Past Events Group List - N

This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.

     New Redbridge Wind Orchestra
Sunday 2nd December 2018

Venue: St.Barnabas Centre, Church Lane, Bishop’s Stortford CM23 4BE
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 13th April 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Woodford Wells, Woodford Green IG8 0NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 11th May 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Mossford Green, Ilford IG6 2BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: Copped Hall, Crown Hill, Epping CM16 5HS
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

     Nonesuch Orchestra
Thursday 30th November 2017

Venue: St.John’s Greenhill, 276 Station Road, Harrow HA1 2JE
Times: 12.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C Minor; Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter; Sibelius Romance; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

Sunday 11th March 2018

Venue: St.Laurence Church, Christchurch Terrace, 169 Willesden Lane, London NW6 7BG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Biber Battalia; Schumann Two Grenadiers; Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A Minor Op.3 No.6 - 1st movement; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Franck Panis Angelicus; Thomas Mignon - Gavotte; Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in D Minor Op.3 No.11; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings - Waltz; Williams Schindler’s List; Osborne Frère Jazzer - with Lauderdale Suzuki Group

Friday 23rd March 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Imperial College, South Kensington Campus, South Kensington, London SW7 2AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rebel Les Élémens - Le Caos; Stravinsky Apollon Musagète; Biber Battalia; Beethoven Grosse Fuge (for String Orchestra); Mozart Piano Concerto No.14; Bach The Art of Fugue - Excerpts; Bach Concerto for Double String Orchestra - with Imperial College String Ensemble

Friday 23rd March 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Southfield Road, London W4 1BB
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Rebel Les Élémens - Le Caos; Stravinsky Apollon Musagète; Biber Battalia; Beethoven Grosse Fuge (for String Orchestra); Mozart Piano Concerto No.14; Bach The Art of Fugue - Excerpts; Bach Concerto for Double String Orchestra (with Ballet)

Thursday 21st June 2018

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Apollon Musagète; Brackett Jr. Simple Gifts (arr.Wedderburn) - with dancers from Ballet4Life (Part of the Bedford Park Festival)

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Southfield Road, London W4 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Mozart Divertimento K137; Stravinsky Apollon Musagète - with dancers from Ballet4Life

Thursday 29th November 2018

Venue: St.John’s Greenhill, 276 Station Road, Harrow HA1 2JE
Times: 12.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Variations on a Russian Folk Tune; Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 - Movements 2 and 3 (orch.); Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1

Thursday 21st March 2019

Venue: St.Alban’s Church, Acton Green Common, South Parade, London W4 5LG
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Symphony No. 26 ‘Lamentation’; Bach St.Matthew Passion - Erbarme Dich; Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364

Thursday 20th June 2019

Venue: St.Clement Danes Church, The Strand, London WC2R 1DH
Times: 1.10pm concert
Programme: Purcell Abdelazer - Suite; Hindemith Five Pieces for Strings; Grieg Holberg Suite

Wednesday 11th September 2019

Venue: St.Laurence Church, Christchurch Terrace, 169 Willesden Lane, London NW6 7BG
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop day on Schoenberg Verklaerte Nacht

     Nonsuch Singers
Saturday 14th December 2013

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spirit of Christmas: Scott-Burt Advent Responsory; Rutter O Come, O Come Immanuel; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Traditional God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen (arr.Sirett); Darke In the Bleak Midwinter; Adès The Fayrfax Carol; Finzi In Terra Pax; Traditional Sans Day Carol (arr.Rutter); Traditional Lo, How a Rose E’er Blooming (arr.Blackwell); Traditional It Came Upon a Midnight Clear (arr.Sullivan); Mathias Ave Rex; Rutter What Sweeter Music; J.Gardner Tomorrow shall be my Dancing Day; Todd My Lord has Come; Chilcott O Little Town; Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High (arr.Wilberg); Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Leddington Wright)

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert G.Jackson The Christ Child; M.Martin Adam lay ybounden; L’Estrange Song of the Angels; Jolliffe Out of your sleep; Tate Carol with lullaby; Joubert There is no Rose of such Virtue and new arrangements of traditional favourites

Tuesday 6th February 2018

Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Purcell O God, Thou art my God; Purcell My Beloved Spake; Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord; Purcell I Was Glad and works by Blow, Child and Humpfrey

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: Douai Abbey, Upper Woolhampton, Berkshire RG7 5TQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schütz St.Matthew Passion; Lang The Little Match Girl Passion

Tuesday 26th June 2018

Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tallis Spem in Alium; Walton The Twelve; Weir Two Human Hymns; Todd Vidi Speciosam; Dove Ecce Beatam Lucem; Bainton And I Saw a New Heaven; Tomkins When David Heard; Rex Hymn to the Night and works by Byrd, Gibbons, Hadley, Sheppard and Weelkes

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten A Ceremony of Carols; Britten Hymn to the Virgin; Paulus Jesu Carols; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël; R.Williams O Adonai; M.Hess The Oxen; Howells A Spotless Rose plus music by Bairstow, Bruckner, Joliffe and Rathbone

Tuesday 12th February 2019

Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Chichester Psalms; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Dove Antiphon; Todd The Call of Wisdom; Britten Antiphon; Rutter Requiem - with Eltham College Boys Choir

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: D.Scarlatti Stabat Mater; Leighton Crucifixus pro nobis; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Cavalli Salve Regina; Caldara Crucifixus a 16

Tuesday 18th June 2019

Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Todd Mass in Blue; Lane On a Clear Day (arr.Meader); J.Kern All the Things You Are (arr.Swingle); A.Shaw Back Bay Shuffle (arr.Swingle); Mills Straighten up and fly right (arr.L’Estrange); Gershwin Love Walked In (arr.Swingle); Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me (arr.Ray); Legrand How do you keep the music playing? (arr.L’Estrange); Hendricks Li’l Darlin’ (arr.Swingle); Trenet Beyond the Sea (arr.L’Estrange)

Saturday 26th October 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Gate to Eternity: Jolliffe Sleep Cycle (World Première); Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; L’Estrange The Prophet; Park Phos Hilaron; Whitacre i thank you god for most this amazing day; Dove The Darkling Thrush; Frances-Hoad Beyond the Night Sky; Rex Hymn to the Night; Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven

     North Camden Chorus
Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Janáček Otčenáš; Ireland Greater Love; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: To include music by Bernstein, Sondheim, Cole Porter, Goodall, Haydn and Parry.

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Zelenka Magnificat; Handel Messiah - Part 1

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London, NW5 1SL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

     North Downs Community Orchestra
Saturday 17th September 2016

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 11.00am-11.30am
Programme: Part of the St.John’s Smith Square 24-hour Music Marathon

Sunday 9th October 2016

Venue: The Eden Centre, Four Elms Road, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 6BY
Times: 3pm concert
Programme: A Short, Fun and Free Concert with some of your Favourite Tunes

Sunday 19th March 2017

Venue: Bawtree Hall, Hazelwood School, Wolfs Hill, Limpsfield, Oxted, Surrey RH8 0QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Annual Birthday Concert (NOTE CHANGE OF DATE)

Wednesday 21st June 2017

Venue: United Reformed Church, Harestone Hill, Caterham CR3 6SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Film Themes and Popular Classics

Sunday 17th June 2018

Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, 1 Clareville Road, Caterham CR3 6LA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Venue: Bawtree Hall, Hazelwood School, Wolfs Hill, Limpsfield, Oxted, Surrey RH8 0QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: From Mozart to the Sound of Music: to include Mozart Symphony No.40 - Excerpts; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow and music by Rodgers, Barry and Williams

Sunday 24th March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Way, Hurst Green RH8 9EA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: 3rd Birthday Concert, to include Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Waltz of the Flowers; Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country (arr.Lawson); Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe; Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Way, Hurst Green RH8 9EA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Prom, to include Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Summertime; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 plus music by Strauss, Bizet, Elgar, Gershwin, Cole Porter and Lady Gaga

     North Downs Sinfonia
Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Verdi Rigoletto - La Donna e Mobile; Donizetti L’Elisir d’Amore - Una furtiva lagrima; Puccini Turandot - Nessun Dorma; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Finzi Eclogue; Beethoven Symphony No.1

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Coates London Suite; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Holst Suite de Ballet

Saturday 11th May 2019

Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th November 2019

Venue: Tatsfield Village Hall, Westmore Green, Tatsfield, Westerham TN16 2AG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Schubert Symphony No. 6

     North Herts Guild of Singers
Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Coptic Cathedral, Broadhall Way, Stevenage SG2 8NP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Maconchy Proud Thames Overture; McDowall Magnificat; Smyth Mass in D

Sunday 13th May 2018

Venue: Letchworth Free Church, Gernon Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 21st July 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Bach Cantata No.147 ‘Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben’ - Chorale ‘Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring’ and celebratory anthems

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 22nd December 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: Coptic Cathedral, Broadhall Way, Stevenage SG2 8NP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Orff Carmina Burana; Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes

Saturday 9th November 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten St.Nicolas; Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’; Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae

     North London Chorus
Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: Shoreditch Town Hall, 380 Old Street, London EC1V 9LT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Die Erste Walpurgisnacht; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest; Dahler Byzantium - A Choral Cantata; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre - with Swiss choir Contrapunto

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae; Haydn The Creation - Parts 1 and 2

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Salieri Requiem; Puccini Messa di Gloria

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No. 54 ‘Widerstehe doch der Sünde’; Britten The Company of Heaven; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Saturday 9th March 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Magnificat; Vaughan Williams Flos Campi; Dyson Hierusalem

     North London Sinfonia
Saturday 15th July 2017

Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, Central Square, London NW11 7AG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Kodály Summer Evening; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Bartók Rhapsody No.1 for Violin and Orchestra; Ravel Tzigane; Roussel Le Festin d’Araignée

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, Central Square, London NW11 7AG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Khovanschina - Prelude (ed.Rimsky-Korsakov); Prokofiev Autumnal Op.8; Kabalevsky Violin Concerto; Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Schumann Piano Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Martinů Sinfonietta ‘La Jolla’; Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite: Scenes and Dances

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Fa. Overture in C; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: Highgate United Reformed Church, Pond Square Chapel, South Grove, Highgate, London N6 6BA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert: Cherubini Médée - Overture; Berlioz Les Nuits d’Été; Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Franck Les Éolides

Saturday 20th July 2019

Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Fair Melusine’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1; Leech The Wind in the Ash; Haydn Symphony No. 99

     North London Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 1st April 2017

Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: J.Strauss (II) The Gypsy Baron - Overture; Stravinsky The Fairy’s Kiss - Divertimento; Berlioz Harold in Italy

Saturday 8th July 2017

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Patterson Festivo; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Rachmaninov Symphony No.3

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky The Tempest; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bloch Schelomo; Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: United Reformed Church, Fox Lane, Palmers Green, London N13 4AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Les Troyens - Royal Hunt and Storm; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Egyptian’; Walton Symphony No.1

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1; Korngold Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Muswell Hill, London N10 3DB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Walton Viola Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Sunday 30th June 2019

Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms Coates London Again Suite; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1; J.Strauss (II) Die Fledermaus - Overture; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Letter Scene; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 - part of the St.Jude’s Proms

     Northwood Choral Society
Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Hallowell Road, Northwood HA6 1DN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion - Excerpts; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’ - Choral Finale

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Spirit! Works TBC

Sunday 11th November 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - Highlights plus readings and carols

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mendelssohn Elijah - Lift thine Eyes; Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden; Duruflé Requiem and Bruckner motets

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert, to include selections from Gilbert and Sullivan

Sunday 10th November 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church Hall, Gateway Close, Northwood HA6 2RP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert - to include Fauré Requiem