Past Diary of Events 2002

This is a list of past concerts from the year 2002. Use the slider below to switch to other years gone by, or to the list of future events.

January 2002

Saturday 19th January 2002

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Haydn Sinfonia Concertante; Bruckner Symphony No.4

Saturday 19th January 2002

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Monteverdi Vespers of 1610

February 2002

Friday 1st February 2002

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stoll Midwinter Spring; Elgar Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 2nd February 2002

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories - O vos omnes; Lotti Crucifixus in 8 Parts; Orff Carmina Burana - Excerpts; Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord; Stravinsky Ave Maria; Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah

Saturday 9th February 2002

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Finlandia; Grieg Peer Gynt - Extracts; Kodály Two Part Songs; Prokofiev Winter Bonfire - Suite; Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol

Saturday 9th February 2002

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mozart Concert Aria ‘Non più, tutti ascoltai’ K490; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.1; Sibelius Symphony No.1

March 2002

Friday 1st March 2002

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’

Saturday 2nd March 2002

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Tchaikovsky Suite No.2 in C Major; Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1; Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso

Saturday 2nd March 2002

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: An Evening with Mr.W.S.Gilbert: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Excerpts; Sullivan H.M.S.Pinafore - Excerpts; Sullivan The Mikado - Excerpts; Sullivan Iolanthe - Excerpts

Saturday 9th March 2002

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Schubert Stabat Mater

Saturday 9th March 2002

Group: Brent Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, Central Square, London NW11 7AG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.23; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 9th March 2002

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Janáček Taras Bulba; Dvořák Symphony No.5

Saturday 9th March 2002

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Palestrina Missa Descendit Angelus Domini; Lassus Videntes stellam Magi; Lassus Veni Sancti Spiritus; Lassus Resonet in laudibus; Gibbons This is the Record of John; Josquin des Pres Missa Pange Lingua; Byrd Teach me, O Lord; Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis

Saturday 16th March 2002

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite; Walton Viola Concerto; Prokofiev Sinfonietta; Copland Appalachian Spring

Saturday 16th March 2002

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 16th March 2002

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: L.Mozart Toy Symphony; Joplin The Entertainer (arr.Lambros); Lambros Suite Marimba; Lambros Sleeping Beauty; J.Strauss (II) Pizzicato Polka; Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings - Waltz

Saturday 23rd March 2002

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’ - Choral Finale; Vann The Billingshurst Mass

Saturday 23rd March 2002

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Gorecki Totus Tuus; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 23rd March 2002

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Messiah - Part 2; Poulenc Stabat Mater; M.Williamson Procession of Palms

April 2002

Saturday 13th April 2002

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, Freelands Road, Bromley BR1 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Festival Te Deum; Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 20th April 2002

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.46 - Selection; Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op.72 - Selection; Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 27th April 2002

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Bruckner Symphony No.6

Saturday 27th April 2002

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, 19 High Street, Bushey Heath, Herts. WD23 1EA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Kodály Summer Evening; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Holst Lyric Movement; Schubert Symphony No. 3

Saturday 27th April 2002

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Britten Les Illuminations; Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’

May 2002

Saturday 11th May 2002

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Excerpts; Delibes Coppélia - Suite; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Khachaturian Gayaneh - Sabre Dance; Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (arr.Respighi); Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture; Copland Appalachian Spring; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major

Saturday 18th May 2002

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Francis of Assisi Church, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rutter Birthday Madrigals; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Vaughan Williams Cotswold Romance (arr.Jacobson) plus songs for soprano, cello and piano by Britten and Previn

Saturday 18th May 2002

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Requiem

Saturday 18th May 2002

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Connell The Flower Will Bloom (World Première); Nielsen Violin Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 18th May 2002

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Sibelius Violin Concerto; Bruckner Symphony No.7

Saturday 18th May 2002

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, London Mozart Players
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 25th May 2002

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Lane, Brasted, Westerham TN16 1HZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un Temps de Pénitence; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest

June 2002

Saturday 8th June 2002

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Mick Jagger Centre, Shepherds Lane, Dartford DA1 2JZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast; Puccini Messa di Gloria

Friday 14th June 2002

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Wagner Siegfried Idyll; Beethoven Symphony No.2

Saturday 15th June 2002

Group: Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Queens’ Road, Brentwood CM14 4EX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Light Music Concert

Saturday 15th June 2002

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: St.John’s United Reformed Church, Lynwood Grove, Orpington BR6 0BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from the Shows - a concert of choral and vocal works from the West End and Broadway

Saturday 22nd June 2002

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carter Benedicite; Fauré Requiem; Prokofiev Winter Bonfire

Saturday 22nd June 2002

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Mozart Symphony No.40

Saturday 22nd June 2002

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: Parish Church of St.John-at-Hampstead, Church Row, London NW3 6UU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Smyth Mass in D

Saturday 22nd June 2002

Group: Canterbury Choral Society, Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Britten); Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Vaughan Williams An Oxford Elegy; Elgar Coronation Ode

Saturday 22nd June 2002

Group: Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass; Patterson Millennium Mass

Sunday 23rd June 2002

Group: Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms at St.Jude’s - to include Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 29th June 2002

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Weald School Hall, Station Road, Billingshurst RH14 9RY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo; Fanshawe African Sanctus

Saturday 29th June 2002

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: St.George’s Church, Hanover Square, Mayfair, London W1S 1FX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art and music by Blow, Croft, Marini, Fede and Colonna

Saturday 29th June 2002

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Albinoni Concerto a Cinq Op.9 No. 9; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4; Lambros Organ Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.21; Mozart Violin Concerto No.3

Saturday 29th June 2002

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Croydon Minster, Church Street, Croydon CR0 1RN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre; Jacob Suite for Treble Recorder and Strings; Handel Harp Concerto in B Flat Op.4 No.6; Schumann Piano Concerto

July 2002

Saturday 6th July 2002

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.1; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 6th July 2002

Group: Chichester Singers, Southern Pro Musica
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Monday 8th July 2002

Group: Chichester Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Churchside, Chichester PO19 6FT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Elgar Violin Concerto and other works by English composers

Saturday 13th July 2002

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Dvořák Mass in D; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart

Sunday 14th July 2002

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kenwood House, Hampstead Lane, Highgate, London NW3 7JR
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Handel Water Music - Excerpts; Mozart Symphony No.40

Monday 15th July 2002

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, 82 High Street, Dartford DA1 1DE
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Choral Classics’

Monday 29th July 2002

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

October 2002

Friday 4th October 2002

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Serenade for Winds; Shostakovich Chamber Symphony Op.110a (arr.Barshai); Mozart Symphony No.39

Saturday 19th October 2002

Group: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Way Hall, Reading Blue Coat School, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6SU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus - Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

November 2002

Sunday 3rd November 2002

Group: Croydon Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Night at the Opera - music by Bizet, Puccini, Verdi, Tchaikovsky and Mascagni

Saturday 9th November 2002

Group: Allegri Singers
Venue: St.Mark’s Church, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR2 0TB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Carissimi Jephte; Purcell Dido and Aeneas; Purcell Welcome to all the Pleasures

Saturday 9th November 2002

Group: Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Venue: The Great Hall, Ravensbourne School, Hayes Lane, Bromley BR2 9EH
Times: 2.15pm rehearsal, 7.45pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Walton Symphony No.1

Saturday 9th November 2002

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture; Barber Cello Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Sunday 10th November 2002

Group: Milton Keynes Chorale, Danesborough Chorus
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Brahms Alto Rhapsody; Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits

Saturday 16th November 2002

Group: Burgess Hill Symphony Orchestra
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Dvořák Symphony No.8; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’

Saturday 16th November 2002

Group: Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New Queen’s Hall Orchestra, Wimbledon Choral Society
Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’ - Choral Finale

Saturday 23rd November 2002

Group: All Saints’ Festival Choir (Orpington)
Venue: All Saints’ Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 0QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn ‘St.Antoni’; Brahms Requiem

Saturday 23rd November 2002

Group: Benson Choral Society
Venue: Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester on Thames, OX10 7HH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 23rd November 2002

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: Chichester Cathedral, The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Chichester PO19 1PX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 23rd November 2002

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Emmanuel Church, Lyncroft Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 1JU
Times: Not advised
Programme: Kodály Summer Evening; Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’

Saturday 23rd November 2002

Group: Camden Choir
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, NW3 3DJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Zemlinsky Geheimnis; Nyman Frühlingsglaube; A.Lobo Vivo ego, dicit Dominus; A.Lobo Credo quod Redemptor; Lassus Six Tenebrae Responses; Brumel Laudate Dominum de Caelis; Brahms Nanie

Saturday 23rd November 2002

Group: Chiltern Camerata
Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin; Bach Cantata No. 11 ‘Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen’; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Boyce Symphony No.4; Finzi Romance; Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite; Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B Flat

Tuesday 26th November 2002

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: St.Anselm’s Catholic Church, West Hill, Dartford DA1 2HJ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bruckner Ave Maria; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Bruckner Os Justi; Bruckner Locus Iste; G.Gabrieli Jubilate Deo; Rutter Requiem; Stanford Three Motets - Justorum Animae; Stanford Te Deum and Jubilate in B Flat Major - Te Deum; Walton A Litany; Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart

Saturday 30th November 2002

Group: Cantate Choir
Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Lane, Brasted, Westerham TN16 1HZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charpentier Messe de Minuit; Poulenc Gloria and motets by Bruckner

December 2002

Sunday 1st December 2002

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir, Kentish Opera
Venue: Churchill Theatre, High Street, Bromley BR1 1HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 7th December 2002

Group: Brighton Orpheus Choir, Sinfonia of Arun
Venue: St.John’s Church, Preston Village, Brighton BN1 6RB
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’; Schubert Magnificat plus Christmas music for choir, audience and orchestra

Saturday 7th December 2002

Group: Islington Choral Society, Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.Augustine’s of Canterbury Church, Archway Road, Highgate, London N6 5BH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An Evening of Christmas Music, to include Schütz The Christmas Story; Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale - Beatus Vir; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway plus carols for choir and audience

Friday 13th December 2002

Group: Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Mozart Piano Concerto No.27; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 14th December 2002

Group: Billingshurst Choral Society
Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 12 East Street, Billingshurst RH14 9PY
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carol Concert

Saturday 14th December 2002

Group: Burgess Hill Choral Society
Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Junction Road, Burgess Hill RH15 0LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Magnificat in D; Rutter Magnificat

Saturday 14th December 2002

Group: Canterbury Choral Society
Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 14th December 2002

Group: Chandos Chamber Choir
Venue: St.George’s Church, Hanover Square, Mayfair, London W1S 1FX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Bach Cantata No.191 ‘Gloria in Excelsis Deo’; Britten A Ceremony of Carols plus 20th century British carols, audience carols and festive readings.

Sunday 15th December 2002

Group: Camden Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Kenwood House, Hampstead Lane, Highgate, London NW3 7JR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Haydn Symphony No.103 ‘Drum Roll’; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’

Tuesday 17th December 2002

Group: Dartford Choral Society
Venue: Stone House Hospital Chapel, Bow Arrow Lane, Stone, Dartford DA2 6BP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 21st December 2002

Group: Bromley Philharmonic Choir
Venue: Trinity United Reformed Church, Freelands Road, Bromley BR1 3AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Sussex Carol (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Infant Holy, Infant Lowly (arr.Willcocks); Traditional I Saw Three Ships (arr.Willcocks); Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger (arr.Willcocks); Ord Adam Lay Ybounden; Traditional In Dulci Jubilo (arr.Pearsall); Gauntlett Once in Royal David’s City (arr.Mann); Handel Messiah - Highlights; Traditional While Shepherds watched their Flocks by Night; Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Jacques); Traditional The Holly and the Ivy (arr.Gardner); K.Davis The Carol of the Drum; Traditional The Gloucestershire Wassail (arr.Vaughan Williams); Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Anderson Sleigh Ride; Berlin White Christmas (arr.MacCarthy); Traditional The First Nowell (arr.Willcocks); Traditional A Merry Christmas (arr.Warrell)

Saturday 21st December 2002

Group: Bushey Symphony Orchestra
Venue: Bushey Academy, London Road, Bushey, WD23 3AA
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Festival Concert


Click on this icon to continue browsing the diary into