Past Events Group List - R

This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.

     Radlett Choral Society
Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rachmaninov The Bells; Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’ (Choral Version); Shostakovich October; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version)

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: Christ Church and St.Johns, Watling Street, Radlett WD7 7JJ
Times: 6.45pm for 7.30pm
Programme: Carols by Candlelight, including Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols (with mulled wine and minced pies)

Saturday 19th May 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Seasons

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Karl Konig Hall, Delrow House, Hilfield Lane, Letchmore Heath WD25 8DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert for a Summer Evening - Jazz, Opera and Traditional Music

Saturday 27th October 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Concert of 18th Century Music to include Lotti Credo in B Flat; Mudge Organ Concerto plus works by Vivaldi, Mozart, Telemann, Haydn and others.

Saturday 18th May 2019

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Feel the Spirit; Chilcott Dances of Time

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: Karl Konig Hall, Delrow House, Hilfield Lane, Letchmore Heath WD25 8DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - Works TBC

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: St.Albans Cathedral, St.Albans AL1 1BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Fanfare for St.Edmundsbury; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes: Dawn; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes: Sunday Morning; Dove Three Seaside Postcards; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

     Reading Bach Choir
Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Erleigh Road, Reading RG1 5LU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 100th Anniversary of the Russian Revolution, with music by Shostakovich, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, Grechaninov and Kedrov.

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Venue: St.Laurence Church, Friar Street, Reading RG1 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: La Voix de Poulenc - An exploration of Poulenc’s live with music, words and drama.

Saturday 21st April 2018

Venue: St.Thomas of Canterbury Church, Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire RG8 9AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Serenade to Music - French and English Partsongs including Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Britten The Ballade of Little Musgrave and music by Ravel

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: Douai Abbey, Upper Woolhampton, Berkshire RG7 5TQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: San Marco and its Influence, with music by Monteverdi, Vivaldi and Handel

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’We That Are Left’ - a Remembrance programme

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Venue: Polish Roman Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, 61 Watlington Street, Reading RG1 4EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Polish Choral Music

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Erleigh Road, Reading RG1 5QY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tavener Svyati; Nystedt Stabat Mater; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’; Nystedt Immortal Bach plus music by Byrd, Tallis and Gesualdo

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 84 Albert Road, Reading RG4 7PL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Solstice’: Vasks Mate Saule; Britten Five Flower Songs - The Evening Primrose; Britten Five Flower Songs - The Succession of Four Sweet Months; Einfelde Lugsana; Tormis Jaanilaulud; Rautavaara Sommarnatten; N.Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?; J.Harvey Song of June; Howells The Summer is Coming; Bingham Water Lilies; Vasks Vasara; Ešenvalds Northern Lights

Saturday 21st September 2019

Venue: Caversham Heights Methodist Church, 74 Highmoor Road, Reading RG4 7BG
Times: 10.30am - 4.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: Come and Sing Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Venue: Greyfriars Church, Friar Street, Reading RG1 1EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

     Reading Haydn Choir
Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: Greyfriars Church, Friar Street, Reading RG1 1EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Handel Dixit Dominus

Friday 15th December 2017

Venue: St.William of York Church, Upper Redlands Road, Reading RG1 5JP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.John’s Church, Victoria Road, Mortimer Common, Mortimer, Reading RG7 3SY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Jenkins Requiem

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Tilehurst Methodist Church, 26 School Road, Tilehurst, Reading RG31 5AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert of Lighter Choral Music - to include Lennon Eleanor Rigby; Lennon When I’m Sixty-Four; Simon Bridge over Troubled Water; Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Medley; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: Caversham Heights Methodist Church, 74 Highmoor Road, Reading RG4 7BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’

Friday 14th December 2018

Venue: St.William of York Church, Upper Redlands Road, Reading RG1 5JP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.Joseph’s College, Upper Redlands Road, Reading RG1 5JT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: Tilehurst Methodist Church, 26 School Road, Tilehurst, Reading RG31 5AN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances; Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - Bell Chorus; Verdi Il Trovatore - Anvil Chorus; Wagner Lohengrin - Bridal Chorus

     Reading Phoenix Choir
Saturday 12th November 2016

Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 28th January 2017

Venue: St.Michael at the North Gate, Cornmarket Street, Oxford OX1 3EY
Times:
Programme: A Concert to celebrate the 350th Anniversary of the birth of Antonio Lotti

Saturday 25th February 2017

Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.00pm
Programme: Programme includes Brahms Requiem

Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: St.Batholomew’s Church, Lower Basildon, Reading RG8 9NH
Times:
Programme: Candlelit Concert

Saturday 10th June 2017

Venue: Wokingham Methodist Church, Rose Street, Wokingham RG40 1XS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Excerpts

Saturday 24th June 2017

Venue: St.John’s Church, Fleet Road, Hartley Wintney RG27 8ED
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Programme includes Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Excerpts; Lotti Crucifixus in 6 Parts; Lotti Crucifixus in 8 Parts; Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges - My Spirit Sang All Day plus music by Brahms, Rheinberger and Howells and works by The Kings Singers, David Bowie and Queen.

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Venue: Swiss Church, 79 Endell Street, London WC2H 9DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Howells Requiem - Excerpts; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Excerpts plus madrigals and partsongs and pieces by Queen and David Bowie

Saturday 21st October 2017

Venue: St.Laurence Church, 30-31 Friar Street, Reading RG1 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Excerpts; Howells Requiem - Excerpts plus madrigals and partsongs and pieces by Queen and David Bowie

Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: Douai Abbey, Upper Woolhampton, Berkshire RG7 5TQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Excerpts; Howells Requiem - Excerpts

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Reading Minster, St.Mary’s Gate, Reading RG1 2XH
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert - Programme not advised

Saturday 27th January 2018

Venue: Langtree School, Reading Road, Woodcote, Reading RG8 0RA
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Woodcote Primary School Choir

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rutter Gloria; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Excerpts; Howells Requiem - Excerpts; Whitacre Lux Aurumque plus madrigals and partsongs and pieces by Queen and David Bowie. With the Phoenix Brass Ensemble

Saturday 21st April 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Station Road, Twyford RG10 9NT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Jewel Tones (Girls’ Choir)

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, High Street, Whitchurch-on-Thames, Oxfordshire RG8 7DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Morley Fyer! Fyer!; Morales O Magnum Mysterium; Victoria Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes; Tallis Loquebantur Variis Linguis; Howells Requiem - Excerpts; Gjeilo Tota Pulchra Es; Paulus Pilgrim’s Hymn; Whitacre Lux Aurumque; Lauridsen Nocturnes; Traditional O Re Mi; Mercury Crazy Little Thing Called Love (arr.Hann); Traditional Star of the County Down (arr.Parry); Bowie Life on Mars (arr.’At My Desk Music’)

Friday 29th June 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s and St.Paul’s Church, Main Street, Checkendon RG8 0SR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: Reading Minster, St.Mary’s Gate, Reading RG1 2XH
Times: 11.00am to 5.30pm workshop, 7.00pm performance
Programme: Sixth Annual Come and Sing event - to include Handel Zadok the Priest, Parry I Was Glad and Blest Pair of Sirens, Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him and Scott Behold O God.

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, London Road, Kings Worthy, Winchester SO23 7QL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 20th October 2018

Venue: St.Michael and St.Mary Magdalene Church, Crowthorne Road, Easthampstead Park, Bracknell RG12 7ER
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: St.Laurence Church, 30-31 Friar Street, Reading RG1 2DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert commemorating 100 years since the First World War

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: Reading Minster, St.Mary’s Gate, Reading RG1 2XH
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 19th January 2019

Venue: Reading Minster, St.Mary’s Gate, Reading RG1 2XH
Times: 11.00am to 5.30pm Workshop, 7.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Parry I Was Glad; Parry Jerusalem; Williams Hymn to the Fallen - with Aldbourne Band

Saturday 9th March 2019

Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Golden Phoenix: to include works by Bruckner, Howells, Vaughan-Williams, Whitacre, Gjeilo, Chilcott and Lauridsen, plus a world première

Wednesday 5th June 2019

Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Concert for Cancer Research - details TBC

Friday 5th July 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Lane, Shinfield, Reading RG2 9BY
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 50th Season Gala Concert - Programme TBC

Saturday 21st September 2019

Venue: Swiss Church, 79 Endell Street, London WC2H 9DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music by Morley, Scott, Howells, Chilcott, Byrd, Rutter, Stanford, Holst, Vaughan Williams, Gjeilo, Arnesen and others

Friday 18th October 2019

Venue: St.Luke’s Church,Norfolk Road, Maidenhead SL6 7AT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 9th November 2019

Venue: Greyfriars Church, Friar Street, Reading RG1 1EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert - to include works by Byrd, Stanford, Bruckner, Vaughan Williams, Holst, Rutter, Chilcott, Arnesen, Gjeilo and Parry

     Reading Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 26th November 2017

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘Carnaval Romain’; Chopin Piano Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture; Verdi Requiem

Sunday 20th May 2018

Venue: Reading Minster of St.Mary the Virgin, Chain Street, Reading RG1 2HX
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert, including ‘Orchestra Street’, an introduction to the instruments of the orchestra, Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Excerpts and excerpts from Jungle Book

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; M.Lindberg Clarinet Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 16th September 2018

Venue: Englefield House, Englefield, Reading RG7 5EN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Haydn Symphony No.100 ‘Military’

Sunday 25th November 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Reading Minster of St.Mary the Virgin, Chain Street, Reading RG1 2HX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini Semiramide - Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung; J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘Voices of Spring’

Sunday 19th May 2019

Venue: Reading Minster of St.Mary the Virgin, Chain Street, Reading RG1 2HX
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert - The Jungle Book

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Navarro Legacy; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 21st September 2019

Venue: Englefield House, Englefield, Reading RG7 5EN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Così fan Tutte - Overture; Mozart Flute Concerto No.2 in D; Beethoven Symphony No.4 (Playing as Reading Sinfonietta)

     Redhill Sinfonia
Sunday 13th November 2016

Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: P.Carr Prayer of Saint Francis (World Première); Elgar Enigma Variations; Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Chowne Morning Chatter - Overture for Strings (World Première); Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 24th June 2017

Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Brahms Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: Harlequin Theatre, Warwick Road, Redhill, RH1 1NN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances; Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto); Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Suites: Excerpts

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Delibes Le Roi S’Amuse - Six Airs de Danse dans le Style Ancien; Bruch Romanze for Viola and Orchestra; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Nielsen Helios Overture; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.2 - part of the BRBAC Arts Take Part Festival

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Ravel Mother Goose - Suite; Debussy Petite Suite

Monday 9th September 2019

Venue: Warwick School Hall, Noke Drive, Redhill RH1 4AD
Times: 7.45pm Workshop evening
Programme: Workshop evening on Elgar Serenade for Strings, Arensky Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky and Britten Simple Symphony

     Reigate and Redhill Choral Society
Sunday 13th November 2016

Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: P.Carr Prayer of Saint Francis (World Première); Elgar Enigma Variations; Jenkins The Armed Man

Tuesday 6th December 2016

Venue: St.Joseph’s Church, Ladbroke Road, Redhill, RH1 1LF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Festival of Carols

Saturday 10th December 2016

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: P.Carr Prayer of Saint Francis; Vivaldi Nulla in Mundo Pax; Vivaldi Magnificat; Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Handel Solomon - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba plus Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: Harlequin Theatre, Warwick Road, Redhill, RH1 1NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation - Surrey Choral Festival Concert

Saturday 8th July 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 28th October 2017

Venue: Redhill United Reformed Church Hall, Shaw’s Corner, Redhill RH1 6AU
Times: 2.00pm to 6.00pm
Programme: Workshop Afternoon on Rutter Folk Songs and Requiem

Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Rutter British Folk Songs; Rutter Requiem - with Surrey ProMusica

Tuesday 5th December 2017

Venue: St.Joseph’s Church, Ladbroke Road, Redhill, RH1 1LF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Festival of Carols

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: Reigate Park Church, Park Lane East, Reigate RH2 8BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Classics - to include Woods This Joyous Night; McDowall Christus Natus Est; Handel Messiah - Highlights and popular carols for all.

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Te Deum No.2; Hawes Christian Soldiers; Chilcott Passion Hymns; Todd Remembrance; Tavener The Veil of the Temple - Mother of God, here I stand; Todd No More Sorrow; Jenkins Sacred Songs; Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Medley and various anthems through the ages.

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Venue: Old Royal Naval College Chapel, 2 Cutty Sark Gardens, London SE10 9LW
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Sunday Afternoon Classics - highlights of the Choir’s 10th March concert - programme TBC

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.00pm and 9.00pm performances
Programme: Purcell Dido and Aeneas

Saturday 27th October 2018

Venue: Redhill United Reformed Church Hall, Shaw’s Corner, Redhill RH1 6AU
Times: 2.00pm to 6.00pm Workshop
Programme: Sing at First Sight - to include works by Chilcott and others

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Williams Schindler’s List; Williams Angela’s Ashes; Williams Hymn to the Fallen; Jenkins The Peacemakers

Tuesday 4th December 2018

Venue: St.Joseph’s Church, Ladbroke Road, Redhill, RH1 1LF
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Festival of Carols

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Classics - to include Rutter Magnificat; Chilcott On Christmas Night plus carols for choir and audience

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ireland A Downland Suite; Gjeilo Sunrise Mass - The Ground; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 11th May 2019

Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street, Brighton BN1 4GP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Festival Classics - part of the Brighton Festival

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Redhill RH1 6QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Hummel Mass in B Flat; Chilcott Ophelia, Caliban and Miranda plus spirituals for choir.

Saturday 9th November 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Magic: Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Mozart Requiem Mass

     Renaissance Choir
Friday 8th December 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Road, Hayling Island PO11 0NT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Joy

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dutch Renaissance Masters - to include Lassus Missa Osculetur Me; Lassus Ave Regina Coelorum; Lassus Alma Redemptoris Mater; Lassus Osculetur Me; Lassus Tristis est anima mea; Sweelinck Laudate Dominum; Gerarde Versa est in Luctum plus music by Josquin, Willaert, Arcadelt and Encina

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: Church of the Holy Spirit, Fawcett Road, Portsmouth PO4 0DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: European Sacred Music: Allegri Miserere; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Poulenc Gloria; Lassus Tristis est anima mea; Lassus Ave Regina Coelorum; Poulenc Salve Regina; Bruckner Os Justi; Bruckner Ave Maria; Rheinberger Abendlied; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine

Saturday 27th October 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lest We Forget: Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem; Hindemith Six Chansons; Caplet Messe a Trois Voix

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Thomas’ Cathedral, High St, Portsmouth PO1 2HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Thomas’ Catholic Church, 24 New Brighton Road, Emsworth PO10 7PS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.Faith’s Church, 2 North Street, Havant PO9 1PR
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spanish Renaissance Masters - to include works by Victoria and Guerrero. - Part of the Havant Music Festival

Saturday 13th April 2019

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spanish Renaissance Masters - to include works by Victoria and Guerrero

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: Church of the Holy Spirit, Fawcett Road, Portsmouth PO4 0DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Night and Day - to include C.Wood Hail, Gladdening Light; Kodály Evening Song; Lauridsen Lux Aeterna; Rheinberger Abendlied; Dale If I should go and music by Whitacre, Byrd, Grieg, Mealor, Skempton and others

Saturday 26th October 2019

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; M.Haydn Missa pro Defunctis

     Richmond Choral Society
Thursday 15th December 2016

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Haydn Mass No. 2 ‘Missa Brevis’; Cornelius The Three Kings; Hewitt-Jones Lullay my Liking; Schein Von Himmell Hoch; Oates Silent Night (World Première) - with Cantati Camerati, the Chamber Choir of St.James’ Catholic Primary School and the Eloysia String Quartet

Friday 31st March 2017

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Baroque Jewels - music by Purcell, Handel, Bach and Monteverdi

Saturday 15th July 2017

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Oratorios for Christmas: to include Charpentier Pastorale sur la Naissance de Notre Seigneur Jésus Christ; Saint-Saëns Oratorio de Noël

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme:

Friday 13th July 2018

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vive L’Europe! Works TBC

Friday 14th December 2018

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera - songs and choruses from favourite operas including Bizet Carmen, Mozart Idomeneo, Verdi Nabucco and Lehar Merry Widow - with Ormond Opera

Friday 12th July 2019

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Discovering Ethel Smyth, to include Smyth Mass in D; Smyth March of the Women

Saturday 7th September 2019

Venue: Queen Charlotte Hall, Parkshot Centre, Parkshot, Richmond TW9 2RE
Times: 2.00pm to 4.00pm Workshop Session
Programme: Come and Sing Vivaldi Gloria RV589

     Richmond Opera
Saturday 19th November 2016

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte

Sunday 20th November 2016

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte

Monday 21st November 2016

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte

Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: The Vineyard Church Basement Café, The Vineyard, Richmond TW10 6AQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn The Creation - Part 1; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Friday 17th November 2017

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Hercules

Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Hercules

Sunday 19th November 2017

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Hercules

Sunday 13th May 2018

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: The Genius of Purcell

Friday 9th November 2018

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Acis and Galatea; Boismortier Don Quixote and the Duchess

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Acis and Galatea; Boismortier Don Quixote and the Duchess

Sunday 11th November 2018

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Acis and Galatea; Boismortier Don Quixote and the Duchess

Sunday 12th May 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel in London - to include Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Handel Messiah - Highlights and scenes from his great operas.

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: The Vineyard Church Basement Café, The Vineyard, Richmond TW10 6AQ
Times: 10.00am to 5.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Purcell King Arthur

Friday 15th November 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell King Arthur

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell King Arthur

Sunday 17th November 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell King Arthur

     Richmond Orchestra
Saturday 8th July 2017

Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Richmond Road, East Twickenham TW1 2PD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1; Elgar Cello Concerto; Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Britten Simple Symphony; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet - Walk to the Paradise Garden; Arnold English Dances - Set No.1

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 24th February 2018

Venue: Sheen Lane Centre, 74 Sheen Lane, East Sheen, London SW14 8LP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Spring Play-In

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 63 East Sheen Avenue, London SW14 8AX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Polonaise; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Brahms Symphony No.2

Sunday 8th July 2018

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Film Music Concert, to include Williams Star Wars - Suite; Barry James Bond - Music from the Films; Coates Dambusters March; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: Church of St.John the Divine, Kew Road, Richmond TW9 2NA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lalo Symphonie Espagnole; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Richmond Road, East Twickenham TW1 2PD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Walton Viola Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Sunday 7th July 2019

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Overture; Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite (1919): Excerpts; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Suite: Excerpts; Lyadov Kikimora; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Delibes Coppélia - Suite; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Waltz; Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture

     The Ripieno Choir
Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Monteverdi Vespers of 1610

Sunday 7th January 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Twelfth Night Concert - Traditional and Unusual Carols with Readings

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bach Kyrie Eleison in F; Bach Motet ‘Fürchte dich nicht’; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’ and music by Lassus and Schütz

Saturday 21st April 2018

Venue: St.Paul’s Covent Garden, Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Bach Kyrie Eleison in F; Bach Motet ‘Fürchte dich nicht’; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’ and music by Lassus and Schütz

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Parry Songs of Farewell

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Voices across the mountains - focussing on the music of Jacob Handl and his inspirations.

Sunday 6th January 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Twelfth Night Concert - seasonal carols for choir and audience

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Threads of Golden Song - to include music by Gibbons and Vaughan Williams

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Weston Green, Esher, Surrey KT10 8JL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Rose Without Thorns - music for the Blessed Virgin Mary: to include Victoria Ave Maris Stella; Tallis Ave, Rosa sine spina; Palestrina Magnificat; Morgan Alma Redemptoris Mater

     Rochester Choral Society
Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Sancta Civitas; Jenkins The Armed Man - with Rochester Sinfonietta

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Maidstone Road, Chatham ME4 6JE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: RCS Chamber Choir Christmas Concert

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Maidstone Road, Chatham ME4 6JE
Times: 10,30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Sing and Discover Day on Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’; Schubert Mass in B Flat - with Rochester Sinfonietta

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten War Requiem - with Rochester Sinfonietta Chamber Soloists and singers from Thanet Festival Choir and Sutton Valence Choral Society.

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Maidstone Road, Chatham ME4 6JE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 9th February 2019

Venue: Vines Church, The Terrace, off Victoria Street, Rochester ME1 1XN
Times: 10,00am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop on Mozart Requiem and C Minor Mass

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Stainer The Crucifixion; Dvořák Mass in D

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: Rochester Cathedral, Rochester, Kent ME1 1SX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Haydn Mass No.12 ‘Theresienmesse’ - with Rochester Sinfonietta

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Venue: St.George’s Centre, Pembroke Road, Chatham Maritime, Chatham, Kent ME4 4UH
Times:
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Vaughan Williams Six Choral Songs (to be sung in Time of War); Duruflé Requiem

     Roding Players Orchestra
Saturday 15th July 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Sailing into Summer - to include Sullivan H.M.S.Pinafore - Selection (arr.G.Cruikshank); J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’ (arr.Roberts); Zehle Viscount Nelson

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Elgar Severn Suite; Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; German Merrie England - Selection

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Light Music Classics: to include H.Wood A British Rhapsody; Binge Elizabethan Serenade; Curzon Robin Hood Suite - March of the Bowmen (arr.Stone)

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 12noon rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: To include Sullivan Iolanthe - Overture; Elgar The Crown of India - March; M.Harwood Symphony No.2 in D

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Classics, to include Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; Anderson Christmas Festival; Anderson Sleigh Ride

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Trains and Boats and Planes - to include J.Strauss (II) Emperor Waltz; Horner Titanic - Music from the Film (arr.Moss); Coates Dambusters March

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 201 High Road, Loughton IG10 1BB
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: To include R.Rodgers The Sound of Music - Orchestral Selection; M.Wilson The Music Man - Orchestral Selection; J.Strauss (II) Tales from the Vienna Woods

     Rogate Choral Society
Saturday 16th March 2013

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Haydn Der Sturm; Beethoven Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt; Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Bruckner Te Deum

Saturday 21st March 2015

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Elgar Enigma Variations; Finzi Intimations of Immortality

Friday 15th December 2017

Venue: Rogate Village Hall, Rogate, West Sussex GU31 5BH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert and Supper

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion - with Southern Pro Musica

Friday 14th December 2018

Venue: Rogate Village Hall, Rogate, West Sussex GU31 5BH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert - music and readings with carols for choir and audience: to include Drake A Carol from Flanders

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: Not advised
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert and Party - works TBC

Saturday 28th September 2019

Venue: Bedales School, Petersfield GU32 2DG
Times: 10.30am - 4.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: Not advised

     Rose Opera
Friday 22nd March 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Tchaikovsky Iolanta

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme:

Sunday 24th March 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 2.30pm performance
Programme: Tchaikovsky Iolanta

Friday 4th October 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo

Saturday 5th October 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo

Sunday 6th October 2019

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Idomeneo

     Royal Free Music Society Choir
Saturday 4th November 2017

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Allegri Miserere; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’; Mozart Requiem Mass - with Coro Polifonico G.Giovannini Choir from Italy

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Bach Magnificat in D; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Bach Orchestral Suite No.3

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: St.John’s Wood Church, Lord’s Roundabout, London NW8 7NE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Waltzes, Madrigals and Summer Songs - works TBC

Sunday 18th November 2018

Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, 2 North Square, London NW11 7AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: B.Wolf Armistice (World Première); Elgar The Spirit of England; Ravel Trois Chansons - Trois Beaux Oiseaux du Paradis plus works by Fauré, Schubert and others. With the Zemel Choir and Wallace Ensemble

Thursday 13th December 2018

Venue: The Chapel, Royal Free Hospital, Pond Street, Hampstead, London NW3 2QG
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Carols by Candlelight

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Beatus Vir; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Mozart Symphony No.29; Boyce Symphony No.4

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Tallis If Ye Love Me; Palestrina Sicut cervus; Boyce Alleluia; Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth; Rutter The Lord Bless You and Keep You; Rutter Gaelic Blessing; Chilcott Jubilate; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - O Radiant Dawn; Bainton And I Saw a New Heaven - with Antara Choir (Paris)

Sunday 17th November 2019

Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, 2 North Square, London NW11 7AA
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

     Royal Orchestral Society
Sunday 27th November 2016

Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: Lunchtime rehearsal, 5pm concert
Programme: Bernstein On the Waterfront - Symphonic Suite; Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

Saturday 25th February 2017

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 8pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 6

Sunday 2nd April 2017

Venue: Shoreditch Underground, Pedley Street, London, E1 5ER
Times: Performances at 3pm and 6pm
Programme: Bartók Duke Bluebeard’s Castle

Saturday 10th June 2017

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: afternoon rehearsal, 7pm concert
Programme: Berg Sieben Frühe Lieder; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 27th January 2018

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Harold in Italy; Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Friday 30th March 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Symphony No.6; Sibelius Symphony No.7; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’

Sunday 11th November 2018

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Elgar Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem

Saturday 9th February 2019

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Walküre - Act 3

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

     Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society
Sunday 13th November 2016

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mahler Rückert Lieder; Brahms Requiem

Sunday 11th December 2016

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Back Lane, Goudhurst, Cranbrook TN17 2BL
Times: 6pm concert
Programme: Christmas Music

Sunday 7th May 2017

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor - with Southbank Sinfonia

Sunday 2nd July 2017

Venue: United Reformed Church, 1 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells TN4 8AE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rutter The Sprig of Thyme

Sunday 12th November 2017

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Dvořák Mass in D

Sunday 10th December 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Back Lane, Goudhurst, Cranbrook TN17 2BL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 29th April 2018

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Rutter Magnificat

Sunday 24th June 2018

Venue: United Reformed Church, 1 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells TN4 8AE
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation - The Heavens are Telling; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Parry I Was Glad; Traditional The Dark Eyed Sailor (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional The Springtime of the Year (arr.Vaughan Williams); Stanford The Blue Bird; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens plus organ solos and songs for solo soprano.

Sunday 11th November 2018

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Remembrance Concert, to include Elgar The Spirit of England; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet - Walk to the Paradise Garden; Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem

Sunday 9th December 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Back Lane, Goudhurst, Cranbrook TN17 2BL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High (arr.Willcocks); Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Rejoice and be Merry (arr.Jacques); Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ - The Shepherds’ Farewell; Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger (arr.Willcocks); Gauntlett Once in Royal David’s City (arr.Willcocks); Berlin White Christmas; Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Jacques); Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Warrell) - with The Wadhurst Band

Sunday 14th April 2019

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Puccini Messa di Gloria; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces

Sunday 30th June 2019

Venue: United Reformed Church, 1 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells TN4 8AE
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from the Shows - to include Loewe My Fair Lady - Choral Suite; Schonberg Les Misérables - Choral Medley (arr.Lojeski); Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Suite and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Sunday 10th November 2019

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

     Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 2nd October 2016

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Korngold Violin Concerto; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts

Sunday 6th November 2016

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Arnold English Dances - Set No.1; Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Sunday 4th December 2016

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Puccini La Bohème - Che Gelida Manina; Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Papageno’s Aria; Verdi Aida - Grand March; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum; Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3 Quartet; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale

Sunday 5th February 2017

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Sunday 5th March 2017

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Elgar Serenade for Strings; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Sunday 2nd April 2017

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.39; Mahler Symphony No. 5

Sunday 1st October 2017

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Elgar Sea Pictures; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 5th November 2017

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Weber Oberon - Overture; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony

Sunday 4th February 2018

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 (Note change of programme)

Sunday 4th March 2018

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.31 ‘Paris’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Sunday 8th April 2018

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3pm concert
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Walton Cello Concerto; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Sunday 7th October 2018

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 4th November 2018

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: World War I Armistice Concert - to include Holst Planets Suite - Mars; Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - Menuet; Williams War Horse - Music from the Film; Fauré Requiem - Pie Jesu; Elgar Enigma Variations

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Walton Façade - Suites: Excerpts; Viner Sleeping Gomatz; Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunday 7th April 2019

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Hooray for Hollywood - to include music by John Williams, Miklos Rozsa, Maurice Jarre, Alan Silvestri, Erich Korngold, Nino Rota, Danny Elfman, John Barry and others.

Sunday 29th September 2019

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.1; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.2; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.8; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Venue: Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 2LU
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’