Past Events Group List - M

This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.

     Maidstone Choral Union
Saturday 1st April 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Chilcott St.John Passion; Handel Messiah - Part 3

Saturday 8th July 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: An Evening of Old Vienna, including selections from Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) - Selections; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Selections and Strauss waltzes

Saturday 28th October 2017

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Mikado (Concert Performance)

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Saint-Saëns Oratorio de Noël and Carols for Audience

Saturday 6th January 2018

Venue: Maidstone United Reformed Church, Week Street, Maidstone ME14 1QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Twelfth Night Concert

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Boyce Symphony No.1

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Abrahamson Snowstorm; Williams Amistad - Dry Your Tears, Afrika; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Butterworth Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’ - With Rue My Heart is Laden; Jenkins The Armed Man - Excerpts; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Graham The Triumph of Time - Meditation

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, with carols for audience

Sunday 6th January 2019

Venue: Maidstone United Reformed Church, Week Street, Maidstone ME14 1QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Twelfth Night Concert with Epiphany carols for audience

Saturday 13th April 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Pergolesi Stabat Mater

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Prom

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Iolanthe (Semi-staged)

     Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 15th October 2016

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 4th February 2017

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture; Mozart Bassoon Concerto; Berwald Konsertstycke for Bassoon; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 20th May 2017

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer - Overture; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘King Lear’; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.32; Brahms Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 19th May 2018

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3; Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Saturday 13th October 2018

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Jacob Trombone Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Symphonic Variations; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 18th May 2019

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Schumann Piano Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chabrier España; Korngold Violin Concerto; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

     Maidstone Wind Symphony
Saturday 19th November 2016

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Puckett The Shadow of Sirius; Holst Planets Suite - Venus; Holst Planets Suite - Jupiter; Nieuwenhuis Early Skies; Meechan Korn Symphony; Ticheli Amazing Grace

Sunday 18th December 2016

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: Morning rehearsal, 3.00pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé - Troika; Blake The Snowman; Wainwright The Huron Carol; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Suite; Anderson Christmas Festival; Anderson Sleigh Ride

Saturday 25th February 2017

Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.00pm
Programme: S.Richardson Collision Theory; Scott Roar; Scott Fujiko; Scott Salt of the Earth; Scott Trumpet Concerto; Meij Symphony No.4 ‘Sinfonie der Lieder’

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy; Mahler Rückert Lieder - Um Mitternacht; Mahler Rückert Lieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen; Mackey Songs from the End of the World; Doss Spiriti

Saturday 1st July 2017

Venue: The Salvation Army, 74-80 Union Street, Maidstone ME14 1ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’An Evening of Chamber Music’

Saturday 21st October 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mackey Frozen Cathedral; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; S.Richardson Collision Theory; Crausaz Tales and Legends; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV565 (arr.)

Sunday 17th December 2017

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: A Family Festive Spectacular - to include Blake The Snowman (live performance accompanying the film); Silvestri Polar Express - Music from the Film; Williams A Home Alone Christmas; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Anderson Christmas Festival; G.Gabrieli Six Canzoni for Brass; G.Gabrieli Sonata Pian’e Forte

Saturday 24th February 2018

Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Overture for Winds; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Mackey Frozen Cathedral

Saturday 28th April 2018

Venue: The Salvation Army, 74-80 Union Street, Maidstone ME14 1ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chamber Music Evening, featuring soloists and small ensembles from within MWS

Saturday 26th May 2018

Venue: Whatman Park, Waterside Gate, Maidstone ME16 0GB
Times: 6.15pm concert
Programme: Proms in the Park: Lennon Got to Get You Into my Life (arr.Pilley); Williams Star Wars Saga (arr.de Meij); Williams Hook - Music from the film (arr.van der Velde); Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed the Birds (arr.Bates); Vandross Brand New Day (arr.Pilley); Scott Fujiko; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Coates Dambusters March; Ticheli Amazing Grace; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Jacob); Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Revolution - A Concert of Russian Music Gavrilin The Chimes - Soul Rejoicing; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Meij Extreme Makeover; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919); Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’ plus chamber works played by groups from the band.

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Abrahamson Snowstorm; Williams Amistad - Dry Your Tears, Afrika; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Butterworth Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’ - With Rue My Heart is Laden; Jenkins The Armed Man - Excerpts; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Graham The Triumph of Time - Meditation

Sunday 16th December 2018

Venue: Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre, ME15 7RN
Times: 2.00pm and 4.00pm Concerts
Programme: Anderson Christmas Festival; Silvestri Polar Express - Music from the Film; Blake The Snowman; Anderson Sleigh Ride; Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé - Troika; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Sventelius The Star; Traditional The Huron Carol (arr.Wainwright); Grainger Sussex Mummers Christmas Carol; Sakamoto Merry Christmas, Mr.Lawrence; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Suite; Whitacre Lux Aurumque

Saturday 20th April 2019

Venue: Pamoja Hall, Sevenoaks School, Tonbridge Road, TN13 1HU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mackey Concerto for Trumpet ‘Antique Violences’; Mackey Symphony for Band ‘Wine-Dark Sea’

Saturday 25th May 2019

Venue: Whatman Park, Waterside Gate, Maidstone ME16 0GB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Proms in the Park

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 20th Anniversary Concert: Graham Academic Fanfare; Graham Windows of the World - Amazonia; Scott Fujiko; Meij T-Bone Concerto; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’ - Finale; Holst Suite in E Flat

Thursday 24th October 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, ME15 6YE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: McBeth Kaddish; Pütz Time for Outrage! - Breaking Silence; Vliex Goodnight Sarajevo; Vliex Eagles of Snowdon - Finale; Pütz Solitary Prayer; Brahms Hungarian Dances - No.5 (arr.Veen); Korb Highland Cathedral; Brahms Hungarian Dances - No.1 (arr.Veen); J.Adams Lollapalooza; Taktakishvili Sonata for Flute and Symphonic Band; Maslanka Requiem; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’ - Finale - with Frisian Symphonic Wind Orchestra (Netherlands)

     Maldon Choral Society
Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: United Reformed Church, Market Hill, Maldon CM9 4PZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Music Makers; Elgar Three Motets Op.2 - Ave Verum Corpus; Elgar Sea Pictures and other works by Elgar

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: United Reformed Church, Market Hill, Maldon CM9 4PZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast; R.Rodgers Carousel - June is Bustin’ Out All Over; R.Rodgers Oklahoma - Oh What a Beautiful Morning; Barber Agnus Dei and more.

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: United Reformed Church, Market Hill, Maldon CM9 4PZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Maldon CM9 4PY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Maldon CM9 4PY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Somervell The Passion of Christ

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: United Reformed Church, Market Hill, Maldon CM9 4PZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Sorcerer

     Maldon Orchestra
Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: Boreham Village Hall, Main Road, Boreham, Chelmsford CM3 3JD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Winter Warmers - A Concert of Festive Music - with St.Andrews Church Choir

Friday 9th March 2018

Venue: Maldon Town Hall, Market Hill, Maldon CM9 4RL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: A Life on the Ocean Wave: an evening of maritime music. To include Handel Water Music - Hornpipe; Horner Titanic - My Heart Will Go On

Friday 4th May 2018

Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Station Road, Southminster, Essex CM10 7EW
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Concert in aid of St.Leonard’s Church and Christchurch Latchingdon

Sunday 8th July 2018

Venue: The Green, The Street, Little Totham, Maldon, Essex CM9 8NF
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Concert in aid of ‘Helping Hands’

Sunday 12th August 2018

Venue: Hawthorns Retirement Complex, Meadow Park, Tortoiseshell Way, Braintree, Essex CM7 1TD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 13th October 2018

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Concert in aid of Colchester Hospital Cancer Charity - with Essex Police Choir

Friday 7th December 2018

Venue: King Edward VI Grammar School, Broomfield Rd, Chelmsford CM1 3SX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert - with Chelmsford Male Voice Choir

Sunday 24th February 2019

Venue: Hawthorns Retirement Complex, Meadow Park, Tortoiseshell Way, Braintree, Essex CM7 1TD
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 4th May 2019

Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Station Road, Southminster, Essex CM10 7EW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Venue: King Edward VI Grammar School, Broomfield Rd, Chelmsford CM1 3SX
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Colchester Military Wives’ Choir

Saturday 17th August 2019

Venue: Tollesbury Community Centre, East Street, Tollesbury, Maldon, Essex CM9 8QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 21st September 2019

Venue: Plume Academy, Fambridge Road, Maldon CM9 6AB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

     Mark Fitz-Gerald Orchestra
Sunday 26th February 2017

Venue: British Home, Crown Lane, Streatham, SW16 3JB
Times: Morning rehearsal, afternoon concert
Programme: Light Music Programme

Sunday 25th February 2018

Venue: British Home, Crown Lane, Streatham, SW16 3JB
Times: 10am Rehearsal, 3pm Concert
Programme: Annual Concert of Light Music: Strachey Theatreland; Williams Chas. Devil’s Galop; H.Wood Paris Suite - Apache Life; Fucik Der Alte Brummbar; Traditional Country Gardens (arr.Grainger); Ronald Suite de Ballet - Dance Characteristique; Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain; Curzon Boulevardier; Bridgewater Prunella; Bratton Teddy Bears’ Picnic; Coates The Unknown Singer; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Adele’s Laughing Song; German Nell Gwyn - Merrymakers’ Dance; Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert - Demande et Reponse; H.Wood Paris Suite - Montmartre; Farnon Jumping Bean

Sunday 24th February 2019

Venue: British Home, Crown Lane, Streatham, SW16 3JB
Times: 10am Rehearsal, 3pm Concert
Programme: Annual Concert of Light Music: Strachey Theatreland; Fletcher Bal Masque; Warner Scrub, brother scrub; Tomlinson Love-in-a-Mist; Belton Dance of the Seven Sausages; Greenwood The Acrobat; J.Coles Dude Ranch; O’Donnell Fragment for Strings; Farnon Portrait of a Flirt; Williams Chas. Dream of Olwen; Curzon Dance of an Ostracised Imp; Bratton Teddy Bears’ Picnic; Duncan Tomboy; German The Conqueror - Romance; Coates Two Light Syncopated Pieces; Coates Calling All Workers; Strachey In Party Mood

     Marlow Choral Society
Sunday 19th November 2017

Venue: Wycombe Swan, St.Mary Street, High Wycombe HP11 2XE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Piano Concerto; Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 5.30pm concert, followed by mulled wine and mince pies
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert, to include Chilcott On Christmas Night

Saturday 5th May 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Duruflé Requiem and choruses by Vivaldi

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert, to include Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Square, High Wycombe HP11 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

     The Marlowe Singers
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.George’s Church, Church Street, Gravesend DA11 0DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.George’s Church, Church Street, Gravesend DA11 0DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dyson A Spring Garland - Excerpts; Elgar Three Part Songs Op.18 - My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land; Traditional Linden Lea (arr.Vaughan Williams) and music by Fauré and Saint-Saëns

     Meljon Singers
Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Epping CM16 5DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sounds Divine - music by Bach, Bruckner, Brunner, Rheinberger and Schnittke

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs for Summer - Madrigals, Spirituals and Traditional Songs

Saturday 13th October 2018

Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Epping CM16 5DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Voices of Passion, to include Tavener Svyati; R.R.Bennett A Farewell to Arms

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for Advent - to include Chilcott On Christmas Night; Traditional The Twelve Days of Christmas (arr.Rutter)

Saturday 9th March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Church, St.John’s Road, Epping CM16 5DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Here is Thy Heaven - works by contemporary Icelandic, Scandinavian and Baltic composers, to include Praulins Missa Rigensis; Jansson Missa Brevis; Dubra Missa Simplex; I.Arne Cantemus

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Renaissance Journey - to include Padilla Missa Ego Flos Campi; Palestrina Stabat Mater and motets and madrigals by Victoria and Monteverdi

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul Church, The Green, Chingford E4 7EN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Northern Light: to include Gjeilo Sunrise Mass; Grieg Holberg Suite and music by Arnesen, Nystedt and others

     Mickleham Choral Society
Friday 11th April 2014

Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 8th April 2017

Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carter Benedicite; Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’

Thursday 12th April 2018

Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Leith Hill Music Festival Concert: Parry Jerusalem; Elgar The Kingdom - with Southern Pro Musica

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: Mickleham Village Hall, 20 Dell Close, Mickleham, Dorking RH5 6EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Déja-Vu, or Where Have I Heard That Tune Before? Music from commercials, films and shows.

Sunday 11th November 2018

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Old London Road, Mickleham, Dorking RH5 6EB
Times:
Programme: A Concert for Remembrance Sunday, to include Bullard Travelling Tales; Assersohn In Flanders Fields; Monk Abide with Me (arr.Smith)

Friday 14th December 2018

Venue: Mickleham Village Hall, 20 Dell Close, Mickleham, Dorking RH5 6EE
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Carol Party!

Friday 12th April 2019

Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bullard Travelling Tales; Orff Carmina Burana - Leith Hill Music Festival: Green Division Concert

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Ave Maria; Caccini Ave Maria; Archer River of the Water of Life; Bullard The Tide Rises; Mancini Moon River; Benjamin Jamaican Rumba; Carter Two for the Price of One; Bernon Alleluia; Traditional Ev’ry Time I Feel the Spirit (arr.Chilcott); Traditional Walk in Jerusalem (arr.Humphris); Traditional Soon I Will be Done (arr.Loomer); Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Summertime (Choral Arrangement); Traditional Arirang (arr.Woo); Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Sunday 10th November 2019

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Old London Road, Mickleham, Dorking RH5 6EB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: ’Eventide’ - a concert for Remembrance Sunday - works to include Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer and music by Brahms, Sullivan, Assersohn, Orwain Park and Myers

     Mid Sussex Choir
Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.Wilfrid’s Church, St.Wilfrid’s Way, Haywards Heath RH16 3QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert including Handel Messiah - Highlights; Chilcott On Christmas Night plus Christmas Songs and Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 28th April 2018

Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from the Musicals - works TBC

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Wilfrid’s Church, St.Wilfrid’s Way, Haywards Heath RH16 3QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Vivaldi Magnificat; Jenkins Motets - Laudamus Te plus other seasonal music.

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Paul’s College, Jane Murray Way, Burgess Hill RH15 8GA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Around the World in 80 Minutes - works TBC - with Mid-Sussex Brass Band

Saturday 4th May 2019

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Chailey Green, Lewes BN8 4DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert - Music from Across the World

     Mid Sussex Sinfonia
Sunday 14th November 2010

Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Hammersley Remembrance; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’ (Choral Version) (arr.Hammersley); Gounod St.Cecilia Mass

Sunday 13th November 2011

Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Rutter Requiem; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; Parry Wedding Anthems

Sunday 1st April 2012

Venue: Ardingly College Chapel, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Sunday 11th November 2012

Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Hammersley Remembrance; Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Parry Jerusalem; Hammersley Fragile Earth - Excerpts; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

Saturday 14th December 2013

Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 9th November 2014

Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: H.Wood Roses of Picardy; Novello Keep the Home Fires Burning; Parry Jerusalem; Hammersley Remembrance; Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Jenkins Gloria

Sunday 29th March 2015

Venue: Ardingly College Chapel, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Sunday 8th November 2015

Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Puccini Messa di Gloria; Parry Jerusalem; Verdi La Traviata - Libiamo; Hammersley Remembrance; Beethoven Symphony No.7 - 2nd Movement; Franck Panis Angelicus

Tuesday 15th December 2015

Venue: Ardingly College Chapel, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carol Concert by Candlelight, to include Palestrina Advent Responsory; Tallis O Nata Lux; Traditional Veni, Veni Emmanuel; Handel Messiah - Highlights; Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter: Largo; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’ and carols for choir and audience.

Saturday 10th June 2017

Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Sullivan The Mikado - Overture; Dvořák Symphony No.5 and a march by Sousa

Saturday 7th October 2017

Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fender A Sussex Overture; Haydn Symphony No. 99; Danzi Sinfonia Concertante for Clarinet and Bassoon; Mozart Serenade No. 7 ‘Haffner’

Sunday 12th November 2017

Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gounod St.Cecilia Mass; Jenkins The Armed Man - Excerpts; Hammersley Remembrance

Saturday 10th February 2018

Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Coates Dambusters March; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams Schindler’s List

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Venue: Ardingly College Chapel, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: Clair Hall, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath RH16 3DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Viennese Festival, with music by Léhar, J.Strauss II, and Suppé.

Sunday 2nd September 2018

Venue: Adastra Hall, Hassocks BN6 8QH
Times: 10.30am - 4.30pm Workshop, 4.45pm playthrough
Programme: Workshop Day on Mahler Symphony No.1

Saturday 13th October 2018

Venue: Burgess Hill Girls School, Keymer Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0EG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smyth The Boatswain’s Mate - Overture; Bizet Symphony in C; Brahms Piano Concerto No.2

Sunday 11th November 2018

Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert, to include Fauré Requiem; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn; Hammersley Remembrance - with Ardingly College Prep School Choir

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Venue: The King’s Church, Victoria Road, Burgess Hill RH15 9LR
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Bruch Scottish Fantasy; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Sunday 7th April 2019

Venue: Ardingly College Chapel, College Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath RH17 6SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 8th June 2019

Venue: St.Wilfrid’s Church, St.Wilfrid’s Way, Haywards Heath RH16 3QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Sunday 10th November 2019

Venue: Dolphin Leisure Centre, Pasture Hill Road, Haywards Heath RH16 1LY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert: Poulenc Gloria; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Excerpts; Hammersley Remembrance

     Midhurst Music Society
Thursday 14th December 2017

Venue: King Edward VII Estate Communal Dining Hall, Kings Drive, Easebourne, Midhurst GU29 0BJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Mozart Requiem Mass - with Hampshire County Youth Chamber Orchestra

Sunday 10th June 2018

Venue: The Walled Garden, Cowdray Park, Midhurst GU29 9AL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: A Celebration of Summer

Friday 24th August 2018

Venue: Rotherhill Nurseries, School Lane, Stedham, Midhurst GU29 0PA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims

     Midsummer Opera
Friday 18th November 2016

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.00pm performance
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel

Sunday 20th November 2016

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel

Friday 7th April 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Ponchielli La Gioconda

Sunday 9th April 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: Ponchielli La Gioconda

Friday 17th November 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.00pm performance
Programme: Vaughan Williams Riders to the Sea; Walton A Shakespeare Scenario (Henry V)

Sunday 19th November 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Vaughan Williams Riders to the Sea; Walton A Shakespeare Scenario (Henry V)

Friday 23rd March 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.00pm performance
Programme: Verdi Luisa Miller

Sunday 25th March 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Verdi Luisa Miller

Friday 16th November 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.00pm performance
Programme: Verdi Macbeth

Sunday 18th November 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Verdi Macbeth

Friday 29th March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.00pm performance
Programme: Giordano Andrea Chenier

Sunday 31st March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.00pm performance
Programme: Giordano Andrea Chenier

     Milton Keynes Chorale
Sunday 11th November 2001

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Britten War Requiem

Sunday 10th November 2002

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Brahms Alto Rhapsody; Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits

Sunday 26th October 2003

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Sunday 31st October 2004

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Sunday 20th November 2005

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar King Olaf

Sunday 19th November 2006

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Sunday 25th November 2007

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

Sunday 23rd November 2008

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tippett A Child of our Time

Sunday 22nd November 2009

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Sunday 14th November 2010

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Prelude; Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Scenes 1 and 2; Gershwin Porgy and Bess (concert version arr. Robert Russell Bennett)

Sunday 13th November 2011

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana

Sunday 20th January 2013

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’

Sunday 17th November 2013

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Sunday 16th November 2014

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Sunday 22nd November 2015

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Sunday 19th November 2017

Venue: Milton Keynes Theatre, 3 Theatre Walk, Central Milton Keynes MK9 3PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 27th January 2018

Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Karl Jenkins ‘The Armed Man - A Mass for Peace’

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Church Street, New Bradwell MK13 5LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Handel Coronation Anthems - Let Thy Hand be Strengthened; Handel Coronation Anthems - The King Shall Rejoice; D’Astorga Stabat Mater

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, 13 High Street, Newport Pagnell MK16 8AR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Church Street, New Bradwell MK13 5LG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gjeilo Sunrise Mass; Gjeilo Northern Lights; Vasks Pater Noster; Grieg Holberg Suite

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas with the Chorale - a selection of favourite Christmas carols, music and readings.

Saturday 26th January 2019

Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: 9.30am Workshop, 3.00pm performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Street, Olney MK46 4AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tavener Song for Athene; Finzi Eclogue; Finzi God is Gone Up; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, 13 High Street, Newport Pagnell MK16 8AR
Times: Summer Concert:
Programme: Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Todd Mass in Blue plus a selection of Spirituals.

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hidden Italy: Leonarda Magnificat; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Monteverdi Cantate Domino; Strozzi Silentio Nocivo; Vivaldi Magnificat; Corelli Trio Sonatas Op.1

     Milton Keynes Sinfonia
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: The Venue MK, Fyfield Barrow, Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes MK7 7WH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell - Overture; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 28th April 2018

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bologne Symphony No.1 - First movement; Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen’; R.Strauss Romance for Cello and Orchestra; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Rodeo - Hoe-Down; Finzi Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) - Overture; Mahler Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen; Bruckner Symphony No.0 ‘Die Nulte’; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: The Chrysalis Theatre, Japonica Lane, Willen Park South, Milton Keynes MK15 9JY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique; Gershwin An American in Paris

Saturday 11th May 2019

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Telemann Suite ‘Don Quixote’; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5; Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: The Venue MK, Fyfield Barrow, Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes MK7 7WH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Coates London Suite; Ireland London Overture; Elgar Violin Concerto

     Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Amersham School, Stanley Hill, Amersham, Bucks HP7 9HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hérold Zampa - Overture; Delibes Coppélia - Waltz; Delibes Coppélia - Mazurka; Delibes Sylvia - Prelude; Delibes Sylvia - The Huntresses; Offenbach La Belle Hélène - Overture; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Excerpt; Massenet Thaïs - Meditation; Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de Lune; Haydn Concerto for Two Horns

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: Amersham School, Stanley Hill, Amersham, Bucks HP7 9HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Overture; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Haydn Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Venue: Amersham School, Stanley Hill, Amersham, Bucks HP7 9HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Manfredini Concerto for Two Trumpets in C; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - Sunrise; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Léhar Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) - Vilja; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Chesham HP5 1HY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Bunce Symphony; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.40

     Mornington Sinfonia
Thursday 23rd March 2017

Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8pm concert
Programme: Bach Partita in D Minor BWV1004 - Chaconne; Beethoven Symphony No.2; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Thursday 6th July 2017

Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 7pm rehearsal, 8.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Grieg Piano Concerto

Thursday 7th December 2017

Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Schubert Symphony No. 2; Grieg Piano Concerto and organ works by J.G.Walther and S.Wesley

Thursday 22nd March 2018

Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Thursday 28th June 2018

Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 7.00pm rehearsal, 8.00pm concert
Programme: Sullivan Iolanthe - Overture; Mozart Duo in G K423 - Finale; Mozart Bassoon Concerto - 2nd movement; Halvorsen Passacaglia on themes by Handel; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.4; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.6; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Thursday 6th December 2018

Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Hérold Zampa - Overture; Rumson Violin Concerto (World Première); Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’

Thursday 28th March 2019

Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D D590; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

Thursday 4th July 2019

Venue: Don Bosco Hall, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Lady Margaret Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 2XT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘King Stephen’; Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture; Bizet Symphony in C

This group changed its name. After this date, see Aeolian Sinfonia of North London
     Mosaic Chamber Choir
Saturday 15th July 2017

Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No.140 ‘Wachet Auf!’; Bach Magnificat in D

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Walton Coronation Te Deum; Palestrina Missa Aeterna Christi Munera

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: Not advised
Programme: From Bernstein to Zimmermann - works TBC

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howells Requiem; Elgar Lux Aeterna (arr.Cameron); W.Harris Bring us, O Lord God; Jenkins God Shall Wipe Away All Tears

Friday 14th December 2018

Venue: The Great Barn, Micklefield Hall, Sarratt Road, Sarratt, Nr.Rickmansworth WD3 6AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Charity Concert - Carols Old and New

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Todd Songs of Love; Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 49 Hemel Hempstead Road, Redbourn, St.Albans AL3 7NL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sounds of Summer, with music by Joel, Gershwin, Elgar, Whitacre, Mealor, Delius and others.

     Moving Chamber Choir
Sunday 26th November 2017

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Ancient and Modern Music from South America

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: A Celebration of Female Composers

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include music by Bernstein, Sondheim, Cole Porter, Goodall, Haydn and Parry.

Sunday 8th July 2018

Venue: The Long Gallery, Lauderdale House, Waterlow Park, Highgate Hill N6 5HG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Concert of American Music - works not advised

Sunday 25th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: From Darkness into Light: a selection of inspirational music from Palestrina to Bingham

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Medieval to Modern - to include music by Machaut and Bryars

Sunday 30th June 2019

Venue: The Long Gallery, Lauderdale House, Waterlow Park, Highgate Hill N6 5HG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: All That Jazz - Music for a Summer Evening - works TBC