Diary of Future Workshop Events

This is a list of future workshop/come-and-play/come-and-sing days recorded in our database. For the complete diary of future events, click here.

2020
January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Harlequin Chamber Choir
Venue: Cranleigh School Chapel, Horseshoe Lane, Cranleigh GU6 8QQ
Times: 10.00am to 3.30pm workshop, 4.00pm informal performance
Programme: Come and Sing Duruflé Requiem

Saturday 4th January 2020

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm workshop, 7.00pm informal performance
Programme: Come and sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: 1.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Verdi Requiem - first day of workshop

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Portsmouth Choral Union
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Hambledon Road, Denmead, Waterlooville PO7 6NN
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Fauré Requiem

Saturday 11th January 2020

Group: Waverley Singers
Venue: South Farnham School, Menin Way, Farnham GU9 8DY
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Bach Mass in B Minor

Sunday 12th January 2020

Group: Angel Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: 1.30pm Workshop, 5.30pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Verdi Requiem - second (final) day of workshop

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Barnes Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Road, Barnes SW13 9HL
Times: 9.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and sing Rutter’s Requiem

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Havering Singers
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, 222 High Street, Hornchurch RM12 6QP
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 18th January 2020

Group: Reading Phoenix Choir
Venue: Reading Minster, St.Mary’s Gate, Reading RG1 2XH
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing event 2020 - Rutter Feel the Spirit

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: The Oratory School, Woodcote, Reading RG8 0PJ
Times: 10.00am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Choral Workshop on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Hampstead Chorus
Venue: University College School, Frognal, Hampstead, London NW3 6XH
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn’s Nelson Mass

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Hillingdon Choral Society
Venue: Ickenham United Reformed Church, Swakeleys Road, Ickenham, UB10 8BE
Times: 10.00am - 4.00pm workshop
Programme: Workshop day on the music of Handel

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale
Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Saffron Walden Choral Society
Venue: Stapleford Granary, Bury Road, Stapleford CB22 5BP
Times: 10.30am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Bach Magnificat

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Vivace Chorus
Venue: Normandy Village Hall, Glaziers Lane, Normandy, Guildford GU3 2DE
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

Saturday 25th January 2020

Group: Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Strings Workshop Day, to include Grieg Two Elegaic Melodies, Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings and Piazzolla Tango

February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: City Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary-at-Hill Church, Lovat Lane, Billingsgate EC3R 8EE
Times: TBC
Programme: Workshop on Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Epworth Choir
Venue: Trinity Methodist Church, 11 Brewery Road, Woking GU21 4LJ
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: Reigate and Redhill Choral Society
Venue: St.John the Evangelist Church, Church Road, Redhill RH1 6QA
Times: 1.00pm Workshop with 6.30pm informal performance
Programme: Choral Development Workshop on Shera Evening Service in C and Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in C, Chilcott Psalm 150, White Prayer of St.Richard of Chichester and Rutter A Clare Benediction

Saturday 1st February 2020

Group: St.Cecilia Chorus, Banstead
Venue: Banstead Community Junior School, The Horseshoe, Banstead SM7 2BQ
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Workshop day on new music and singing techniques

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Group: Hillingdon Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Bishopshalt School, Royal Lane, Hillingdon UB8 3RF
Times: TBC
Programme: Annual Repertoire Day, open to all instrumentalists

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Godalming Choral Society
Venue: St.John’s Church, St John’s Street, Farncombe, Godalming GU7 3EJ
Times: 2.00pm to 6.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Mozart Requiem

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Harpenden Choral Society
Venue: High Street Methodist Church, High Street, Harpenden AL5 2RU
Times: 1.30pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Karl Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 8th February 2020

Group: Haslemere Musical Society
Venue: St.Christopher’s Church, St.Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Times: 2,00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and sing Rutter Requiem

Sunday 9th February 2020

Group: Blue Light Symphony Orchestra
Venue: TBC
Times: 10.00am Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day - work(s) TBC

Saturday 15th February 2020

Group: London Lawyers’ Chorus and Orchestra
Venue: St.Mary Abbots Centre, Vicarage Gate, Kensington W8 4HN
Times: TBC
Programme: Orchestral Workshop Day - works TBC

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: Chiltern Choir
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, The Common, Chipperfield WD4 9BS
Times: 9.30am - 4.00pm Workshop Day
Programme: Workshop Day on Handel Dixit Dominus

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: East London Chorus
Venue: St.John’s Church, Broadway, Stratford E15 1NG
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Choral Workshop on Mahler Symphony No.2

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: Hertford Choral Society
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Queen’s Road, Hertford SG13 8AY
Times: TBC
Programme: Workshop on Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: Questors Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s West Acton, Hale Gardens, London W3 9SQ
Times: 9.30am Workshop
Programme: Workshop day on Mendelssohn Lobegesang

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: Stoke Poges Singers
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church Hall, Rogers Lane, Stoke Poges SL2 4LN
Times: 2.00pm Workshop, 6.00pm informal Concert
Programme: Come and Sing Karl Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 29th February 2020

Group: Wooburn Singers
Venue: Beaconsfield School, Wattleton Rd, Beaconsfield HP9 1RR
Times: 10,30am Workshop, 5.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

March 2020

Sunday 1st March 2020

Group: Luminosa Voices
Venue: Alton Assembly Rooms, High Street, Alton GU34 1BA
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop, with 5.00pm informal performance
Programme: Workshop day on McDowall Da Vinci Requiem and Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Gravesham Choral Society
Venue: St.George’s Church, Church Street, Gravesend DA11 0DJ
Times: 3.00pm Workshop, 7.15pm informal performance
Programme: Instant Event : Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Phoenix Choir Crawley
Venue: Crawley Baptist Church, Crabtree Road, West Green, Crawley RH11 7HJ
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Singing Workshop Day on Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 14th March 2020

Group: Tamesis Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Hart Street, Henley-on-Thames RG9 2AU
Times: 10.30am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing a Patchwork Mass, with music by Mozart, Puccini, Haydn, Chilcott, Rutter and others

Saturday 28th March 2020

Group: City Chamber Choir
Venue: St.Mary-the-Virgin Church, 2 Church Lane, Salehurst, Robertsbridge, East Sussex TN32 5PJ
Times: TBC
Programme: Workshop on Dvorak Requiem

Sunday 29th March 2020

Group: Oxted and Limpsfield Choral Society
Venue: Oxted United Reformed Church, Bluehouse Lane, Oxted RH8 0AA
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Stainer’s Crucifixion

April 2020

Saturday 4th April 2020

Group: Ipswich Choral Society
Venue: TBC
Times: 10.00am - 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Stainer’s Crucifixion

Friday 10th April 2020

Group: Seaford Choral Society
Venue: St.Leonard’s Church, Church Lane, Seaford BN25 1HL
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and sing Maunder Olivet to Calvary

Friday 10th April 2020

Group: Sussex Festival Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Rutter Requiem

Saturday 18th April 2020

Group: Fulham Opera
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Orchestral Workshop Weekend on Janacek Jenufa (Day 1 of 2)

Saturday 25th April 2020

Group: English Arts Chorale
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate, RH2 7RN
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop day on Verdi Requiem

Saturday 25th April 2020

Group: Spelthorne Choral Society
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Regatta House, Laleham Rd, Staines-upon-Thames TW18 2DX
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing with Bob Chilcott

May 2020

Friday 8th May 2020

Group: Harrow Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Wealdstone Methodist Church, Locket Road, Wealdstone HA3 7ND
Times: 1.30pm workshop
Programme: Workshop day on Handel Messiah

Saturday 16th May 2020

Group: Croydon Bach Choir
Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Chichester Road, Croydon CR0 5NQ
Times: 10.00am Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Puccini Messa di Gloria

June 2020

Saturday 13th June 2020

Group: Amersham and Chesham Bois Choral Society
Venue: Amersham Free Church, Woodside Road, Amersham HP6 6AJ
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Choruses from Mendelssohn’s Elijah

Saturday 13th June 2020

Group: Portsmouth Choral Union
Venue: Trafalgar School, London Road, Portsmouth PO2 9RJ
Times: TBC
Programme: Choral Workshop Day on The Angry Planet by Bob Chilcott

July 2020

Saturday 4th July 2020

Group: Jubilate Choir
Venue: Emmanuel United Reformed Church, The Grove, West Wickham BR4 9JS
Times: 10.00am Workshop, 5.00pm Informal Performance
Programme: Workshop Day on choruses from Mendelssohn’s Elijah

Saturday 11th July 2020

Group: Wyatt Sinfonia
Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: TBC
Programme: Come and Sing Vivaldi Gloria, plus a performance of Beethoven Violin Concerto

October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020

Group: East Malling Singers
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Bob Chilcott Workshop

Saturday 10th October 2020

Group: London Consorts of Winds
Venue: TBC
Times: TBC
Programme: Wind and Brass Play Day

November 2020

Monday 2nd November 2020

Group: Sittingbourne Orpheus Choral Society
Venue: Sittingbourne Methodist Church, High Street, Sittingbourne ME10 4PB
Times: 9.30am to 4.45pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Jenkins The Armed Man