Past Events Group List - Q

This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.

     Queen’s Park Singers
Sunday 10th December 2017

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 114 Hamilton Terrace, London NW8 9UT
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Sunday 18th March 2018

Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV Anh.159; C.P.E.Bach St.John Passion; Pärt Da Pacem Domine; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes - Tota pulchra es

Sunday 24th June 2018

Venue: Church of St.Anne and St.Andrew, 125A Salusbury Road, NW6 6RG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Worldwide Choral Celebration, to include Toch Geographical Fugue; Rachmaninov Six Choruses Op.15 - Night; Monteverdi Cantate Domino; Janáček The Little Dove; Traditional Hamba Lulu (arr.Brewer); Fauré Pavane; Traditional Desh (arr.Sperry); Joel Lullabye (arr.Lawson); Till springtime

Sunday 18th November 2018

Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Mortimer Road, NW10 5SN
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; M.Williamson The Valley and the Hill - Excerpts

Sunday 24th March 2019

Venue: St.Augustine’s Church, Kilburn Park Road, North Maida Vale, London NW6 5XB
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Jubilate Deo in E Flat; Elgar Great is the Lord; Biber Requiem in F Minor; Holst Ode to Death

Saturday 13th April 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road, Kensington, London SW7 2BA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Biber Requiem in F Minor; Elgar Great is the Lord; Holst Ode to Death; Britten Jubilate Deo in E Flat - a Brandenburg Choral Festival Concert

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Venue: Malorees School, Christchurch Avenue NW6 7PB
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Music from Many Lands - to include C.Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen (arr.Brown); Traditional Ergen Deda; Grieg Ein Traum (arr.Till); Qu Pastoral; Traditional Deep River (arr.Ringwald); Traditional Fionnghuala (arr.McGlynn); Scriabin Romance (arr.Till); Kuula Suojeluskuntien marssi; Kodály Esti Dal; Traditional Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron (arr.Rutter)

     Questors Choir
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hark now hear... Christmas Concert - with Aurelian Brass Ensemble

Saturday 20th January 2018

Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 1.00pm - 5.30pm Workshop
Programme: Choral Workshop on Cherubini Requiem

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Spring Glory’ - to include Norman Missa Brevis; Parry War and Peace - Excerpt; Cherubini Requiem

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Don’t Eat String, and other good advice’

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart vs Salieri : Mozart Requiem Mass; Salieri Hofkapellmeister-Messe

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lucky Dip - Selected Super Songs in a Random Order

     Quire Voices
Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Windsor Parish Church, High Street, Windsor SL4 1LT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 22nd December 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Regatta House, Laleham Rd, Staines-upon-Thames TW18 2DX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carols for Choir and Audience, to include Britten A Ceremony of Carols - with West London Brass.

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Garrison Church, Trinity Place, Windsor SL4 3BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music Without Borders - A Celebration of European Choral Music - to include Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day; Allegri Miserere; Mendelssohn Sechs Sprüche zum Kirchenjahr Op.79 - No.1 ‘Frohlocket ihr Völker auf Erden’; Victoria Jesu dulcis memoria; Josquin des Pres Mille Regrets; Orbán Daemon irrepit callidus; Lukaszewski Weary with Toil; Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo; Stopford Ave verum corpus; Schnittke Drei geistliche gesänge; Antognini Canticum Novum; Traditional My Love is Like a Red, Red Rose (arr.Carrington)

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: Windsor Parish Church, High Street, Windsor SL4 1LT
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Beyond the Night Sky - celebrating 50 years since the first moon landing - to include R.Thompson Frostiana - Choose Something Like a Star; Gjeilo Northern Lights; Ešenvalds Stars - with Coro

Sunday 15th September 2019

Venue: The Royal Chapel of All Saints, Windsor Great Park, SL4 2HW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem and repertoire from the renaissance to the present day.