dixit Dominus

Saturday 14th September 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St Peter & St Pauls Church, Chatteris PE16 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Prokofiev Sinfonietta; Sibelius Two Serenades for Violin and Orchestra; Dvořák Legends Op.59 - Selection

Saturday 14th September 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Copland Appalachian Spring; Myaskovsky Symphony No. 5

Saturday 14th September 2019

Group: Phoenix Choir Eastbourne
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 11.00am to 4.45pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Choruses from Monteverdi Vespers of 1610

Sunday 15th September 2019

Group: Band of the Surrey Yeomanry
Venue: Godalming Bandstand, Phillips Memorial Park, Godalming GU7 1EP
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bandstand Concert

Sunday 15th September 2019

Group: Harmonie Concert Band
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 15th September 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Prokofiev Sinfonietta; Sibelius Two Serenades for Violin and Orchestra; Dvořák Legends Op.59 - Selection

Sunday 15th September 2019

Group: Quire Voices
Venue: The Royal Chapel of All Saints, Windsor Great Park, SL4 2HW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem and repertoire from the renaissance to the present day.

Friday 20th September 2019

Group: Opera South East
Venue: St.Thomas the Martyr Church, Monk’s Walk, Winchelsea TN36 4AB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Rollicking Romp - a musical journey through the topsy-turvy world of Gilbert and Sullivan

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: 9.30am Workshop
Programme: Vocal Workshop based around Haydn’s Creation

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: East Sussex Bach Choir
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, 158 High Street, Lewes BN7 1XU
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop on works by Monteverdi and Gabrieli

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: English Arts Chorale
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Carlton Road, Redhill RH1 2BX
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Guildford Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Joseph’s Catholic Church, Eastgate Gardens, Guildford GU1 4AZ
Times: 2.00pm workshop with 5.30pm informal performance
Programme: Workshop afternoon on Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Pachelbel Canon in D; Vivaldi Concerto for Sopranino Recorder; Richards The Pied Piper of Hamelin; Schubert Symphony No. 5 - Finale plus music by Rameau, Handel and Purcell. With Michael Copley’s Medieval Woodwind

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Havant Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hayling Island Community Centre, Hayling Park, Station Road, Hayling Island PO11 0HB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Weber Andante and Hungarian Rondo Op.35; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, 155 Highbury Grove, Highbury East, London N5 1SA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo - Overture; Haydn Cello Concerto in D; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Mia Speranza Adorata’

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: London Pro Arte Choir
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Flower Lane, Mill Hill, London NW7 2JA
Times: 10.00am - 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Haydn Creation

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Maldon Orchestra
Venue: Plume Academy, Fambridge Road, Maldon CM9 6AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Opera South East
Venue: The Emmanuel Centre, Harrier Lane, Battle TN33 0FL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Rollicking Romp - a musical journey through the topsy-turvy world of Gilbert and Sullivan

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Reading Bach Choir
Venue: Caversham Heights Methodist Church, 74 Highmoor Road, Reading RG4 7BG
Times: 10.30am - 4.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: Come and Sing Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: Swiss Church, 79 Endell Street, London WC2H 9DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music by Morley, Scott, Howells, Chilcott, Byrd, Rutter, Stanford, Holst, Vaughan Williams, Gjeilo, Arnesen and others

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Reading Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Englefield House, Englefield, Reading RG7 5EN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte - Overture; Mozart Flute Concerto No.2 in D; Beethoven Symphony No.4 (Playing as Reading Sinfonietta)

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Woking Choral Society
Venue: Christ Church, Jubilee Square, Woking GU21 6YG
Times: 1.15pm Workshop
Programme: Sing, Woking! An afternoon of Free Singing.

Saturday 21st September 2019

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: Dr Challoner’s High School, 184 White Lion Road, Little Chalfont, Amersham HP7 9NR
Times: 10.30am Workshop, 5.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Group: Beckenham Concert Band
Venue: Kingswood House, Seeley Drive, Dulwich, London SE21 8QN
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Music on the Terrace

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Group: London Saxophone Choir
Venue: Christ the King RC Church, Wimbledon SW19 8AJ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Autumn Family Concert

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Group: Opera South East
Venue: Manor Barn, 4 De La Warr Road, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 2JA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Rollicking Romp - a musical journey through the topsy-turvy world of Gilbert and Sullivan

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Group: Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 2HE
Times: 3.15pm concert
Programme: Baroque in the Afternoon: Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2; Handel Organ Concert in F ‘The Cuckoo and the Nightingale’; Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’ (arr.); Boyce Symphony No.1

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein On the Waterfront - Symphonic Suite; Foss Three American Pieces; Farnon Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra; Gershwin An American in Paris

Thursday 26th September 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Brahms Symphony No.2

Friday 27th September 2019

Group: The Tudeley Singers
Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Duruflé Requiem; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Band of the Surrey Yeomanry
Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms Concert, to include Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs - with the Imperial Male Voice Choir

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Cantamus Reigate
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Edwin James Festival Choir
Venue: St.James the Great Church, East Ham Road, Littlehampton BN17 7AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert of Remembrance and Thanksgiving

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Erato Orchestra
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Church Road, Purley CR8 3QQ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Gossec Symphony in C Major Op.6 No.3; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (orch.Grainger); Grainger Mock Morris; Haydn Symphony No. 34

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Leconfield Singers
Venue: The Sacred Heart Church, Angel Street, Petworth GU28 0BG
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Missa Brevis in D K194 and works by Bach, Fauré, Brahms, Rachmaninov and Lauridsen

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St George the Martyr, Borough, SE1 1JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Annual Concert 2019

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 9; Mendelssohn Songs without Words (arr.); Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Ridout Concertino for Oboe; Suk Serenade for Strings

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Petersfield Choral Society
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Workshop on ‘Folk Songs for Choirs’

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Rogate Choral Society
Venue: Bedales School, Petersfield GU32 2DG
Times: 10.30am - 4.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Shalford Choral Society
Venue: Bramley Village Hall, Hall Road, Bramley GU5 0AX
Times: 10,00am Workshop
Programme: ’You Can Sing... but Can You Swing?’ - Workshop led by Alexander L’Estrange

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Solent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Dvořák Serenade for Winds; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: St.Nicolas Church, High Street, Cranleigh, Surrey GU6 8AS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Twickenham Choral Society, Brandenburg Sinfonia
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Naylor Vox Dicentis; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 28th September 2019

Group: Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Il Proteo; Vivaldi Ripieno Concerto; Heinichen Concerto Grosso; Telemann Concerto for Viola d’Amore, Oboe d’Amore and Flute; Telemann Concerto for Two Flutes; Valentini Concerto for Four Violins

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Russell School, 27 Brushwood Drive, Chorleywood WD3 5RS
Times: 11.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Chorleywood Music Day

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, Croydon Symphony Orchestra, East Surrey Choral Society
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Croydon Proms: Walton Fanfare for a Special Occasion; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Handel Xerxes - Largo; Handel Messiah - Rejoice Greatly; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Holst Planets Suite - Jupiter; Arnold Scottish Dances; Delius Summer Night on the River; Sullivan Pineapple Poll (arr.Mackerras); Seiber Savoy Jazz Suite; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Elgar Enigma Variations - Finale; Coates Dambusters March; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.8; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Sunday 29th September 2019

Group: Tamesis Chamber Choir
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Classical Spectacular: to include Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Parry I Was Glad; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Verdi Aida - Grand March Scene; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus; Orff Carmina Burana - Excerpts; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem - with Trinity Concert Band

Monday 30th September 2019

Group: London Forest Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 8 Church End, Walthamstow, London E17 9RJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: London Forest Choir and Friends - works not advised

October 2019

Friday 4th October 2019

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Friday 4th October 2019

Group: Ferrier Operatic Society
Venue: Carlton Centre, Carlton Road, Sidcup DA14 6AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: What a Wonderful World - works TBC

Friday 4th October 2019

Group: Rose Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arriaga Symphony in D; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Mozart Symphony No.39

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Bexhill Choral Society, Sussex Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Cantelupe Road, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 1JG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Schubert Stabat Mater in G Minor D175; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Bridgewater Sinfonia
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Carillon Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rheinberger Mass in E Flat ‘Cantus Missae’; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Bach Motet ‘Singet dem Herrn’; Bach Motet ‘Komm, Jesu, Komm’; Rheinberger Abendlied and Cello Suite No.1 by J.S.Bach

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Chiswick Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, W4 3SB
Times: 2.00pm workshop with 6.00pm informal concert
Programme: Come and sing British and American music

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Peterloo Overture; Respighi Adagio con Variazioni for Cello and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Eastwood Chorale
Venue: Westcliff High School for Boys, Kenilworth Gardens, Westcliff SS0 0BP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera - works TBC

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Eltham Choral Society
Venue: Eltham Park Methodist Church, Westmount Road, Eltham, London SE9 1XX
Times: 2.30pm Workshop, 6.30pm Informal Concert
Programme: Come and Sing Baroque Gems - Handel Zadok the Priest and My Heart is Inditing, Monteverdi Beatus Vir, Purcell Rejoice in the Lord and Palestrina Sicut Cervus

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Ferrier Operatic Society
Venue: Carlton Centre, Carlton Road, Sidcup DA14 6AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: What a Wonderful World - works TBC

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Hythe Singers
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Approach, Thorpe, Egham TW20 8TQ
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop Day
Programme: Come and Sing Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charlton The Tide of Time; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Charlton Danse Macabre; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Kew Sinfonia
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Patterson Spider’s Web for Harp and Strings; Respighi The Birds; Roussel Le Festin d’Araignée

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: 10.00am Workshop
Programme: Wind and Brass Play Day

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Luton Concert Orchestra
Venue: The Methodist Church, The Square, Dunstable LU6 3SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Autumn Concert - with Grand Union Community Choir

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Rose Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Sussex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘The Bride of Messina’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 5th October 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Don Juan; Korngold Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Bradstow Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Sarah Thorne Theatre, Fordoun Road, Broadstairs CT10 2BN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto - 2nd movement; Bride Dances from Other Lands for Clarinet and Orchestra (World Première); Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: City of Canterbury Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Church Street, St.Pauls, Canterbury CT1 1NH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Tallis O Nata Lux; Lauridsen Sonetto de la Noche; Lauridsen Nocturnes - Sure on this Shining Night; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Nyne otpushchayeshi (Nunc Dimittis); C.Wood Hail, Gladdening Light; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - O Radiant Dawn; Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars; Whitacre Sleep; R.R.Bennett A Good Night

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: City of London Symphonic Winds
Venue: The Dutch Church, 7 Austin Friars, London EC2N 2HA
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Graham Symphony for Wind Orchestra ‘Montage’; Van der Roost Spartacus; Stanhope Folksongs; Miyoshi Secret Rites; Wheeler Ground on One Note

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 50th Anniversary Concert Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Rimsky-Korsakov Coq d’Or - Suite; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Didcot Concert Orchestra
Venue: Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov The Rock; Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture; Wagner Tannhäuser - Venusberg Music; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Elstree Mozart Players
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 94 Shenley Road, Borehamwood WD6 1EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Coates London Suite - Knightsbridge March; Grainger Shepherd’s Hey; Binge Elizabethan Serenade; Ketelbey In a Monastery Garden; Farnon Westminster Waltz; Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert; Strachey In Party Mood

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Ferrier Operatic Society
Venue: Carlton Centre, Carlton Road, Sidcup DA14 6AH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: What a Wonderful World - works TBC

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Romano Movimento for Violin and Orchestra; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Myaskovsky Symphony No.22

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Settlement, Nevells Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire SG6 4UB
Times: 10.30am Workshop, 4.00pm informal concert
Programme: Come and Play Shostakovich Symphony No.5

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Rose Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert ‘Heroes and Villains’ - to include Hughes The Knight Who Took All Day; Wagner Faust Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt - Extracts; Rossini William Tell - Overture

Sunday 6th October 2019

Group: Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Suite; Brahms Academic Festival Overture

Monday 7th October 2019

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Clyne Masquerade; Berg Symphonic Pieces from the opera ‘Lulu’; Prokofiev Symphony No.5

Tuesday 8th October 2019

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: 1.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised Concert for the Lively Minds Social Club

Thursday 10th October 2019

Group: The London Chorus, Magnard Ensemble
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Pavane; Elgar Four Part Songs Op.53 - O Wild West Wind; Patterson Westerly Winds; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Rachmaninov Prelude in E Flat Op.23 No.6 (arr.); Corp Sing Shakespeare (World Première); Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Tomasi Cinq Danses Profanes et Sacrées; Tchaikovsky Hymn to the Trinity; G.Richards Cycle Round Britain

Friday 11th October 2019

Group: Lewes Concert Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer - Overture; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Friday 11th October 2019

Group: Londinium
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beyond the Night Sky: Schumann Vier Doppelchörige Gesänge Op.141 - An die Sterne; East Hence, Stars; Stucky Winter Stars; Victoria Conditor alme siderum; Martland Skywalk; B.Martin I Saw Eternity; Warlock The Full Heart; Parry Sun and Moon; MacMillan Ave Maris Stella; Frances-Hoad Beyond the Night Sky; Mechem Island in Space; Ešenvalds Stars

Friday 11th October 2019

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Debussy Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Concert Orchestra
Venue: Bishop Hannington Memorial Church, Nevill Avenue, Hove BN3 7NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 10.00am - 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Annual Workshop Day - details TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Chandos Choir
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Woodmansterne Road, Coulsdon CR5 2DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Vivaldi Credo; Fauré Messe Basse; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Chelmsford City Opera
Venue: St.John’s Church, Moulsham Street, Chelmsford CM2 0JD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Ruddigore (concert performance)

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Constanza Chorus
Venue: St.Marylebone Parish Church, 17 Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London NW1 5LT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Dartford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Serenade for Small Orchestra; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 1

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Dorking Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3; Arriaga Symphony in D

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Fleet Choral Society
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Rutter Requiem and other works

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Grosvenor Orchestra
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Birken Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 3TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Semiramide - Overture; MacDonald An Irish Suite; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Songs without Words; Fauré Pavane; Molique Oboe Concertino; Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Kent Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, High Street, Yalding, Kent ME18 6HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weelkes Alleluia, I heard a voice; Gibbons O Lord in Thy Wrath; Whitbourn Alleluia Jubilate; Arnesen Even When He is Silent; Bairstow I sat down under his shadow; C.Wood Hail, Gladdening Light; Parry Songs of Farewell - There is an Old Belief; Pearsall Lay a Garland; Mendelssohn Fa. Schöne Fremde; Jannequin Le Rossignol; Macfarren When daisies pied; Poulenc La Belle se siet; Poulenc Les Tisserands

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Kent Coastal Concert Band
Venue: The Whitstable School, Bellevue Road, Whitstable CT5 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: London Gay Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stage and Screen - works TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Luton Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, High Street, Eaton Bray, Dunstable LU6 2DP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: St.Mary’s Church 800th Anniversary Concert - works TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chabrier España; Korngold Violin Concerto; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Meljon Singers, Dargason Ensemble
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, The Green, Chingford E4 7EN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Northern Light: to include Gjeilo Sunrise Mass; Grieg Holberg Suite and music by Arnesen, Nystedt and others

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Water Music - Suite No.1; Handel Water Music - Suite No.2; Fauré Fantasie; Vivaldi Concerto for Flute ‘Il Cardellino’; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Shoreham Oratorio Choir
Venue: Southwick Methodist Church, Manor Hall Road, Southwick, Brighton BN42 2NA
Times: 10.00am - 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Sine Nomine Singers (Bickley)
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rheinberger Abendlied; Britten Missa Brevis; Casals O vos omnes; Schubert Ständchen D920; Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op.78 - Psalm 43 ‘Richte mich, Gott’; Strozzi Silentio Nocivo; D.Scarlatti Stabat Mater

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Southend Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Salvation Army Temple, 146-148 London Rd, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 2PF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra, Hardynge Choir, Radlett Choral Society, St.Albans Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Fanfare for St.Edmundsbury; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes: Dawn; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes: Sunday Morning; Dove Three Seaside Postcards; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: South London Singers
Venue: St.George’s Church, High Street, Beckenham, BR3 1AX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: A Harvest of Autumn Music: Dvořák Mass in D; Rutter All Things Bright and Beautiful; Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth; M.Williamson Harvest Thanksgiving and music by Mendelssohn, Saint-Saëns, Greene and Haydn

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: West Barnes Singers
Venue: New Malden Methodist Church, 49 High Street, New Malden KT3 4BY
Times: 10.15am to 1.15pm Workshop Morning
Programme: Singing Workshop - works TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Incidental Music (with selected text from the play)

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Symphony No. 9; Maxwell Davies Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent CT14 7QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 12th October 2019

Group: Wooburn Singers, Chiltern Camerata
Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Dyson Sweet Thames Run Softly; Brand Say not the Struggle nought Availeth

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: Blue Light Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Greycoat Hospital School, Greycoat Place, London SW1P 2DY
Times: 10.00am - 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: Ferrier Operatic Society
Venue: Carlton Centre, Carlton Road, Sidcup DA14 6AH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: What a Wonderful World - works TBC

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Walthamstow Assembly Hall, Forest Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 4JF
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Dukas La Péri - Fanfare; Grieg Rikard Nordraak - Funeral March; Sibelius Symphony No.7; Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: Lees Court Music
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: 40th Anniversary Concert, to include Tallis Spem in Alium

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: London Gay Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer - Overture; Bax The Garden of Fand; Bizet Symphony in C

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert, to include L.Mozart Toy Symphony; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Excerpts; Richards The Magic Box

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: Slinfold Concert Band
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Lane, Horsham RH12 5PU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: 40th Anniversary Concert - works TBC

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: South East London Orchestra
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Perth Road, Beckenham, BR3 6PP
Times: 12.30pm rehearsal, 4.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Sibelius Finlandia; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 13th October 2019

Group: Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Venue: The Tythe Barn, Tewin Bury Farm Hotel, Hertford Road, Tewin, Welwyn AL6 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 3; Sibelius Valse Triste; Brahms Hungarian Dances - No.6; Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1

Wednesday 16th October 2019

Group: Band of the Surrey Yeomanry
Venue: Ashcombe School, Ashcombe Road, Dorking RH4 1LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charity Concert

Friday 18th October 2019

Group: Eclectic Voices
Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem (arr.Beale); Stroman Jazz Mass - with All Star Jazz Ensemble

Friday 18th October 2019

Group: Kent Chorus
Venue: St.Alban’s Church, Church Lane, Frant, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9DX
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Nocturnes; Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands; Rutter Requiem - Excerpts; Jenkins The Armed Man - Excerpts

Friday 18th October 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: St.Luke’s Church,Norfolk Road, Maidenhead SL6 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: D.Lewis River Image; Grieg Piano Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Arun Choral Society, Sinfonia of Arun
Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pergolesi Stabat Mater; Albinoni Concerto for Two Oboes; Zelenka Miserere

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Berlioz Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale and music by John Williams and others

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Battle Choral Society, Hastings Bach Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Lower Lake, Battle TN33 0AN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir
Venue: Temple Church, Temple, London EC4Y 7BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Duruflé Messe ‘Cum Jubilo’; Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Franck Panis Angelicus

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: East Grinstead Choral Society
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, Lingfield Road, East Grinstead RH19 2HA
Times: 1.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Requiems by John Rutter and Gabriel Fauré

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: East Malling Singers
Venue: Church of St James the Great, Church Walk, East Malling, Kent ME19 6AG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Come and sing Mozart Coronation Mass and Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Faversham Choral Society
Venue: The Assembly Rooms, 66 Preston Street, Faversham ME13 8PG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Concert for All Tastes - works TBC

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Fourth Choir
Venue: Charterhouse, Charterhouse Square, Barbican, London EC1M 6AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Powerful and Dangerous: Women who have made a Difference - to include Beach Girl Hours (World Première) plus music by Rosephayne Powell, Sister Juana Inés de la Cruz, Barbara Strozzi, Wilbye, Poulenc and David Conte.

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Hackney Singers
Venue: St.Matthias Church, Wordsworth Road, Stoke Newington, London N16 8DD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vierne Messe Solennelle; Fauré Pavane; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Hampstead Chamber Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Villette Hymne à la Vierge; Langlais Missa in Simplicitate; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Fareham United Reformed Church, 18 Osborn Road South, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 7DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite; Barber Adagio for Strings; Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor; Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Hemel Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted HP4 2AX
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm performance
Programme: Souvenirs of Russia: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Chorus
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Hertfordshire Philharmonia
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: English Countryside and Seaside: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Elgar Sea Pictures; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Lambeth Orchestra
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Lovelace Road, West Dulwich, SE21 8JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: London Doctors’ Orchestra and Choir
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: London Haydn Project
Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 44 ‘Trauer’; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Haydn String Quartet Op. 54 No.1; Haydn Symphony No. 51

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Pelly Concert Orchestra
Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Heroes and Villains, to include Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark - Music from the Film; McCartney Nobody Does it Better; Schifrin Mission Impossible Theme; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Kamen Band of Brothers; Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera - Orchestral Selection; Herrmann Psycho - Music from the Film

Saturday 19th October 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Summerfield Road, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3JJ
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Vauxhall Male Voice Choir

Sunday 20th October 2019

Group: Beare Green and Newdigate Choral Society
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include L’Estrange Zimbe!; Lambert The Rio Grande

Sunday 20th October 2019

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Brahms Violin Concerto; Gounod Symphony No.2

Sunday 20th October 2019

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Sunday 20th October 2019

Group: Fourth Choir
Venue: Omnibus Theatre, Clapham Common North Side, Clapham SW4 0QW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Powerful and Dangerous: Women who have made a Difference - to include Beach Girl Hours plus music by Rosephayne Powell, Sister Juana Inés de la Cruz, Barbara Strozzi, Wilbye, Poulenc and David Conte.

Sunday 20th October 2019

Group: Southwark Sinfonietta
Venue: St.John’s Church, 62A East Dulwich Road, London SE22 9AT
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: J.C.Bach Symphony in D Op.18 No.1; Hummel Introduction, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’

Sunday 20th October 2019

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood Junior School, Nascot Wood Road, Watford WD17 4YS
Times: 2.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and play Schubert Symphony No.6

Tuesday 22nd October 2019

Group: City Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Little Birds: Music inspired by Nature: Chilcott Aesop’s Fables; Howells King David; Stanford The Blue Bird; Vaughan Williams Silence and Music; S.Wilson Le Cygne; Nielsen Sidskensang; Anon. Sumer is icumen in (arr.Bullard); Jannequin Chant des oiseaux; Gibbons The Silver Swan; Vautor Sweet Suffolk Owl; Anon. Dindirín, Dindirín; Lennon Blackbird (arr.Runswick); Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square (arr.Shaw); Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.1; Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.2; Whitacre Little Birds

Thursday 24th October 2019

Group: Maidstone Wind Symphony
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: McBeth Kaddish; Pütz Time for Outrage! - Breaking Silence; Vliex Goodnight Sarajevo; Vliex Eagles of Snowdon - Finale; Pütz Solitary Prayer; Brahms Hungarian Dances - No.5 (arr.Veen); Korb Highland Cathedral; Brahms Hungarian Dances - No.1 (arr.Veen); J.Adams Lollapalooza; Taktakishvili Sonata for Flute and Symphonic Band; Maslanka Requiem; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’ - Finale - with Frisian Symphonic Wind Orchestra (Netherlands)

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Alton Choral Society
Venue: Church of St.Lawrence, Church Street, Alton GU34 2BU
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Bruckner Locus Iste; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Morricone Nella Fantasia and other choral favourites

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Brighton and Hove Arts Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Church, Preston Village, Brighton BN1 6RB
Times: 10.00am - 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Ensemble Workshop Day

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Buxted Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Belmont Road, Uckfield TN22 1BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Alto Rhapsody; Schumann Piano Concerto; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Parry Jerusalem; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen; Williams Hymn to the Fallen - with Holy Cross Choir

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: City Chamber Choir
Venue: The Slade Evangelical Church, Plumstead Common, London SE18 2NB
Times: 7.15pm concert
Programme: Little Birds: Music inspired by Nature: Chilcott Aesop’s Fables; Howells King David; Stanford The Blue Bird; Vaughan Williams Silence and Music; S.Wilson Le Cygne; Nielsen Sidskensang; Anon. Sumer is icumen in (arr.Bullard); Jannequin Chant des oiseaux; Gibbons The Silver Swan; Vautor Sweet Suffolk Owl; Anon. Dindirín, Dindirín; Lennon Blackbird (arr.Runswick); Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square (arr.Shaw); Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.1; Whitacre Animal Crackers Vol.2; Whitacre Little Birds

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Dorking Choral Society
Venue: United Reformed Church, 53 West Street, Dorking RH4 1BS
Times: 10.00am Workshop, 3.30pm Informal Performance
Programme: Come and sing Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Epsom Chamber Choir
Venue: Christ Church, Christ Church Road, Epsom KT19 8NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Songs of Farewell; Pizzetti Requiem

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Consecration of the House’; Schubert Rosamunde Incidental Music - Entr’acte No.3; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Kentish Opera
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Purcell Dido and Aeneas (Semi-staged performance)

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Nonsuch Singers
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Gate to Eternity: Jolliffe Sleep Cycle (World Première); Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; L’Estrange The Prophet; Park Phos Hilaron; Whitacre i thank you god for most this amazing day; Dove The Darkling Thrush; Frances-Hoad Beyond the Night Sky; Rex Hymn to the Night; Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Opal Flutes
Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Renaissance Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; M.Haydn Missa pro Defunctis

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius En Saga; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Franck Symphony in D Minor (En Saga may be replaced by The Bard)

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Stanmore Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary-the-Virgin Church, 3 St.Leonard’s Avenue, Kenton HA3 8EJ
Times: 10.00am Workshop, 3.15pm informal performance
Programme: Come and Sing Workshop on Handel Zadok the Priest and Let Thy Hand by Strengthened, Parry I Was Glad and Balfour Gardiner Te Lucis ante Terminem

Saturday 26th October 2019

Group: Waverley Singers
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, Frensham GU10 3EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Gloria; Vierne Messe Solennelle

Sunday 27th October 2019

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ramirez Misa Criolla; Ramirez Navidad Nuestra; Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs

Sunday 27th October 2019

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Buxtehude Chaconne in E Minor (arr.Chavez); Mozart Violin Concerto No.2; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Tuesday 29th October 2019

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 1.10pm concert
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus - Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’

Tuesday 29th October 2019

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Petrushka; Bax Symphony No.3

Thursday 31st October 2019

Group: Apollo Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 5; Beethoven Symphony No.7

November 2019

Friday 1st November 2019

Group: Six Centuries Chamber Choir
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Ashdown Singers
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, 5 Nursery Field, Buxted, Uckfield TN22 4NG
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 with an assortment of Anthems, Partsongs, Motets and Madrigals

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Ashtead Choral Society, Kent Sinfonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Epsom KT17 4PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night of Baroque Music: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Hummel Mass in B Flat; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Bexhill Choral Society
Venue: Christchurch Methodist Church, Springfield Road, Bexhill TN40 2BX
Times: 10.00am to 1.00pm Singing Morning
Programme: Open Singing Morning covering ‘O Fortuna’ from Orff Carmina Burana, and other classic choruses

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Dorking Philharmonia
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Eastbourne Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Haydn Mass No.12 ‘Theresienmesse’

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Elysian Singers
Venue: St.Pancras Church, Euston Road, London, NW1 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell Te Deum; D.Scarlatti Stabat Mater; Valls Missa Scala Aretina; Purcell Jubilate

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Enfield Choral Society, Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’ Church, Prince George Avenue, Oakwood N14 4SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Puccini Messa di Gloria; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Epworth Choir
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Concert performance)

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Farnham and Bourne Choral Society
Venue: St.Thomas-on-the-Bourne Church, Frensham Road, Farnham GU9 8HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Pergolesi Magnificat; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Faversham Choral Society
Venue: St,Catherine’s Church, Preston-next-Faversham, Preston Lane, Faversham ME13 8LF
Times: 1.00pm to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Choral Workshop - works TBC

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Guildford Choral Society
Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; J.Willcocks Lux perpetua; Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Harlequin Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Stephen Walbrook, 39 Walbrook, London EC4N 8BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Flowers in the Night: Lauridsen Les Chansons des Roses; Chilcott The Lily and the Rose; Clausen O My Luv’s like a red, red rose; Wilbye Lady when I behold; Mealor Four Madrigals on Rose Texts; Traditional Country Gardens (arr.Gritton); Saint-Saëns Les Fleurs et les Arbres; Sheeran Supermarket Flowers (arr.van der Merwe); Britten Five Flower Songs - The Evening Primrose; Saint-Saëns Calme des Nuits; Elder Ballade to the Moon; Elder Lullabye; Rheinberger Abendlied; Lauridsen Nocturnes - Sure on this Shining Night; Sullivan The Long Day Closes; Rusby Underneath the Stars (arr.Clements)

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Harlow Chorus
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hockerill, Stansted Road, Bishop’s Stortford, CM23 2DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Walton Coronation Te Deum; Harry Mass of the Martyrs

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church, Silchester Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Britten St.Nicolas; Finzi Romance; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Hertford Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Queen’s Road, Hertford SG13 8AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Mass in A Flat; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Chilcott Dances of Time

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: London Repertoire Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Gipps Clarinet Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Lord Williams’s Festival Chorus
Venue: Long Crendon Baptist Church, High Street, Long Crendon, Aylesbury HP18 9AH
Times: 10.00am Workshop, 4.00pm informal concert
Programme: Come and Sing Workshop

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Maidstone Choral Union
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Iolanthe (Semi-staged)

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Occam Singers
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Gloria; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb and solo songs by Britten. With the New London Sinfonia

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Octavian Singers
Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Road, Woking GU21 7QN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for All Souls: Puccini Requiem; Elgar Lux Aeterna (arr.Cameron); Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces - Lauda all Vergine; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces - Ave Maria; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; J.Willcocks Lachrymosa

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Reading Bach Choir
Venue: Greyfriars Church, Friar Street, Reading RG1 1EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Rochester Choral Society
Venue: St.George’s Centre, Pembroke Road, Chatham Maritime, Chatham, Kent ME4 4UH
Times:
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Vaughan Williams Six Choral Songs (to be sung in Time of War); Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Sandwich Concert Band
Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Green and Pleasant Land - to include Bart Oliver! - Orchestral Selection; Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat; Alford Standard of St.George March; Holst Suite in F; Kamen Robin Hood Prince of Thieves - Music from the Film and more

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Sittingbourne Orpheus Choral Society
Venue: Sittingbourne Methodist Church, High Street, Sittingbourne ME10 4PB
Times: 9.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: South London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, Bingham Road, Croydon CR0 7EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Mahler Symphony No. 4 - 2nd Movement; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Beethoven Symphony No.7 - 2nd Movement; Khachaturian Masquerade Suite - Waltz

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: South London Symphonic Winds
Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Westwood Hill, Sydenham, London SE26 6QR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dances of the World - works TBC

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: St.Albans Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Pizzetti Requiem

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Thanet Male Voice Choir
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Church Street, Minster CT12 4BX
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Village Voices

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Wimbledon Choral Society
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana - with the Farnham Youth Choir

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Group: Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Symphony No.8; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Group: Fourth Choir
Venue: Shakespeare’s Globe, 21 New Globe Walk, Bankside, London SE1 9DT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Powerful and Dangerous: Women who have made a Difference - to include Beach Girl Hours plus music by Rosephayne Powell, Sister Juana Inés de la Cruz, Barbara Strozzi, Wilbye, Poulenc and David Conte. Concert in the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse.

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Group: Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Puccini Messa di Gloria

Thursday 7th November 2019

Group: Fidelio Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Thursday 7th November 2019

Group: Orlando Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Traveller’s Notebook - 25th Anniversary Concert: Wilbye Sweet Honey-sucking Bees; Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain; M.Praetorius Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her; H.Praetorius Angelus ad pastores ait; Schütz Der Engel sprach zu den Hirten; Hassler Verbum caro factum est; Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun; A.Gabrieli Vieni, vieni, Himeneo; Willaert Cingari simo venit’ a giocare; Banchieri Contraponto bestiale alla mente; A.Lobo Vivo ego, dicit Dominus; Guerrero Ave Regina coelorum; Guerrero Clamabat autem mulier; Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum; G.Gabrieli Surrexit pastor bonus a 10; G.Gabrieli Angelus Domini descendit; Croce Regina coeli a 8; Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat; Byrd Christ rising again - with Chelys Consort of Viols

Friday 8th November 2019

Group: Boundstone Chorus
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, South Street, Lancing BN15 8AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hussey Beware the Mackerel Sky (World Première)

Friday 8th November 2019

Group: Esterhazy Singers
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Reger Drei Choere

Friday 8th November 2019

Group: The Pico Players
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Turina Danzas Fantasticas; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 20th Century British Choral Masterpieces, to include W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals and music by Naylor, Stanford, Walton, Tavener, Bax, Howells and Holst. Part of the Brandenburg Choral Festival

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Amici Chamber Choir
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Jesu Meine Freude; Brahms Geistliches Lied; Handel Chandos Anthem No. 7 ‘My Song shall be Alway’; Finzi Eclogue; Edwards God Be In My Head; Walford-Davies God Be In My Head; Jeanes God Be In My Head; Jeanes For the Fallen; Rheinberger Drei Geisticher Gesange

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Anvil, Churchill Way East, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Classical ‘Pops’ Concert: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Boundstone Chorus
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, South Street, Lancing BN15 8AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hussey Beware the Mackerel Sky

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Parsifal - Good Friday Music; Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter; Berlioz Harold in Italy

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Brentwood Choral Society
Venue: Wessex Auditorium, Brentwood School, Middleton Hall Lane, Brentwood CM15 8EE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Messe Basse; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Rutter Look at the World - with Brentwood Cathedral Girls and Youth Choirs and the Phoenix Youth Orchestra

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Bromley Concert Band
Venue: Bromley Baptist Church, Park Road, Bromley, BR1 3HJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Le Corsaire’; Brahms Violin Concerto; Senter Proem (World Première); Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Bishop’s Stortford Methodist Church, 34b South Street, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 3AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Carillon Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame; Duruflé Requiem plus organ music by Vierne

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Carshalton Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Carshalton SM5 3PD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Chichester Singers
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Tippett A Child of our Time

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: City of Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Central Theatre, 170 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the Movies: Williams Harry Potter - Symphonic Suite; E.Bernstein The Magnificent Seven; Jarre Doctor Zhivago - Lara’s Theme; Rota Romeo and Juliet - Love Theme; Jarre Lawrence of Arabia - Music from the Film; Beethoven Symphony No.7 - 2nd Movement; Zimmer Gladiator - Music from the Film; Gunning Poirot Variants; Wagner Die Walküre - Ride of the Valkyries; Djawadi Game of Thrones - Music from the TV Series; Barry Out of Africa - Music from the Film; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Williams Star Wars - Suite

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Crofton Singers
Venue: The Great Hall, Bancroft’s School, 611-627 High Road, Woodford Green IG8 0RF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man - with Bancroft’s School Choir

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Trinity School Concert Hall, Shirley Park, Croydon CR9 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka A Life for the Tsar - Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Violin and Orchestra; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Park Street, Woburn MK17 9PG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Elstree Mozart Players
Venue: Allum Hall, 2 Allum Lane, Elstree, Borehamwood WD6 3PJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Elgar Sea Pictures; Verdi Aida - Grand March; Delius Koanga - La Calinda plus works by Lehar, Delibes and Bizet

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Enfield Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Enfield Baptist Church, Cecil Road, Enfield EN2 6TG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bizet Jeux d’Enfants - Suite; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Suite No.1 in D Minor

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Excelsis Choir
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Nordic Treasures - to include works by Gjeilo, Esenvalds, Nielsen, Arnesen and Grieg

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Finchley Chamber Choir
Venue: Trinity Church, Nether Street, North Finchley N12 7NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Byrd Mass for Four Voices; Ferrabosco Lamentations of Jeremiah; Parry Songs of Farewell - My Soul, There is a Country; Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Folkestone Symphony (FHOS)
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Czech Suite; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Fulham and Hammersmith Choral Society
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man - Choral Suite; Finzi Let us Garlands Bring; Fauré Theme and Variations in C Sharp Minor; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Goldsmiths Choral Union
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Rutter Requiem

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Hailsham Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Haydn Te Deum No.2

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Liszt Les Préludes; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: I Maestri
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Norden Clara; Myaskovsky Symphony No.25

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Lambeth Wind Orchestra
Venue: James Allen’s Girls School, 144 East Dulwich Grove, London SE22 8TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fantasies and Rhapsodies: to include C.T.Smith Fantasia for Alto Saxophone; Gould Jericho; Owen Morfa Rhuddlan (arr.Holland) plus music by Julie Giroux, Vaughan Williams, Clare Grundman and Queen.

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Leconfield Singers
Venue: United Reformed Church, 3 Damer’s Bridge, Petworth GU28 0AW
Times: 10.00am Workshop, 3.30pm informal concert
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Lexden Choral Society
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance and Thanksgiving Mozart Requiem Mass; Holst Planets Suite - Jupiter (Choral arr.); Monk Abide with Me; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Guest For the Fallen; Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth; Parry Jerusalem; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Linden Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Patrick’s Church, 47 Park Hill Road, Wallington SM6 0RU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Music for an Autumn Evening - a concert of Film, TV and light classical music

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: North Downs Sinfonia
Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Schubert Symphony No. 6

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: North Herts Guild of Singers
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten St.Nicolas; Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: Greyfriars Church, Friar Street, Reading RG1 1EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert - to include works by Byrd, Stanford, Bruckner, Vaughan Williams, Holst, Rutter, Chilcott, Arnesen, Gjeilo and Parry

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Reigate and Redhill Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Magic: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Sittingbourne Orpheus Choral Society
Venue: Highsted Grammar School, Highsted Road, Sittingbourne, ME10 4PT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Winter Warmer - A Collection of Music from Classical to Popular - from Elgar to Queen, from Handel to The Beatles

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Southend Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eastwood Grove, Southend SS0 0QF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Autumn Concert: Jenkins The Armed Man; Humphrey Never Forget - with Southend Girls’ and Boys’ Choirs and Southend Brass Ensemble

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Streatham Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Leigham Court Road, Streatham SW16 2SD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Visions of Albion: Parry I Was Glad; Elgar Give unto the Lord; C.Wood O Thou the Central Orb; Stanford Three Motets - Justorum Animae; Stainer The Crucifixion - God so loved the world; Goodall Psalm 23; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Bainton And I Saw a New Heaven; Gardiner Te Lucis ante Terminum

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8ST
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Sussex Chorus
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Vierne Messe Solennelle; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Thames Voyces Chamber Choir
Venue: St.John the Baptist Church. Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7NT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: In Flander’s Field: to include Treseder War Cantata; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Valentine Singers (Ilford)
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Aldersbrook, Wanstead E12 5HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Briggs Messe pour Notre Dame; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Messe Basse

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Vivace Chorus, Brandenburg Sinfonia
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Palmeri Misa Tango; Todd Mass in Blue

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Whitstable Choral Society
Venue: Kent College Chapel, Whitstable Road, Rough Common, Canterbury CT2 9DT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio - Excerpts

Saturday 9th November 2019

Group: Yateley Choral Society
Venue: St.Swithun’s Church, Firgrove Road, Yateley GU46 6NH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: Ardingly Choral Society, Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert: Poulenc Gloria; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Excerpts; Hammersley Remembrance

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 2.00pm and 4.30pm concerts
Programme: Family Concerts Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Ravel Mother Goose - Suite

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: Fleet Singers
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 106 St.Anne’s Close, Highgate, London N6 6AP
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Choral Music for Remembrance Day, to include Ireland Greater Love; McCartney Pipes of Peace

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: Horsham Symphony Orchestra, West Sussex Philharmonic Choir
Venue: The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley RH10 6YZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: Mickleham Choral Society
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Old London Road, Mickleham, Dorking RH5 6EB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: ’Eventide’ - a concert for Remembrance Sunday - works to include Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer and music by Brahms, Sullivan, Assersohn, Orwain Park and Myers

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: Northwood Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert - to include Fauré Requiem

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Choral Society
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Walton Belshazzar’s Feast plus Butterworth’s A Shropshire Lad and Elgar Enigma Variations played by the London Philharmonic Orchestra

Sunday 10th November 2019

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: Recital Room, South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell RG12 7PA
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Quintet in E Flat K452; Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano

Tuesday 12th November 2019

Group: Stondon Singers
Venue: Church of St.Michael and All Saints, Galleywood, Chelmsford CM1 8PS
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: In the Mood - Transatlantic-inspired music

Thursday 14th November 2019

Group: Petersfield Orchestra
Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Borodin Symphony No.2

Friday 15th November 2019

Group: Richmond Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell King Arthur

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: 20th Century British Choral Masterpieces, to include W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals and music by Naylor, Stanford, Walton, Tavener, Bax, Howells and Holst. Part of the Brandenburg Choral Festival

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Aylesbury Consort of Voices
Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Lower Road, Hardwick, Aylesbury, Bucks. HP22 4DT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Raise the Roof! Works by composers including Stanford, Purcell, Monteverdi, Byrd, Elgar and Whitacre

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Barnet Choral Society, Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: St.John’s Church, Friern Barnet Road, London N11 3EQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Judas Maccabaeus

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Bearsted Choral Society
Venue: Holy Cross Church, Church Lane, Bearsted ME14 4EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Elgar The Black Knight

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Bedford Choral Society, Bedfordshire Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Bromley Oecumenical Singers
Venue: St George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Creation

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms - to include Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Williams Superman - March; Lopez Frozen - Music from the Film (arr.Krogtstad); Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’ - conclusion; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Colchester Choral Society
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Bernstein Missa Brevis

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 10.00am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Dvorak Requiem

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Michael & All Angels Church, Church Hill, Wilmington DA2 7EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Deal and Walmer Handelian Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent CT14 7QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: de Merc Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Giles Church, Church Road, Great Hallingbury, Bishop’s Stortford CM22 7TZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the Movies

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Ealing Choral Society
Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten St.Nicolas; Howells Hymn for St.Cecilia; McDowall Ave Maris Stella; Holst Psalm 86; Holst Psalm 148; Holst St.Paul’s Suite

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: East London Chorus
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes - Ubi Caritas; Langlais Libera Me; Duruflé Requiem and three motets by Villette

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Epsom Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s URC, Northey Avenue, Cheam, SM2 7HF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Essex Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Christ Church United Reformed Church, 164 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: D.Matthews Sinfonia; Elgar Cello Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Forest Row Choral Society
Venue: St.Swithun’s Church, Church Lane, East Grinstead RH19 3BB
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - with the U3A Choir and Sackville Singers

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Fulham Camerata Choir
Venue: Holy Cross Church, 9 Bettridge Road, Fulham, London SW6 3QB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rutter Requiem and verse anthems by Purcell

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Wathen Hall, St.Paul’s Boys’ School, Lonsdale Road, Barnes SW13 9JT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Webern Passacaglia Op.1; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Gravesham Choral Society
Venue: St.George’s Church, Church Street, Gravesend DA11 0DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Mass of the Children; Blackford Mirror of Perfection - with Benesonantes (Cobham Hall School Choir)

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Guildford Chamber Choir
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Villette Hymne à la Vierge; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra, Guildford Choral Society
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Centenary Concert: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Harrow Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s Greenhill, 276 Station Road, Harrow HA1 2JE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Gounod St.Cecilia Mass

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Hart Voices
Venue: St Andrew’s Garrison Church, Queen’s Avenue, Aldershot GU11 2BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: English Choral Favourites, including works by Tallis, Byrd, Parry, Stanford, Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Howells, Finzi and Walton

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Havering Singers
Venue: Holy Cross Church, 260 Hornchurch Road, Hornchurch RM11 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem (Piano Duet Accompaniment)

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: High Wycombe Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Square, High Wycombe HP11 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Henry V - Overture; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn; Chilcott Gloria

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Hitchin Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Romance No.2 in F for Violin and Orchestra

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Hogarth Singers
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Concert dedicated to St.Cecilia

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Hutton and Shenfield Choral Society
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man; Rutter Mass of the Children

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, The Street, Ash, Canterbury CT3 2EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert, including music by Ellerby, Hess, Milhaud and Addison A Bridge Too Far - Music from the Film

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Kingston Choral Society
Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn St.Paul

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Lea Singers
Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Harpenden AL5 1DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Tribute to Notre-Dame: Vierne Messe Solennelle; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes - Ubi Caritas; Bruckner Os Justi; Castagnet Missa Salve Regina; Dupré Quatre Motets; Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Lewisham Choral Society, Forest Philharmonic
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Give unto the Lord; Elgar Enigma Variations; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: The London Chorus, Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1: Excerpts; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.2: Excerpts; Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hidden Italy: Leonarda Magnificat; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Monteverdi Cantate Domino; Strozzi Silentio Nocivo; Vivaldi Magnificat; Corelli Trio Sonatas Op.1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Bunce Symphony; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Orpheus Choir North Herts
Venue: Christchurch Methodist and URC, Bedford Road, Hitchin SG5 1HF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include music by Bach and Fats Waller

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Portsmouth Choral Union
Venue: St.Mary’s Church Portsea, Fratton Road, Portsmouth PO1 5PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme:

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Richmond Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell King Arthur

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: The Ripieno Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Rose Without Thorns - music for the Blessed Virgin Mary: to include Victoria Ave Maris Stella; Tallis Ave, Rosa sine spina; Palestrina Magnificat; Morgan Alma Redemptoris Mater

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Sinfonia Tamesa
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in A Minor; Elgar Cello Concerto; Nielsen Symphony No.2 ‘The Four Temperaments’

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Slough Philharmonic Society
Venue: St.Bernard’s School, 1 Langley Road, Slough SL3 7AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Oboe Concerto K314; Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Spelthorne Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Regatta House, Laleham Rd, Staines-upon-Thames TW18 2DX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: St.Albans Bach Choir
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Orff Carmina Burana - with Sinfonia Verdi

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Stevenage Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew and St.George Church, St.George’s Way, Stevenage SG1 1XX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Jenkins Requiem

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Thanet Festival Choir
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Samson

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Kuolema - Scenes with Cranes; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Voci Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Vansittart Road, Windsor SL4 5EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 182 St.Ann’s Hill, Wandsworth, London SW18 2RS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: West Sussex Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham RH12 1HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gjeilo Serenity; Lauridsen Nocturnes; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Liszt Mazeppa; Liszt Piano Concerto No.1; Liszt Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Wokingham Choral Society
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 16th November 2019

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Handel Samson - Let the Bright Seraphim; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Brighton Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Lewes Road, Brighton BN2 3HQ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem; Britten A Ceremony of Carols

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church URC, Tudor Way, Petts Wood, BR5 1LH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rutter God Be In my Head; Rutter All Things Bright and Beautiful; Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth; Rutter A Clare Benediction; Rutter The Lord Bless You and Keep You; Rutter Gloria; Chilcott And Thank Him Then; Chilcott Be Thou My Vision; Chilcott Irish Blessing; Chilcott Just As I Am; Chilcott Walk Softly; Chilcott Gloria plus a selection of Rutter and Chilcott Anthems

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Henley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Ipswich Choral Society
Venue: The Great School, Ipswich School, Ivry Street, Ipswich IP1 3QW
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera, to include Verdi Il Trovatore - Anvil Chorus; Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Excerpts; Schonberg Les Misérables - Selection and music by Gilbert and Sullivan

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Lees Court Music
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, 83 High Street, Bridge, Canterbury CT4 5AR
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: A Celebration of the Changing Seasons in Choral Music from across the centuries

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Richmond Opera
Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell King Arthur

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Royal Free Music Society Choir, Hampstead Sinfonietta
Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, 2 North Square, London NW11 7AA
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Holst Egdon Heath; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Delius Intermezzo; Elgar Cello Concerto; Walton Symphony No.1

Sunday 17th November 2019

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 2.00pm amd 3.30pm concerts
Programme: Concerts for Children: to include Stephens We’re Going on a Bear Hunt!


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary of future events: