Past Diary of Events 2020

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2020. Use the Date Search box in the NavBar at the top of the screen to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.
You can also apply a filter to the concert list by using the Filter facility on the Navbar: you can show all events, just orchestral/band concerts or just choral concerts or opera.
In the main list, you can view more information about any performing group by clicking on their name to open their website.

January 2020

Wednesday 1st January 2020

Group: St.Albans Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; R.Strauss Don Juan; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Roses from the South’; J.Strauss (II) Egyptian March

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Annual Young Soloist Competition - Round 1 First Heat

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Harlequin Chamber Choir
Venue: Cranleigh School Chapel, Horseshoe Lane, Cranleigh GU6 8QQ
Times: 10.00am to 3.30pm workshop, 4.00pm informal performance
Programme: Come and Sing Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Invicta Wind Orchestra
Venue: The Salvation Army, Whitehorse Lane, Canterbury CT1 2RU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Musical Stories of Stars and Kings for Epiphany, to include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Bart Oliver! - Selection (arr.Reed)

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Sidcup DA14 6BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Britten Matinées Musicales; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet - Walk to the Paradise Garden; Verdi Aida - Grand March; J.Strauss (II) Acceleration Waltz; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Twickenham Choral Society
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Gloria; Honegger Christmas Cantata; Poulenc Stabat Mater

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm workshop, 7.00pm informal performance
Programme: Come and sing Handel’s Messiah

Sunday 5th January 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Annual Young Soloist Competition - Round 1 Second Heat

Sunday 5th January 2020

Group: Essex Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Ingatestone and Fryerning Community Centre, 7 High St, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture; Delibes Coppélia - Suite; Léhar Gold and Silver Waltz; J.Strauss (II) Kaiser Waltz; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Polonaise; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka

Sunday 5th January 2020

Group: North Downs Sinfonia
Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Stronge Overture to a Lost Opera; Chaminade Flute Concertino in D Major Op.107; Hüe Fantaisie for Flute and Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.5 - Allegro Scherzando

Sunday 5th January 2020

Group: The Ripieno Choir
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: 12th Night Concert

Monday 6th January 2020

Group: Maidstone Choral Union
Venue: Maidstone United Reformed Church, Week Street, Maidstone ME14 1QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Twelfth Night Concert - Epiphany Carols for Choir and Audience

Monday 6th January 2020

Group: Nonesuch Orchestra
Venue: St.Alban’s Church, Acton Green Common, South Parade, London W4 5LG
Times: 10.30pm Concert
Programme: To include Beamish The Day Dawn (Orchestral Version); Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 1.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Verdi Requiem - first day of workshop

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Colchester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Shostakovich Symphony No. 9; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Phelps)

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot GU11 1NX
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary - March and Canzona; Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’ - Adagio; Copland Rodeo - Hoe-Down; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra - 1st Movement; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Rossini William Tell - Overture; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1: Morning; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King; Haydn Symphony No. 45 ‘Farewell’ - Finale; Powell How to Train Your Dragon

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, Church Green, Harpenden AL5 2TP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Janáček Adagio; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Portsmouth Choral Union
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hambledon Road, Denmead, Waterlooville PO7 6NN
Times: 7.30pm rehearsal, 8.45pm informal performance
Programme: Come and Sing Fauré Requiem

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Tamesis Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, Church Lane, Shiplake, Henley-on-Thames RG9 4BS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Of Shepherds and Kings - Music for Epiphany: to include Cornelius The Three Kings; Dove The Three Kings; Chilcott The Shepherds’ Carol; Chilcott Epiphany; Gjeilo The First Nowell; Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ - The Shepherds’ Farewell; Todd My Lord has Come; Rutter Shepherd’s Pipe Carol

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Waverley Singers
Venue: South Farnham School, Menin Way, Farnham GU9 8DY
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Venue: Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Mass in D; Rutter Requiem (Held in the Chapel)

Sunday 12th January 2020

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 1.30pm Workshop, 5.30pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Verdi Requiem - second (final) day of workshop

Sunday 12th January 2020

Group: Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Janáček Adagio; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Sunday 12th January 2020

Group: Invicta Sinfonia, Allegri Singers
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Russian Masterpieces - works by Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Borodin, Shostakovich and Rachmaninov. With peformers from Bromley Youth Music Trust

Sunday 12th January 2020

Group: Moving Chamber Choir
Venue: Not advised
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Music Fit for a King - works TBC

Monday 13th January 2020

Group: City Wind Orchestra
Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.00pm to 9.00pm Workshop Session
Programme: Workshop on Martin Ellerby’s Paris Sketches

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Road, Barnes SW13 9HL
Times: 9.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and sing Rutter’s Requiem

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Berkhamsted Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Messiah Bring and Sing Event

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Chichester Singers
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten St.Nicolas; Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’; Mozart Divertimento K136

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Havering Singers
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 222 High Street, Hornchurch RM12 6QP
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Hemel Symphony Orchestra, Lumina Choir, Potters Bar Choral Society
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Letchworth Sinfonia
Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Norton Way South, Letchworth SG6 1NX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Poulenc Sinfonietta; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Opera at Bearwood
Venue: The Whitty Theatre, Luckley House School, Wokingham RG40 3EU
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: A New Year Variety Concert of Choruses, Ensembles and Solos

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Philharmonia Britannica
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: Greyfriars Church, Friar Street, Reading RG1 1EH
Times: 1.00pm Workshop, 6.30pm informal performance
Programme: Come and Sing event 2020 - Rutter Feel the Spirit

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Valentine Singers (Ilford)
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Beethoven Mass in C

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Woking Symphony Orchestra
Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Patterson The Three Little Pigs; Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Bruch Kol Nidrei

Sunday 19th January 2020

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Sunday 19th January 2020

Group: Chorleywood Orchestra
Venue: Chorleywood Memorial Hall, Common Road, Chorleywood WD3 5SL
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Beethoven Romance No.2 in F for Violin and Orchestra; Falla Danse Espagnol; Glazunov Saxophone Concerto; Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Sunday 19th January 2020

Group: I Maestri
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Myaskovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4 (Myaskovsky Concerto may be replaced by Elgar Violin Concerto)

Sunday 19th January 2020

Group: Opera at Bearwood
Venue: The Whitty Theatre, Luckley House School, Wokingham RG40 3EU
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: A New Year Variety Concert of Choruses, Ensembles and Solos

Thursday 23rd January 2020

Group: The Civil Service Choir
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 1.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio - Parts 1 & 6

Thursday 23rd January 2020

Group: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; MacMillan Symphony No.4 (Queen Elizabeth Hall Concert)

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Kodály Dances of Galánta

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Bedford Sinfonia
Venue: Bedford Corn Exchange, 13 St Paul’s Square, Bedford MK40 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme:

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: The Oratory School, Woodcote, Reading RG8 0PJ
Times: 10.00am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Choral Workshop on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6; Tchaikovsky Suite No.3 in G Major

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Venue: Memorial Hall, Bishop’s Stortford College, Maze Green Road, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 2PJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howell Humoresque and Divertissement; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tavener Song for Athene; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - with the Epiphoni Consort and CCS Youth Choir

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Westbourne House, Coach Road, Chichester PO20 2BH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert - ‘Round the World Tour’: Márquez Danzón No.2; Shore Lord of the Rings - Music from the Films (arr.Whitney); Wagner Die Walküre - Ride of the Valkyries; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Hardiman Music from ‘Lord of the Dance’; Copland Rodeo - Hoe-Down; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Excerpts; Traditional Ar Hyd a Nos (arr.Wilkins)

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Eastbourne Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 10.30am to 4.45pm Workshop
Programme: Sing and Discover Bach St.John Passion (Event held in Church Hall)

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Catherine’s School, Bramley, GU5 0DF
Times: 12.30pm concert
Programme: Young Artists’ Concert - showcasing the winnders of the Una Clark Competition

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Michael’s Church, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; R.Strauss Metamorphosen; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Hemel Symphony Orchestra, Lumina Choir, Potters Bar Choral Society
Venue: Mount Grace School, Church Road, Potters Bar EN6 1EZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Hillingdon Choral Society
Venue: Ickenham United Reformed Church, Swakeleys Road, Ickenham, UB10 8BE
Times: 10.00am - 4.00pm workshop
Programme: Workshop day on the music of Handel

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: London City Orchestra
Venue: Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regent’s Park Road, London NW1 7AY
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: J.Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine; Glière Horn Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Oare String Orchestra
Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.10; Alwyn Lyra Angelica; Bach Partita in D Minor BWV1004 - Chaconne (arr.Aviss); F.Bridge Suite for Strings

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Queen’s Park Singers
Venue: St.Stephen Walbrook, 39 Walbrook, London EC4N 8BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem plus motets by Fauré and J.S.Bach

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Saffron Walden Choral Society
Venue: Stapleford Granary, Bury Road, Stapleford CB22 5BP
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Bach Magnificat

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Streatham Choral Society
Venue: Streatham Space Project, Sternhold Avenue, Streatham, London SW2 4PA
Times: 9.30am Workshop, 5.30pm informal performance
Programme: Workshop day on Stainer’s Crucifixion

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Vivace Chorus
Venue: Normandy Village Hall, Glaziers Lane, Normandy, Guildford GU3 2DE
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Strings Workshop Day, to include Grieg Two Elegaic Melodies, Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings and Piazzolla Tango

Sunday 26th January 2020

Group: Arcubus Ensemble
Venue: St.Mary le Bow Church, Cheapside, London EC2V 6AU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 26th January 2020

Group: Clacton Concert Orchestra
Venue: St.Bart’s Church, Frinton Road, Holland-on-Sea, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 5UH
Times: 3.00pm concer
Programme: Ravel Boléro; Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Saint-Saëns Tarantelle; Brahms Violin Concerto - 2nd movement

Sunday 26th January 2020

Group: Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Birley Centre, 4 Carlisle Road, Eastbourne BN21 4EF
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Annual Young Soloist Competition - Final

Sunday 26th January 2020

Group: Epsom Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Epsom Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, KT18 5AL
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Animal Magic - Family Concert: Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals - The Lion’s Royal Fanfare; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 - Tame Bears; Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No.2 - Wild Bears; Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Sultan - Flight of the Bumblebee; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Cygnets; J.Strauss (II) Cuckoo Polka; Ponchielli La Gioconda - Dance of the Hours; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’ - Galop

Sunday 26th January 2020

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Cinderella - Suite No.3; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Letter Scene; Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Friday 31st January 2020

Group: Audentior Symphony Orchestra
Venue: D20 Board Game Café, 87 Queen’s Road, Watford WD17 2QN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Chamber orchestra session featuring music from video games and movies

February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 2.00pm, 4.30pm and 8.00pm concerts
Programme: R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - Sunrise; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: City Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 10.00am Workshop, 4.00pm informal concert
Programme: Workshop on Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berkeley Divertimento; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Dulwich Choral Society
Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Calton Avenue, Dulwich Village, London SE21 7DG
Times: 10.30am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Opera Come and Sing Day

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Epworth Choir
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, 11 Brewery Road, Woking GU21 4LJ
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Hastings Sinfonia
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Brittany Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN38 0RD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Violin Concerto; Franck Symphonic Variations; Piatti In Days Gone By; Puccini La Bohème - Musetta’s Waltz; Gounod Roméo et Juliette - Je veux vivre; Judd Chuff (World Première); Khachaturian Gayaneh - Sabre Dance; Elgar Enigma Variations - Finale

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Hutton and Shenfield Choral Society
Venue: Anglo European School, Willow Green, Ingatestone CM4 0DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Soirée of Light Music

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2; Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Phoenix Choir Eastbourne
Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Monteverdi Vespers of 1610

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Reigate and Redhill Choral Society
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Redhill RH1 6QA
Times: 1.00pm Workshop with 6.30pm informal performance
Programme: Choral Development Workshop on Shera Evening Service in C and Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in C, Chilcott Psalm 150, White Prayer of St.Richard of Chichester and Rutter A Clare Benediction

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: St.Albans Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Victoria Vespers; Burgon Dos Coros; Burgon Nunc Dimittis

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: St.Cecilia Chorus, Banstead
Venue: Banstead Community Junior School, The Horseshoe, Banstead SM7 2BQ
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Workshop day on new music and singing techniques

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Surrey Mozart Players
Venue: Electric Theatre, Guildford, GU1 4SZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Trinity Orchestra
Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1945); Copland Clarinet Concerto; Arnold Symphony No.5

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Group: Amersham and Chesham Bois Choral Society
Venue: Amersham Free Church, Woodside Road, Amersham HP6 6AJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: More Choral Classics - to include works by Tallis, Handel, Mozart, Fauré and others.

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Group: Belsize Baroque
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Belsize Square, Belsize Park, London NW3 4HJ
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Kauffmann Die Himmelfahrt Christi - Sinfonia; Fasch Sinfonia in A Minor FaWVM:a1; Graupner Overture Suite in D Major GWV420; Telemann Sonata à 7 in E Minor TWV50:4; Bach Orchestral Suite No.3

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Group: Hertford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hertford Theatre, The Wash, Hertford SG14 1PS
Times: 2.30pm and 4.15pm concerts
Programme: Children’s Concerts

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Bishopshalt School, Royal Lane, Hillingdon UB8 3RF
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Annual Repertoire Day, open to all instrumentalists. Works include Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, Dvorak Symphony No.6, Wagner Prelude to Tristan and Isolde, Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4, Strauss (II) Wine Women and Song, Monckton Arcadians Overture, Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Group: Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala - works TBC Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Delibes Lakmé - Flower Duet; Bizet Les Pêcheurs de Perles - Au fond du temple saint; Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Mozart Don Giovanni - Madamina; Mozart Così fan Tutte - Smanie implacabili; Puccini Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Act 1 Duet; Wagner Lohengrin - Prelude to Act III; Gounod Faust - Jewel Song; Donizetti L’Elisir d’Amore - Una furtiva lagrima; Bizet Carmen - Excerpts; Puccini Le Villi - La Tregenda; Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3 Quartet; Verdi La Traviata - Libiamo

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Group: Uxbridge Choral Society
Venue: Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Church, Botwell Lane, Hayes, Middlesex UB3 2AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Monday 3rd February 2020

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Queen Elizabeth Hall Concert)

Tuesday 4th February 2020

Group: Vivace Chorus
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Candlelit Concert Fauré Requiem - part of the Brandenburg Choral Festival

Wednesday 5th February 2020

Group: Sevenoaks Symphony Orchestra
Venue: STAG Theatre, London Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ZZ
Times: 8.30pm concert
Programme: Taste of Classics, to include Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Dance of the Blessed Spirits; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Beethoven Symphony No.5 - 4th Movement

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Aylesbury HP20 2JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: St.Thomas’s Church, St.Thomas Road, Brentwood CM14 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Spring Song Op.16; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Ensemble Luce
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Delius Two Pieces for Small Orchestra; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Fulham and Hammersmith Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Putney High Street, London SW15 1SN
Times: 10.30am to 4.15pm Workshop, 5.00pm informal concert
Programme: Come and Sing Bach B Minor Mass

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Godalming Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Church, St John’s Street, Farncombe, Godalming GU7 3EJ
Times: 2.00pm to 6.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Mozart Requiem

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Hampstead Chorus
Venue: University College School, Frognal, Hampstead, London NW3 6XH
Times: 2.00pm Workshop, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Nelson Mass

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Harpenden Choral Society
Venue: High Street Methodist Church, High Street, Harpenden AL5 2RU
Times: 1.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Karl Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 2,00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and sing Rutter Requiem

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church, Silchester Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN37 6GL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Carissimi Jephte; Carissimi Jonas; Caccini Euridice

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Havant Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, West Street, Fareham PO16 0EL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 - Andante Cantabile (orch.); Glazunov Chant du Ménestral; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Reading Bach Choir
Venue: St.Laurence Church, Friar Street, Reading RG1 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for Choir and Guitar, to include G.Jackson Ave Regina Coelorum

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Sine Nomine Singers (Bickley)
Venue: St.George’s Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include F.Martin Mass for Double Choir; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals; Tippett The Weeping Babe

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Stevenage Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, 15 St.Martin’s Road, Knebworth SG3 6ER
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Watford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: West Barnes Singers
Venue: New Malden Methodist Church, 49 High Street, New Malden KT3 4BY
Times: 10.15am to 1.15pm Workshop
Programme: Gospel Singing Workshop

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: West London Sinfonia
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Whitehall Orchestra
Venue: Ashford School, East Hill, Ashford, Kent TN24 8PB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Candide - Overture; Jenkins Tamarside; Jenkins Royal Parade; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Bacchus Wind Orchestra
Venue: Judd School, Brook Street, Tonbridge TN9 2PN
Times: 2.00pm to 6.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Skalkottas Greek Dances and Richard Rodney Bennet Trumpet Concerto

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Blue Light Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Not advised
Times: 10.00am Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Beethoven Symphony No.7

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: De Havilland Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Weston Auditorium, de Havilland Campus, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield AL10 9EU
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso; Martinů Oboe Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Brahms Symphony No.1; Debussy La Mer

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Hastings Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Christ Church, Silchester Road, St.Leonards-on-Sea TN37 6GL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Carissimi Jephte; Carissimi Jonas; Caccini Euridice

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Royal Orchestral Society
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Film music concert - works to include Elfman The Simpsons - Main Theme; Williams Superman - March; Herrmann Psycho - Music from the Film

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Southwark Sinfonietta
Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Beethoven Symphony No.5 and a work by Rupert Bond

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: West Forest Sinfonia
Venue: Recital Room, South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell RG12 7PA
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Trio in E Flat Op.40

Tuesday 11th February 2020

Group: Nonsuch Singers
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach and Handel by Candlelight: Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Bach Cantata No.150 ‘Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich’; Bach Cantata No.156 ‘Ich steh mit einem Fuß im Grabe’ - Sinfonia; Zelenka Dixit Dominus; Lotti Credo in F; Handel Chandos Anthem No.11 ‘Let God Arise’ - with Nonsuch Baroque Players

Tuesday 11th February 2020

Group: Salomon Orchestra
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture; Smetana The Bartered Bride - Three Dances; Suk Scherzo Fantastique; Martinů Symphony No.5

Wednesday 12th February 2020

Group: Croydon Symphonic Band
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Gregson Festivo; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances; Coates The Three Bears Phantasy; Alwyn The Crimson Pirate; Respighi Airs of the Court; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2)

Thursday 13th February 2020

Group: Orchestra of the City
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Violin Concerto; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts

Friday 14th February 2020

Group: Londinium
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Love’s Tempest - A Valentine’s Day Concert: G.Jackson Song (I Gaze Upon You); Tomkins When I Observe those Beauty’s Wonderments; Pearsall Great God of Love; Barber The Coolin; Parry O Love, they wrong thee much; MacMillan The Gallant Weaver; Bednall Three Songs of Love; Guerrero Surge propera amica mea; Skempton He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven; Rorem Four Madrigals; J.Harvey Song of June; Elgar Partsongs Op.73 - No.1 ‘Love’s Tempest’; Sjolund Love Lost; Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle

Friday 14th February 2020

Group: Southwark Sinfonia
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Suite No.2


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary of future events: