Past Events Group List - P

This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.

     Paddock Wood Choral Society
Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood TN12 6DZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Bach Cantata No. 63 ‘Christen, ätzet diesen Tag’; Corse Heaven Hath Answering Music (World Première); Traditional Joy to the World; Adam O Holy Night; Traditional Coventry Carol; Traditional Silent Night; Rutter Shepherd’s Pipe Carol; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate - Alleluia; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood TN12 6DZ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - Gloria in excelsis Deo; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals: Excerpts; Traditional The Dark Eyed Sailor (arr.Vaughan Williams); Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D G1; Gritton Messiah in Three Minutes; Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine; Tallis If Ye Love Me; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Traditional Just as the Tide was Flowing (arr.Vaughan Williams); Sullivan The Long Day Closes; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - Domine fili unigenite

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: St.Dunstan’s Church, Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals; Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood TN12 6DZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Britten A Ceremony of Carols and traditional carols for choir and audience.

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood TN12 6DZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hope and Light in Harmony: Fauré Requiem; Lauridsen Lux Aeterna - with Henham Orchestra and Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School Choir

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood TN12 6DZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from Stage and Screen - featuring Kent Police Band

     Parenthesis Choir
Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Kodály Háry János Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: The Concert Hall, Reading Town Hall, Blagrave Street, Reading, RG1 1QH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture; Verdi Requiem

Friday 6th July 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Abbot’s Walk, Reading RG1 3HW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised - with La Stephanelle Choir (France)

Saturday 9th February 2019

Venue: Caversham Heights Methodist Church, 74 Highmoor Road, Reading RG4 7BG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include music by Haydn, Schütz and Rutter

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: The Abbey School, 17 Kendrick Road, Reading RG1 5DZ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

     Pelly Concert Orchestra
Saturday 8th July 2017

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Arnold Scottish Dances; Fleischmann The Humours of Carolan; Mathias Jubilee Dances; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor - Overture; Lawson Variations on Happy Birthday

Saturday 28th October 2017

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly Pick and Mix, to include Sullivan The Mikado - Overture; Ashworth-Hope Barnacle Bill; Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale; Ravel Boléro; Williams Star Wars - Suite

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly Goes to the Panto, including Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture; Menken Beauty and the Beast; Godfree Aladdin and the Magic Lamp; Churchill Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Coates The Three Bears Phantasy; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Selection plus Christmas Favourites

Saturday 17th February 2018

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Children’s Concert, including Menken Beauty and the Beast; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; John The Lion King - Medley; Joyce Can We Fix It? (Bob the Builder); Williams Jurassic Park - Theme; Williams Star Wars - Theme

Saturday 21st April 2018

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly Movie Night, including Strommen Salute to the Cinema; Sibelius Finlandia; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals - Aquarium and The Swan; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; John The Lion King - Medley; Mozart Clarinet Concerto - 2nd movement; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’ - Excerpt; Moross The Big Country; Shore Lord of the Rings - Music from the Films

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Summer Holiday’ including Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Copland Appalachian Spring; Gould American Salute; Mendez The Bullfighter’s Song (La Virgen de la Macarena); Respighi Pines of Rome - Excerpt; Anderson Serenata; Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra; Grieg Song of Norway

Saturday 27th October 2018

Venue: Not advised
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pelly on the Move: Horner Titanic - Music from the Film; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 - 2nd Movement; V.Ellis Coronation Scot; Goodwin Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines; R.R.Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz; Korngold The Sea Hawk; Delibes Lakmé - Flower Duet; Bizet Carmen - Suite No.1: Excerpts; Goodwin 633 Squadron; Coates Dambusters March

Saturday 12th January 2019

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: New Year Fizz and Pop, to include Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; J.Strauss (II) Champagne Polka; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; J.Strauss (I) Radetzky March; Holcombe Fantasy on Auld Lang Syne; Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Overture; Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks; Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk; Anderson Belle of the Ball

Saturday 27th April 2019

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: London Calling, to include Coates London Suite; Farnon Westminster Waltz; Loewe My Fair Lady - Orchestral Selection; Bart Oliver! - Orchestral Selection; Goodwin The Trap - Music from the Film; Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Sherman Mary Poppins - Music from the Film; Schonberg Les Misérables - Orchestral Selection; Sullivan Iolanthe - Orchestral Medley; Jenkins Palladio

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mystical Magic, to include Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - Excerpts; Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Chinese Dance; Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Arabian Dance; Menken Aladdin - Selection; R.Rodgers The King and I - Selection; Puccini Madam Butterfly - Orchestral Excerpt; Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No.2; Schwartz Wicked - Orchestral Selection

Saturday 19th October 2019

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Heroes and Villains, to include Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark - Music from the Film; McCartney Nobody Does it Better; Schifrin Mission Impossible Theme; Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre; Kamen Band of Brothers; Lloyd-Webber Phantom of the Opera - Orchestral Selection; Herrmann Psycho - Music from the Film

     Penshurst Choral Society
Sunday 10th December 2017

Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, High Street, Penshurst, Tonbridge TN11 8BL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Carols by Candlelight

Saturday 24th February 2018

Venue: Jubilee Theatre, Holmewood House School, Barrow Lane, Langton Green TN3 0EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Choral Fantasy; Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’; Dvořák Mass in D

Sunday 17th June 2018

Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, High Street, Penshurst, Tonbridge TN11 8BL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Serendipity, to include Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Rutter The Sprig of Thyme and music by Sullivan

Sunday 9th December 2018

Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, High Street, Penshurst, Tonbridge TN11 8BL
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Carols by Candlelight

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Venue: Jubilee Theatre, Holmewood House School, Barrow Lane, Langton Green TN3 0EB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Baroque Gems’: Purcell Dido and Aeneas; Vivaldi Magnificat; Handel Nisi Dominus

Sunday 16th June 2019

Venue: St.John the Baptist Church, High Street, Penshurst, Tonbridge TN11 8BL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Vaughan Williams Songs of the Wrens - Three Waltzes (World Première) and works by Holst and Sullivan

     Petersfield Choir
Saturday 16th March 2013

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Haydn Der Sturm; Beethoven Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt; Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Bruckner Te Deum

Saturday 21st March 2015

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region; Elgar Enigma Variations; Finzi Intimations of Immortality

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Advent Adventures - a glorious mixture of Advent and secular music.

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion - with Southern Pro Musica

Saturday 28th April 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tippett A Child of our Time

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Vaughan Williams Lord, Thou hast been our Refuge - with the Southdowns Camerata

     Petersfield Choral Society
Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.John Passion - with Southern Pro Musica

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Britten Rejoice in the Lamb; Mozart Requiem Mass - with Hampshire County Youth Chamber Orchestra

Saturday 29th September 2018

Venue: Bedales School, Petersfield GU32 2DG
Times: 10.30am - 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Open Choral Workshop on Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 2.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Requiem

Saturday 28th September 2019

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Workshop on ‘Folk Songs for Choirs’

     Petersfield Orchestra
Thursday 16th November 2017

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; Berlioz La Mort de Cléopatre; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Thursday 15th March 2018

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Overture; Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Thursday 14th June 2018

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Bruch Concerto for Clarinet and Viola; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Thursday 15th November 2018

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Somerset Rhapsody; Elgar Cello Concerto; Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 ‘Pastoral’

Thursday 21st March 2019

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla - Overture; Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Thursday 13th June 2019

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Weber Bassoon Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Thursday 14th November 2019

Venue: Petersfield Festival Hall, Heath Rd, Petersfield GU31 4EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Borodin Symphony No.2

     Petros Singers
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Black Lion Lane, Hammersmith W6 9BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not The Messiah - including music by Finzi, Palestrina, Naylor, Byrd, Tavener and others.

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fower Sovereygnes Reygnes - the music of Thomas Tallis

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glad Greetings and Fond Farewells - to include Parry Songs of Farewell alongside music by Haydn, Lassus, Rutter and Stanford.

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Black Lion Lane, Hammersmith W6 9BE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Hodie!’ - Christmas concert - to include Holst Christmas Day and music by J.S.Bach, Poulenc, Mendelssohn, Sweelinck and Chilcott

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Brahms Requiem and works by Schütz, Bach, Fanny Mendelssohn and Clara Schumann

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Little Light Music: to include Elgar The Light of Life - Choruses and music by Rachmaninov, Beach, Rutter, Duke Ellington and The Beatles

     Philharmonia Britannica
Saturday 12th November 2016

Venue: St.Andrew Holborn, St.Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AF
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 5

Sunday 12th March 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Webern Passacaglia Op.1; Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod; Glass Symphony No.8

Saturday 24th June 2017

Venue: St.Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London N1 9UL
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Mozart German Dances K571; Mozart String Trio in E Flat K563; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’ and operatic arias.

Saturday 30th September 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Saturday 13th January 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 10.00am - 7.00pm Workshop
Programme: Verdi Requiem Workshop Day

Saturday 21st April 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.4

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Square, Prince Albert Road, London NW1 7TN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Boulanger D’un Soir Triste; Glazunov Violin Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6

Saturday 12th January 2019

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass

Sunday 30th June 2019

Venue: St.John’s Church, Hyde Park Crescent, London W2 2QD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Messiaen L’Ascension; Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Water Music - Suite No.1; Handel Water Music - Suite No.2; Fauré Fantasie; Vivaldi Concerto for Flute ‘Il Cardellino’; Mozart Symphony No.40

     Phoenix Choir Crawley
Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity C of E Secondary School, Buckswood Drive, Gossops Green, Crawley RH11 8JE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem; Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.Wilfrid’s Catholic School, St.Wilfrid’s Way, Old Horsham Road, Crawley RH11 8PG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Venue: Crawley Baptist Church, Crabtree Road, West Green, Crawley RH11 7HJ
Times: 10am to 4pm workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Elgar Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley RH10 6YZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity C of E Secondary School, Buckswood Drive, Gossops Green, Crawley RH11 8JE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Orff Carmina Burana; Lambert The Rio Grande

Thursday 8th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Southgate, Crawley RH10 6DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Come and Meet the Choir - Mini-concert and social event, to include Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - Choruses and music by Parry, Holst and Finzi

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Wilfrid’s Catholic School, St.Wilfrid’s Way, Old Horsham Road, Crawley RH11 8PG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas is Coming - to include Vivaldi Gloria RV589 plus seasonal choral items and carols for choir and audience.

Saturday 9th March 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Furnace Green, Crawley RH10 6NU
Times: 10.00am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Mozart Requiem and Coronation Mass

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley RH10 6YZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: St.Wilfrid’s Catholic School, St.Wilfrid’s Way, Old Horsham Road, Crawley RH11 8PG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Picnic Concert: Stars, Stripes and Union Jacks - music by Bernstein, Whitacre, Parry, Elgar and others. - with Martineau Brass

     Phoenix Choir Eastbourne
Saturday 17th February 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Sunday 11th November 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 5.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Requiem

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Feel the Spirit; Fields Midsummer Mass

Saturday 14th September 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 21a Grange Road, Eastbourne BN21 4HE
Times: 11.00am to 4.45pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Choruses from Monteverdi Vespers of 1610

     The Pico Players
Friday 21st July 2017

Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Chester Square, London SW1W 9EF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture; Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Jazz Suite No.2); Beethoven Symphony No.8

Saturday 19th August 2017

Venue: St.James’ Park Bandstand, London SW1A 2BJ
Times: 2.30pm to 5.30pm performance
Programme: Conduct Us! Bandstand Event

Friday 17th November 2017

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini William Tell - Overture; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Glazunov Symphony No.5

Friday 23rd March 2018

Venue: St.Michael’s Church, Chester Square, London SW1W 9EF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Overture ‘Ruy Blas’; R.R.Bennett Gershwin in Hollywood; Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite

Friday 29th June 2018

Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel); Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Brahms Symphony No.3

Sunday 19th August 2018

Venue: St.James’ Park Bandstand, London SW1A 2BJ
Times: 2.30pm performance
Programme: Bandstand Concert, including ‘Conduct Us!’

Friday 23rd November 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Holst Fugal Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.8

Tuesday 11th December 2018

Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas concert - with the Pico Singers and Pico Voices

Friday 22nd March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Festive Overture; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Monday 29th April 2019

Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music in Secondary Schools Trust Joint Concert - works TBC

Friday 21st June 2019

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, 32a Wilton Place, Knightsbridge, SW1X 8SH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ponchielli La Gioconda - Dance of the Hours; Offenbach Gaîté Parisienne (arr.Rosenthal) - Excerpts; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Bizet Carmen - Orchestral Excerpts; Williams Jurassic Park - Suite; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Friday 8th November 2019

Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Turina Danzas Fantasticas; Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

     Polymnia
Saturday 29th October 2016

Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: Not advised
Programme: 10th Anniversary Charity Gala - works TBC

Thursday 10th November 2016

Venue: Milton Keynes Theatre, 3 Theatre Walk, Central Milton Keynes MK9 3PX
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Behind the Curtain’ - works TBC - with Glyndebourne Touring Opera

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, 13 High Street, Newport Pagnell MK16 8AR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 1st April 2017

Venue: Bunyan Meeting Centre, Mill Street, Bedford MK40 3EU
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Grand Tour of Europe’ - works TBC

Saturday 20th May 2017

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Choral Gold - works TBC - with Milton Keynes Youth Choir

Saturday 17th June 2017

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Tallis Spem in Alium - with the OU Choir

Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Vicarage Road, Leighton Buzzard LU7 2LP
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Grand Tour of Europe’ - works TBC

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, 13 High Street, Newport Pagnell MK16 8AR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 14th April 2018

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: Not advised
Programme: A Treasury of English Choral Music - works TBC

Sunday 20th May 2018

Venue: Milton Keynes Theatre, 3 Theatre Walk, Central Milton Keynes MK9 3PX
Times: Not advised
Programme: Opera Gala - works TBC

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Remembrance’ - works TBC

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, 13 High Street, Newport Pagnell MK16 8AR
Times: Not advised
Programme: Classical Christmas - works TBC

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Church Street, New Bradwell MK13 5LG
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Nocturne’ - works TBC

Saturday 8th June 2019

Venue: Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 2ES
Times: Not advised
Programme: Summertime - works TBC

     Portobello Orchestra
Saturday 1st April 2017

Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Saturday 8th July 2017

Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Dvořák Czech Suite; Voříšek Symphony in D Major Op.24

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm
Programme: Sibelius Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 ‘Winter Daydreams’

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: Not advised
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.21; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 3.00pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture Op.101; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Schumann Symphony No.2

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.James Norland Church, St.James Gardens, London W11 4RA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes; Rachmaninov Vocalise for Violin and Orchestra; Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: St.Peter’s Notting Hill, 90 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 2PN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Debussy Sarabande (arr.Ravel); Fauré Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Gounod Symphony No.1

     Portsmouth Choral Union
Sunday 26th March 2006

Venue: Portsmouth Guildhall, Guildhall Walk, Portsmouth PO1 2AB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Cockaigne Overture; Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

Wednesday 3rd June 2015

Venue: Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: GCS 175th Anniversary Concert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens; Elgar Enigma Variations; Berlioz Te Deum - with City of London Choir

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church Portsea, Fratton Road, Portsmouth PO1 5PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Saturday 20th October 2018

Venue: Trafalgar School, London Road, Portsmouth PO2 9RJ
Times: 10.00am - 5.30pm Workshop
Programme: Choral Workshop on Alexander L’Estrange ‘Wassail!’

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church Portsea, Fratton Road, Portsmouth PO1 5PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Armistice Anniversary: Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem; Goodall Eternal Light, A Requiem

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: Portsmouth Anglican Cathedral, High Street, Portsmouth PO1 2HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include L’Estrange Wassail! and Christmas Carols for Choir and Audience. With Castle Primary School Choir

Saturday 12th January 2019

Venue: St.Jude’s Church, Kent Road, Southsea, Portsmouth PO5 3EL
Times: 7.00pm Workshop Evening
Programme: Come and Sing Brahms Requiem

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church Portsea, Fratton Road, Portsmouth PO1 5PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Minor K427 ‘Great’; Hummel The Crossing of the Red Sea

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: New Theatre Royal, 20-24 Guildhall Walk, Portsmouth PO1 2DD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Mass - Choral Suite; Bernstein West Side Story - Choral Suite; Ramirez Misa Criolla

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church Portsea, Fratton Road, Portsmouth PO1 5PA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme:

     Potters Bar Choral Society
Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, The Walk, Potters Bar EN6 1QQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 18th May 2019

Venue: King Charles the Martyr Church, 368 Mutton Lane, Potters Bar EN6 3AS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a May Evening: to include works by Handel, Mozart, Goodall, Fauré, Duruflé, Vaughan Williams, Brahms, Rachmaninov and Gilbert and Sullivan

     Princes Risborough Music Society
Sunday 19th November 2017

Venue: Wycombe Swan, St.Mary Street, High Wycombe HP11 2XE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Piano Concerto; Orff Carmina Burana

Tuesday 19th December 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Church Lane, Princes Risborough HP27 9AW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 29th April 2018

Venue: St.Lawrence Church, West Wycombe Hill, Church Lane, High Wycombe HP14 3AP
Times: Afternoon concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem

Wednesday 27th June 2018

Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan The Mikado

Thursday 28th June 2018

Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan The Mikado

Friday 29th June 2018

Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan The Mikado

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: Not advised
Programme: Sullivan The Mikado

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Church Lane, Princes Risborough HP27 9AW
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’

Tuesday 18th December 2018

Venue: Princes Risborough Baptist Church, 42 Bell Street, Princes Risborough HP27 0AD
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas concert

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Square, High Wycombe HP11 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Thursday 27th June 2019

Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bock Fiddler on the Roof (Concert Performance)

Friday 28th June 2019

Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bock Fiddler on the Roof (Concert Performance)

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: Longwick Village Hall, Longwick, Princes Risborough HP27 9TE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bock Fiddler on the Roof (Concert Performance)

     Pro Musica Choir
Sunday 3rd December 2017

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, The Tye, Alfriston, Polegate BN26 5TL
Times:
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor - selected movements - with the Florentine Ensemble

Sunday 25th March 2018

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, The Tye, Alfriston, Polegate BN26 5TL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rutter Feel the Spirit; Jenkins The Armed Man - Choral Suite

Sunday 24th June 2018

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, The Tye, Alfriston, Polegate BN26 5TL
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Return to Broadway: to include Loesser Guys and Dolls - Excerpts; R.Rodgers South Pacific - Choral Selection; Schonberg Les Misérables - Selection; Kander Chicago - Selection; J.Kern Showboat - Selection

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, The Tye, Alfriston, Polegate BN26 5TL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Gjeilo Ubi Caritas; Gorecki Totus Tuus; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Biebl Angelus Domini; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Sunday 7th April 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, The Tye, Alfriston, Polegate BN26 5TL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Mozart Requiem Mass

Sunday 30th June 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, The Tye, Alfriston, Polegate BN26 5TL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Rodgers The Sound of Music - Choral Selection; Bart Oliver! - Choral Selection; Rutter The Sprig of Thyme

     Putney Choral Society
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rutter Requiem; Brown The Heavens and the Heart plus selected Carols

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Pergolesi Magnificat

Saturday 13th April 2019

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Rossini Stabat Mater; Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’