Past Events Group List - V
This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.
Valentine Singers (Ilford)
Saturday 20th January 2018
Venue: Seven Kings High School, Ley Street, Ilford IG2 7BT
Times: 10.00am - 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Saturday 3rd March 2018
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 107 St.Andrew’s Road, Ilford IG1 3PE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms and music by Elgar, Fauré and Schubert
Saturday 21st July 2018
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 107 St.Andrew’s Road, Ilford IG1 3PE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Purcell O Sing unto the Lord; Handel Coronation Anthems - My Heart is Inditing; Mozart Misericordias Domini; Mozart Veni Sancte Spiritus
Sunday 4th November 2018
Venue: Seven Kings High School, Ley Street, Ilford IG2 7BT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Anything Goes - the 20s and 30s in song: to include Gershwin I Got Rhythm (arr.C.Clapham); Porter Begin the Beguine (arr.Carter); Waller Ain’t Misbehavin’ (arr.Gritton) plus numbers from Chicago, Cabaret, Thoroughly Modern Millie and The Boyfriend
Saturday 15th December 2018
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 107 St.Andrew’s Road, Ilford IG1 3PE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include J.Rathbone Mr.Fezziwig’s Christmas Party
Saturday 19th January 2019
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Open Workshop Day on Zelenka Missa Divi Xaverii
Saturday 6th April 2019
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 107 St.Andrew’s Road, Ilford IG1 3PE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Zelenka Missa Divi Xaverii; Mozart Symphony No.38 ‘Prague’; Charpentier Te Deum
Saturday 29th June 2019
Venue: Seven Kings High School, Ley Street, Ilford IG2 7BT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Making Waves - to include Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo plus a spectrum of other watery and riparian delights!
Saturday 27th July 2019
Venue: Church of St.Mary the Virgin, The Green, Cavendish, Sudbury CO10 8BA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Day
Sunday 28th July 2019
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Lane, Worlington IP28 8SG
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Day
Saturday 9th November 2019
Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Aldersbrook, Wanstead E12 5HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Briggs Messe pour Notre Dame; Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Fauré Messe Basse
Saturday 14th December 2019
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 200 Larkshall Road, Chingford E4 6NP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert
Saturday 18th January 2020
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 207 High Road, South Woodford, London E18 2PA
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Beethoven Mass in C
Victoria Park Singers
Saturday 9th July 2016
Venue: Regent Hall, 275 Oxford Street, London W1C 2DJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Blue Skies: to include Todd Mass in Blue
Thursday 13th July 2017
Venue: St.James’ Church, Clerkenwell Close, London EC1R 0EA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Get Happy! An evening of jazz classics and soulful songs
Wednesday 6th December 2017
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Songs of Joy and Peace: works not advised
Wednesday 21st March 2018
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: The Path Unwinding: to include Tin Baba Yetu; Jenkins And the Mother Did Weep; John The Lion King - Circle of Life
Thursday 24th May 2018
Venue: St.John on Bethnal Green Church, 200 Cambridge Heath Road, London E2 9PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised
Thursday 5th July 2018
Venue: St.Giles-in-the-Fields, 60 St.Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include B.Lee Glad Did I Live (World Première); Gjeilo Ubi Caritas; Tin Baba Yetu; Joel And So it Goes (arr.Chilcott)
Thursday 6th December 2018
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Three Colt Street, London E14 7HA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert
Wednesday 20th March 2019
Venue: St.Matthias Church, Wordsworth Road, Stoke Newington, London N16 8DD
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised
Saturday 18th May 2019
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised - with Cór Comáin (Ireland)
Saturday 13th July 2019
Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: The Roads We’ve Travelled - works TBC
Wednesday 4th December 2019
Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Three Colt Street, London E14 7HA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised
Sunday 1st March 2020
Venue: Barbican Concert Hall, Silk St, London EC2Y 8DS
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised
Vivace Chorus
Saturday 25th September 2010
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms Concert: Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Wagner Die Walküre - Ride of the Valkyries; Bizet Carmen - Toreadors’ March; Verdi Aida - Grand March; R.Rodgers Oklahoma - Selection; Brown Singin’ in the Rain; Goldsmith Star Trek - Main Theme; R.Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - Sunrise; Coates Dambusters March; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Music from the Film; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1
Monday 1st May 2017
Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pott Cantus Maris; Brahms Requiem (Royal Festival Hall Concert)
Saturday 11th November 2017
Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Mass in E Minor; Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’
Sunday 10th December 2017
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert
Saturday 27th January 2018
Venue: Normandy Village Hall, Glaziers Lane, Normandy, Guildford GU3 2DE
Times: 10.00am to 4.30pm
Programme: Come and Sing Workshop on Elgar Dream of Gerontius
Friday 9th February 2018
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem
Saturday 3rd March 2018
Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Bach Motet ‘Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn’; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Handel Chandos Anthem No.11 ‘Let God Arise’; Handel Samson - Let the Bright Seraphim; Handel Samson - Let their Celestial Concerts all Unite; Albinoni Adagio for Organ and Strings; Bach Magnificat in D
Saturday 19th May 2018
Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’
Saturday 10th November 2018
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charity Concert on behalf of the British Legion, to include Jenkins The Armed Man - Excerpts; Williams Hymn to the Fallen; Wildhorn Tell my Father; Ogden We will remember them; Holst Planets Suite - Excerpts; Walford-Davies A Short Requiem - Requiem aeternam; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals: Excerpts; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod; R.Rodgers Carousel - You’ll Never Walk Alone; Joplin Weeping Willow; Fauré Requiem - In Paradisum; Monk Abide with Me; Parry I Was Glad
Sunday 16th December 2018
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert
Saturday 26th January 2019
Venue: Normandy Village Hall, Glaziers Lane, Normandy, Guildford GU3 2DE
Times: 10.00am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony
Saturday 30th March 2019
Venue: Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, RH4 1SG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howells Sir Patrick Spens; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’
Saturday 25th May 2019
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Ave Maria; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Mozart Requiem Mass
Saturday 6th July 2019
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Quarry Street, Guildford GU1 3UA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Gershwin I Got Rhythm (arr.C.Clapham); Rose Purple; Mayerl Marigold; Porter Begin the Beguine; Garland In the Mood (arr.Gritton); Rutter Birthday Madrigals
Saturday 9th November 2019
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Palmeri Misa Tango; Todd Mass in Blue
Sunday 15th December 2019
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Guildford, GU1 3RR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert
Saturday 25th January 2020
Venue: Normandy Village Hall, Glaziers Lane, Normandy, Guildford GU3 2DE
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
Venue: St.Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Candlelit Concert Fauré Requiem - part of the Brandenburg Choral Festival
Saturday 14th March 2020
Venue: G Live, London Road, Guildford, GU1 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fanshawe African Sanctus
Voci Chamber Choir
Saturday 7th July 2018
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised
Saturday 10th November 2018
Venue: Windsor Parish Church, High Street, Windsor SL4 1LT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man
Thursday 13th December 2018
Venue: The Old Court, St.Leonards Road, Windsor SL4 3BL
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: A Voci Christmas - music and readings
Saturday 23rd March 2019
Venue: The Old Court, St.Leonards Road, Windsor SL4 3BL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Rutter Mass of the Children - with the Chamber Choir of St.George’s School, Windsor
Saturday 16th November 2019
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Vansittart Road, Windsor SL4 5EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle
Thursday 19th December 2019
Venue: St.Stephen’s Church, Vansittart Road, Windsor SL4 5EA
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: A Voci Christmas - works TBC
Voix de Vivre
Saturday 23rd November 2013
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt - with Lawes Baroque Players
Saturday 29th November 2014
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No. 5 ‘Great Organ Mass’; R.Strauss Metamorphosen; R.Strauss Der Abend; Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Saturday 14th July 2018
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Church Road, Welwyn Garden City, Herts. AL8 6QJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for the Stage Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn; Verdi Macbeth - Witches Chorus; Beethoven Fidelio - Prisoners’ Chorus; Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Coronation Scene; Purcell King Arthur - Excerpts; Bernstein Candide - Excerpts; Sullivan Iolanthe - Excerpts
Saturday 1st December 2018
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Britten Sacred and Profane; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Purcell My Beloved Spake
Saturday 30th March 2019
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, St.Peter’s Street, St.Albans AL1 3HG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Bach Motet ‘Komm, Jesu, Komm’; Schubert Psalm 92; Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op.78 - Psalm 2 ‘Warum toben die Heiden’; Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op.78 - Psalm 43 ‘Richte mich, Gott’; Brahms Fest und Gedenkspruche; Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Saturday 13th July 2019
Venue: Marlborough Road Methodist Church, 69 Marlborough Road, St.Albans AL1 3XG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Round These Islands - to include works by Byrd, Tallis, Purcell, Holst, Britten, Vaughan Williams, Stanford, Parry, MacMillan and others.
Saturday 7th December 2019
Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, 25 Sandpit Lane, St.Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 4DF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music in Advent: Phillips O beatum et sacrosanctum diem; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - O Radiant Dawn; Victoria O Magnum Mysterium; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - Sedebit dominus rex; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - Lux Aeterna; Scheidt In Dulci Jubilo; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - In Splendoribus; Sweelinck Hodie Christus Natus Est; MacMillan Strathclyde Motets - Dominus dabit benignitatem; Britten A Boy was Born