Past Events Group List - I
This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.
I Maestri
Sunday 25th September 2016
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; Schumann Cello Concerto; Sarasate Carmen Fantasy Op.25; Brahms Symphony No.2
Sunday 23rd October 2016
Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7
Sunday 27th November 2016
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Suk Scherzo Fantastique; Norden Palestine; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’
Saturday 17th December 2016
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.8; Dvořák Symphony No.8
Sunday 22nd January 2017
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: Rehearsal Sat.21st Jan 4-9pm, Sun.22nd Jan 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.5 - 1st Movement; Suk Scherzo Fantastique; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Respighi Pines of Rome; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919)
Sunday 12th March 2017
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Sibelius Symphony No.2
Sunday 23rd April 2017
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Sunday 21st May 2017
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 6.30pm concert
Programme: Romano The Passion (UK Première); Rota Sinfonia sopra una Canzone d’Amore; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’
Saturday 17th June 2017
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Nature’s Muse: Sibelius Spring Song Op.16; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Bach St.Matthew Passion - Erbarme Dich; Sibelius Symphony No.1
Sunday 18th June 2017
Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Ravenscroft Road, Beckenham BR3 4TN
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Nature’s Muse: Sibelius Spring Song Op.16; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Bach St.Matthew Passion - Erbarme Dich; Sibelius Symphony No.1
Sunday 17th September 2017
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5
Sunday 22nd October 2017
Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Chabrier España; Carmichael Concierto Folklorico; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite; Ravel Alborada del Gracioso; Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
Sunday 28th January 2018
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Overture ‘Hamlet’; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Tchaikovsky Marche Slave; Bortkiewicz Symphony No.2
Sunday 18th March 2018
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Overture; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’
Saturday 7th April 2018
Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Chausson Poème; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Sunday 27th May 2018
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 106 St.Anne’s Close, Highgate, London N6 6AP
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Keyboard Concerto in F Minor; Ingman Pieces for String Soloists and Strings; Norden Jovanka (World Première); Suk Serenade for Strings
Sunday 23rd September 2018
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Symphony No.2
Saturday 10th November 2018
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Wagner Götterdämmerung - The Death of Siegfried; Wagner Götterdämmerung - Siegfried’s Funeral March; Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture
Sunday 2nd December 2018
Venue: Not advised
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Violin Concerto No.5; Mozart Piano Concerto No.25; Mozart Symphony No.40 (Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 may replace Mozart Piano Concerto No.25)
Sunday 20th January 2019
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1; Bartók Viola Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.3 ‘Polish’
Sunday 17th March 2019
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Silent Woods; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite - The Swan of Tuonela; Sibelius Violin Concerto
Sunday 14th April 2019
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture ‘Hermann and Dorothea’; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’
Sunday 12th May 2019
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Wesendonck Lieder; Elgar Enigma Variations
Sunday 30th June 2019
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4; Mussorgsky Khovanschina - Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Saturday 14th September 2019
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Copland Appalachian Spring; Myaskovsky Symphony No. 5
Sunday 6th October 2019
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Romano Movimento for Violin and Orchestra; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Myaskovsky Symphony No.22
Saturday 9th November 2019
Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Norden Clara; Myaskovsky Symphony No.25
Saturday 7th December 2019
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Symphony No.5; Brahms Symphony No.2
Sunday 19th January 2020
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Myaskovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4 (Myaskovsky Concerto may be replaced by Elgar Violin Concerto)
Saturday 29th February 2020
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Myaskovsky Symphony No.11; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4
Illyrian Ensemble
Saturday 29th July 2017
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Brahms Symphony No.2
Sunday 3rd December 2017
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.10 for 13 Wind Instruments ‘Gran Partita’; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’
Saturday 28th April 2018
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Dvořák Biblical Songs; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’
Saturday 27th October 2018
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’
Sunday 20th January 2019
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Ravel Boléro; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Dukas La Péri - Fanfare; Debussy Estampes (arr.Fergler) (World Première); Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Impromptu Ladies Choir
Saturday 2nd December 2017
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Northey Avenue, Cheam, Surrey SM2 7HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Joy to the World! 25th Anniversary concert of Seasonal Songs
Saturday 30th June 2018
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Northey Avenue, Cheam, Surrey SM2 7HS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised - with Surrey Hills Chamber Choir
Sunday 1st July 2018
Venue: St.Nicolas’ Church, Bury Street, Guildford GU2 4AW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised - with Surrey Hills Chamber Choir
Thursday 6th December 2018
Venue: Sutton Baptist Church, 21 Cheam Road, Sutton, SM1 1SN
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Charity Concert - works TBC
Thursday 11th July 2019
Venue: Sutton Baptist Church, 21 Cheam Road, Sutton, SM1 1SN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sunshine and Song - works TBC - with Meantime Chorus
Saturday 7th December 2019
Venue: Sutton Baptist Church, 21 Cheam Road, Sutton, SM1 1SN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert
Ingatestone Choral Society
Saturday 27th April 2013
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah
Saturday 23rd November 2013
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem - with Bravissima and ELMS Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 5th April 2014
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Brahms Requiem - with ELMS Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 5th July 2014
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Carillon; Elgar Le Drapeau Belge; Elgar Polonia; Elgar Sospiri; Elgar Cello Concerto; Elgar The Spirit of England - with Brentwood Cathedral Singers and ELMS Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 12th July 2014
Venue: Brentwood Centre, Doddinghurst Rd, Brentwood CM15 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man
Saturday 21st March 2015
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Fauré Requiem and songs by Debussy and Ibert
Saturday 2nd May 2015
Venue: Drapers’ Academy, Settle Road, Romford RM3 9XR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem - Essex Choral Festival concert
Saturday 21st November 2015
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Goodall Psalm 23; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’ - with Brentwood Cathedral Singers
Saturday 12th March 2016
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: C.Wood St.Mark Passion; Handel Messiah - Highlights
Saturday 12th November 2016
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius - with Brentwood Cathedral Choir, Bravissima and ELMS Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 11th March 2017
Venue: Anglo European School, Willow Green, Ingatestone CM4 0DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’; Carter Te Deum - with Bluebirds Children’s Choir
Sunday 12th November 2017
Venue: Ingatestone Catholic Church, Roman Road, Ingatestone CM4 9AA
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include A.Wright Requiem; Webb O, For a Heart to Praise My God; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Goodall Psalm 23
Saturday 23rd December 2017
Venue: St.Edmund and St.Mary Church, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9DU
Times: 7,30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert
Saturday 10th March 2018
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Brentwood Choirs Festival Performance: Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle - with Brentwood Cathedral Singers
Saturday 23rd June 2018
Venue: United Reformed Church, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9EY
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: 70th Birthday Concert - works TBC
Saturday 6th October 2018
Venue: United Reformed Church, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9EY
Times: 11.00am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Workshop on Fauré Requiem and other works
Sunday 11th November 2018
Venue: St.Edmund and St.Mary Church, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9DU
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Day Concert
Saturday 22nd December 2018
Venue: St.Edmund and St.Mary Church, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9DU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Celebration of Christmas in Readings and Carols
Saturday 13th April 2019
Venue: Brentwood Cathedral, Ingrave Road, Brentwood CM15 8AT
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Brahms Requiem
Saturday 29th June 2019
Venue: United Reformed Church, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9EY
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert, to include Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare
Saturday 30th November 2019
Venue: United Reformed Church, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9EY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Messiah - Part 1 and carols for choir and audience
Invicta Sinfonia
Sunday 12th January 2020
Venue: Bromley Hall, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3BP
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Russian Masterpieces - works by Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Borodin, Shostakovich and Rachmaninov. With peformers from Bromley Youth Music Trust
Invicta Wind Orchestra
Saturday 8th October 2016
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, The Square, Elham, Canterbury, Kent CT4 6TH
Times: Morning/Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme:
Saturday 7th January 2017
Venue: Lyminge Methodist Church, Church Road CT18 8JA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Overture; Tomlinson English Folk Dance Suite; Vintner Alla Polka (arr.Holland); Sparke Dance Movements; Platts Delta Dances; Hubbert Dance Moves (World Première)
Saturday 1st April 2017
Venue: All Souls Church, Cheriton , Cheriton High Street, CT19 4PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’In Town Tonight’ - London-themed music Holst Hammersmith; Ireland London Overture
Saturday 12th May 2018
Venue: Lyminge Methodist Church, Church Road CT18 8JA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised
Saturday 23rd June 2018
Venue: Tenterden Methodist Church, 155 High Street, Tenterden, Kent TN30 6JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms Concert
Saturday 1st September 2018
Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Music from the Skies, Coasts and Fields of Kent’
Saturday 17th November 2018
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Horn Street, Cheriton, Folkestone, Kent CT20 3JJ
Times: Rehearsals 10.00am and 3.00pm, concert at 7.30pm
Programme: To include Addison A Bridge Too Far - March; Clarke Their Finest Hour; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Ellerby From Kitty Hawk to the Stars; R.Rodgers Victory at Sea; Ellerby HMS Charity; Ellerby Commemorations; Wiffen Songs of the Great War; Hubbert Remembrance; Walford-Davies RAF March Past
Saturday 29th December 2018
Venue: Queen’s Road Baptist Church, Queen’s Road, Broadstairs, Kent CT10 1NU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert
Saturday 31st August 2019
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Ulcombe Hill, Ulcombe, Maidstone ME17 1DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Great Music for Wind Orchestra
Saturday 16th November 2019
Venue: St.Nicholas Church, The Street, Ash, Canterbury CT3 2EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert, including music by Ellerby, Hess, Milhaud and Addison A Bridge Too Far - Music from the Film
Saturday 4th January 2020
Venue: The Salvation Army, Whitehorse Lane, Canterbury CT1 2RU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Musical Stories of Stars and Kings for Epiphany, to include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf; Bart Oliver! - Selection (arr.Reed)
Ipswich Choral Society
Sunday 17th September 2017
Venue: Suffolk One, Scrivener Drive, Ipswich IP8 3SU
Times: 11.30am - 6.00pm
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah
Saturday 2nd December 2017
Venue: The Great School, Ipswich School, Ivry Street, Ipswich IP1 3QW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Britten A Ceremony of Carols
Saturday 17th March 2018
Venue: Corn Exchange, King Street, Ipswich IP1 1DH
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem
Saturday 20th October 2018
Venue: St.Mary-le-Tower Church, Tower Street, Ipswich IP1 3BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Saturday 6th April 2019
Venue: Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape IP17 1SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Randle The Affirming Flame (World Première); Mozart Requiem Mass
Saturday 15th June 2019
Venue: St.Margaret’s Church, Soane Street, Ipswich IP4 2BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 and music by Parry, Elgar, Rachmaninov, Mendelssohn, Stainer and MacMillan
Sunday 17th November 2019
Venue: The Great School, Ipswich School, Ivry Street, Ipswich IP1 3QW
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera, to include Verdi Il Trovatore - Anvil Chorus; Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Excerpts; Schonberg Les Misérables - Selection and music by Gilbert and Sullivan
Islington Choral Society
Saturday 7th December 2002
Venue: St.Augustine’s of Canterbury Church, Archway Road, Highgate, London N6 5BH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening of Christmas Music, to include Schütz The Christmas Story; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway plus carols for choir and audience
Saturday 29th March 2003
Venue: St.Augustine’s of Canterbury Church, Archway Road, Highgate, London N6 5BH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Tavener Song for Athene; Elgar Give unto the Lord
Saturday 12th July 2003
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Upper Street, Islington, London N1 2TX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Handel Dettingen Te Deum
Saturday 19th March 2005
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, 108 Highbury New Park, Highbury East, London N5 2DR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Godfrey I Waited Patiently for the Lord plus a selection of motets by Bruckner
Saturday 14th January 2006
Venue: Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London SE1 9DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: W.May All Over the Earth; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Britten St.Nicolas
Saturday 25th March 2006
Venue: St.Augustine’s of Canterbury Church, Archway Road, Highgate, London N6 5BH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Rossini Stabat Mater
Saturday 2nd December 2006
Venue: Union Chapel, Compton Terrace, Islington N1 2UN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah
Saturday 24th March 2007
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, 108 Highbury New Park, Highbury East, London N5 2DR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Mozart Requiem Mass
Saturday 15th December 2007
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, 108 Highbury New Park, Highbury East, London N5 2DR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Handel Coronation Anthems
Saturday 15th March 2008
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, 108 Highbury New Park, Highbury East, London N5 2DR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: S.Rodgers Dover Beach; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Duruflé Requiem
Saturday 5th July 2008
Venue: St.Augustine’s of Canterbury Church, Archway Road, Highgate, London N6 5BH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn The Creation
Saturday 28th March 2009
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Brahms Requiem
Saturday 12th December 2009
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah
Saturday 27th March 2010
Venue: St.Augustine’s of Canterbury Church, Archway Road, Highgate, London N6 5BH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bruckner Zwei Aequale; Bruckner Mass in E Minor; G.Gabrieli Canzon a 8; G.Gabrieli In Ecclesiis; G.Gabrieli Sonata Pian’e Forte; Rutter Gloria
Saturday 11th December 2010
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio
Saturday 2nd April 2011
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater
Saturday 10th December 2011
Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, 108 Highbury New Park, Highbury East, London N5 2DR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert, also including Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Charpentier Messe de Minuit
Saturday 31st March 2012
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Haydn Mass No.10 ‘Paukenmesse’
Saturday 30th June 2012
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt
Saturday 15th December 2012
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem
Saturday 23rd March 2013
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion
Sunday 30th June 2013
Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: -]
Saturday 14th December 2013
Venue: St.Alban the Martyr Church, 18 Brooke Street, Holborn, London EC1N 7RD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten St.Nicolas; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Mathias Ave Rex
Saturday 29th March 2014
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gounod St.Cecilia Mass; Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’
Saturday 5th July 2014
Venue: Christ Church, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’
Saturday 22nd November 2014
Venue: Christ Church, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Bella mia fiamma’ K528; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Misero, o sogno’ K431; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’
Saturday 13th December 2014
Venue: Christ Church, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah
Saturday 28th March 2015
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Poulenc Gloria
Saturday 27th June 2015
Venue: Christ Church, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Mozart Requiem Mass
Saturday 23rd January 2016
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Handel Organ Concerto Op.4 No.4; Mozart Church Sonata No. 9; Mozart Church Sonata No. 3; Schubert Mass in G
Saturday 9th April 2016
Venue: Christ Church, Commercial Street, London E1 6LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Te Deum; Brahms Song of Destiny; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’
Saturday 12th November 2016
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Spirit of England; Rutter Requiem
Saturday 11th February 2017
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation
Saturday 6th May 2017
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Gloria and anthems by Schütz, Brahms and Bruckner
Saturday 1st July 2017
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’The French Touch’ - Choral Music by Vierne, Fauré and Franck
Saturday 16th December 2017
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’
Sunday 18th March 2018
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem
Saturday 30th June 2018
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Elgar Three Motets Op.2 - Ave Verum Corpus; Elgar Salut d’Amour; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Elgar Coronation Ode
Saturday 24th November 2018
Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Barber Adagio for Strings; Bednall Nunc Dimittis; Mozart Requiem Mass
Thursday 20th December 2018
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carols by Candlelight, to include Chilcott On Christmas Night
Sunday 7th April 2019
Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Solomon
Saturday 29th June 2019
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Classics: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Procession and Chorale; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Handel Alcina - Chorus of the Enchanted Islanders; Mozart Così fan Tutte - Soave Sia il Vento; Mozart Idomeneo - Voyagers’ Chorus; Offenbach Les Contes d’Hoffmann - Barcarolle; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn; Wagner Lohengrin - Prelude to Act III; Wagner Lohengrin - Bridal Chorus; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus; Bizet Carmen - Habanera; Bizet Carmen - Toreadors’ March; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Verdi La Traviata - Libiamo; Verdi Aida - Triumphal Scene
Saturday 30th November 2019
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’