Past Events Group List - W

This is the concertdiarysoutheast archive of past events sorted by performing groups. For future events sorted by group, click here or choose Groups>Future Events from the menu.
To navigate through the list, use either the Group Jump or Group Search facilities from the Navbar at the top of the page.
In the main list, for more information about a group, click on their name or Facebook icon.
To see more details of an event, click on the triangle next to its date to reveal venue, time and programme information, or click on the date itself to open the chronological diary at that event.

     Waltham Singers
Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New St, Chelmsford CM1 1TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius - with Ensemble Orquesta

Wednesday 6th December 2017

Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New St, Chelmsford CM1 1TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: King Edward VI Grammar School, Broomfield Rd, Chelmsford CM1 3SX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Haydn Mass No. 3 ‘St.Cecilia Mass’; Mozart Misericordias Domini

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: Great Waltham Church, Chelmsford Road, Great Waltham CM3 1DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Field of the Cloth of Gold - French and English music exploring the cultural diplomacy of Henry VIII and Francois I - with the Orlando Consort

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: Chelmsford Cathedral, 53 New St, Chelmsford CM1 1TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Patterson Te Deum; Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: Saffron Hall, Audley End, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Verdi I Lombardi - Chorus of the Crusaders and Pilgrims; Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Puccini Messa di Gloria

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: Great Waltham Church, Chelmsford Road, Great Waltham CM3 1DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Cantata No.118 ‘O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht’; Brahms Geistliches Lied; Brahms Marienlieder; Bruckner Ave Maria; Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Christus Factus Est; Britten Hymn to the Virgin; Brahms Zigeunerlieder; Britten Five Flower Songs

     Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 24th June 2017

Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Lavenham Road, Southfields, London SW18 5EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Williams Star Wars - Theme; Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial - Flying Theme; Williams Schindler’s List; Horner Apollo 13 - Music from the Film; Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Mahler Symphony No. 5 - Adagietto

Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: The Great Hall, St.Paul’s Girls’ School, Hammersmith W6 7BS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bourgeois O Be Joyful in the Lord all ye Lords; Grieg Piano Concerto; Holst Planets Suite

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Lavenham Road, Southfields, London SW18 5EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, 194 Ramsden Road, London SW12 8RQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Excerpts

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: Church of The Ascension, Lavender Hill, Pountney Road, London SW11 5TU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Arnold Cornish Dances; Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.1

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Putney High Street, London SW15 1SN
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.Barnabas Church, Lavenham Road, Southfields, London SW18 5EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé - Suite; Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: St.Luke’s Church, 194 Ramsden Road, London SW12 8RQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Elgar Cello Concerto; Glazunov Symphony No.5

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: St.Anne’s Church, 182 St.Ann’s Hill, Wandsworth, London SW18 2RS
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Mahler Symphony No. 1

     Ware Choral Society
Saturday 11th June 2005

Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar The Apostles

Saturday 10th December 2016

Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include music by CPE Bach, Verdi, Parry, Holst, Handel and carols for choir and audience

Saturday 10th June 2017

Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Choral Fantasy; Haydn Mass No.14 ‘Harmoniemesse’; Mozart Litaniae de Venerabili Altaris Sacramento K243

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 8th June 2019

Venue: Drill Hall, 17 Amwell End, Ware SG12 9HP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Samson

     Watford Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Wednesday 6th October 2004

Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar With Proud Thanksgiving; Elgar The Dream of Gerontius - in the Royal Festival Hall

Sunday 12th November 2017

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Wednesday 13th December 2017

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A Celebration of Christmas

Sunday 18th February 2018

Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood Junior School, Nascot Wood Road, Watford WD17 4YS
Times: 2.00pm to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Afternoon on Schubert Symphony No.1

Saturday 28th April 2018

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Mass in D; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Sunday 3rd June 2018

Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood Junior School, Nascot Wood Road, Watford WD17 4YS
Times: 2.00pm to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop afternoon on Schubert Symphony No.2

Wednesday 27th June 2018

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium; Orff Carmina Burana

Sunday 21st October 2018

Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood Junior School, Nascot Wood Road, Watford WD17 4YS
Times: 2.00pm to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Session on Schubert Symphony No.3

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Jenkins The Armed Man; Rutter Requiem

Wednesday 12th December 2018

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 28th April 2019

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Prom Concert

Sunday 20th October 2019

Venue: Recital Hall, Nascot Wood Junior School, Nascot Wood Road, Watford WD17 4YS
Times: 2.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and play Schubert Symphony No.6

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Venue: Watford Colosseum, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD17 3JN
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Puccini Messa di Gloria

     Watford Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 10th June 2017

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; Beethoven Fidelio - Abscheulicher; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.3’; Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict - Overture; Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Letter Scene; Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Dove Sono; Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo; Puccini La Bohème - Musetta’s Waltz

Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Elgar Symphony No.1

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture; Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: An evening of Film Music including Addinsell Warsaw Concerto; Williams Star Wars - Suite; Williams Schindler’s List; Williams Harry Potter - Music from the Films; Barry James Bond - Music from the Films; R.Rodgers The Sound of Music - Selection; Shore Lord of the Rings - Music from the Films

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mahler Totenfeier; Grieg Piano Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 9th February 2019

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Suite No.2; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Selection from the Incidental Music; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette - The Capulet’s Ball; Berlioz Roméo et Juliette - Scène d’Amour; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’

Saturday 11th May 2019

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Carnival Overture; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Invitation to the Dance; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: Clarendon Muse, Watford Grammar School for Boys, Rickmansworth Road, Watford WD18 7JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri - Overture; Beethoven Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’

     Waverley Singers
Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - with Chameleon Arts Orchestra

Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: Romsey Abbey, Romsey SO51 8EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Upper Church Lane, Farnham GU9 7PW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 27th January 2018

Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Upper Church Lane, Farnham GU9 7PW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; S.Johnson Gloria; Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth; Jongen Messe en l’Honneur du Saint-Sacrement and solos for brass ensemble

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: St.Thomas-on-the-Bourne Church, Frensham Road, Farnham GU9 8HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: A New Song: Weelkes Alleluia, I heard a voice; Holst Festival Te Deum; Tallis If Ye Love Me; Weelkes Gloria; MacMillan A New Song; Schütz Deutsches Magnificat; G.Jackson O Sacrum Convivium; Byrd Ave Verum Corpus; Weelkes Hosanna; Tallis O Nata Lux; Mathias Let the People Praise Thee, O God

Sunday 4th November 2018

Venue: Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham GU9 7QR
Times: 5.00pm concert
Programme: Opera Gala - works TBC

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Upper Church Lane, Farnham GU9 7PW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Celebration: Traditional Up! Good Christian Folk and Listen (arr.Woodward); Traditional Unto Us is born a Son (arr.Willcocks); Traditional Sussex Carol (arr.Willcocks); Short Away in a Manger; Rutti Three Carols; Busto Ave Maria; Traditional Ding dong! Merrily on High (arr.Wood); Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket; Traditional Coventry Carol; Archer Coventry Carol; Darke In the Bleak Midwinter; Ballet Lute-book Lullaby (arr.Shaw); Traditional Angels from the Realms of Glory (arr.Jacques); Sargent Cowboy Carol; Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks)

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St Andrew’s Garrison Church, Queen’s Avenue, Aldershot GU11 2BY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Dixit Dominus; Britten The Company of Heaven

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: Church of St.Lawrence, Church Street, Alton GU34 2BU
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert Bruckner Locus Iste; Bruckner Tota pulchra es; Bach Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’; Britten Te Deum and Jubilate in C - Jubilate; Britten The Ballade of Little Musgrave; Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda - Set 3; Bullard Health and Safety

Saturday 26th October 2019

Venue: St.Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, Frensham GU10 3EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Poulenc Gloria; Vierne Messe Solennelle

     Welwyn Garden City Orchestra and Chorus
Sunday 8th October 2017

Venue: The Tythe Barn, Tewin Bury Farm Hotel, Hertford Road, Tewin, Welwyn AL6 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Legends Op.59; Schumann Cello Concerto; Brahms Serenade No.1

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Lane Overture on French Christmas Carols and festive music for Chorus, Orchestra and Audience

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.Francis Church, Church Road, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Triple Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Street, Luton LU1 3JF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Overture on Russian and Kirghiz Folk Themes; A.Gibbs Slow Waltz ‘Dusk’; Stanford Songs of the Fleet; Quilter Non Nobis Domine; Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Prelude to Act III

Sunday 14th October 2018

Venue: The Tythe Barn, Tewin Bury Farm Hotel, Hertford Road, Tewin, Welwyn AL6 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; Satie Gymnopédie No.1 (orch.Debussy); Satie Gymnopédie No.3 (orch.Debussy); Glazunov Violin Concerto; Gounod Symphony No.2

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Francis Church, Church Road, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6HH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Mass No.11 ‘Nelson Mass’; Anderson Christmas Festival; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Delius Sleigh Ride plus carols for Chorus, Orchestra and Audience

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Kyrie in D Minor; Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes; Borodin Symphony No.3; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: St.John’s Church, Monks Rise, Welwyn Garden City AL8 7NF
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture; Smyth The Wreckers - Overture; Butterworth Two English Idylls; Sibelius Suite ‘Pelléas et Mélisande’; Rutter The Sprig of Thyme

Sunday 13th October 2019

Venue: The Tythe Barn, Tewin Bury Farm Hotel, Hertford Road, Tewin, Welwyn AL6 0JB
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 3; Sibelius Valse Triste; Brahms Hungarian Dances - No.6; Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1

     West Barnes Singers
Saturday 12th April 2014

Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Carshalton SM5 3PD
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bach St.Matthew Passion - with th Choir of St.Peter’s, Streatham

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, Grand Drive, Raynes Park, SW20 9DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems and Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London SE1 9DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem - with Wimbledon Youth Choir

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, Grand Drive, Raynes Park, SW20 9DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Pack Up Your Troubles - music by Darke, Ireland and Britten

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, Grand Drive, Raynes Park, SW20 9DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Handel Messiah - Part 1

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Venue: New Malden Methodist Church, 49 High Street, New Malden KT3 4BY
Times: 10.00am - 1.15pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Morning on Mozart Requiem

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: St.Saviour’s Church, Grand Drive, Raynes Park, SW20 9DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs from the Shows

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: New Malden Methodist Church, 49 High Street, New Malden KT3 4BY
Times: 10.15am to 1.15pm Workshop Morning
Programme: Singing Workshop - works TBC

     West Forest Sinfonia
Sunday 26th March 2017

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Reading Road, Wokingham, Surrey RG41 1EH
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge; Copland Clarinet Concerto; Copland Appalachian Spring; Barber Adagio for Strings; Berkeley Serenade for Strings

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Venue: Recital Room, South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell RG12 7PA
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: Music from Russia, France and England including works by Glinka and Poulenc

Sunday 25th June 2017

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.1; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

Sunday 9th July 2017

Venue: Recital Room, South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell RG12 7PA
Times: 4.30pm performance
Programme: To include Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Sunday 24th September 2017

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Prokofiev The Love of Three Oranges - March; Bernstein Mass - Three Meditations; Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’

Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: Church on the Heath, The Key, Elvetham Heath, Fleet GU51 1HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - The King Shall Rejoice; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Vivaldi Gloria RV589

Sunday 28th January 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Mahler Symphony No. 9

Sunday 17th June 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Theme; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Sunday 7th October 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 27th January 2019

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Alwyn Autumn Legend; Bax Symphony No.3

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Dances of Galánta; Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday 22nd September 2019

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein On the Waterfront - Symphonic Suite; Foss Three American Pieces; Farnon Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra; Gershwin An American in Paris

Sunday 10th November 2019

Venue: Recital Room, South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell RG12 7PA
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Quintet in E Flat K452; Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano

     West London Sinfonia
Saturday 4th February 2017

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Billy the Kid Suite; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915; Glass Company; Gershwin An American in Paris

Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Butterworth English Idyll No.1; Walton Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams Job: A Masque for Dancing

Saturday 10th June 2017

Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Glazunov The Seasons; Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Saturday 8th July 2017

Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture; Haydn Cello Concerto in C; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Webern Passacaglia Op.1; R.Strauss Four Last Songs; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Chorale Prelude ‘Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott’ (orch.Stokowski); Wagner Parsifal - Prelude; Wagner Parsifal - Good Friday Music; McDowall Floreat Oriana; Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 ‘Reformation’

Sunday 10th December 2017

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Christmas Concert, including Waldteufel Skaters’ Waltz; J.Strauss (II) Thunder and Lightning Polka and The Twelve Days of Christmas

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Arnold English Dances - Set No.1; Arnold English Dances - Set No.2; Bartók Romanian Folk Dances; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.7

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: Not advised
Programme: Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: St.Michael’s Sutton Court, 60 Elmwood Road, Chiswick, London W4 3DZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 7th July 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: Not advised
Programme: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 13th October 2018

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: Not advised
Programme: Maconchy Proud Thames Overture; Smetana Ma Vlast

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bloch Concertino for Flute and Clarinet; Brahms Violin Concerto; Stravinsky Petrushka

Sunday 9th December 2018

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert - to include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Saturday 16th February 2019

Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Khachaturian Masquerade Suite; Stookey The Composer is Dead; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem - with Diversity Choir

Saturday 8th June 2019

Venue: St.Barnabas’ Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, W5 1QG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto No.22; R.Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: St.Anne’s Church, Kew Green, Kew, Surrey TW9 3AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Serenade No.2; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bath Road, London W4 1TT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Incidental Music (with selected text from the play)

     West London Strings
Sunday 2nd July 2017

Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Cavalli Canzona a Quattro Voci; Andriessen Variations on a Theme by Johann Kuhnau; Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Bruckner Locus Iste (arr.for strings); Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 2; Traditional Song of the Volga Boatmen; Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 1st July 2018

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: A concert of works all related to the year 1918

Sunday 7th July 2019

Venue: Barnes Methodist Church, Station Road, Barnes, London SW13 0NH
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: To include works by Telemann, Bach and Shostakovich

     West Sussex Philharmonic Choir
Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham RH12 1HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Saint-Saëns Oratorio de Noël

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Lane, Horsham RH12 5PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 21st April 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham RH12 1HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Sunday 22nd July 2018

Venue: Arundel Cathedral, London Road, Arundel BN18 9AY
Times: 7.15pm concert
Programme: Mendelssohn Elijah

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham RH12 1HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Serenade No.13 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Mark’s Church, St.Mark’s Lane, Horsham RH12 5PU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 27th April 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham RH12 1HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Cherubini Requiem; Handel Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus; Parry I Was Glad; Parry Jerusalem; Bach Cantata No.147 ‘Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben’ - Chorale ‘Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring’

Sunday 10th November 2019

Venue: The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley RH10 6YZ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham RH12 1HE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gjeilo Serenity; Lauridsen Nocturnes; Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers) - Bogoroditse Dyevo; Fauré Requiem

     Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Saturday 15th October 2016

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Piano Concerto No.2; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 17th December 2016

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante; Dvořák Symphony No.7

Saturday 4th March 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’; Bruckner Symphony No.7

Saturday 13th May 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: Afternoon rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Appalachian Spring; Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; Walton Variations on a Theme by Hindemith; Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead

Sunday 11th June 2017

Venue: Langton’s Lakeside, Billet Lane, Hornchurch RM11 1XJ
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3.00pm concert
Programme: Open-air Concert

Saturday 14th October 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Tapiola; P.Carr Sinfonietta (World Première); Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme; Shostakovich Symphony No. 6

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola K364; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Incidental Music; R.Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Violin Concerto; Liszt A Faust Symphony

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Leonard Bernstein Centenary Concert: Bernstein Fanfare for the Inauguration of John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Bernstein Candide - Overture; Bernstein Symphony No.2 ‘The Age of Anxiety’; Bernstein Serenade after Plato’s ‘Symposium’; Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances

Sunday 10th June 2018

Venue: Langton’s Lakeside, Billet Lane, Hornchurch RM11 1XJ
Times: 10.30am rehearsal, 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 13th October 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Szymanowski Concert Overture; Britten Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Academic Festival Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 ‘Emperor’; D.Johnson Symphony No.9 in C Sharp Minor (World Première)

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Respighi Fountains of Rome; Sherwood Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra; Grieg Four Norwegian Dances; Janáček Taras Bulba

Saturday 11th May 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6

Sunday 2nd June 2019

Venue: Langton’s Lakeside, Billet Lane, Hornchurch RM11 1XJ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: St.John’s Waterloo, 73 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8TY
Times: 2.30pm rehearsal, 7.30pm concert
Programme: Shostakovich Symphony No. 9; Maxwell Davies Violin Concerto No.1; Brahms Symphony No.2

     White Cliffs Symphonic Winds
Saturday 23rd February 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent CT14 7QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Charity Concert

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Venue: Nye Hall, The Duke of York’s Royal Military School, Dover CT15 5EQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Bold As’ Concert

Thursday 7th March 2019

Venue: Dover Town Hall, Biggin Street, Dover CT16 1DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: ’Bold As’ Concert

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Arts Centre, Strand Street, Sandwich, Kent CT13 9HN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: War and Peace: to include Tchaikovsky Overture ‘1812’; Kamen Band of Brothers; Walton Battle of Britain - March; Sibelius Finlandia; Jenkins The Armed Man - Benedictus (Instrumental Version) and more.

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: St.George’s Church, Hope House, 8a St.George’s Road, Deal CT14 6BA
Times: 1.30pm concert
Programme: Afternoon Family Concert

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent CT14 7QA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

     Whitehall Choir
Friday 17th November 2017

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Joshua

Tuesday 19th December 2017

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Thursday 22nd March 2018

Venue: St.James’ Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Fünf Gesänge Op.104; Schubert Deutsche Messe - Sanctus; Schubert Psalm 23; Brahms Requiem

Thursday 28th June 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein Chichester Psalms; Lauridsen Lux Aeterna; Runestad Alleluia; Ives Crossing the Bar; Gjeilo Ubi Caritas

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include R.Panufnik Westminster Mass; Gardiner Te Lucis ante Terminum; Spicer Glory be to God for dappled things plus music by Hildegard von Bingen, Barbara Strozzi, Fanny Mendelssohn, Lili Boulanger, Morfydd Owen, Elisabeth Poston and Judith Weir. With Cantus Novus Wien (Austria)

Tuesday 18th December 2018

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Thursday 28th March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Thursday 27th June 2019

Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London SW1W 9AL
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare; Rutter Birthday Madrigals and settings of Shakespeare by Mathias, Rutter and Diemer

Saturday 7th September 2019

Venue: Church of the Holy Spirit, Narbonne Avenue, Clapham SW4 9JU
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and sing Handel’s Messiah

     Whitehall Orchestra
Saturday 26th November 2016

Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: Rehs 7.15 23rd Nov, 7.00 24th Nov, 2.00 26th Nov
Programme: Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances (Orchestral Version); Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: Rehs 7.15 23rd Mar, 2.00 25th Mar; Perf 7.30
Programme: Bax Tintagel; Korngold Violin Concerto; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Thursday 6th July 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London SW1X 9BZ
Times: Rehs 7.15 5th July, 6.00 6th July, Perf 7.30pm
Programme: Walton Symphony No.1; Elgar Sea Pictures; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: St.Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ
Times: Rehs 7.15 23rd Nov, 2.00 25th Nov, Perf 7.30pm
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Vltava; Dvořák Romance in F Minor; Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso; Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Saturday 14th April 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien; R.Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz Sequence No.1; Berlioz Harold in Italy

Thursday 5th July 2018

Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.1

Saturday 17th November 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Theme; Wagner Parsifal - Prelude; Debussy La Mer

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.John’s Church, Lansdowne Crescent, Notting Hill, London W11 2NN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert for all the family. Music by Handel, Corelli, Suk, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Prokofiev and many more.

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Golden Spinning Wheel; Walton Viola Concerto; Prokofiev Symphony No.7

Thursday 4th July 2019

Venue: St.Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, London SW1V 2AD
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes; Ravel Shéhérazade; Mahler Kindertotenlieder; R.Strauss Don Juan; Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London W2 3UD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Liszt Mazeppa; Liszt Piano Concerto No.1; Liszt Piano Concerto No.2; Sibelius Symphony No.5

     Whitstable Choral Society
Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: Augustine Hall, Augustine House, Canterbury Christ Church University, Canterbury CT1 1QU
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Mass in C; Chilcott Requiem

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.Alphege Church, High Street, Whitstable CT5 1AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carols

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.Bartholomew’s Church, King Edward Avenue, Herne Bay, CT6 6EA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Stabat Mater; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Rutter Gloria

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: Collyer-Ferguson Hall, University of Kent, CT2 7NB
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Dvořák Requiem

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Alphege Church, High Street, Whitstable CT5 1AY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carols

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: St.John’s Methodist Church, Argyle Road, Whitstable CT5 1JS
Times: 9.30am to 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: English Excellence - Come and Sing Workshop on music by Rutter, Sullivan, Elgar, Parry, Wood, Vaughan-Williams, Howells and Goodall

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: Canterbury Cathedral, The Precincts, Canterbury CT1 2EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 9th November 2019

Venue: Kent College Chapel, Whitstable Road, Rough Common, Canterbury CT2 9DT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio - Excerpts

     Whitton Choral Society
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: Whitton Baptist Church, Hounslow Road, Whitton TW2 7BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Chilcott On Christmas Night; Rutter Child in a Manger; Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks); J.Gardner Tomorrow shall be my Dancing Day; J.Gardner The Holly and the Ivy

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Richmond and Putney Unitarian Church, Ormond Road, Richmond TW10 6TH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme:

Friday 30th March 2018

Venue: Whitton Baptist Church, Hounslow Road, Whitton TW2 7BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lauridsen Lux Aeterna; Gounod Third Solemn Mass for Easter

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: Whitton Baptist Church, Hounslow Road, Whitton TW2 7BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Lennon The Beatles in Revue (arr.Lojeski); G.Weiss What a Wonderful World (arr.Birchall and Hussey); Ried A Whiter Shade of Pale (arr.Hare); Lennon Blackbird (arr.Runswick)

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: Whitton Baptist Church, Hounslow Road, Whitton TW2 7BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Rutter What Sweeter Music; Brockless Cradled in a Manger (arr.Hawes); Rutter Angel’s Carol; Brown Rise Up, Shepherd; Sargent Two Mexican Carols; Sargent Two Christmas Spirituals; Warlock Adam Lay Ybounden; Rutter Shepherd’s Pipe Carol; M.Williamson This Christmas Night; Sir D.Willcocks Birthday Carol; Rutter Mary’s Lullaby; Rutter Star Carol; Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ - The Shepherds’ Farewell

Friday 19th April 2019

Venue: Whitton Baptist Church, Hounslow Road, Whitton TW2 7BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Fauré Requiem; Handel Holy Art Thou (Choral arrangement of Xerxes ‘Ombra mai fu’); Franck Panis Angelicus; Anerio Christus Factus Est; John IV. King of Portugal Crux Fidelis; Goss If we believe that Jesus died; Pergolesi O Sacrum Convivium; Anon. Rejoice in the Lord Always (attr.J.Redford)

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: Whitton Baptist Church, Hounslow Road, Whitton TW2 7BZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Secular Music of the Early 1600s, to include Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs; Weelkes Lo country sports; Wilbye Thus saith my Cloris bright

     Wimbledon Chamber Choir
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Advent to Christmas: Darke Communion Service in F; Darke In the Bleak Midwinter; Nowowiejski Parce Domine; Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le Temps de Noël and Motets by Bruckner

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rheinberger Offertorium; Kuhnau Gott sei mir gnädig; Haydn Symphony No. 3; Zelenka Magnificat; P.Smith Shakespeare Sonnets; Haydn Mass No. 6 ‘St.Nicholas Mass’

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Path, Merton SW19 3HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: An English Summer Concert, to include Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges; Vaughan Williams Five English Folk Songs

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert to include Britten A Ceremony of Carols; Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda - Set 3

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Spirit of Venice - music by Gabrieli, Monteverdi et al. with Sackbuts and Cornetts

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, Church Path, Merton SW19 3HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: The Greenwood Tree, to include Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest

     Wimbledon Choral Society
Saturday 16th November 2002

Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Walton Coronation March ‘Crown Imperial’; Walton Belshazzar’s Feast; Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 ‘Lobgesang’ - Choral Finale

Saturday 17th May 2003

Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Walton Coronation Te Deum; Stanford Gloria in B Flat; Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor; Gibbons O Clap your Hands

Thursday 12th June 2003

Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Parry I Was Glad; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Walton Coronation Te Deum; Stanford Gloria in B Flat; Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor; Gibbons O Clap your Hands

Saturday 18th November 2006

Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bruckner Te Deum; Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music; Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 22nd March 2008

Venue: St.Martin’s Church, Church Street, Dorking, RH4 1DW
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: To include Handel Messiah - Highlights - with Croydon Citadel Salvation Army Band

Saturday 3rd November 2012

Venue: Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon CR9 1DG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London SE1 9DA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt - with Florilegium

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 20th January 2018

Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Bach Cantata No.147 ‘Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben’ - Chorale ‘Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring’; Vierne Messe Solennelle - Kyrie; Tallis If Ye Love Me; Wesley Thou wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace; Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord; Todd Christus est stella; Ireland Greater Love; Bairstow Let all Mortal Flesh Keep Silence; C.Wood Hail, Gladdening Light; Finzi God is Gone Up; Parry I Was Glad - part of the Brandenburg Spring Choral Festival

Saturday 7th April 2018

Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Te Deum; Dvořák Symphony No.8; Elgar The Music Makers

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ellington Sacred Concert; Perrin Brazilian Songs of Nature

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Tuesday 7th May 2019

Venue: Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Lambeth, London SE1 8XX
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: McDowall ’da Vinci’ Requiem (World Première); Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs (in the Royal Festival Hall)

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: American Music Programme, to include Bernstein Clarinet Sonata and choral works by Lauridsen, Hogan, Whitacre, Larsen and Gjeilo

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Venue: Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London, SW1X 9DQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Orff Carmina Burana - with the Farnham Youth Choir

     Wimbledon Community Orchestra
Sunday 9th July 2017

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 25th March 2018

Venue: Not advised
Times: Not advised
Programme: Not advised

Sunday 8th July 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: Bernstein West Side Story - Selections (arr.Mason); Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.1; Brahms Hungarian Dances - Nos.1, 5 and 6 (arr.Schmid); Rossini William Tell - Overture

Sunday 9th December 2018

Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Traditional Folk Song Suite (arr.Stone); Britten Soirées Musicales; Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio (arr.Stone); Coates London Suite - Knightsbridge March; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Williams Harry Potter - Music from the Films (arr.Story); Sherman The Jungle Book - Music from the Film (arr.Mortimer) plus a selection of Christmas Carols

Sunday 24th March 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Egmont’; Tchaikovsky Marche Slave; Stone Folk Songs and Dances; Bulla 007 Through the Years; Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (arr.Ling); Grieg Four Norwegian Dances - Nos.2 and 3; Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Bock Fiddler on the Roof - selection (arr.Rapley)

Sunday 7th July 2019

Venue: St.James’ Church, Martin Way, Morden SM4 4AR
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ - Excerpts; Grieg Piano Concerto - 2nd and 3rd Movements; Stone Folk Songs and Dances; Arlen The Wizard of Oz - Orchestral Selection (arr.Cerulli); Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (arr.Ling); Gershwin Gershwin by George (arr.Brubaker)

     Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 10th June 2017

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Ravel Menuet Antique; Debussy Sarabande (arr.Ravel); Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Ravel La Valse; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 4th November 2017

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.R.Bennett Murder on the Orient Express; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, The Broadway, Wimbledon SW19 1SB
Times: 2.00pm and 4.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Family Concert

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák The Noonday Witch; Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto; Schumann Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’

Sunday 29th April 2018

Venue: Burntwood School, Burntwood Lane, London SW17 0AQ
Times: 10.00am till 5,00pm Play Day
Programme: Mendelthon - An All Day Celebration of Mendelssohn

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Gershwin Cuban Overture; Geyer Trumpet Concerto (World Première); Gershwin An American in Paris

Saturday 13th October 2018

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, The Broadway, Wimbledon SW19 1SB
Times: 2.00pm and 4.00pm concerts
Programme: Foxtrot Family Concerts: Rossini La Gazza Ladra - Overture; Geyer Gaspard the Fox; Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’ - Excerpts; Poulenc Babar the Elephant

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Korngold Violin Concerto; Beethoven Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Suppé Overture ‘Light Cavalry’; Finzi Clarinet Concerto; Brahms Symphony No.1

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Requiem Mass - with Sonoro and the Wimbledon Community Chorus

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: St.Paul’s Church, Augustus Road, Southfields, London SW19 6EW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Romeo and Juliet Summer Opera Gala: Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture; Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts; Puccini La Bohème - O Soave Fanciulla; Verdi Otello - Gia nella notte densa; Beethoven Overture ‘Leonore No.2’; Puccini Tosca - Vissi d’arte; Puccini Tosca - E Lucevan le stele; Verdi La Traviata - Prelude to Act 3; Verdi La Traviata - Ah! Gran Dio morir si giovine

Saturday 2nd November 2019

Venue: St.Matthew’s Church, Durham Road, Wimbledon SW20 0DE
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Arnold Symphony No.8; Mozart Horn Concerto No.4; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 ‘Pathétique’

     Winchmore String Orchestra
Saturday 1st July 2017

Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Overture in C Minor D8; Bruch Concerto for Clarinet and Viola (arr. for Violin and Viola); Tchaikovsky Elegie; L.Mozart Toy Symphony; Fuchs Serenade for String Orchestra No.1

Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah - Overture; Ireland The Holy Boy; C.P.E.Bach Piano Concerto in A Major; Boccherini Il Riterata di Madrid; Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 8 ‘Christmas’; Suk Meditation on St.Wenceslas Chorale; Borodin Nocturne; Anderson Suite of Carols

Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Valse Triste; Schumann Cello Concerto; Berkeley Serenade for Strings; Grieg Holberg Suite

Saturday 8th December 2018

Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Grieg Two Elegaic Melodies; Casadesus Viola Concerto in C Minor after J.C.Bach; Torelli Concerto Grosso Op.8 No.6 ‘Christmas Concerto’; Anderson Christmas Festival; Puccini Crisantemi; Purcell Chaconne in G Minor; Warlock Capriol Suite

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Wiren Serenade for Strings; Mozart Divertimento K136; Kalinnikov Serenade; Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D Minor; Sibelius Impromptu

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: Winchmore Hill Methodist Church, Green Lanes, London N13 4EP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Entente Cordiale: Fauré Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Satie Gymnopédie No.1 (arr. for Harp and Strings); Debussy Préludes Book 1 - La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Elgar Sospiri; Britten Simple Symphony; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (orch.Grainger); Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 - Farandole

     Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Saturday 30th September 2017

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

Sunday 17th December 2017

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 2.45pm concert
Programme: Family Carols - with Royal Academy of Music Brass Ensemble

Saturday 13th January 2018

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands - Excerpts; Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Saturday 24th February 2018

Venue: Windsor Parish Church, High Street, Windsor SL4 1LT
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 17th March 2018

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Tuesday 1st May 2018

Venue: The Chapel, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.00pm rehearsal and concert
Programme: Come and Sing Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 29th September 2018

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Mass in C Major K317 ‘Coronation’; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Sunday 16th December 2018

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 2.45pm concert
Programme: Family Carol Concert - with Brass from the Royal Academy of Music

Saturday 5th January 2019

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Te Deum No.2; Mozart Bassoon Concerto; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Venue: Windsor Parish Church, High Street, Windsor SL4 1LT
Times: 10.30am to 4.30pm Workshop Day
Programme: Workshop on Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Tuesday 14th May 2019

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Come and Sing Haydn Nelson Mass

Saturday 28th September 2019

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

     Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 25th June 2017

Venue: Newbold College Church, St.Mark’s Road, Binfield, Popeswood, Bracknell RG42 4AN
Times: 11.30am rehearsal, 4.00pm performance
Programme: Elgar Alassio (In the South); Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor; J.Adams Nixon in China - The Chairman Dances; Bizet Carmen - Excerpts; Gershwin An American in Paris

Saturday 25th November 2017

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Kodály Háry János Suite; Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture; Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Sunday 24th June 2018

Venue: Newbold College Church, St.Mark’s Road, Binfield, Popeswood, Bracknell RG42 4AN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Márquez Conga del Fuego Nuevo; Arnold Cornish Dances; Dvořák The Water Goblin; Weber Clarinet Concertino; Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet - Walk to the Paradise Garden; Borodin Symphony No.2

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, St.Mary’s Close, 14 High Street, Maidenhead SL6 1YY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Puccini Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Ravel Boléro; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: School Hall, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 6DW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Cello Concerto; R.Strauss Alpine Symphony

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Venue: Newbold College Church, St.Mark’s Road, Binfield, Popeswood, Bracknell RG42 4AN
Times: 4.00pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue; Mozart Flute Concerto No.1 in G; Sibelius Karelia Suite; Copland El Salón México; Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances

     Windsor Community Orchestra
Thursday 6th July 2017

Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 30th November 2017

Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 22nd March 2018

Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 5th July 2018

Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 29th November 2018

Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 28th March 2019

Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Thursday 4th July 2019

Venue: Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Smiths Lane, Dedworth SL4 5PE
Times: 7.45pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Saturday 3rd August 2019

Venue: Alexandra Gardens Bandstand, Barry Avenue, Windsor SL4 5HZ
Times: 1.00pm and 2.30pm concerts
Programme: Not advised

     Witham Choral Society
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: Witham Public Hall, Collingwood Road, Witham CM8 2DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Sing Christmas! Charpentier Messe de Minuit; Handel Messiah - Highlights; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Rutter What Sweeter Music and Carols for Choir and Audience

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: Witham United Reformed Church, 90 Newlands Street, Witham CM8 1AH
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Bullard Wondrous Cross; Handel Messiah - Part 2

Saturday 9th June 2018

Venue: Witham United Reformed Church, 90 Newlands Street, Witham CM8 1AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Coronation Anthems; Vivaldi Gloria RV589 - with Colchester Bach Orchestra

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: Witham United Reformed Church, 90 Newlands Street, Witham CM8 1AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle

Tuesday 11th December 2018

Venue: Witham United Reformed Church, 90 Newlands Street, Witham CM8 1AH
Times: 8.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Carols and Festive Nibbles

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: Witham Public Hall, Collingwood Road, Witham CM8 2DY
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Concert of Opera Favourites

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: Witham United Reformed Church, 90 Newlands Street, Witham CM8 1AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert

     Woking Choral Society
Saturday 9th December 2017

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 17th February 2018

Venue: St.John’s Church, Camphill Road, West Byfleet KT14 6EH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6; Fauré Requiem

Saturday 12th May 2018

Venue: Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford GU2 7UP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Christ Church, Jubilee Square, Woking GU21 6YG
Times: 6.30pm concert
Programme: And All the People Rejoiced: Lauridsen Nocturnes - Sure on this Shining Night; Handel Coronation Anthems - Zadok the Priest; Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor; Vaughan Williams O Taste and See; Mathias Let the People Praise Thee, O God; Parry I Was Glad; Bernstein Candide - Make Our Garden Grow

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Israel in Egypt

Saturday 16th February 2019

Venue: St.Andrew’s Church, Denton Way, Woking GU21 3LG
Times: 10.00am - 5.30pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop on Vivaldi Gloria

Saturday 30th March 2019

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vaughan Williams Symphony No.1 ‘Sea’

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Woodham, Woking, Surrey GU21 5SH
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Bach Motet ‘Lobet den Herrn’; Bach Suite No.3 for Cello; Vivaldi Beatus Vir

Saturday 21st September 2019

Venue: Christ Church, Jubilee Square, Woking GU21 6YG
Times: 1.15pm Workshop
Programme: Sing, Woking! An afternoon of Free Singing.

     Woking Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 25th March 2017

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Smetana Ma Vlast - Sárka; Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto Op.125; Elgar Enigma Variations

Saturday 17th June 2017

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Mozart Piano Concerto No.24; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Gershwin An American in Paris; Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major; Bernstein On the Town - Three Dance Episodes; Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances

Saturday 20th January 2018

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel); Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 - Third Movement

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Brahms Tragic Overture; R.Strauss Oboe Concerto; Sibelius Symphony No.2

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music from the Movies: Jarre Lawrence of Arabia - Overture; Mahler Symphony No. 5 - Adagietto; Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.7

Saturday 24th November 2018

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Howell Lamia; Brahms Concerto for Violin and Cello; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Saturday 19th January 2019

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 3.30pm concert
Programme: Family Concert: Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Bernstein Candide - Overture; Grieg Piano Concerto - 1st movement

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2; Franck Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: H.G.Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking GU21 6HJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments; Gipps Song for Orchestra; Dvořák Symphony No.6

     Wokingham Choral Society
Saturday 11th November 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 50 Norreys Avenue, Wokingham RG40 1UG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for Remembrance Day: Parry Songs of Farewell - My Soul, There is a Country; Brahms Requiem - Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen; Allegri Miserere; Fauré Requiem - In Paradisum; Todd Remembrance; Howells Gloucester Service - Nunc Dimittis; Tavener Exhortation and Kohima; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Ireland Greater Love; Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod (arr.for Organ); Jenkins The Armed Man - Choral Suite

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Christmas Oratorio - Parts 1, 2, 3 and 6 - with Hampstead Chamber Orchestra

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Saturday 21st April 2018

Venue: The Holt School, Holt Lane, Wokingham RG41 1EE
Times: 10.30am - 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on the music of Andrew Lloyd-Webber

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 50 Norreys Avenue, Wokingham RG40 1UG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rutter Feel the Spirit plus music from Gilbert and Sullivan and other operettas

Saturday 10th November 2018

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Gjeilo Serenity; Mozart Requiem Mass; Mozart Divertimento K136; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Mozart Ave Verum Corpus

Saturday 15th December 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 50 Norreys Avenue, Wokingham RG40 1UG
Times: 6.00pm concert
Programme: Carol Concert

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Dvořák Stabat Mater

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, 50 Norreys Avenue, Wokingham RG40 1UG
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Songs of Travel - to include music by Carter, Vaughan Williams, Burke, Paulus and Hogan

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: The Great Hall, Reading University, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn The Creation

     Wolverton Light Orchestra
Tuesday 15th November 2016

Venue: Shenley Brook End School Theatre, Wallback Grove, Shenley Brook End, Milton Keynes MK5 7ZT
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: A Side by Side Concert with Shenley Brook End School Students

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Concert

Sunday 24th June 2018

Venue: Stantonbury Theatre, Milton Keynes MK14 6BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Showblitz! Music from the musicals. - with Wolverton Gilbert and Sullivan Society

Tuesday 9th October 2018

Venue: West End United Church, 173a Church Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes MK12 5JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: At Home with the WLO - works not advised

Sunday 9th December 2018

Venue: The Venue MK, Fyfield Barrow, Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes MK7 7WH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Venue: St.Mary and St.Giles Church, Church Street, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BD
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Spring Classics Concert

Sunday 7th July 2019

Venue: Mursley Village Hall, The Lane, Mursley, Milton Keynes MK17 0RY
Times: 4.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

Tuesday 9th July 2019

Venue: West End United Church, 173a Church Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes MK12 5JZ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Not advised

     Wooburn Singers
Saturday 7th October 2017

Venue: Beaconsfield School, Wattleton Rd, Beaconsfield HP9 1RR
Times: 10.00 - 16.00
Programme: Come and Sing Elgar The Kingdom

Saturday 21st October 2017

Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for Remembrance: C.Riley Road Shining like River after Rain; Tavener Svyati; Jenkins Benedictus; Rutter Requiem

Saturday 23rd December 2017

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 10-12 Wycombe End, Beaconsfield HP9 2JW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Music for Choir and Audience

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Venue: Dr Challoner’s High School, 184 White Lion Road, Little Chalfont, Amersham HP7 9NR
Times: 10.00am - 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Parry I Was Glad and Dyson Nebuchadnezzar

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Church Square, High Wycombe HP11 2BN
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Bach Mass in B Minor

Saturday 16th June 2018

Venue: St.Lawrence Church, West Wycombe Hill, Church Lane, High Wycombe HP14 3AP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Selection; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Venue: Dr Challoner’s High School, 184 White Lion Road, Little Chalfont, Amersham HP7 9NR
Times: 10.00am - 4.00pm Workshop
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Karl Jenkins The Armed Man

Saturday 29th September 2018

Venue: St.Katharine Cree Church, 86 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summertime - an evening of light classics, including Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Selection; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals

Saturday 20th October 2018

Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Walford-Davies Requiem; Jenkins The Armed Man - Choral Suite - part of the Wooburn Festival

Saturday 22nd December 2018

Venue: St.Mary’s Church, 10-12 Wycombe End, Beaconsfield HP9 2JW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert - to include Parry Ode on the Nativity plus carols for choir and audience.

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Church Gate, Cookham, Maidenhead SL6 9SW
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Parry Songs of Farewell; Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane; Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d’Orléans; Dubois Les Sept Paroles du Christ

Saturday 6th April 2019

Venue: Beaconsfield School, Wattleton Rd, Beaconsfield HP9 1RR
Times: 10.00am to 6.00pm Workshop
Programme: Workshop Day on Verdi Requiem

Saturday 15th June 2019

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, Grenfell Road, Beaconsfield HP9 2BP
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Music for a Summer’s Evening: Byrd to Beatles

Saturday 21st September 2019

Venue: Dr Challoner’s High School, 184 White Lion Road, Little Chalfont, Amersham HP7 9NR
Times: 10.30am Workshop, 5.00pm performance
Programme: Come and Sing Day on Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony

Saturday 12th October 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, High Street, Marlow SL7 2AA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Duruflé Requiem; Dyson Sweet Thames Run Softly; Brand Say not the Struggle nought Availeth

     Woodford Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 24th June 2017

Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Programme includes Haydn Symphony No.104 ‘London’

Saturday 7th October 2017

Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: Not advised
Programme: String Workshop

Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm performance
Programme: Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - Overture; Delibes Le Roi S’Amuse - Six Airs de Danse dans le Style Ancien; Mozart Exsultate Jubilate; Beethoven Symphony No.4

Saturday 10th March 2018

Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Preciosa - Overture; Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto - Overture; Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 ‘Italian’

Saturday 19th May 2018

Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10.00am - 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop on Holst St.Paul’s Suite and Mozart Divertimento K136

Saturday 30th June 2018

Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: To include Boieldieu Jean de Paris - Overture; Fauré Suite ‘Masques et Bergamasques’; Gounod Symphony No.1

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Schubert Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’; Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday 26th January 2019

Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10.00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop Day on Grieg Holberg Suite and Corelli Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.2

Saturday 16th March 2019

Venue: All Saints’ Church, Woodford Wells, Woodford Green IG8 0NH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Mozart Jubilate Deo; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Mozart Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’; Handel Messiah (arr.Mozart) - Highlights - with the Choir of All Saints’ Woodford and guest singers

Saturday 11th May 2019

Venue: Seven Kings United Free Church, Meads Lane, Ilford IG3 8NU
Times: 10,00am to 5.00pm Workshop
Programme: String Workshop Day

Saturday 22nd June 2019

Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Overture ‘Coriolan’; Beethoven Romance No.1 in G for Violin and Orchestra; Mozart Horn Concerto No.3; Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’

Saturday 6th July 2019

Venue: St. Bartholomew’s Church, Barking Road, East Ham E6 3BA
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: WSO Ensemble Concert

Saturday 16th November 2019

Venue: Roding Valley High School, Alderton Hill IG10 3JA
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Weber Der Freischütz - Overture; J.Strauss (II) Waltz ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’; Handel Samson - Let the Bright Seraphim; Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

     Worthing Choral Society
Saturday 7th October 2017

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Last Night of the Proms’, to include Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio and a selection of the usual rousing Proms favourites

Saturday 18th November 2017

Venue: Bohunt School, Broadwater Road, Worthing BN14 8AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Vivaldi Gloria RV589; Handel Dixit Dominus

Saturday 16th December 2017

Venue: Bohunt School, Broadwater Road, Worthing BN14 8AH
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert - with Lancing Brass

Saturday 3rd March 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 24th March 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Verdi Requiem

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, South Street, Lancing BN15 8AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Haydn Te Deum No.2; Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances; Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs; Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands; Tippett A Child of our Time - Spirituals

Saturday 1st December 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Handel Messiah

Sunday 16th December 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem (arr.Willcocks); Holst Christmas Day; Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks); Handel Messiah - Selected Choruses; Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Willcocks); Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé - Troika; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - White Swan Pas de Deux; Lane ’Twas the Night before Christmas; Lawson Bring Back Christmas Cheer; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Anderson Sleigh Ride - with Sompting Village Primary School Choir

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 70th Anniversary Concert: Grier WPO Fanfare; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Grier); Finzi For St.Cecilia; Olsen The Line is Immaterial: A Worthing Oratorio (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’ - with Sompting Village Primary School Choir

Saturday 29th June 2019

Venue: St.Michael and All Angels Church, South Street, Lancing BN15 8AJ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Summer Concert: Tallis If Ye Love Me; Gibbons The Silver Swan; Byrd Ave Verum Corpus; Franck Panis Angelicus; Mozart Vesperae Solennes de Confessore - Laudate Dominum; Bruckner Locus Iste; Traditional A Celtic Blessing (arr.Rutter); Gounod St.Cecilia Mass - Sanctus; Leavitt Missa Festiva; P.Ayres The Harmony of Earth and Heaven (World Première); Mozart Ave Verum Corpus; Owen Bryn Calfaria

     Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra
Saturday 3rd October 2015

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rule Britannia! To include Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso plus Last Night of the Proms favourites

Saturday 19th December 2015

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert - to include Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No.2 - Farandole; Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé - Troika; Handel Messiah - Selected Choruses; Delius Sleigh Ride; Anderson Sleigh Ride plus a selection of favourite Christmas carols to sing along to.

Saturday 1st October 2016

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rule Britannia! - to include Walton Henry V - Suite; Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture; Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture ‘Romeo and Juliet’; Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs - The Cloud Capp’d Towers; Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor - Overture; Shearing Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare plus Last Night of the Proms favourites.

Sunday 18th December 2016

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: Not advised
Programme: Christmas Concert

Sunday 11th June 2017

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Kodály Háry János Suite; Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 7th October 2017

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: ’Last Night of the Proms’, to include Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture; Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2; Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio and a selection of the usual rousing Proms favourites

Sunday 26th November 2017

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Tannhäuser - Overture; Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Dvořák Symphony No.6

Sunday 17th December 2017

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert, to include Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - Overture; Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks); Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow! (arr.Gerlitz); Holst Christmas Day

Sunday 18th March 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Der Fliegende Holländer - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’; Brahms Symphony No.1

Sunday 10th June 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Rósza Overture to a Symphony Concert; Nielsen Flute Concerto; Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite; Tchaikovsky Symphony No.3 ‘Polish’

Saturday 6th October 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: Last Night of the Proms 2018: Elgar Imperial March; Parry I Was Glad; Arnold Scottish Dances; Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (arr.Grainger); Butterworth A Shropshire Lad; Finzi Let is Now Praise Famous Men; Coates Calling All Workers; Walton Coronation March ‘Orb and Sceptre’; Vaughan Williams English Folk-Song Suite; Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1; Sir H.Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs - Hornpipe; Sir T.Arne Rule Britannia; Parry Jerusalem

Sunday 25th November 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Wagner Lohengrin - Prelude to Act III; Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber; Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1; Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 ‘Organ Symphony’

Sunday 16th December 2018

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Christmas Concert Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (arr.Willcocks); Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony; Traditional O Little Town of Bethlehem (arr.Willcocks); Holst Christmas Day; Pierpoint Jingle Bells (arr.Willcocks); Handel Messiah - Selected Choruses; Traditional Good King Wenceslas (arr.Willcocks); Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé - Troika; Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - White Swan Pas de Deux; Lane ’Twas the Night before Christmas; Lawson Bring Back Christmas Cheer; Traditional O Come All Ye Faithful (arr.Willcocks); Anderson Sleigh Ride - with Sompting Village Primary School Choir

Sunday 10th February 2019

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Beethoven Fidelio - Overture; Schubert Andante in B Minor D936a; Haydn Trumpet Concerto; Mozart Idomeneo - Overture; Schubert Symphony No. 9 ‘Great C Major’

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: 70th Anniversary Concert: Grier WPO Fanfare; Traditional The National Anthem (arr.Grier); Finzi For St.Cecilia; Olsen The Line is Immaterial: A Worthing Oratorio (World Première); Beethoven Symphony No.9 ‘Choral’ - with Sompting Village Primary School Choir

Sunday 9th June 2019

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 7.30pm concert
Programme: R.Strauss Wiener Philharmoniker Fanfare; Wagner Rienzi - Overture; Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra; Mahler Symphony No. 1

Sunday 6th October 2019

Venue: Worthing Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing BN11 1HQ
Times: 3.00pm concert
Programme: Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Suite; Brahms Academic Festival Overture

     Wyatt Sinfonia
Saturday 14th July 2018

Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 9.30am-5.30pm Workshop, 7.00pm Performance
Programme: Workshop Day on Handel’s Messiah

Thursday 30th August 2018

Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Sibelius Violin Concerto; Haigh Lago for Clarinet, Harp and Strings (World Première); Pejačević Symphony in F Sharp Minor

Saturday 5th January 2019

Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale; Weber Bassoon Concerto; S.Lee New Work (World Première); Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)

Thursday 11th April 2019

Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Bersa Idyll; Bruch Violin Concerto No.1; Beethoven Symphony No.5

Saturday 13th July 2019

Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: Not advised
Programme: To include Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Overture; Reinecke Flute Concerto; Mozart Requiem Mass

Saturday 31st August 2019

Venue: St.John of Jerusalem Church, Lauriston Road, Hackney, E9 7DL
Times: 7.00pm concert
Programme: Heck Psalm 39 (World Première); Elgar Cello Concerto; Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Ballet)