Past Events Group List - O

This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.

     Oare String Orchestra
Saturday 23rd September 2017

Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 5; Sibelius Romance; Finzi Dies Natalis; Brown Solitude after Dusk; Schubert Death and the Maiden (arr.Mahler)

Saturday 27th January 2018

Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Warlock Capriol Suite; Aviss Viola Concerto (World Première); Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 7; Suk Meditation on St.Wenceslas Chorale; Nielsen Little Suite for Strings

Saturday 28th April 2018

Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Finzi Romance; Wiren Serenade for Strings; J.Walker Music for Strings; Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Saturday 29th September 2018

Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8; Britten Simple Symphony; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Bruch Octet (Orchestral Version)

Saturday 26th January 2019

Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Aviss The Seafarer; Mozart Divertimento K138; Bach Concerto for Two Violins; Arnold Concerto for Two Violins and Strings; Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 7

Saturday 4th May 2019

Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst St.Paul’s Suite; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; W.Leigh Concertino for Harpsichord; Dvořák Serenade for Strings

Saturday 28th September 2019

Venue: West Faversham Community Centre, Bysing Wood Road, Faversham ME13 7RH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 9; Mendelssohn Songs without Words (arr.); Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto; Ridout Concertino for Oboe; Suk Serenade for Strings

     Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 17th September 2016

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Valse Triste; Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite - The Swan of Tuonela; Liszt Les Préludes; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 21st January 2017

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Concert Aria ‘Nehmt meinen Dank’ K383; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio!’ K418; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Ah si in ciel’ K538; Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday 29th April 2017

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mahler Blumine; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Schubert Symphony No.10 (realised by B.Newbould) - Andante; Enescu Symphony No.4 (orch. completed by P.Bentiou) (UK Première)

Saturday 16th September 2017

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Webern Passacaglia Op.1; Busoni Nocturne Symphonique; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4

Saturday 24th February 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 15th September 2018

Venue: Not advised
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Not advised

     Occam Singers
Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music by Dvorak, Kodaly and Zelenka

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 24th February 2018

Venue: St.Nicolas’ Church, Bury Street, Guildford GU2 4AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A.Scarlatti Dixit Dominus; D.Scarlatti Stabat Mater

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Thursday 21st June 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Lane, Hartley Wintney, Hook RG27 8DZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan Patience

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Wheeler I Sing and Ever Shall

Saturday 20th October 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Saturday 22nd December 2018

Venue: St.Nicolas’ Church, Bury Street, Guildford GU2 4AW
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rutter Brother Heinrich’s Christmas; Britten A Ceremony of Carols

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Venue: St.Nicolas’ Church, Bury Street, Guildford GU2 4AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Dupré Four Motets; F.Martin Mass for Double Choir

Saturday 8th June 2019

Venue: Cranmore School, Epsom Road, West Horsley, Leatherhead KT24 6AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Madrigals and Partsongs

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Gloria; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb and solo songs by Britten. With the New London Sinfonia

     Octavian Singers
Saturday 7th October 2017

Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Road, Woking GU21 7QN
Times: 1.30pm to 9.30pm
Programme: Come and Sing Vivaldi Gloria - Reunion Workshop

Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: Farnham United Reformed Church, 15 South Street, Farnham GU9 7QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Saturday 24th February 2018

Venue: St.John’s Church, Camphill Road, West Byfleet KT14 6EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vierne Messe Solennelle; Franck Panis Angelicus; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Poulenc Salve Regina and motets by Gounod, Saint-Saëns and Guilmant

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Woking GU21 4QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Summer Idyll - programme TBC

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Venue: Lord Pirbright Hall, The Green, Pirbright GU24 0JE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brass and Voices - with Egham Brass Band

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Road, Woking GU21 7QN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carols at Christmastide

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, Brewery Road, Woking GU21 4LH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Elgar Give unto the Lord; Finzi God is Gone Up; Britten Rejoice in the Lamb

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: St.Mary of Bethany Church, Mount Herman Road, Woking GU22 7UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Birthday Madrigals - Excerpts; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Britten Gloriana - Choral Dances

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Venue: St.John’s Church, Church Road, Woking GU21 7QN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for All Souls: Puccini Requiem; Elgar Lux Aeterna (arr.Cameron); Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces - Lauda all Vergine; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces - Ave Maria; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; J.Willcocks Lachrymosa

     Old Barn Orchestra
Saturday 15th July 2017

Venue: Pilkington Hall, Central Avenue, Chatham Maritime ME4 4TB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer - Overture; Elgar Sea Pictures; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: Pilkington Hall, Central Avenue, Chatham Maritime ME4 4TB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Warlock Capriol Suite; Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 3

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: Rainham School for Girls, Derwent Way, Gillingham ME8 0BX
Times:
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Stanford Clarinet Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: Rainham School for Girls, Derwent Way, Gillingham ME8 0BX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Quilter Children’s Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: Oak Theatre, Woodlands Arts Centre, Gillingham ME7 2DU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: Pilkington Hall, Central Avenue, Chatham Maritime ME4 4TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte - Overture; Poulenc Sinfonietta; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

     Opal Flutes
Sunday 11th September 2016

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 11.30am-2pm
Programme: Summer Music in the Open Air

Saturday 29th October 2016

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Watery Music by Gershwin, Rimsky-Korsakov, Smetana and Handel - with Peckham Rye Singers

Sunday 4th December 2016

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 11.30am-2pm
Programme: A Concert of Seasonal Music

Saturday 10th June 2017

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Out of this World - A Concert of Space-themed music

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas with Opal Flutes. To include Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Lopez Frozen - Music from the Film plus popular Christmas tunes.

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: A Classical Summer - music by Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, Brahms and Britten

Saturday 27th October 2018

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: The Magic of Stage and Screen - works TBC

Saturday 8th June 2019

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Tuesday 8th October 2019

Venue: St.Faith’s Church, Red Post Hill, London SE24 9JQ
Times: 1.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised Concert for the Lively Minds Social Club

Saturday 26th October 2019

Venue: St Clement’s Church, Friern Road, East Dulwich, SE22 0AY
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

     Opera at Bearwood
Thursday 19th July 2018

Venue: Reddam House Theatre, Reddam House School, Bearwood Road, Wokingham, Berkshire RG41 5BG
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Offenbach La Belle Hélène

Friday 20th July 2018

Venue: Reddam House Theatre, Reddam House School, Bearwood Road, Wokingham, Berkshire RG41 5BG
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Offenbach La Belle Hélène

Saturday 21st July 2018

Venue: Reddam House Theatre, Reddam House School, Bearwood Road, Wokingham, Berkshire RG41 5BG
Times: 2.30pm performance
Programme: Offenbach La Belle Hélène

Saturday 26th January 2019

Venue: Reddam House Theatre, Reddam House School, Bearwood Road, Wokingham, Berkshire RG41 5BG
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Variety is the Spice of Life - music from the operatic and music theatre stage over 300 years.

Sunday 27th January 2019

Venue: Reddam House Theatre, Reddam House School, Bearwood Road, Wokingham, Berkshire RG41 5BG
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Variety is the Spice of Life - music from the operatic and music theatre stage over 300 years.

Thursday 18th July 2019

Venue: Caudwell Hall Theatre, Heathlands Road, Wokingham RG40 3AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz

Friday 19th July 2019

Venue: Caudwell Hall Theatre, Heathlands Road, Wokingham RG40 3AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz

Saturday 20th July 2019

Venue: Caudwell Hall Theatre, Heathlands Road, Wokingham RG40 3AL
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz

     Opera Diaspora
Monday 20th August 2018

Venue: Wilton’s Music Hall, 1 Graces Alley, Whitechapel, London E1 8JB
Times: 8.00pm performance
Programme:

Wednesday 22nd August 2018

Venue: Wilton’s Music Hall, 1 Graces Alley, Whitechapel, London E1 8JB
Times: 8.00pm performance
Programme:

Sunday 16th December 2018

Venue: St..Cuthbert’s Church, 50 Philbeach Gardens, Earls Court, London SW5 9EB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala - arias, songs and ensembles by Verdi, Puccini and others

     Opera South East
Friday 20th April 2018

Venue: White Rock Theatre, White Rock, Hastings TN34 1JX
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Fully Staged Performance)

Saturday 21st April 2018

Venue: White Rock Theatre, White Rock, Hastings TN34 1JX
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Fully Staged Performance)

Sunday 10th June 2018

Venue: St.Clement’s Church, Swan Terrace, High Street, Hastings TN34 3ES
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Cream Teas and High Cs

Tuesday 23rd October 2018

Venue: Winchelsea Church, St.Thomas’ Street, Winchelsea TN36 4EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Baroque Opera - costumed and candlelit: to include music by Purcell, Monteverdi, Gay, Handel and Telemann

Saturday 27th October 2018

Venue: St.Clement’s Church, Swan Terrace, High Street, Hastings TN34 3ES
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Baroque Opera - costumed and candlelit: to include music by Purcell, Monteverdi, Gay, Handel and Telemann

Sunday 28th October 2018

Venue: Manor Barn, 4 De La Warr Road, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 2JA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Baroque Opera - costumed and candlelit: to include music by Purcell, Monteverdi, Gay, Handel and Telemann

Friday 12th April 2019

Venue: White Rock Theatre, White Rock, Hastings TN34 1JX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Traviata

Saturday 13th April 2019

Venue: White Rock Theatre, White Rock, Hastings TN34 1JX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Traviata

Friday 20th September 2019

Venue: St.Thomas the Martyr Church, Monk’s Walk, Winchelsea TN36 4AB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Rollicking Romp - a musical journey through the topsy-turvy world of Gilbert and Sullivan

Saturday 21st September 2019

Venue: The Emmanuel Centre, Harrier Lane, Battle TN33 0FL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Rollicking Romp - a musical journey through the topsy-turvy world of Gilbert and Sullivan

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Venue: Manor Barn, 4 De La Warr Road, Bexhill-on-Sea TN40 2JA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Rollicking Romp - a musical journey through the topsy-turvy world of Gilbert and Sullivan

     Orchestra of the City
Thursday 27th April 2017

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Elgar Symphony No.1

Friday 7th July 2017

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale; R.Strauss Four Last Songs

Thursday 12th October 2017

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen - Prelude; Lalo Symphonie Espagnole; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Friday 1st December 2017

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Quiet City; Williams Harry Potter - Symphonic Suite; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919)

Thursday 22nd February 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Warlock Capriol Suite; Berg Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Friday 25th May 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte - Overture; Mozart Violin Concerto No.4; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Friday 20th July 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: J.Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances plus arias by Verdi, Gounod and Britten

Thursday 18th October 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; R.Strauss Horn Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Friday 14th December 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Williams Star Wars - Suite; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Suite; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Friday 8th February 2019

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Friday 12th April 2019

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Crusell Clarinet Concerto in F Minor Op.5; Järnefelt Berceuse; Sibelius Symphony No.3

Thursday 6th June 2019

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 5.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Bliss Colour Symphony; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Friday 11th October 2019

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Debussy Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

     Orlando Chamber Choir
Thursday 9th November 2017

Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers; Weelkes The Period of Cosmography - Thule; Ward Come Sable Night; Monteverdi Lamento d’Arianna; Schütz Dunque addio, care selve; M.Franck Meine Schwester, liebe Braut; Cornysh Woefully arrayed; Monteverdi Missa a 4 SV190

Wednesday 13th December 2017

Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Anon. Nowel! Owt of your slepe aryse and wake; Helmore O come, Emmanuel; Brahms O Heiland, reiß die Himmel auf; Distler Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen; Vulpius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen; M.Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen; Brahms Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen; Strohbach Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen; Bonhomme Quem vidistis, pastores?; Traditional The First Nowell (arr.Willcocks); Foggitt Rorate caeli; Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High (arr.Wood); Gesius Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her; Hassler Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her; Schütz Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her; Bach Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her; Hassler In dulci jubilo; Decker In dulci jubilo; J.M.Bach In dulci jubilo; Walter In dulci jubilo; Buxtehude In dulci jubilo; Gruber Silent Night; Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater; Foggitt Carols for Choirs

Thursday 15th March 2018

Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lassus Te Deum a 6; Kerle Trahe me post te; Rore Missa Praeter rerum serium; Lassus Gratia sola Dei; Lassus Allala, pia calia; Lassus Lucia, celu, hai!; Lassus Matona, mia cara; Lassus Chi chi li chi; Striggio Ecce beatam lucem

Thursday 14th June 2018

Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pitoni Cantate Domino; Palestrina Dum complerentur; Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied; Tallis Loquebantur Variis Linguis; Bach Motet ‘Komm, Jesu, Komm’; Bach Motet ‘Singet dem Herrn’; Monteverdi Cantate Domino; Bach Motet ‘Der Geist hilft’

Thursday 8th November 2018

Venue: St.Bartholomew-the-Great Church, West Smithfield, London EC1A 9DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Greaves Come away, sweet love; Wilbye Lady, when I behold the roses sprouting; Bateson Ah me! My mistress scorns my love; Wert Ah! Dolente partita; Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce cigno; Vecchi The white delightful Swanne; Mosto Il bianco a dolce cigno; M.Franck Kein grösser Pein; M.Franck Ach, Jungfrau zart und mild; M.Franck Viva la musica; Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - Excerpts; Foggitt Epithalamion - Excerpts

Monday 10th December 2018

Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Tallis Missa Puer natus est nobis and Advent works by Byrd, Parsons, Vaughan Williams, Ord, Britten and Ruthven

Thursday 14th March 2019

Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Palestrina Jubilate Deo omnis terra; Arcadelt Non v’accorgete, amanti; Arcadelt Se’I tuo partir mi spacque; Lassus Occhi, piangete; Lassus Vivo sol di speranza; Victoria Vidi Speciosam; Victoria O vos omnes; Victoria O Quam Gloriosum; Victoria Laetatus sum a 12; Marenzio Che fa oggi il mio sole; Marenzio Cruda Amarilli; Marenzio Ombrose e care selve; Marenzio Leggiadre ninfe e pastorelli amanti; Monte Super flumina Babylonis; Palestrina Angelus Domini descendit; Anerio Missa pro defunctis - Introit

Thursday 13th June 2019

Venue: St.Mary Aldermary, Watling Street, London EC4M 9BW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Garden of Delights: Machaut Rose, liz, printemps, verdure; Josquin des Pres El grillo; Weerbeke O Maria, clausus hortus; Isaac Hora e di maggio; Isaac Ich stund an einem Morgen; Brumel Sicut lilium inter spinas; Jannequin Le chant des oiseaux; Gombert Diversi diversa orant - Salve Regina; Rore Descendi in hortum meum; Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi; Lassus Veni in hortum meum; Lassus Veni dilecte mi; Wheeler The Lake Isle of Innisfree; Wheeler The Winter it is Past

Saturday 27th July 2019

Venue: Old House, Old House Road, Colchester, Essex CO6 4EQ
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Garden of Delights: Machaut Rose, liz, printemps, verdure; Josquin des Pres El grillo; Weerbeke O Maria, clausus hortus; Isaac Hora e di maggio; Isaac Ich stund an einem Morgen; Brumel Sicut lilium inter spinas; Jannequin Le chant des oiseaux; Gombert Diversi diversa orant - Salve Regina; Rore Descendi in hortum meum; Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi; Lassus Veni in hortum meum; Lassus Veni dilecte mi; Wheeler The Lake Isle of Innisfree; Wheeler The Winter it is Past

Thursday 7th November 2019

Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Traveller’s Notebook - 25th Anniversary Concert: Wilbye Sweet Honey-sucking Bees; Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain; M.Praetorius Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her; H.Praetorius Angelus ad pastores ait; Schütz Der Engel sprach zu den Hirten; Hassler Verbum caro factum est; Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun; A.Gabrieli Vieni, vieni, Himeneo; Willaert Cingari simo venit’ a giocare; Banchieri Contraponto bestiale alla mente; A.Lobo Vivo ego, dicit Dominus; Guerrero Ave Regina coelorum; Guerrero Clamabat autem mulier; Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum; G.Gabrieli Surrexit pastor bonus a 10; G.Gabrieli Angelus Domini descendit; Croce Regina coeli a 8; Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat; Byrd Christ rising again - with Chelys Consort of Viols

     Orpheus Choir North Herts
Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 1 Church Street, Welwyn AL6 9LX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Franck Panis Angelicus; Leadbetter Four Folk Songs

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: Parish Church of All Saints’, Church Street, Clifton, Bedfordshire SG17 5ET
Times: Not advised
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Franck Panis Angelicus; Leadbetter Four Folk Songs

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Churchyard, Hitchin, SG5 1HP
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Dvořák Carnival Overture; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet - Walk to the Paradise Garden; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Dvořák Te Deum; Handel Coronation Anthems - The King Shall Rejoice

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: St.Nicholas’ Church, Rectory Lane, Stevenage SG1 4DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert commemorating the centenaries of the Royal Air Force and the end of the Great War - to include Howells Requiem; Lauridsen Ave Maria; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: Church of Our Lady, Nightingale Road, Hitchin SG5 1QS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Lauridsen Ave Maria; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Gjeilo Northern Lights and other seasonal pieces including traditional carols

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Venue: Church of St.Andrew, Church Street, Langford, Biggleswade SG18 9QE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest and music by Gibbons and Pearsall

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Walkern, Buntingford SG2 7PB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Byrd Mass for Four Voices; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Bruckner Locus Iste; Traditional Five Folk-Songs (arr.Railton)

Saturday 20th July 2019

Venue: St.George’s Church, Common View, Letchworth Garden City SG6 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Byrd Mass for Four Voices; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Bruckner Locus Iste; Traditional Five Folk-Songs (arr.Railton)

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: Christchurch Methodist and URC, Bedford Road, Hitchin SG5 1HF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include music by Bach and Fats Waller

     Orpington Chorale
Saturday 8th April 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Programme includes Poulenc Gloria and works by Fauré, Saint-Saëns, Pérotin and Duruflé

Saturday 22nd July 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands and Folk Songs for Choir

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Chislehurst Methodist Church, Prince Imperial Road, Chislehurst BR7 5LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Choral Christmas: to include Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars; Sweelinck Hodie Christus Natus Est; Victoria O Magnum Mysterium; Mendelssohn Sechs Sprüche zum Kirchenjahr Op.79 - No.1 ‘Frohlocket ihr Völker auf Erden’ as well as music by Berlioz, Rutter and others

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Stainer The Crucifixion and anthems by Byrd, Victoria, Mozart, Elgar, Bruckner and Mendelssohn

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast plus light music and some traditional folk songs

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: Chislehurst Methodist Church, Prince Imperial Road, Chislehurst BR7 5LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem

Saturday 13th April 2019

Venue: Chislehurst Methodist Church, Prince Imperial Road, Chislehurst BR7 5LX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 20th July 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Music, to include Stanford The Blue Bird; Morley Now is the Month of Maying; Traditional Early One Morning (arr.Willcocks)

     Orpington Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 3rd December 2016

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 1st April 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo - Ballet Music: Excerpts; Haydn Symphony No. 99; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 17th June 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: afternoon rehearsal, evening concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 6; Schumann Symphony No.4

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Lyadov Six Pieces; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591; Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Brahms Symphony No.3

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Fauré Dolly Suite; Poulenc Sinfonietta

     Oxshott Choral Society
Saturday 14th April 2018

Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Leith Hill Music Festival Concert: Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Rutter Mass of the Children; Vaughan Williams God be with you till we meet again - with Southern Pro Musica

Sunday 3rd June 2018

Venue: The Old Chapel, St.John’s School, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Oakshade Road, Oxshott, Leatherhead KT22 0LE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - with the Raven Ensemble

Thursday 11th April 2019

Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Hummel Mass in B Flat; Godfree Requiem - Leith Hill Music Festival: Red Division Concert

Saturday 8th June 2019

Venue: The Old Chapel, St.John’s School, Epsom Road, Leatherhead KT22 8SP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summertime - Music from England and the USA - to include works by Parry, Elgar, Sullivan, Kern, Bernstein, Gershwin and others

     Oxted and Limpsfield Choral Society
Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert to include Handel Messiah - Highlights; Chilcott Jubilate plus traditional Christmas carols

Sunday 18th March 2018

Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Somervell The Passion of Christ

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: The Spirit of Britain: a pot-pourri of British song - programme TBC

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Haydn Mass No. 7 ‘Little Organ Mass’; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum plus carols for choir and audience.

Sunday 7th April 2019

Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: 3.00pm workshop, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing Handel Messiah Choruses

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes; Chilcott Dances of Time and music by Coleman, Gershwin and Paul Simon