Past Events Group List - T

This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.

     Tamesis Chamber Choir
Saturday 15th October 2016

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ - with APO Singers and Tamesis Cathedral Singers

Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; R.Strauss Tod und Verklärung; Bernstein Chichester Psalms and other works for choir

Thursday 7th December 2017

Venue: Christ Church, 46 Reading Road, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1AG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spirit of Christmas - programme not advised

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: Christ Church, 46 Reading Road, Henley-on-Thames RG9 1AG
Times: 10.30am registration, 7.00pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing a Patchwork Requiem - Workshop Day including music by Mozart, Fauré, Verdi, Rutter, Chilcott, Duruflé, Goodall and Jenkins.

Saturday 28th April 2018

Venue: St.Mary le Bow Church, Cheapside, London EC2V 6AU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Various The Patchwork Requiem - movements by Mozart, Fauré, Verdi, Duruflé, Rutter, Chilcott and others.

Saturday 20th October 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 3

Sunday 11th November 2018

Venue: Queen Anne’s School, 6 Henley Road, Caversham RG4 6DX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Remembrance: to include Daley Requiem and music by Vaughan Williams, Howells, Parry, Tavener, Whitacre, Todd and Mealor

Friday 14th December 2018

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Hart Street, Henley-on-Thames RG9 2AU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: All the Day Through - music by Pärt, Rheinberger, Saint-Saëns, Whitacre, Rutter, Chilcott, The King’s Sings, Todd and others.

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: St.Mary-le-More Church, 22 Castle Street, Wallingford, OX10 8DW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A European Grand Tour, to include Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine and works by Schubert, Gabrieli, Bruckner, Victoria, Gjeilo and others

Sunday 29th September 2019

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Classical Spectacular: to include Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Parry I Was Glad; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Verdi Aida - Grand March Scene; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus; Orff Carmina Burana - Excerpts; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem - with Trinity Concert Band

     Teddington Chamber Choir This group changed its name. Prior to this date, see Collis Choral Singers
Sunday 20th May 2018

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 17 St.Mark’s Road, Teddington TW11 9DE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Mozart Piano Concerto No.20; Schubert Mass in G

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 17 St.Mark’s Road, Teddington TW11 9DE
Times: 10,00am to 4.45pm Workshop Day
Programme: Workshop Day on Finzi Bridges Partsongs

Sunday 9th December 2018

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 17 St.Mark’s Road, Teddington TW11 9DE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges; Mendelssohn Sechs Lieder Op.59 and carols for choir and audience

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, 17 St.Mark’s Road, Teddington TW11 9DE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne; Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

     Teddington Choral Society
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s University Chapel, 692 Waldegrave Road, Twickenham TW1 4SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert - with Mardi Brass and Sapphire Brass

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’; Haydn Mass No.12 ‘Theresienmesse’

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for Royal Occasions - Programme TBC

Friday 28th September 2018

Venue: Central Hall, Victoria Street, Westminster SW1H 9NH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Welch Street Requiem; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Chilcott Like a Singing Bird

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s University Chapel, 692 Waldegrave Road, Twickenham TW1 4SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include J.Rathbone Night of Wonder with carols for choir and audience

Saturday 9th March 2019

Venue: Teddington Baptist Church, 17 Church Road, Teddington TW11 8PF
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Workshop Day - works TBC

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Story of Opera from Baroque to Rock - with music by Verdi, Mozart, Sullivan, Mascagni, Purcell, and Lloyd-Webber

     Thames Philharmonia
Saturday 1st July 2017

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lyadov The Enchanted Lake; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’; Brahms Symphony No.4

Friday 13th October 2017

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 7.00pm performance
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - in collaboration with Instant Opera

Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: Normansfield Theatre, Langdon Down Centre, Teddington TW11 9PS
Times: 6.30pm performance
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - in collaboration with Instant Opera

Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Scriabin Symphony No.2

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala Concert: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Bizet Carmen - Habanera; Mozart Don Giovanni - La ci darem la mano; Donizetti Don Pasquale - Quel guardo il cavaliere; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Letter Scene; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Prince Gremin’s Aria; Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor - Act 2 Finale; Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor - Wedding Chorus; Verdi Il Trovatore - Anvil Chorus; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Abends will ich schlafen gehen; Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor - Regnavo nel silenzio; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - La Calunnia; Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Una voce poco fa; Verdi Rigoletto - Bella figlia dell’ amore; Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.5

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.1’; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Bloch Two Last Poems (Maybe...); Saint-Saëns Symphony No.2

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Brahms Symphony No.2

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, Teddington TW11 9NN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Turco in Italia - Overture; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Stanford Clarinet Concerto; Fauré Pavane; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

     Thames Philharmonic Choir
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Purcell O Sing unto the Lord; Pergolesi Magnificat; R.R.Bennett Five Carols; Handel Laudate Pueri Dominum

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Barber Adagio for Strings; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Byrd Mass for Four Voices

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten War Requiem

Saturday 9th March 2019

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Stanford Songs of the Fleet plus music for organ and songs from the shows.

     Thames Voyces Chamber Choir
Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: St.John the Baptist Church. Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7NT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Te Deum and Jubilate in C - Jubilate; Howells Take him, Earth, for Cherishing; Poulenc Gloria; Britten Hymn to St.Cecilia; Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium; Howells Requiem

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church, Stanley Walk, Bracknall RG12 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Golden Christmas - Seasonal music and readings including Handel Messiah - Highlights; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.John the Baptist Church. Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7NT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Monteverdi Cantate Domino; Purcell My Heart is Inditing; Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’ - with Musica Poetica

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Popeswood Road, Binfield RG42 4AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: SWonderful - 700 years of choral music from Wilbye to Whitacre, including music by Victoria, Bach, Mozart, Elgar and Gershwin

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Popeswood Road, Binfield RG42 4AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gjeilo Ubi Caritas; Victoria Missa O Magnum Mysterium; Victoria O Magnum Mysterium; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen; Howells Take him, Earth, for Cherishing; Elgar Lux Aeterna (arr.Cameron); Fauré Requiem - In Paradisum

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church, Stanley Walk, Bracknall RG12 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Alleluia! - Seasonal Music and Readings

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.John the Baptist Church. Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7NT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Mass in D and music by Bruckner and Brahms

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Popeswood Road, Binfield RG42 4AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening with John Rutter, to include Rutter Five Childhood Lyrics; Rutter Birthday Madrigals; Rutter Magnificat

Saturday 9th November 2019

Venue: St.John the Baptist Church. Waterloo Road, Crowthorne RG45 7NT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: In Flander’s Field: to include Treseder War Cantata; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes; Fauré Requiem

     Thanet Festival Choir
Saturday 4th November 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vierne Messe Solennelle; Gounod St.Cecilia Mass

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs of the 60s and 70s

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn St.Paul

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gilbert and Sullivan by Request

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Samson

     Thanet Light Orchestra
Sunday 1st July 2018

Venue: St.Nicholas-at-Wade Church, The Street, Birchington, Kent CT7 0NP
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: To include music by Gershwin, Morricone, Handel, Mozart, Rodgers and German

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Salvation Army Citadel, 167 High Street, Ramsgate CT11 9TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: War and Peace: to include Kreisler Kleiner Wiener Marsch; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Schumann Piano Concerto; Walford-Davies RAF March Past; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves; Lawson Tunes from the Trenches; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Holst Planets Suite - Mars; Holst Planets Suite - Jupiter

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Venue: St.Mildred’s Church, 2 Church Lane, Canterbury CT1 2PP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Keler Französische Lustspiel Ouverture; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - No.3; English Introduction and Gigue; English Mist on the Marsh; Milhaud Scaramouche (Saxophone Concerto) - Excerpts; Severn Polish Dance; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’; J.Strauss (I) Donau Lieder Walzer; Ancliffe Castles in Spain; Clarke Prince of Denmark’s March; Matt Norwegian Scenes; J.H.Adams Swiss Scenes; Ansell Three Irish Pictures; Beethoven The Ruins of Athens - Turkish March; Brahms Hungarian Dances - No.5; Sibelius Finlandia; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March

Sunday 7th July 2019

Venue: St.Nicholas-at-Wade Church, The Street, Birchington, Kent CT7 0NP
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Cello Concerto in C and works by Coates, Elgar and Marcello

     Thanet Male Voice Choir
Saturday 21st October 2017

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Reading Street, Broadstairs CT10 3AZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Concert in aid of Community Church Hall rebuild

Friday 3rd November 2017

Venue: St.Nicholas-at-Wade Church, The Street, Birchington CT7 0NR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Concert in aid of Roof Fund

Sunday 10th December 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Annual Charity Christmas Concert

Friday 15th December 2017

Venue: St.Lawrence College Chapel, College Road, Ramsgate CT11 7AE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert - with St.Lawrence College Choir

Saturday 5th May 2018

Venue: Sarah Thorne Theatre, Fordoun Road, Broadstairs CT10 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 19th May 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised = with Orpheus Singers Ladies Choir from Hadleigh, Essex

Wednesday 25th July 2018

Venue: Broadstairs Pavilion, Harbour Street, Broadstairs CT10 1EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Prom by the Sea’

Wednesday 22nd August 2018

Venue: Broadstairs Pavilion, Harbour Street, Broadstairs CT10 1EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Prom by the Sea’

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Venue: Winter Gardens, Fort Crescent, Margate CT9 1HX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Massed Male Voice Choir Concert - with Snowdown and Kent Police Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 20th October 2018

Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Summerfield Road, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3JJ
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Harmony Ladies Choir

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert - with Palm Bay School Choir

Sunday 9th December 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Nelson Place, Broadstairs CT10 1HQ
Times: 2.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, Churchgate, Cheshunt EN8 9NB
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with 3 Valleys Male Voice Choir

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Reading Street, Broadstairs CT10 3AZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 18th May 2019

Venue: Sarah Thorne Theatre, Fordoun Road, Broadstairs CT10 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, St.Mary’s Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Leigh Orpheus Male Voice Choir

Wednesday 31st July 2019

Venue: Broadstairs Pavilion, Harbour Street, Broadstairs CT10 1EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prom Concert - works TBC

Wednesday 21st August 2019

Venue: Broadstairs Pavilion, Harbour Street, Broadstairs CT10 1EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prom Concert - works TBC

Saturday 28th September 2019

Venue: St.Nicolas Church, High Street, Cranleigh, Surrey GU6 8AS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 19th October 2019

Venue: St.Philip’s Church, Summerfield Road, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 3JJ
Times: 2.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Vauxhall Male Voice Choir

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, Church Street, Minster CT12 4BX
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with Village Voices

     Thomas's Choral Society
Saturday 12th March 2011

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Vivaldi Credo; Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art plus Purcell motets.

Saturday 12th November 2011

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 10th March 2012

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’

Saturday 10th November 2012

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne

Saturday 16th March 2013

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bates The Vigil (World Première); Fauré Requiem

Saturday 12th October 2013

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Credo; Vivaldi Magnificat; Vivaldi Dixit Dominus; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir

Saturday 10th May 2014

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 11th October 2014

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Mozart Mass in C Major K66 ‘Dominicusmesse’

Tuesday 16th December 2014

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert, including Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium

Saturday 16th May 2015

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Rutter Mass of the Children

Sunday 14th June 2015

Venue: Church of The Ascension, Lavender Hill, Pountney Road, London SW11 5TU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 17th October 2015

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera - with the Orchestra of Riverside Opera

Tuesday 15th December 2015

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

Saturday 19th March 2016

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No.182 ‘Himmelskönig, sei willkommen’; Bach Prelude and Fugue in D Major; Schubert Mass in G

Saturday 25th June 2016

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Te Deum No.2; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’

Tuesday 13th December 2016

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

This group changed its name. After this date, see Battersea Choral Society
     Thurrock Choral Society
Sunday 10th December 2017

Venue: Thameside Primary School, Manor Road, Grays, RM17 6EF
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Luton LU1 3JF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Sunday 8th July 2018

Venue: Thameside Primary School, Manor Road, Grays, RM17 6EF
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Songs for a Summer Evening - to include works by Chilcott and Rutter

Sunday 16th December 2018

Venue: Thameside Primary School, Manor Road, Grays, RM17 6EF
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 24th March 2019

Venue: Thameside Primary School, Manor Road, Grays, RM17 6EF
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 7th July 2019

Venue: Thameside Primary School, Manor Road, Grays, RM17 6EF
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - works TBC

     Tiptree Choral Society
Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten St.Nicolas; Gjeilo Sunrise Mass - with Chelmsford Cathedral Choristers and Kingfisher Sinfonietta

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Mass in G; Brahms Requiem

Friday 11th May 2018

Venue: St.Botolph’s Church, Church Walk, Colchester CO2 7EE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Gjeilo Sunrise Mass - with French choir ‘Sotto Voce’

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: Tolleshunt Knights Village Hall, Top Road, Tolleshunt Knights, Maldon CM9 8EU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Gjeilo Sunrise Mass - with French choir ‘Sotto Voce’

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Prom in the Barn

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times:
Programme: Christmas Concert

Tuesday 18th December 2018

Venue: Tollesbury Parish Rooms, Church Street, Tollesbury, Maldon CM9 8QJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 9th March 2019

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Messiah - Highlights plus songs from Musicals

Saturday 18th May 2019

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, Church Road, Tiptree CO5 0SU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Haydn Mass No.10 ‘Paukenmesse’

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: Tollesbury Parish Rooms, Church Street, Tollesbury, Maldon CM9 8QJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - Highlights plus songs from musicals

     Tonbridge Philharmonic Society
Saturday 19th November 2016

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Finzi For St.Cecilia; Elgar Enigma Variations; Holst The Cloud Messenger

Saturday 17th December 2016

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Traditional Family Carols

Saturday 18th February 2017

Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Nocturnes; Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto; Chausson Symphony in B Flat Major

Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cherubini Overture in G; Mozart Piano Concerto No.22; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 20th May 2017

Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Norris Symphony in 15 Minutes; Smetana Ma Vlast; Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 1st July 2017

Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, 37 Waterloo Road, Tonbridge TN9 2SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bizet Carmen (concert performance)

Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Carols

Saturday 17th February 2018

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Barber Adagio for Strings; Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland In the Beginning; Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Verdi Four Sacred Pieces

Saturday 5th May 2018

Venue: The Recital Room, Tonbridge School, High Street, Tonbridge, Kent TN9 1JT
Times: 2.00pm to 6.30pm Workshop
Programme: Discover Britten’s War Requiem - Workshop

Saturday 19th May 2018

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Wedding March; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, 37 Waterloo Road, Tonbridge TN9 2SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Viva la Diva! Opera Classics: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Wachet auf!; R.Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos - Es gibt ein Reich; Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Wagner Tannhäuser - Excerpts; Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Verdi La Forza del Destino - Rataplan; Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus; Bellini Norma - Casta diva; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten War Requiem

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Carol Concert

Saturday 16th February 2019

Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4; Elgar Cello Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem - with Kantorei (Heusenstamm, Germany)

Saturday 18th May 2019

Venue: St.Peter and St.Paul’s Church, 155 Church Lane, Tonbridge, TN9 1DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, 37 Waterloo Road, Tonbridge TN9 2SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert - An English Prom: to include Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice

     Tring Choral Society
Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Wesley Ascribe unto the Lord; Stanford Three Motets; Parry I Was Glad

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; M.Haydn Requiem Mass; Pergolesi Magnificat

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charpentier Te Deum; Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Church Yard, Tring HP23 5AE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Three Sacred Pieces Op.23 - No.2 ‘Ave Maria’; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest - Wedding Chorus; Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest - Epilogue; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals; Seiber Three Hungarian Folk Songs; Tavener Svyati; Chesnokov Duh Tvoj blagi; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo

     Trinity Orchestra
Saturday 24th September 2016

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Berlioz Overture ‘King Lear’; Dvořák Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.1

Saturday 28th January 2017

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Delibes Le Roi S’Amuse - Six Airs de Danse dans le Style Ancien; Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 1st April 2017

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol; Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death (orch.Shostakovich); Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Saturday 13th May 2017

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius En Saga; Elgar Sea Pictures; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 1st July 2017

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Wagner Götterdämmerung - Siegfried’s Funeral March; Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Verdi Macbeth - O Figli, o figli miei; Verdi La Traviata - Parigi, o cara; Puccini La Bohème - Sequence; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Un bel di vedremo; Donizetti L’Elisir d’Amore - Una furtiva lagrima; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Gounod Faust - Jewel Song

Saturday 30th September 2017

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; Bizet Symphony No.2 ‘Roma’; Berlioz Harold in Italy

Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cherubini Médée - Overture; Dvořák Violin Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert, to include Coates Dambusters March; Wagner Die Walküre - Ride of the Valkyries; Williams Star Wars - Theme; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Gershwin Piano Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Flute Concerto No.2 in D; Bizet Carmen Fantasy (arr.Borne, orch.Chiaramello); Bruckner Symphony No.7

Saturday 29th September 2018

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso; Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Janáček Sinfonietta; Suk Fairy Tales

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Scottish Dances; Smyth Concerto for Violin and Horn; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 ‘London’

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.4 in E Minor; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 11th May 2019

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No.2 ‘Antar’

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings; Ewald Symphony for Brass Choir; R.Strauss Serenade in E Flat

Saturday 5th October 2019

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Don Juan; Korngold Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: Trinity Church, Harrow, HA1 1RX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Kuolema - Scenes with Cranes; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Mahler Symphony No. 1

     The Tudeley Singers
Sunday 10th March 2019

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Fauré Pavane; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1

Friday 27th September 2019

Venue: The Chapel, Tonbridge School, High Street, TN9 1JS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Duruflé Requiem; Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes

     Twickenham Choral Society
Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 9.00pm concert
Programme: MacMillan Benedicimus Deum caeli; Tallis Spem in Alium; Parry Songs of Farewell - Excerpts; Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - O Radiant Dawn

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lauridsen Lux Aeterna; Godfree Requiem; Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice; Bernstein Chichester Psalms

Saturday 14th April 2018

Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Candlelit performance of Mozart Requiem Mass - Part of the Brandenburg Spring Festival

Sunday 8th July 2018

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms; Barber Adagio for Strings; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Howells Hymnus Paradisi

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Cathedral Classics - to include music by Mendelssohn, Walton and Holloway

Monday 6th May 2019

Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’ - part of the Brandenburg Choral Spring Festival

Saturday 18th May 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 4DS
Times: 10.00am - 5.00pm workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Haydn’s Creation

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: Kingston Parish Church, Market Place, Kingston upon Thames KT1 1JP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 28th September 2019

Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: To include Naylor Vox Dicentis; W.Harris Faire is the Heaven; Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer; Mozart Requiem Mass